Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,198.1
-0.9 (-0.03%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,198.1
    -0.9 (-0.03%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,606.3
    0.3 (0.02%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,136.0
    348.8 (1.35%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,587.0
    -6.2 (-0.17%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    29,255.5
    40.0 (0.14%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,658.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,748.8M
  • Value: 1,088.6M
  • Rise: 171
  • Fall: 166
  • Unch: 414

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.080-0.001
Sinjia Land0.078+0.026
Rex Intl0.345-0.005
Hatten Land0.072-0.001
Tritech0.026+0.009
Jiutian Chemical0.087-0.002
Geo Energy Res0.380-0.030
Metal Component0.052+0.004
Sunrise Shares0.059+0.009
RH PetroGas0.197-0.003

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,129.1 +107.3
HSI 26,136.0 +348.8
HSCEI 9,276.7 +140.6
Jakarta 6,658.8
Nikkei 225 29,255.5 +40.0
SSE Comp 3,587.0 -6.2
Shanghai A 3,759.3 -6.4
Shanghai B 276.4 -3.6
KOSPI 3,013.1 -15.9

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMITED NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMITED
Updated on 19 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 2.580 Change: +0.150 High: 2.590 Remarks: -
Change (%): +6.17 Low: 2.480
Open 2.480 Yesterday's Close 2.43
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 3,079,771 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 0.31574 Trailing EPS (USD) e -0.58311 NAV (USD) b 3.5508
PE a 8.171 Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.7266
Dividend (USD) d 0.429949 Cash In Hand (USD) g 0.2686 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 158,465,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 16.665 Price / Cash In Hand g 9.605 Treasury Shares h 42,000
Market Cap (M) 408.840 Enterprise Value (M) 712.011
Piotroski F Score 8 Exchange Code NAT Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 51.49 Free Float (%) 97.0
Sector & Industry Transportation - Marine Shipping
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 09 Sep 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 17 Apr 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference NORDIC AMERICAN TANKERS LIMITED NYSE 408.840 8.171 - 0.7266 16.665
Industry Marine Shipping NYSE 1,141.487 51.450 13.785 1.1472 4.074
Local Peer ZIM INTEGRATED SHIPPING SERVCES LTD NYSE 5,671.800 10.950 2.862 3.3103 -
Local Peer MATSON INC NYSE 3,590.657 18.595 8.840 3.0616 1.083
Local Peer KIRBY CORP NYSE 3,329.438 - 58.988 1.0734 -
Local Peer EURONAV NYSE 2,444.478 5.165 - 1.1402 11.413
Local Peer FRONTLINE LTD NYSE 1,905.751 4.616 38.005 1.1808 16.598
Local Peer COSTAMARE INC NYSE 1,764.346 - 9.801 1.1956 2.770
Local Peer DANAOS CORP NYSE 1,564.700 10.190 2.071 0.9133 -
Local Peer TEEKAY LNG PARTNERS LP NYSE 1,490.408 24.581 7.960 1.0117 5.484
Local Peer GASLOG PARTNERS LP 8.625% CUM RED FXD FLTNG UNITS SER A NYSE 1,422.375 16.469 21.767 - 5.934
Local Peer DHT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 1,188.859 4.465 16.815 1.0945 19.395
Local Peer SFL CORPORATION LTD NYSE 1,112.125 - - 1.2339 11.492
Local Peer SCORPIO TANKERS INC NYSE 1,062.909 11.293 - 0.5430 2.186
Other Local Peers INTERNATIONAL SEAWAYS INC (NYSE), NAVIOS MARITIME PARTNERS L.P. (NYSE), GLOBAL SHIP LEASE INC (NYSE), GENCO SHIPPING & TRADING LIMITED (NYSE), NAVIGATOR HOLDINGS LTD (NYSE), KNOT OFFSHORE PARTNERS LP (NYSE), SAFE BULKERS INC (NYSE), DORIAN LPG LIMITED (NYSE), TEEKAY TANKERS LTD (NYSE), DIANA SHIPPING INC (NYSE), TEEKAY CORPORATION (NYSE), ENETI INC (NYSE), GASLOG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), OVERSEAS SHIPHOLDING GROUP INC (NYSE), TSAKOS ENERGY NAVIGATION (NYSE), ARDMORE SHIPPING CORP (NYSE), DYNAGAS LNG PARTNERS LP (NYSE), NAVIOS MARITIME HOLDINGS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer COSCO SHIPPING HOLDINGS HKEx 176,150.480 15.791 3.228 1.8159 -
Global Peer ORIENT OVERSEAS INT HKEx 86,310.751 12.327 3.080 1.4414 8.016
Global Peer SITC INTERNATIONAL HLDGS CO LTD HKEx 66,651.924 24.440 11.956 7.9719 3.299
Global Peer MISC Bursa 32,094.334 - 18.001 0.9542 4.590
Global Peer TRANSCOAL PACIFIC TBK IDX 45,625,000.000 812.845 782.013 33.2399 -
Global Peer Pan Ocean SGX 4,223.103 40.751 20.648 1.1687 -
Global Peer SHENZHEN INTERNATIONAL HLDGS HKEx 22,527.519 5.622 6.922 0.6464 -
Global Peer COSCO SHIPPING ENGY TPT CO LTD HKEx 18,241.103 6.817 6.817 0.4444 6.276
Global Peer STAR BULK CARRIERS CORP NASDAQ 2,346.408 242.909 11.121 1.3356 0.207
Global Peer COSCO SHIPPING DEVELOPMENT CO LTD HKEx 17,528.261 7.322 4.035 0.7290 4.422
Other Global Peers PACIFIC BASIN SHIPPING LTD (HKEx), GOLDEN OCEAN GROUP LTD (NASDAQ), GOLAR LNG LIMITED (NASDAQ), RCL (SET), CSSC (HK) SHIPPING CO LTD (HKEx), SHUN TAK HLDGS (HKEx), PSL (SET), TORM PLC (NASDAQ), TTA (SET), EAGLE BULK SHIPPING INC (NASDAQ), BIPORT (Bursa), PRM (SET), HONG KONG CHAOSHANG GROUP LTD (HKEx), COSCO SHP SG (SGX), Batulicin Nusantara Maritim Tbk. (IDX), GRINDROD SHIPPING HOLDINGS LTD (NASDAQ), Buana Lintas Lautan Tbk. (IDX), CAPITAL PRODUCT PARTNERS L P (NASDAQ), CASTOR MARITIME INC (NASDAQ), SEANERGY MARITIME HOLDINGS CORP (NASDAQ), SamuderaShipping (SGX), Humpuss Intermoda Transportasi Tbk. (IDX), EUROSEAS LTD (NASDAQ), STEAMSHIPS TRADING COMPANY (ASX), Sillo Maritime Perdana Tbk. (IDX), XIN YUAN ENTERPRISES GROUP LTD (HKEx), MAYBULK (Bursa), Samudera Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), CHINA INFRASTRUCTURE & LOGISTICS GP (HKEx), GREAT HARVEST MAETA HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), NYT (SET), CHU KONG SHIPPING ENT (GP) CO LTD (HKEx), Temas Tbk. (IDX), Pelita Samudera Shipping Tbk. (IDX), SILK LOGISTICS HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), MMA OFFSHORE LTD (ASX), Soechi Lines Tbk. (IDX), Mitrabahtera Segara Sejati Tbk. (IDX), Penguin Intl (SGX), Nordic (SGX), JINHUI HLDGS CO (HKEx), STEALTHGAS INC (NASDAQ), Trans Power Marine Tbk. (IDX), EURODRY LTD (NASDAQ), AMA (SET), SingShipping (SGX), Indonesia Kendaraan Terminal Tbk. (IDX), SHS (SGX), MarcoPolo Marine (SGX), SEAOIL (SET), TOP SHIPS INC (NASDAQ), COMPLET (Bursa), Wintermar Offshore Marine Tbk. (IDX), VL (SET), EVER HARVEST GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), Hasnur Internasional Shipping Tbk. (IDX), SINO-GLOBAL SHIPPING AMERICA LTD (NASDAQ), Pelayaran Nelly Dwi Putri Tbk. (IDX), GLOBUS MARITIME LTD (NASDAQ), Courage Inv (SGX), PYXIS TANKERS INC (NASDAQ), COURAGE INVESTMENT GROUP LTD (HKEx), Seroja Inv (SGX), SEEHUP (Bursa), YUN LEE MARINE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), Pelayaran Nasional Bina Buana Raya Tbk. (IDX), JUTHA (SET), RP (SET), Rig Tenders Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Jasper Inv (SGX), Capitol Nusantara Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ES (SGX), PDZ (Bursa)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.100
+4.03 %
10 Days --0.070
-2.64 %
20 Days -+0.310
+13.66 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.210
-7.53 %
6 Months --0.650
-20.12 %
1 Year 1.860-0.720
+34.55 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 33.470-1.640
+754.27 %
3 Years 33.650+0.280
+1475.22 %
5 Years 34.240-6.230
+317.93 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+33.11 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 2.080 - 4.050 Change From 1 Year Low +0.500 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +24.04
Change From 1 Year High -1.470 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -36.30
2 Years Range 2.080 - 9.000 Change From 2 Years Low +0.500 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +24.04
Change From 2 Years High -6.420 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -71.33
5 Years Range 1.660 - 9.950 Change From 5 Years Low +0.920 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +55.42
Change From 5 Years High -7.370 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -74.07
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Nordic American Tankers Ltd. operates as an international tanker company. It owns and operates Suezmax crude oil tankers. The company was founded by Herbjorn Hansson on June 12, 1995 and is headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
19 Oct 2021 2.480 2.590 2.480 2.580 3,079,771 -
18 Oct 2021 2.460 2.490 2.400 2.430 2,643,326 -
15 Oct 2021 2.480 2.520 2.420 2.430 2,737,857 -
14 Oct 2021 2.490 2.515 2.410 2.420 2,099,320 -
13 Oct 2021 2.520 2.600 2.470 2.480 1,563,338 -
12 Oct 2021 2.520 2.590 2.490 2.520 2,076,331 -
11 Oct 2021 2.540 2.595 2.520 2.520 2,113,415 -
08 Oct 2021 2.620 2.645 2.510 2.510 1,533,941 -
07 Oct 2021 2.640 2.650 2.550 2.600 1,882,514 -
06 Oct 2021 2.650 2.690 2.570 2.650 2,192,702 -
05 Oct 2021 2.830 2.840 2.640 2.710 3,842,932 -
04 Oct 2021 2.840 2.880 2.760 2.780 3,813,787 -
01 Oct 2021 2.630 2.900 2.630 2.880 7,774,195 -
30 Sep 2021 2.510 2.610 2.452 2.560 3,128,396 -
29 Sep 2021 2.500 2.600 2.440 2.530 3,146,421 -
28 Sep 2021 2.610 2.610 2.440 2.480 3,530,721 -
27 Sep 2021 2.380 2.605 2.370 2.570 4,913,345 -
24 Sep 2021 2.250 2.390 2.230 2.310 3,103,123 -
23 Sep 2021 2.280 2.290 2.240 2.240 1,778,790 -
22 Sep 2021 2.280 2.330 2.260 2.270 1,971,044 -
21 Sep 2021 2.290 2.310 2.210 2.230 2,425,349 -
20 Sep 2021 2.310 2.330 2.200 2.210 3,761,486 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(06 Oct 2021 to 19 Oct 2021)
2.650 2.690 2.400 2.580 21,922,515 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(22 Sep 2021 to 05 Oct 2021)
2.280 2.690 2.260 2.710 37,002,754 -
4 Weeks from
(24 Aug 2021 to 21 Sep 2021)
2.300 2.690 2.280 2.230 45,717,234 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.