Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,652.7
-16.8 (-0.63%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,652.7
    -16.8 (-0.63%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,591.8
    8.6 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,727.4
    -482.8 (-1.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,383.3
    -67.3 (-1.95%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,290.8
    -238.5 (-1.06%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,031.3
    -21.5 (-0.43%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 2,451.9M
  • Value: 1,077.1M
  • Rise: 168
  • Fall: 215
  • Unch: 425

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
QT Vascular0.009+0.004
AsiaMedic0.031+0.011
Adventus0.025+0.005
Singapore-eDev0.130-0.003
Anchor Resources0.007+0.001
Medtecs Intl0.870+0.050
Clearbridge0.185+0.013
Biolidics0.410+0.100
3Cnergy0.019+0.002
Thomson Medical0.060+0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 9,757.2 -259.8
HSI 24,246.6 -303.4
HSCEI 9,742.1 -111.1
Jakarta 4,863.1 -41.0
Nikkei 225 22,062.1 -450.0
SSE Comp 2,958.7 -11.9
Shanghai A 3,101.3 -12.4
Shanghai B 211.6 -1.8
KOSPI 2,098.0 -36.7

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO., INC. CLASS A
Updated on 10 Jul 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 64.640 Change: +0.420 High: 65.490 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.65 Low: 64.070
Open 64.690 Yesterday's Close 64.22
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 838,755 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 5.19509 Trailing EPS (USD) e 4.77141 NAV (USD) b 23.2978
PE a 12.443 Trailing PE f 13.547 Price / NAV b 2.7745
Dividend (USD) d 2.742187 Cash In Hand (USD) g 6.3582 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 45,525,500
Dividend Yield (%) d 4.242 Price / Cash In Hand g 10.166 Treasury Shares h 1,238,443
Market Cap (M) 3,592.717 Enterprise Value (M) 4,280.480
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code MSM Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 36.74 Free Float (%) 99.7
Sector & Industry Distribution Services - Wholesale Distributors
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 09 Jul 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 08 Jul 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO NYSE 3,592.717 12.443 13.547 2.7745 4.242
Industry Wholesale Distributors NYSE 2,608.259 26.159 36.579 2.9294 2.695
Local Peer GRAINGER W W INC NYSE 16,629.586 19.587 21.625 9.1876 1.834
Local Peer GENUINE PARTS CO NYSE 12,345.771 19.878 20.667 3.6282 3.592
Local Peer SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INC NYSE 4,525.744 58.246 53.686 11.9888 -
Local Peer UNIVAR SOLUTIONS INC NYSE 2,867.939 - 146.323 1.7035 -
Local Peer SUNOCO LP NYSE 2,362.721 10.054 - 4.3273 7.620
Local Peer APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC NYSE 2,338.290 16.239 69.066 2.8153 2.063
Local Peer SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP NYSE 2,251.312 27.439 32.156 2.6717 2.760
Local Peer INSTALLED BUILDING PRODUCTS INC NYSE 2,138.570 31.376 28.396 8.7006 -
Local Peer WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 1,787.329 8.000 8.295 0.8091 -
Local Peer SUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 1,614.073 - - 2.7264 -
Local Peer NUSTAR ENERGY LP NYSE 1,468.659 - - 1.9543 17.735
Local Peer WORLD FUEL SERVICES CORP NYSE 1,458.209 8.151 7.964 0.7898 1.610
Other Local Peers GMS INC (NYSE), NOW INC (NYSE), FOUNDATION BUILDING MATERIALS INC (NYSE), CROSSAMERICA PARTNERS LP (NYSE), MRC GLOBAL INC (NYSE), GLOBAL PARTNERS LP (NYSE), ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC (NYSE), GENESCO INC (NYSE), VERITIV CORP (NYSE), BLUELINX HLDGS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer FASTENAL NASDAQ 24,648.402 31.165 30.834 9.2781 2.026
Global Peer Astra International Tbk. IDX 195,535,788.000 9.008 9.179 1.2649 4.431
Global Peer POOL CORPORATION NASDAQ 11,121.637 42.518 42.800 31.9223 0.757
Global Peer HD SUPPLY HOLDINGS INC NASDAQ 5,324.743 11.780 12.769 3.7684 -
Global Peer HAPSENG Bursa 22,382.133 19.247 19.208 2.9923 3.893
Global Peer PETDAG Bursa 20,683.712 24.934 40.643 3.7255 3.362
Global Peer REECE LIMITED ASX 6,078.709 30.077 29.044 3.0091 1.868
Global Peer SEVEN GROUP HLDGS LTD ASX 5,695.324 26.209 29.222 2.0343 2.500
Global Peer SIME Bursa 14,623.113 15.425 17.682 1.0223 4.186
Global Peer BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INC NASDAQ 1,738.119 - - 1.0259 -
Other Global Peers RUSH ENTERPRISES (NASDAQ), BAPCOR LTD (ASX), SUPER RETAIL GROUP LIMITED (ASX), JINCHUAN INTL (HKEx), CORE-MARK HLDG CO INC (NASDAQ), XINHUA WINSHARE (HKEx), DOHOME (SET), GREATEC (Bursa), BAFS (SET), HAWKINS INC (NASDAQ), CITIC RESOURCES (HKEx), GENERAL FINANCE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), TheHourGlass (SGX), GROWGENERATION CORP (NASDAQ), DXP ENTERPRISES INC (NASDAQ), GREENLANE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), IMDEX LTD (ASX), ICC (SET), SPARKLE ROLL (HKEx), GSH (SGX), LAWSON PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), VNG (SET), CH WOOD OPT (HKEx), TITAN MACHINERY INC (NASDAQ), Hexindo Adiperkasa Tbk. (IDX), EVI INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE American), WEYCO GROUP (NASDAQ), G CHINA FIN (HKEx), HK ASIA HLDGS (HKEx), TU YI HLDG (HKEx), SUMMIT ASCENT (HKEx), Aneka Gas Industri Tbk. (IDX), Duta Intidaya Tbk. (IDX), Winmark Inv (SGX), SUPPLY NETWORK LIMITED (ASX), AUTO ITALIA (HKEx), MYNEWS (Bursa), LOXLEY (SET), Evergreen Invesco Tbk. (IDX), WG (SET), ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC (NYSE American), Surya Pertiwi Tbk. (IDX), CHINA STRATEGIC (HKEx), JIU RONG HOLD (HKEx), UAC (SET), CHINNEY ALLI (HKEx), APOLLO CONSOLIDATED LIMITED (ASX), ACME UNITED CORP (NYSE American), TeleChoice Intl (SGX), Intraco Penta Tbk. (IDX), Yorkshine^ (SGX), JTF INTL (HKEx), HARISON (Bursa), BH Global^ (SGX), YHI Intl (SGX), DELEUM (Bursa), JIYIHOUSEHOLD (HKEx), SMIT (SET), WKK INTL (HOLD) (HKEx), ENGTEX (Bursa), CSS (SET), EMINENCE ENT (HKEx), Serial System (SGX), Wicaksana Overseas International Tbk. (IDX), AGE (SET), BURWILL (HKEx), SAMCHEM (Bursa), Buana Artha Anugerah Tbk. (IDX), SILVER BASE (HKEx), COSMOS MACH (HKEx), THE (SET), TOMO HOLDINGS (HKEx), AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO (NYSE American), QES (Bursa), GEMINI INV (HKEx), SALCON (Bursa), RSP (SET), FCW (Bursa), Chemical Ind (SGX), ZMFY GLASS (HKEx), Asia Enterprises (SGX), EASYKNIT INT'L (HKEx), HUTTIG BUILDINGS PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), SUCCESS DRAGON (HKEx), TAK LEE MACH (HKEx), ACO (Bursa), F8 ENT (HKEx), CALADRIUS BIOSCIENCES INC (NASDAQ), NATIONAL TYRE & WHEEL LTD (ASX), CHINA NATURAL RESOURCES INC (NASDAQ), Stamford Tyres (SGX), ADDVANTAGE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC (NASDAQ), QIANHAI HEALTH (HKEx), ANXIANYUAN CH (HKEx), GIFT (SET), OCR (Bursa), MARCO (Bursa), LOCO HK (HKEx), MBV INTL (HKEx), VICTORY GROUP (HKEx), China Env Res (SGX), UKEM (SET), ACEINNO (Bursa), Vallianz (SGX), Sin Ghee Huat (SGX), HK SH ALLIANCE (HKEx), HI-LEVEL TECH (HKEx), LEE KEE (HKEx), TENGY ENV (HKEx), Sin Heng Mach (SGX), Beverly JCG (SGX), IFEC (SET), JEWETT-CAMERON TRADING CO (NASDAQ), TWZ (SET), ACG (SET), E. BON HOLDINGS (HKEx), CHINA-HK PHOTO (HKEx), TLV (SGX), SUMMER INFANT INC (NASDAQ), MI MING MART (HKEx), SOLID (Bursa), MOONG (SET), PHOL (SET), PEIPORT HOLD (HKEx), G. A. HOLDINGS (HKEx), Brook Crompton (SGX), CosmoSteel^ (SGX), UMS (Bursa), MAJOR HLDGS (HKEx), WINGARA AG LTD (ASX), TEXCHEM (Bursa), SOFTPOWER INT (HKEx), SHENGLONG INTL (HKEx), TURBO (Bursa), SR (SET), Ossia Intl^ (SGX), Fuji Offset (SGX), Kobexindo Tractors Tbk. (IDX), TV2U INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (ASX), CHINA ENV RES (HKEx), HENG HUP (HKEx), HUDSON INVESTMENT GROUP (ASX), WELLARD LTD (ASX), Resources Gbl (SGX), CHINA INFRA INV (HKEx), PEARL GLOBAL LTD (ASX), PROSPERITY INTL (HKEx), SP Corp (SGX), NDR (SET), SHANSHAN (HKEx), CHUAN (Bursa), KOALA FIN GP (HKEx), CHINA ENV TEC (HKEx), STELUX HOLDINGS (HKEx), Far East (SGX), WATTA (Bursa), SE (SET), Sincap (SGX), Abterra^ (SGX), ASTIVITA LIMITED (ASX), HKC INT'L HOLD (HKEx), Magnus Energy (SGX), OCB (Bursa), DELMAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC (NASDAQ), CHONG FAI JEWEL (HKEx), Optima Prima Metal Sinergi Tbk. (IDX), SCBUILD (Bursa), Hoe Leong (SGX), BINGO GROUP (HKEx), CHINA FORTUNE (HKEx), HealthBank (SGX), Himalaya Energi Perkasa Tbk. (IDX), CELLNET GROUP LIMITED (ASX), SingMyanmar^ (SGX), Tye Soon (SGX), Kokoh Inti Arebama Tbk (IDX), IMS GROUP (HKEx), ChinaKundaTech (SGX), THMUI (SET), CIL HOLDINGS (HKEx), HGL LIMITED (ASX), SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), HOOVER (Bursa), MCEHLDG (Bursa), Teho Intl (SGX), Bintang Mitra Semestaraya Tbk (IDX), Triwira Insanlestari Tbk. (IDX), IPMUDA (Bursa), FUNTASTIC LTD (ASX), SLING GROUP (HKEx), TITAN PETROCHEM (HKEx), AMBERTECH LIMITED (ASX), Sunrise Shares (SGX), MPOWER GROUP LTD (ASX), BMM^ (SGX), Transcorp (SGX), TTA HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), UNIWALL (Bursa)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --8.460
-11.57 %
10 Days --4.970
-7.14 %
20 Days --5.160
-7.39 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.750+4.430
+8.60 %
6 Months 6.500-10.950
-5.89 %
1 Year 8.000-7.910
+0.12 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 9.890-17.070
-8.79 %
3 Years 12.560-9.020
+4.81 %
5 Years 15.630-5.680
+14.15 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+2.68 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 44.930 - 79.870 Change From 1 Year Low +19.710 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +43.87
Change From 1 Year High -15.230 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -19.07
2 Years Range 44.930 - 90.250 Change From 2 Years Low +19.710 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +43.87
Change From 2 Years High -25.610 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -28.38
5 Years Range 44.930 - 105.700 Change From 5 Years Low +19.710 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +43.87
Change From 5 Years High -41.060 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -38.85
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. engages in the distribution of metalworking, and maintenance, repair, and operations products and services to manufacturing companies. Its products include cutting tools, measuring instruments, tooling components, metalworking, fasteners, flat stock, raw materials, abrasives, machinery hand and power tools, safety and janitorial supplies, plumbing supplies, materials handling products, power transmission components, and electrical supplies. The company was founded by Sidney Jacobson in 1941 and is headquartered in Melville, NY.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
10 Jul 2020 64.690 65.490 64.070 64.640 838,755 -
09 Jul 2020 68.350 68.520 64.080 64.220 1,212,676 -
08 Jul 2020 69.500 71.804 67.620 68.200 1,897,312 -
07 Jul 2020 74.260 74.990 73.500 73.730 598,737 -
06 Jul 2020 73.990 74.960 73.890 74.870 658,848 -
02 Jul 2020 72.400 73.660 72.268 73.100 502,441 -
01 Jul 2020 72.990 73.980 70.990 71.630 613,983 -
30 Jun 2020 70.910 72.940 70.910 72.810 586,840 -
29 Jun 2020 70.260 71.990 70.020 71.150 470,214 -
26 Jun 2020 70.080 70.442 69.190 69.610 442,872 -
25 Jun 2020 68.950 70.650 68.030 70.590 400,378 -
24 Jun 2020 70.780 70.780 68.610 68.960 761,401 -
23 Jun 2020 72.000 72.035 70.950 70.990 545,032 -
22 Jun 2020 71.190 72.040 70.040 71.450 529,749 -
19 Jun 2020 73.320 73.354 71.300 71.700 763,184 -
18 Jun 2020 72.510 73.530 72.160 72.350 437,162 -
17 Jun 2020 73.460 74.150 72.800 73.110 539,705 -
16 Jun 2020 73.050 74.000 72.090 73.140 517,495 -
15 Jun 2020 67.820 71.520 67.650 71.110 552,712 -
12 Jun 2020 71.450 71.450 68.150 69.800 500,290 -
11 Jun 2020 72.030 72.030 69.160 69.420 519,977 -
10 Jun 2020 75.000 75.000 73.200 73.900 735,567 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(26 Jun 2020 to 10 Jul 2020)
70.080 74.990 64.070 64.640 7,822,678 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(12 Jun 2020 to 25 Jun 2020)
71.450 74.990 64.070 70.590 5,547,108 -
4 Weeks from
(14 May 2020 to 11 Jun 2020)
57.730 74.990 56.290 69.420 10,699,507 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.