Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,199.0
25.2 (0.79%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,199.0
    25.2 (0.79%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,606.0
    7.7 (0.48%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,787.2
    377.5 (1.49%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,593.2
    25.0 (0.70%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    29,215.5
    190.1 (0.65%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,656.0
    -2.8 (-0.04%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,613.6M
  • Value: 1,230.2M
  • Rise: 192
  • Fall: 154
  • Unch: 405

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.081-0.001
Hatten Land0.073-0.005
Jiutian Chemical0.089-0.002
Shen Yao0.003-0.001
Rex Intl0.350+0.025
AusGroup0.029+0.003
Singtel2.550-
Sinjia Land0.052+0.005
Oceanus0.040-
Leader Env0.083+0.009

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,021.8 +124.5
HSI 25,787.2 +377.5
HSCEI 9,136.1 +164.7
Jakarta 6,656.0 -2.8
Nikkei 225 29,215.5 +190.1
SSE Comp 3,593.2 +25.0
Shanghai A 3,765.7 +26.2
Shanghai B 280.0 +0.7
KOSPI 3,029.0 +22.4

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

SCORPIO TANKERS INC SCORPIO TANKERS
Updated on 18 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 17.490 Change: +0.880 High: 17.570 Remarks: -
Change (%): +5.30 Low: 16.560
Open 16.580 Yesterday's Close 16.61
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 863,508 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 1.61255 Trailing EPS (USD) e -3.62556 NAV (USD) b 33.5349
PE a 10.846 Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.5215
Dividend (USD) d 0.398106 Cash In Hand (USD) g 4.8352 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 58,369,500
Dividend Yield (%) d 2.276 Price / Cash In Hand g 3.617 Treasury Shares h 6,349,294
Market Cap (M) 1,020.883 Enterprise Value (M) 3,899.604
Piotroski F Score 8 Exchange Code STNG Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 64.70 Free Float (%) 99.8
Sector & Industry Transportation - Marine Shipping
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 16 Apr 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 18 Oct 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference SCORPIO TANKERS INC NYSE 1,020.883 10.846 - 0.5215 2.276
Industry Marine Shipping NYSE 1,112.949 50.164 13.440 1.1185 3.936
Local Peer ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVCES LTD NYSE 5,281.950 10.198 2.666 3.0828 -
Local Peer MATSON INC NYSE 3,603.260 18.660 8.871 3.0724 1.079
Local Peer KIRBY CORP NYSE 3,314.410 - 58.721 1.0686 -
Local Peer EURONAV NYSE 2,374.070 5.017 - 1.1074 11.751
Local Peer FRONTLINE LTD NYSE 1,814.813 4.396 36.191 1.1245 17.429
Local Peer COSTAMARE INC NYSE 1,772.922 - 9.849 1.2014 2.756
Local Peer TEEKAY LNG PARTNERS LP NYSE 1,489.538 24.567 7.955 1.0111 5.487
Local Peer DANAOS CORP NYSE 1,516.086 9.874 2.007 0.8849 -
Local Peer GASLOG PARTNERS LP 8.625% CUM RED FXD FLTNG UNITS SER A NYSE 1,414.232 16.374 21.642 - 5.969
Local Peer DHT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 1,135.126 4.263 16.055 1.0451 20.313
Local Peer SFL CORPORATION LTD NYSE 1,071.125 - - 1.1884 11.932
Local Peer INTERNATIONAL SEAWAYS INC NYSE 897.950 - - 0.9478 0.749
Other Local Peers NAVIOS MARITIME PARTNERS L.P. (NYSE), GLOBAL SHIP LEASE INC (NYSE), GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED (NYSE), NAVIGATOR HOLDINGS LTD (NYSE), KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (NYSE), SAFE BULKERS INC (NYSE), DORIAN LPG LIMITED (NYSE), DIANA SHIPPING INC (NYSE), TEEKAY TANKERS LTD (NYSE), NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMITED (NYSE), TEEKAY CORPORATION (NYSE), ENETI INC (NYSE), GASLOG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), OVERSEAS SHIPHOLDING GROUP INC (NYSE), TSAKOS ENERGY NAVIGATION (NYSE), ARDMORE SHIPPING CORP (NYSE), DYNAGAS LNG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), NAVIOS MARITIME HOLDINGS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer COSCO SHIPPING HOLDINGS HKEx 181,915.405 16.308 3.333 1.8753 -
Global Peer ORIENT OVERSEAS INT HKEx 87,169.236 12.450 3.111 1.4558 7.937
Global Peer SITC INTERNATIONAL HLDGS CO LTD HKEx 67,456.576 24.735 12.100 8.0681 3.259
Global Peer MISC Bursa 32,138.971 - 18.026 0.9555 4.583
Global Peer TRANSCOAL PACIFIC TBK IDX 45,625,000.000 812.845 782.013 33.2399 -
Global Peer Pan Ocean SGX 4,223.103 40.751 20.648 1.1687 -
Global Peer SHENZHEN INTERNATIONAL HLDGS HKEx 22,754.154 5.679 6.992 0.6529 -
Global Peer COSCO SHIPPING ENGY TPT CO LTD HKEx 18,574.491 6.941 6.941 0.4525 6.163
Global Peer STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP NASDAQ 2,339.251 242.168 11.087 1.3315 0.208
Global Peer COSCO SHIPPING DEVELOPMENT CO LTD HKEx 17,992.586 7.516 4.142 0.7484 4.308
Other Global Peers PACIFIC BASIN SHIPPING LTD (HKEx), GOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTD (NASDAQ), GOLAR LNG LIMITED (NASDAQ), RCL (SET), CSSC (HK) SHIPPING CO LTD (HKEx), SHUN TAK HLDGS (HKEx), PSL (SET), TORM PLC (NASDAQ), TTA (SET), EAGLE BULK SHIPPING INC (NASDAQ), BIPORT (Bursa), PRM (SET), HONG KONG CHAOSHANG GROUP LTD (HKEx), COSCO SHP SG (SGX), Batulicin Nusantara Maritim Tbk. (IDX), GRINDROD SHIPPING HOLDINGS LTD (NASDAQ), Buana Lintas Lautan Tbk. (IDX), CAPITAL PRODUCT PARTNERS L P (NASDAQ), CASTOR MARITIME INC (NASDAQ), SamuderaShipping (SGX), STEAMSHIPS TRADING COMPANY (ASX), Humpuss Intermoda Transportasi Tbk. (IDX), SEANERGY MARITIME HOLDINGS CORP (NASDAQ), EUROSEAS LTD (NASDAQ), Sillo Maritime Perdana Tbk. (IDX), XIN YUAN ENTERPRISES GROUP LTD (HKEx), MAYBULK (Bursa), CHINA INFRASTRUCTURE & LOGISTICS GP (HKEx), GREAT HARVEST MAETA HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), Samudera Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), NYT (SET), CHU KONG SHIPPING ENT (GP) CO LTD (HKEx), Temas Tbk. (IDX), Pelita Samudera Shipping Tbk. (IDX), SILK LOGISTICS HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), MMA OFFSHORE LTD (ASX), Soechi Lines Tbk. (IDX), Mitrabahtera Segara Sejati Tbk. (IDX), Penguin Intl (SGX), Nordic (SGX), JINHUI HLDGS CO (HKEx), STEALTHGAS INC (NASDAQ), Trans Power Marine Tbk. (IDX), AMA (SET), SingShipping (SGX), SHS (SGX), EURODRY LTD (NASDAQ), Indonesia Kendaraan Terminal Tbk. (IDX), MarcoPolo Marine (SGX), SEAOIL (SET), COMPLET (Bursa), TOP SHIPS INC (NASDAQ), Wintermar Offshore Marine Tbk. (IDX), VL (SET), EVER HARVEST GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), SINO-GLOBAL SHIPPING AMERICA LTD (NASDAQ), Hasnur Internasional Shipping Tbk. (IDX), Pelayaran Nelly Dwi Putri Tbk. (IDX), GLOBUS MARITIME LTD (NASDAQ), Courage Inv (SGX), PYXIS TANKERS INC (NASDAQ), COURAGE INVESTMENT GROUP LTD (HKEx), Seroja Inv (SGX), SEEHUP (Bursa), YUN LEE MARINE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), Pelayaran Nasional Bina Buana Raya Tbk. (IDX), JUTHA (SET), RP (SET), Rig Tenders Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Jasper Inv (SGX), Capitol Nusantara Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ES (SGX), PDZ (Bursa)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.370
-2.07 %
10 Days --1.600
-8.38 %
20 Days -+2.390
+15.83 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.860
+5.17 %
6 Months --0.430
-2.40 %
1 Year 7.000+6.680
+126.55 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 23.000-16.200
+20.18 %
3 Years 23.320+1.090
+148.84 %
5 Years 23.515-25.410
-4.42 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-0.90 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 8.280 - 24.670 Change From 1 Year Low +9.210 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +111.23
Change From 1 Year High -7.180 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -29.10
2 Years Range 8.280 - 40.450 Change From 2 Years Low +9.210 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +111.23
Change From 2 Years High -22.960 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -56.76
5 Years Range 8.280 - 49.300 Change From 5 Years Low +9.210 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +111.23
Change From 5 Years High -31.810 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -64.52
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Scorpio Tankers, Inc. engages in the provision of marine transportation of petroleum products. It operates through the following segments: Handymax, MR, LR1/Panamax, and LR2/Aframax. The company was founded by Emanuele A. Lauro on July 1, 2009 and is headquartered in Monaco.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
18 Oct 2021 16.580 17.570 16.560 17.490 863,508 -
15 Oct 2021 17.290 17.570 16.550 16.610 1,382,435 -
14 Oct 2021 18.040 18.110 16.520 16.760 2,615,809 -
13 Oct 2021 17.540 17.810 17.390 17.680 670,225 -
12 Oct 2021 17.860 18.010 17.550 17.860 502,411 -
11 Oct 2021 18.340 18.800 17.890 17.970 750,689 -
08 Oct 2021 18.370 18.720 17.990 18.100 340,926 -
07 Oct 2021 18.650 18.820 18.330 18.380 460,203 -
06 Oct 2021 18.510 18.830 18.120 18.480 531,725 -
05 Oct 2021 19.000 19.828 18.770 19.090 745,096 -
04 Oct 2021 19.500 19.850 18.580 18.730 1,106,045 -
01 Oct 2021 18.860 19.850 18.800 19.420 1,160,851 -
30 Sep 2021 18.110 18.810 17.725 18.540 917,040 -
29 Sep 2021 18.260 18.450 17.720 18.200 813,320 -
28 Sep 2021 18.200 18.565 17.640 18.230 1,183,239 -
27 Sep 2021 17.170 18.170 17.150 17.990 1,419,346 -
24 Sep 2021 15.810 16.568 15.660 16.510 695,614 -
23 Sep 2021 16.000 16.090 15.470 15.790 680,132 -
22 Sep 2021 15.480 15.950 15.479 15.810 439,052 -
21 Sep 2021 15.080 15.390 14.900 15.100 504,629 -
20 Sep 2021 15.450 15.540 14.640 14.820 1,402,953 -
17 Sep 2021 16.250 16.350 15.930 16.080 569,534 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(05 Oct 2021 to 18 Oct 2021)
19.000 19.828 16.520 17.490 8,863,027 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(21 Sep 2021 to 04 Oct 2021)
15.080 19.828 14.900 18.730 8,919,268 -
4 Weeks from
(23 Aug 2021 to 20 Sep 2021)
14.710 19.828 14.710 14.820 13,495,515 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.