Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,166.9
-13.7 (-0.43%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,166.9
    -13.7 (-0.43%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,494.6
    -18.3 (-1.21%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,961.0
    -354.3 (-1.35%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,397.4
    -14.4 (-0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,283.6
    -498.8 (-1.80%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,070.0
    -50.7 (-0.83%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,329.7M
  • Value: 1,564.3M
  • Rise: 137
  • Fall: 185
  • Unch: 438

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.115+0.007
Hong Lai Huat0.107+0.003
RH PetroGas0.175-0.007
Singtel2.270-0.010
Shen Yao0.006-0.001
Golden Agri-Res0.230-0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.150+0.010
Genting Sing0.810-0.010
Mercurius0.061-
GKE0.146-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 25,961.0 -354.3
HSCEI 9,233.2 -182.5
Jakarta 6,070.0 -50.7
Nikkei 225 27,283.6 -498.8
SSE Comp 3,397.4 -14.4
Shanghai A 3,560.7 -15.0
Shanghai B 254.0 -2.1
KOSPI 3,202.3 -40.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

OASIS PETROLEUM INC OASIS PETROLEUM
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 91.710 Change: +0.130 High: 91.980 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.14 Low: 88.560
Open 91.230 Yesterday's Close 91.58
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 151,798 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a -183.65708 Trailing EPS (USD) e 28.71777 NAV (USD) b 43.0385
PE a - Trailing PE f 3.193 Price / NAV b 2.1309
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 5.6265 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 20,093,100
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 16.300 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 1,842.738 Enterprise Value (M) 2,505.225
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code OAS Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 542.67 Free Float (%) 90.4
Sector & Industry Energy Minerals - Oil & Gas Production
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 09 Mar 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 10 Mar 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference OASIS PETROLEUM INC NASDAQ 1,842.738 - 3.193 2.1309 -
Industry Oil & Gas Production NASDAQ 1,677.539 - - 1.3477 1.174
Local Peer DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC NASDAQ 13,960.299 - - 1.3080 1.699
Local Peer PDC ENERGY INC NASDAQ 3,927.932 - - 1.5183 -
Local Peer CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT INC NASDAQ 1,454.658 - - 0.5685 -
Local Peer EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC NASDAQ 1,148.754 - - 1.8077 -
Local Peer DORCHESTER MINERALS LP NASDAQ 574.644 27.155 23.901 6.6029 8.395
Local Peer BERRY CORPORATION NASDAQ 446.614 - - 0.6456 2.148
Local Peer NEXTDECADE CORPORATION NASDAQ 402.045 - - 8.1335 -
Local Peer PENN VIRGINIA CORP NASDAQ 283.124 - - 1.8754 -
Local Peer STABILIS SOLUTIONS INC NASDAQ 139.870 - - 2.2500 -
Local Peer TRANSGLOBE ENERGY CORP NASDAQ 121.871 - - 0.9539 -
Local Peer EPSILON ENERGY LTD NASDAQ 120.656 137.884 36.558 1.6883 -
Local Peer PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORPORATION NASDAQ 109.335 - - 1.1428 -
Other Local Peers U.S.ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), MARINE PETROLEUM TRUST (NASDAQ)
Global Peer CONOCOPHILLIPS NYSE 75,648.485 - 3,782.425 1.7529 2.386
Global Peer CNOOC HKEx 343,785.750 12.259 12.259 0.6686 5.844
Global Peer EOG RESOURCES INC NYSE 42,521.460 - 679.094 2.0480 2.059
Global Peer CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD NYSE 39,123.417 - 22.424 1.4797 3.835
Global Peer PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO NYSE 35,463.302 - - 1.9543 1.020
Global Peer OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP NYSE 24,362.236 - - 2.8534 3.135
Global Peer HESS CORPORATION NYSE 23,575.701 - - 4.2959 1.302
Global Peer DEVON ENERGY CORP NYSE 17,491.096 - - 2.0940 1.136
Global Peer CENOVUS ENERGY INC NYSE 16,826.033 - - 0.9155 0.340
Global Peer WOODSIDE PETROLEUM ASX 21,073.343 - 390.557 - 2.349
Other Global Peers CONTINENTAL RESOURCES INC (NYSE), SANTOS LIMITED (ASX), MARATHON OIL CORPORATION (NYSE), EQT CORPORATION (NYSE), CIMAREX ENERGY CO (NYSE), OVINTIV INC (NYSE), OIL SEARCH LTD (ASX), ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (NYSE), RANGE RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY (NYSE), MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPORATION (NYSE), MURPHY OIL CORP (NYSE), SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO (NYSE), CHINA RISUN GP (HKEx), CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), SM ENERGY COMPANY (NYSE), BLACK STONE MINERALS LP (NYSE), CRESCENT POINT ENERGY CORP (NYSE), BEACH ENERGY LTD (ASX), WHITING PETROLEUM CORP (NYSE), CALLON PETROLEUM CO (NYSE), ENERPLUS CORPORATION (NYSE), COMSTOCK RESOURCES INC (NYSE), GULFPORT ENERGY CORP (NYSE), VERMILION ENERGY INC (NYSE), NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC (NEV) (NYSE American), TALOS ENERGY INC (NYSE), KOSMOS ENERGY LTD (NA) (NYSE), Medco Energi Internasional Tbk. (IDX), LAREDO PETROLEUM INC (NYSE), FLEX LNG LTD (BM) (NYSE), GEOPARK LIMITED (NYSE), SABINE ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), W & T OFFSHORE INC (NYSE), KAROON ENERGY LTD (ASX), AAG ENERGY (HKEx), STRIKE ENERGY LTD (ASX), SENEX ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS SER A (NYSE), 88 ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), EMERALD RESOURCES NL (ASX), CARNARVON PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), HIBISCS (Bursa), BOSS ENERGY LTD (ASX), COOPER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), SILVERBOW RESOURCES INC (NYSE), GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC (NYSE American), SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC (NYSE), BATTALION OIL CORP (NYSE American), Rex Intl (SGX), Energi Mega Persada Tbk. (IDX), SALT LAKE POTASH LIMITED (ASX), CHALLENGER EXPLORATION LTD (ASX), VAALCO ENERGY INC (NYSE), ELIXIR ENERGY LTD (ASX), RING ENERGY INC (NYSE American), HORIZON OIL LIMITED NL (ASX), Elnusa Tbk. (IDX), EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORPORATION (NYSE American), GREENVALE MINING LIMITED (ASX), Apexindo Pratama Duta Tbk. (IDX), CHINA ENERGY (HKEx), SUNSHINE OIL (HKEx), FAR LIMITED (ASX), CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO (NYSE American), HOUSTON AMERICAN ENERGY CORPORATION (NYSE American), PHX MINERALS INC (NYSE), LEIGH CREEK ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), BROOKSIDE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), BYRON ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CALIMA ENERGY LTD (ASX), VOC ENERGY TRUST (NYSE), CROSS TIMBERS ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), NORTH EUROPEAN OIL ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), ENSERVCO CORP (NYSE American), CENTRAL PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), BLUE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), Rukun Raharja Tbk. (IDX), FUTURE METALS NL (ASX), BURU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), COMET RIDGE (ASX), NEW ZEALAND OIL & GAS (ASX), KINETIKO ENERGY LT (ASX), AUSTRALIS OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), NUENERGY GAS LTD (ASX), ODYSSEY GOLD LTD (ASX), TALON ENERGY LTD (ASX), NORWEST ENERGY NL (ASX), ARMOUR ENERGY LTD (ASX), MELBANA ENERGY LTD (ASX), SKE (SET), CUE ENERGY RESOURCES (ASX), KrisEnergy (SGX), OTTO ENERGY LTD (ASX), VINTAGE ENERGY LTD (ASX), POLYARD PETRO (HKEx), RPM AUTOMOTIVE GROUP LTD (ASX), Ratu Prabu Energi Tbk (IDX), RED SKY ENERGY LTD (ASX), PILOT ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), PO VALLEY ENERGY LTD (ASX), HARTSHEAD RESOURCES NL (ASX), CapAllianz (SGX), PERSTA (HKEx), TLOU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), Interra Resource^ (SGX), BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE American), SACGASCO LIMITED (ASX), MIE HOLDINGS (HKEx), MEXCO ENERGY CORP (NYSE American), OILEX LTD (ASX), ADX ENERGY LTD (ASX), BOUNTY OIL & GAS (ASX), AXP ENERGY LTD (ASX), QEM LTD (ASX), ENEGEX LTD (ASX), FITZROY RIVER CORPORATION LTD (ASX), WHITEBARK ENERGY LTD (ASX), MESA ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), TRIANGLE ENERGY (GLOBAL) LIMITED (ASX), CHINA CBM (HKEx), GLOBAL OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), GREAT NORTHERN MINERALS LIMITED (ASX), CAMBER ENERGY INC (NYSE American), CAPRICE RESOURCES LTD (ASX), METGASCO LIMITED (ASX), 3D OIL LIMITED (ASX), LION ENERGY LTD (ASX), PANCONTINENTAL OIL & GAS (ASX), FREEDOM OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX), NEW CONCEPT ENERGY INC (NYSE American), HIGH PEAK ROYALTIES LIMITED (ASX), XSTATE RESOURCES (ASX), PETSEC ENERGY LTD (ASX), ICON ENERGY(AU) (ASX), PROMINENCE ENERGY LTD (ASX), NauticAWT (SGX), TAMASKA OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), GAS2GRID LIMITED (ASX), BASS OIL LTD (ASX), EMPEROR ENERGY LTD (ASX), OCTANEX LTD (ASX), HYDROCARBON DYNAMICS LTD (ASX), IPB PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), JUPITER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), KEY PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), NEW ENERGY MINERALS LTD (ASX), CARBON MINERALS LIMITED (ASX), GRAND GULF ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), NEW STANDARD ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), SKY AND SPACE COMPANY LTD (ASX), TRIPLE ENERGY LTD (ASX), Mirach Energy^ (SGX), ABILENE OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+1.380
+1.53 %
10 Days -+3.430
+3.89 %
20 Days --13.360
-12.72 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+14.090
+18.15 %
6 Months 0.375+54.240
+145.76 %
1 Year 0.375+91.070
+14288.28 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+14288.28 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.150 - 107.650 Change From 1 Year Low +91.560 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +60917.96
Change From 1 Year High -15.940 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -14.81
2 Years Range 0.150 - 107.650 Change From 2 Years Low +91.560 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +60917.96
Change From 2 Years High -15.940 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -14.81
5 Years Range 0.150 - 107.650 Change From 5 Years Low +91.560 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +60917.96
Change From 5 Years High -15.940 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -14.81
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Oasis Petroleum, Inc. engages in the acquisition, development, and exploration of onshore, unconventional oil and natural gas resources. It operates through the Exploration and Production (E&P), and Midstream segments. The E&P segment acquires and develops oil and gas properties. The Midstream segment performs natural gas gathering, compression, processing, and gas lift supply; crude oil gathering, terminating, and transportation; produced and flowback water gathering and disposal; and freshwater distribution. The company was founded by Thomas B. Nusz and Taylor L. Reid on March 8, 2007 and is headquartered in Houston, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 91.230 91.980 88.560 91.710 151,798 -
29 Jul 2021 94.880 94.880 90.250 91.580 150,853 -
28 Jul 2021 90.730 94.120 89.520 92.910 129,821 -
27 Jul 2021 93.320 93.620 88.500 90.080 130,022 -
26 Jul 2021 90.540 94.530 90.540 93.700 123,064 -
23 Jul 2021 92.710 92.710 87.985 90.330 153,448 -
22 Jul 2021 93.130 93.130 88.425 92.030 196,017 -
21 Jul 2021 90.630 94.480 90.630 92.600 248,174 -
20 Jul 2021 82.390 90.520 82.000 89.230 303,969 -
19 Jul 2021 84.890 85.650 81.590 82.390 365,171 -
16 Jul 2021 91.780 93.000 87.670 88.280 231,131 -
15 Jul 2021 95.240 96.657 89.900 90.870 263,477 -
14 Jul 2021 100.120 101.350 94.890 97.110 483,167 -
13 Jul 2021 98.370 101.990 97.500 100.120 195,796 -
12 Jul 2021 100.870 102.605 97.825 98.650 195,283 -
09 Jul 2021 102.820 103.250 99.600 101.800 243,943 -
08 Jul 2021 95.810 103.350 95.000 102.000 268,077 -
07 Jul 2021 101.680 103.740 97.645 101.630 290,915 -
06 Jul 2021 105.010 106.979 99.365 100.600 686,889 -
02 Jul 2021 106.900 107.650 104.640 105.070 223,252 -
01 Jul 2021 103.720 107.220 102.520 106.720 366,234 -
30 Jun 2021 97.110 101.470 97.000 100.550 232,249 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
84.890 94.880 81.590 91.710 1,952,337 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
106.900 107.650 81.590 88.280 3,081,930 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
92.300 94.880 81.590 106.720 8,930,234 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.