Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,166.9
-13.7 (-0.43%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,166.9
    -13.7 (-0.43%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,494.6
    -18.3 (-1.21%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,961.0
    -354.3 (-1.35%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,397.4
    -14.4 (-0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,283.6
    -498.8 (-1.80%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,070.0
    -50.7 (-0.83%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,329.7M
  • Value: 1,564.3M
  • Rise: 137
  • Fall: 185
  • Unch: 438

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.115+0.007
Hong Lai Huat0.107+0.003
RH PetroGas0.175-0.007
Singtel2.270-0.010
Shen Yao0.006-0.001
Golden Agri-Res0.230-0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.150+0.010
Genting Sing0.810-0.010
Mercurius0.061-
GKE0.146-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 25,961.0 -354.3
HSCEI 9,233.2 -182.5
Jakarta 6,070.0 -50.7
Nikkei 225 27,283.6 -498.8
SSE Comp 3,397.4 -14.4
Shanghai A 3,560.7 -15.0
Shanghai B 254.0 -2.1
KOSPI 3,202.3 -40.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 30.900 Change: - High: 30.910 Remarks: -
Change (%): - Low: 29.790
Open 30.620 Yesterday's Close 30.9
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,053,751 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a -5.07043 Trailing EPS (USD) e -1.70068 NAV (USD) b 12.6483
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 2.4430
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 0.6770 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 116,993,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 45.643 Treasury Shares h 130,548
Market Cap (M) 3,615.084 Enterprise Value (M) 5,392.529
Piotroski F Score 3 Exchange Code MTDR Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 72.43 Free Float (%) 93.5
Sector & Industry Energy Minerals - Oil & Gas Production
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 29 Jul 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 28 Jul 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY NYSE 3,615.084 - - 2.4430 -
Industry Oil & Gas Production NYSE 8,040.544 4309.669 372.376 1.8033 1.816
Local Peer CONOCOPHILLIPS NYSE 75,648.485 - 3,782.425 1.7529 2.386
Local Peer EOG RESOURCES INC NYSE 42,521.460 - 679.094 2.0480 2.059
Local Peer CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD NYSE 39,123.417 - 22.424 1.4797 3.835
Local Peer PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO NYSE 35,463.302 - - 1.9543 1.020
Local Peer OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP NYSE 24,362.236 - - 2.8534 3.135
Local Peer HESS CORPORATION NYSE 23,575.701 - - 4.2959 1.302
Local Peer DEVON ENERGY CORP NYSE 17,491.096 - - 2.0940 1.136
Local Peer CENOVUS ENERGY INC NYSE 16,826.033 - - 0.9155 0.340
Local Peer CONTINENTAL RESOURCES INC NYSE 12,551.320 - - 1.9847 0.145
Local Peer GULFPORT ENERGY CORP NYSE 1,355.468 - - -4.7108 -
Local Peer MARATHON OIL CORPORATION NYSE 9,134.693 - - 0.8560 0.691
Local Peer OVINTIV INC NYSE 6,698.389 - - 1.6203 1.454
Other Local Peers CIMAREX ENERGY CO (NYSE), EQT CORPORATION (NYSE), ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (NYSE), RANGE RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPORATION (NYSE), SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO (NYSE), MURPHY OIL CORP (NYSE), CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), BLACK STONE MINERALS LP (NYSE), SM ENERGY COMPANY (NYSE), CRESCENT POINT ENERGY CORP (NYSE), WHITING PETROLEUM CORP (NYSE), CALLON PETROLEUM CO (NYSE), ENERPLUS CORPORATION (NYSE), COMSTOCK RESOURCES INC (NYSE), VERMILION ENERGY INC (NYSE), TALOS ENERGY INC (NYSE), KOSMOS ENERGY LTD (NA) (NYSE), LAREDO PETROLEUM INC (NYSE), GEOPARK LIMITED (NYSE), FLEX LNG LTD (BM) (NYSE), W & T OFFSHORE INC (NYSE), SABINE ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS SER A (NYSE), SILVERBOW RESOURCES INC (NYSE), SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC (NYSE), VAALCO ENERGY INC (NYSE), PHX MINERALS INC (NYSE), VOC ENERGY TRUST (NYSE), CROSS TIMBERS ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), NORTH EUROPEAN OIL ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), MESA ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE)
Global Peer CNOOC HKEx 343,785.750 12.259 12.259 0.6686 5.844
Global Peer WOODSIDE PETROLEUM ASX 21,073.343 - 390.557 - 2.349
Global Peer DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC NASDAQ 13,960.299 - - 1.3080 1.699
Global Peer SANTOS LIMITED ASX 13,394.103 - - 1.4301 1.431
Global Peer OIL SEARCH LTD ASX 7,916.609 - - 1.0967 0.170
Global Peer PDC ENERGY INC NASDAQ 3,927.932 - - 1.5183 -
Global Peer CHINA RISUN GP HKEx 22,066.800 11.551 11.551 2.2886 2.854
Global Peer BEACH ENERGY LTD ASX 2,734.735 5.461 7.791 0.9355 1.668
Global Peer OASIS PETROLEUM INC NASDAQ 1,842.738 - 3.193 2.1309 -
Global Peer CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT INC NASDAQ 1,454.658 - - 0.5685 -
Other Global Peers EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC (NASDAQ), NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC (NEV) (NYSE American), Medco Energi Internasional Tbk. (IDX), DORCHESTER MINERALS LP (NASDAQ), KAROON ENERGY LTD (ASX), AAG ENERGY (HKEx), BERRY CORPORATION (NASDAQ), STRIKE ENERGY LTD (ASX), SENEX ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), NEXTDECADE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), 88 ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), EMERALD RESOURCES NL (ASX), HIBISCS (Bursa), CARNARVON PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), COOPER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), PENN VIRGINIA CORP (NASDAQ), BOSS ENERGY LTD (ASX), GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC (NYSE American), BATTALION OIL CORP (NYSE American), Rex Intl (SGX), Energi Mega Persada Tbk. (IDX), SALT LAKE POTASH LIMITED (ASX), CHALLENGER EXPLORATION LTD (ASX), ELIXIR ENERGY LTD (ASX), Elnusa Tbk. (IDX), STABILIS SOLUTIONS INC (NASDAQ), RING ENERGY INC (NYSE American), EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORPORATION (NYSE American), HORIZON OIL LIMITED NL (ASX), GREENVALE MINING LIMITED (ASX), Apexindo Pratama Duta Tbk. (IDX), TRANSGLOBE ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), CHINA ENERGY (HKEx), EPSILON ENERGY LTD (NASDAQ), SUNSHINE OIL (HKEx), PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORPORATION (NASDAQ), CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO (NYSE American), FAR LIMITED (ASX), HOUSTON AMERICAN ENERGY CORPORATION (NYSE American), BYRON ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), LEIGH CREEK ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CALIMA ENERGY LTD (ASX), BROOKSIDE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CENTRAL PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), ENSERVCO CORP (NYSE American), BLUE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), Rukun Raharja Tbk. (IDX), FUTURE METALS NL (ASX), COMET RIDGE (ASX), BURU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), NEW ZEALAND OIL & GAS (ASX), KINETIKO ENERGY LT (ASX), AUSTRALIS OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), NUENERGY GAS LTD (ASX), MELBANA ENERGY LTD (ASX), TALON ENERGY LTD (ASX), ODYSSEY GOLD LTD (ASX), NORWEST ENERGY NL (ASX), SKE (SET), ARMOUR ENERGY LTD (ASX), CUE ENERGY RESOURCES (ASX), KrisEnergy (SGX), OTTO ENERGY LTD (ASX), VINTAGE ENERGY LTD (ASX), POLYARD PETRO (HKEx), RPM AUTOMOTIVE GROUP LTD (ASX), Ratu Prabu Energi Tbk (IDX), RED SKY ENERGY LTD (ASX), PILOT ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), PERSTA (HKEx), PO VALLEY ENERGY LTD (ASX), SACGASCO LIMITED (ASX), Interra Resource^ (SGX), BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE American), U.S.ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), HARTSHEAD RESOURCES NL (ASX), TLOU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), MIE HOLDINGS (HKEx), MEXCO ENERGY CORP (NYSE American), OILEX LTD (ASX), CapAllianz (SGX), ADX ENERGY LTD (ASX), AXP ENERGY LTD (ASX), BOUNTY OIL & GAS (ASX), ENEGEX LTD (ASX), QEM LTD (ASX), CHINA CBM (HKEx), FITZROY RIVER CORPORATION LTD (ASX), WHITEBARK ENERGY LTD (ASX), CAMBER ENERGY INC (NYSE American), GLOBAL OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), CAPRICE RESOURCES LTD (ASX), TRIANGLE ENERGY (GLOBAL) LIMITED (ASX), GREAT NORTHERN MINERALS LIMITED (ASX), 3D OIL LIMITED (ASX), LION ENERGY LTD (ASX), METGASCO LIMITED (ASX), NEW CONCEPT ENERGY INC (NYSE American), FREEDOM OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX), MARINE PETROLEUM TRUST (NASDAQ), XSTATE RESOURCES (ASX), PETSEC ENERGY LTD (ASX), GAS2GRID LIMITED (ASX), HIGH PEAK ROYALTIES LIMITED (ASX), NauticAWT (SGX), PANCONTINENTAL OIL & GAS (ASX), PROMINENCE ENERGY LTD (ASX), TAMASKA OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), BASS OIL LTD (ASX), ICON ENERGY(AU) (ASX), OCTANEX LTD (ASX), EMPEROR ENERGY LTD (ASX), HYDROCARBON DYNAMICS LTD (ASX), IPB PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), JUPITER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), KEY PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), NEW ENERGY MINERALS LTD (ASX), CARBON MINERALS LIMITED (ASX), GRAND GULF ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), NEW STANDARD ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), SKY AND SPACE COMPANY LTD (ASX), TRIPLE ENERGY LTD (ASX), Mirach Energy^ (SGX), ABILENE OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.120
+0.39 %
10 Days --0.860
-2.71 %
20 Days --4.950
-13.81 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+4.590
+17.45 %
6 Months 0.025+15.620
+102.39 %
1 Year 0.025+22.220
+256.28 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.025+14.270
+85.96 %
3 Years 0.025-0.240
-0.69 %
5 Years 0.025+9.300
+43.17 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+7.44 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 6.290 - 38.045 Change From 1 Year Low +24.610 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +391.26
Change From 1 Year High -7.145 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -18.78
2 Years Range 1.110 - 38.045 Change From 2 Years Low +29.790 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +2683.78
Change From 2 Years High -7.145 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -18.78
5 Years Range 1.110 - 38.045 Change From 5 Years Low +29.790 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +2683.78
Change From 5 Years High -7.145 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -18.78
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Matador Resources Co. is a holding company, which engages in the exploration, development, production, and acquisition of oil and natural gas resources. It operates through the following segments: Exploration and Production, Midstream, and Corporate. The Exploration and Production segment focuses on the exploration, development, production, and acquisition of oil and liquids-rich portion of the Wolfcamp and Bone Spring. The Midstream segment conducts natural gas processing, oil transportation services, oil, natural gas and produced water gathering services, and produced water disposal services to third parties. The company was founded by Joseph William Foran and Scott E. King in July 2003 and is headquartered in Dallas, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 30.620 30.910 29.790 30.900 1,053,751 -
29 Jul 2021 32.310 32.486 30.860 30.900 1,244,271 -
28 Jul 2021 30.950 32.320 30.500 31.870 2,406,336 -
27 Jul 2021 31.000 31.155 30.000 30.480 1,347,406 -
26 Jul 2021 31.150 32.520 31.150 31.830 1,021,675 -
23 Jul 2021 32.030 32.030 30.060 30.780 1,150,705 -
22 Jul 2021 31.870 32.030 30.641 31.670 1,360,727 -
21 Jul 2021 30.280 32.710 30.215 31.870 1,719,578 -
20 Jul 2021 29.000 30.140 28.506 29.850 1,715,244 -
19 Jul 2021 30.110 31.000 28.280 28.750 3,403,454 -
16 Jul 2021 33.950 33.980 31.420 31.760 1,430,939 -
15 Jul 2021 33.270 34.220 32.060 32.570 1,858,553 -
14 Jul 2021 35.950 36.750 33.360 33.610 2,012,167 -
13 Jul 2021 35.160 36.135 34.880 35.540 752,568 -
12 Jul 2021 34.680 35.625 34.270 35.370 552,678 -
09 Jul 2021 34.730 35.820 34.100 35.390 884,672 -
08 Jul 2021 32.490 34.380 31.890 34.060 1,021,152 -
07 Jul 2021 34.150 34.951 33.000 33.330 936,773 -
06 Jul 2021 36.000 36.000 33.700 34.200 1,221,424 -
02 Jul 2021 36.470 36.657 35.530 35.850 754,978 -
01 Jul 2021 37.500 37.500 36.390 36.690 1,297,658 -
30 Jun 2021 35.820 36.620 35.730 36.010 912,336 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
30.110 32.710 28.280 30.900 16,423,147 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
36.470 36.657 28.280 31.760 11,425,904 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
33.570 33.940 28.280 36.690 32,492,142 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.