Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,472.3
21.5 (0.88%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,472.3
    21.5 (0.88%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,509.1
    8.3 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    23,235.4
    -75.7 (-0.32%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,219.4
    -3.8 (-0.12%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,204.6
    116.8 (0.51%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    4,945.8
    103.0 (2.13%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,059.2M
  • Value: 869.4M
  • Rise: 172
  • Fall: 134
  • Unch: 475

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Jiutian Chemical0.051+0.005
Sembcorp Marine0.142-0.002
Alset0.062-0.001
Samko Timber0.034+0.001
Avarga0.260+0.015
AnAn Intl0.033+0.004
Addvalue Tech0.024+0.001
Rex Intl0.146+0.003
Singtel2.140+0.020
ThaiBev0.585-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 10,672.3 +39.3
HSI 23,235.4 -75.7
HSCEI 9,302.6 -68.6
Jakarta 4,945.8 +103.0
Nikkei 225 23,204.6 +116.8
SSE Comp 3,219.4 -3.8
Shanghai A 3,374.1 -4.0
Shanghai B 247.4 +0.8
KOSPI 2,278.8 +6.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

SCORPIO TANKERS INC SCORPIO TANKERS
Updated on 25 Sep 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 11.120 Change: +0.400 High: 11.640 Remarks: -
Change (%): +3.73 Low: 10.880
Open 11.020 Yesterday's Close 10.719999999999999
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,648,997 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a -0.82455 Trailing EPS (USD) e 2.67518 NAV (USD) b 36.9635
PE a - Trailing PE f 4.157 Price / NAV b 0.3008
Dividend (USD) d 0.395883 Cash In Hand (USD) g 4.2612 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 58,807,700
Dividend Yield (%) d 3.560 Price / Cash In Hand g 2.610 Treasury Shares h 6,349,294
Market Cap (M) 653.942 Enterprise Value (M) 3,527.776
Piotroski F Score 4 Exchange Code STNG Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 87.59 Free Float (%) 91.6
Sector & Industry Transportation - Marine Shipping
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 25 Aug 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 25 Sep 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference SCORPIO TANKERS INC NYSE 653.942 - 4.157 0.3008 3.560
Industry Marine Shipping NYSE 481.385 60.741 14.268 0.5005 5.380
Local Peer KIRBY CORP NYSE 2,159.567 15.211 - 0.7083 -
Local Peer EURONAV NYSE 1,951.622 17.389 3.166 0.7651 3.912
Local Peer FRONTLINE LTD NYSE 1,271.160 9.082 2.740 0.7632 1.549
Local Peer TEEKAY LNG PARTNERS LP NYSE 898.546 7.215 9.075 0.6749 6.125
Local Peer DHT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 876.194 11.892 3.193 0.8385 3.351
Local Peer SFL CORPORATION LTD NYSE 821.923 9.217 - 0.8800 20.336
Local Peer GASLOG PARTNERS LP 8.625% CUM RED FXD FLTNG UNITS SER A NYSE 722.509 8.365 11.057 - 11.683
Local Peer COSTAMARE INC NYSE 622.500 9.191 - 0.4691 7.655
Local Peer NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMITED NYSE 523.915 - 5.974 0.8219 2.809
Local Peer NAVIGATOR HOLDINGS LTD NYSE 457.305 - - 0.4891 -
Local Peer KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP NYSE 412.700 8.124 7.720 0.6898 16.478
Local Peer INTERNATIONAL SEAWAYS INC NYSE 403.806 - 3.952 0.3767 -
Other Local Peers DORIAN LPG LIMITED (NYSE), TEEKAY TANKERS LTD (NYSE), GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED (NYSE), DIAMOND S SHIPPING INC (NYSE), GASLOG LTD (NYSE), TEEKAY CORPORATION (NYSE), GASLOG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), OVERSEAS SHIPHOLDING GROUP INC (NYSE), SCORPIO BULKERS INC (NYSE), DANAOS CORP (NYSE), TSAKOS ENERGY NAVIGATION (NYSE), DIANA SHIPPING INC (NYSE), SAFE BULKERS INC (NYSE), ARDMORE SHIPPING CORP (NYSE), DYNAGAS LNG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), NAVIOS MARITIME PARTNERS L.P. (NYSE), NAVIOS MARITIME ACQUISITION CORP (NYSE), NAVIOS MARITIME HOLDINGS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer MISC Bursa 32,987.083 23.127 - 0.9719 4.060
Global Peer COSCO SHIP HOLD HKEx 43,643.927 - - 1.0792 -
Global Peer SITC HKEx 28,789.000 16.703 16.018 5.9485 6.975
Global Peer SHENZHEN INT'L HKEx 26,769.606 5.332 4.872 0.9153 9.449
Global Peer OOIL HKEx 19,274.424 12.605 15.645 0.5137 2.367
Global Peer COSCO SHIP ENGY HKEx 15,526.369 33.086 4.856 0.3958 1.136
Global Peer TRANSCOAL PACIFIC TBK IDX 25,875,000.000 98.197 186.797 18.9004 0.097
Global Peer Pan Ocean SGX 2,175.696 12.393 12.838 0.6133 -
Global Peer COSCO SHIP DEV HKEx 8,938.252 4.518 4.757 0.4796 6.363
Global Peer SHUN TAK HOLD HKEx 7,392.934 2.139 - 0.2147 7.357
Other Global Peers PRM (SET), PACIFIC BASIN (HKEx), GOLAR LNG LIMITED (NASDAQ), STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP (NASDAQ), GOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTD (NASDAQ), TORM PLC (NASDAQ), HK CHAOSHANG GP (HKEx), ZHUHAI H INV (HKEx), COSCO SHP SG (SGX), Buana Lintas Lautan Tbk. (IDX), PSL (SET), Humpuss Intermoda Transportasi Tbk. (IDX), STEAMSHIPS TRADING COMPANY (ASX), CIL GROUP (HKEx), TTA (SET), EAGLE BULK SHIPPING INC (NASDAQ), GOLAR LNG PARTNERS LP (NASDAQ), GREAT HARVEST (HKEx), Manhattan Res^ (SGX), RCL (SET), CHU KONG SHIP (HKEx), NYT (SET), CAPITAL PRODUCT PARTNERS L P (NASDAQ), Sillo Maritime Perdana Tbk. (IDX), STEALTHGAS INC (NASDAQ), MAYBULK (Bursa), XIN YUAN ENT (HKEx), SHS (SGX), AMA (SET), GRINDROD SHIPPING HOLDINGS LTD (NASDAQ), Penguin Intl (SGX), NAVIOS MARITIME CONTAINERS L P (NASDAQ), Trans Power Marine Tbk. (IDX), SingShipping (SGX), Samudera Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Pelita Samudera Shipping Tbk. (IDX), SamuderaShipping (SGX), Soechi Lines Tbk. (IDX), Nordic (SGX), Batulicin Nusantara Maritim Tbk. (IDX), Indonesia Kendaraan Terminal Tbk. (IDX), Mitrabahtera Segara Sejati Tbk. (IDX), Temas Tbk. (IDX), SEAOIL (SET), TOP SHIPS INC (NASDAQ), MMA OFFSHORE LTD (ASX), JINHUI HOLDINGS (HKEx), FREIGHT (Bursa), MarcoPolo Marine (SGX), Wintermar Offshore Marine Tbk. (IDX), PERFORMANCE SHIPPING INC (NASDAQ), VL (SET), Pelayaran Nelly Dwi Putri Tbk. (IDX), Seroja Inv (SGX), COMPLET (Bursa), GLOBUS MARITIME LTD (NASDAQ), Pelayaran Nasional Bina Buana Raya Tbk. (IDX), CASTOR MARITIME INC (NASDAQ), EVER HARVEST GP (HKEx), PDZ (Bursa), PYXIS TANKERS INC (NASDAQ), YUN LEE MARINE (HKEx), EUROSEAS LTD (NASDAQ), COURAGE INV (HKEx), Rig Tenders Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), EURODRY LTD (NASDAQ), RP (SET), Courage Inv (SGX), Capitol Nusantara Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ES (SGX), SINO-GLOBAL SHIPPING AMERICA LTD (NASDAQ), JUTHA (SET)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --1.730
-13.46 %
10 Days --2.200
-16.52 %
20 Days --0.610
-5.20 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --1.730
-13.46 %
6 Months 0.100-7.780
-40.63 %
1 Year 0.300-18.380
-61.29 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.620-8.980
-41.59 %
3 Years 0.660-23.180
-65.66 %
5 Years 1.315-85.180
-87.09 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-33.59 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 10.220 - 40.450 Change From 1 Year Low +0.900 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +8.81
Change From 1 Year High -29.330 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -72.51
2 Years Range 10.220 - 40.450 Change From 2 Years Low +0.900 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +8.81
Change From 2 Years High -29.330 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -72.51
5 Years Range 10.220 - 103.300 Change From 5 Years Low +0.900 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +8.81
Change From 5 Years High -92.180 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -89.24
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Scorpio Tankers, Inc. engages in the provision of marine transportation of petroleum products. It operates through the following segments: Handymax, MR, LR1/Panamax, and LR2/Aframax. The company was founded by Emanuele A. Lauro on July 1, 2009 and is headquartered in Monaco.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
25 Sep 2020 11.020 11.640 10.880 11.120 1,648,997 -
24 Sep 2020 10.690 10.950 10.220 10.720 2,069,815 -
23 Sep 2020 11.460 11.560 10.730 10.750 2,148,210 -
22 Sep 2020 12.260 12.425 11.370 11.380 1,766,826 -
21 Sep 2020 12.520 12.550 11.875 12.210 2,072,829 -
18 Sep 2020 13.250 13.250 12.780 12.850 1,302,148 -
17 Sep 2020 13.160 13.540 13.050 13.240 981,479 -
16 Sep 2020 13.510 13.730 13.070 13.270 1,439,716 -
15 Sep 2020 13.800 13.850 13.110 13.440 1,266,007 -
14 Sep 2020 13.410 14.132 13.300 13.710 1,315,087 -
11 Sep 2020 12.930 13.830 12.910 13.320 1,977,949 -
10 Sep 2020 12.510 12.980 12.430 12.810 1,125,980 -
09 Sep 2020 13.010 13.120 12.286 12.680 1,786,392 -
08 Sep 2020 11.930 13.390 11.850 12.880 4,840,914 -
04 Sep 2020 11.000 11.605 10.820 11.600 2,377,925 -
03 Sep 2020 11.170 11.390 10.880 10.900 2,779,671 -
02 Sep 2020 11.260 11.330 10.870 11.130 2,430,372 -
01 Sep 2020 11.710 11.710 11.200 11.360 1,863,074 -
31 Aug 2020 11.760 12.090 11.490 11.840 1,134,327 -
28 Aug 2020 11.380 11.830 11.090 11.730 2,453,435 -
27 Aug 2020 12.160 12.160 11.230 11.370 3,753,066 -
26 Aug 2020 12.500 12.710 12.130 12.210 1,513,054 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(14 Sep 2020 to 25 Sep 2020)
13.410 14.132 10.220 11.120 16,011,114 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(28 Aug 2020 to 11 Sep 2020)
11.380 14.132 10.220 13.320 22,770,039 -
4 Weeks from
(31 Jul 2020 to 27 Aug 2020)
13.260 14.132 10.220 11.370 36,531,126 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.