Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,158.0
16.2 (0.52%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,158.0
    16.2 (0.52%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,519.7
    4.3 (0.28%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,192.9
    719.1 (2.82%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,402.5
    40.9 (1.22%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,687.3
    105.6 (0.38%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,109.3
    20.8 (0.34%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 410.9M
  • Value: 431.0M
  • Rise: 141
  • Fall: 99
  • Unch: 523

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
CapAllianz0.003-
GKE0.160-0.001
Golden Agri-Res0.225+0.010
VCPlus0.025+0.003
ISDN0.750+0.040
Geo Energy Res0.260+0.015
Leader Env0.085+0.001
Sembcorp Marine0.109-0.001
Abundance Intl0.042-
Metal Component0.058-0.002

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,762.6 +102.0
HSI 26,183.4 +709.6
HSCEI 9,390.5 +319.4
Jakarta 6,109.5 +21.0
Nikkei 225 27,687.3 +105.6
SSE Comp 3,402.3 +40.7
Shanghai A 3,565.9 +42.7
Shanghai B 255.3 +0.8
KOSPI 3,244.9 +8.0

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO
Updated on 28 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 88.590 Change: +1.710 High: 89.070 Remarks: -
Change (%): +1.97 Low: 86.570
Open 86.860 Yesterday's Close 86.88000000000001
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 371,413 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 4.51181 Trailing EPS (USD) e 3.65590 NAV (USD) b 20.5660
PE a 19.635 Trailing PE f 24.232 Price / NAV b 4.3076
Dividend (USD) d 2.997288 Cash In Hand (USD) g 0.4928 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 46,992,800
Dividend Yield (%) d 3.383 Price / Cash In Hand g 179.769 Treasury Shares h 1,234,184
Market Cap (M) 4,930.716 Enterprise Value (M) 5,710.094
Piotroski F Score 4 Exchange Code MSM Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 25.14 Free Float (%) 99.7
Sector & Industry Distribution Services - Wholesale Distributors
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 08 Jul 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 09 Jul 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO NYSE 4,930.716 19.635 24.232 4.3076 3.383
Industry Wholesale Distributors NYSE 5,532.724 70.366 33.029 4.8156 1.603
Local Peer FERGUSON PLC NYSE 31,278.959 32.548 23.660 6.9617 1.396
Local Peer GRAINGER W W INC NYSE 23,662.154 34.046 31.134 13.0298 1.319
Local Peer GENUINE PARTS CO NYSE 18,051.999 92.657 22.108 5.5822 2.527
Local Peer SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INC NYSE 7,674.083 63.265 52.490 9.5271 -
Local Peer CORE & MAIN INC NYSE 6,055.720 136.081 184.626 8.6621 -
Local Peer WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 5,175.823 73.498 64.023 1.5191 -
Local Peer UNIVAR SOLUTIONS INC NYSE 4,083.655 77.197 64.615 2.1849 -
Local Peer SUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 3,980.534 - - 3.8915 -
Local Peer SUNOCO LP NYSE 3,775.916 27.970 9.055 5.4096 7.287
Local Peer SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP NYSE 3,635.640 33.211 31.428 3.8502 1.815
Local Peer INSTALLED BUILDING PRODUCTS INC NYSE 3,478.683 35.775 35.302 10.2152 -
Local Peer APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC NYSE 3,388.540 140.943 29.337 3.6245 1.474
Other Local Peers GMS INC (NYSE), WORLD FUEL SERVICES CORP (NYSE), NUSTAR ENERGY LP (NYSE), NOW INC (NYSE), VERITIV CORP (NYSE), GLOBAL PARTNERS LP (NYSE), GENESCO INC (NYSE), CROSSAMERICA PARTNERS LP (NYSE), MRC GLOBAL INC (NYSE), ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC (NYSE), BLUELINX HLDGS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer FASTENAL NASDAQ 31,047.401 36.139 35.773 10.7773 1.849
Global Peer POOL CORPORATION NASDAQ 18,766.647 51.172 34.972 21.4538 0.491
Global Peer Astra International Tbk. IDX 189,868,084.000 11.746 12.589 1.1811 2.431
Global Peer REECE LIMITED ASX 15,161.244 66.206 61.354 5.6120 0.511
Global Peer OR SET 330,885.000 37.639 37.639 - -
Global Peer CRICUT INC NASDAQ 7,603.297 49.187 39.817 14.1207 -
Global Peer SEVEN GROUP HLDGS LTD ASX 8,583.839 74.126 19.509 2.6080 1.656
Global Peer MRDIY Bursa 21,968.100 65.153 65.156 21.9024 0.409
Global Peer HAPSENG Bursa 19,220.252 25.621 27.047 2.5248 3.238
Global Peer PETDAG Bursa 18,279.554 66.239 36.817 3.2251 2.065
Other Global Peers BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INC (NASDAQ), SIME (Bursa), GROWGENERATION CORP (NASDAQ), SUPER RETAIL GROUP LIMITED (ASX), HILLMAN SOLUTIONS CORP (NASDAQ), BAPCOR LTD (ASX), CORE-MARK HLDG CO INC (NASDAQ), DOHOME (SET), JINCHUAN INTL (HKEx), HYZON MOTORS INC (NASDAQ), ACCENT GROUP LTD (ASX), MAAS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), DALRYMPLE BAY INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITE (ASX), XINHUA WINSHARE (HKEx), TheHourGlass (SGX), HAWKINS INC (NASDAQ), TITAN MACHINERY INC (NASDAQ), DXP ENTERPRISES INC (NASDAQ), IMDEX LTD (ASX), A MARK PRECIOUS METALS INC (NASDAQ), BAFS (SET), AERSALE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), LAWSON PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), VNG (SET), CITIC RESOURCES (HKEx), Aneka Gas Industri Tbk. (IDX), SUMMIT ASCENT (HKEx), LYNCH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), GREENLANE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), EVI INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE American), ICC (SET), SABUY (SET), GSH (SGX), ORIENTAL WATCH (HKEx), SUPPLY NETWORK LIMITED (ASX), DITTO (SET), WEYCO GROUP (NASDAQ), Hexindo Adiperkasa Tbk. (IDX), LOXLEY (SET), HK ASIA HLDGS (HKEx), G CHINA FIN (HKEx), CHINA STRATEGIC (HKEx), HUTTIG BUILDINGS PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), ACME UNITED CORP (NYSE American), MYNEWS (Bursa), UNIWALL (Bursa), SPARKLE ROLL (HKEx), UKEM (SET), AUTO ITALIA (HKEx), AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO (NYSE American), Multi-Chem (SGX), ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC (NYSE American), CH WOOD OPT (HKEx), Surya Pertiwi Tbk. (IDX), UAC (SET), YHI Intl (SGX), TOYS R US ANZ LTD (ASX), NATIONAL TYRE & WHEEL LTD (ASX), THE (SET), CHINNEY ALLI (HKEx), Serial System (SGX), AGE (SET), SAMCHEM (Bursa), MLG OZ LTD (ASX), STRONG PETRO (HKEx), CALADRIUS BIOSCIENCES INC (NASDAQ), JTF INTL (HKEx), MSCTECH (HKEx), APOLLO CONSOLIDATED LIMITED (ASX), JIU RONG HOLD (HKEx), SMIT (SET), CSS (SET), FCW (Bursa), HARISON (Bursa), JIYI HOLDINGS (HKEx), BH Global (SGX), KAI YUAN HLDGS (HKEx), GEMINI INV (HKEx), TeleChoice Intl (SGX), CHINA NATURAL RESOURCES INC (NASDAQ), EMINENCE ENT (HKEx), KINTARA THERAPEUTICS INC (NASDAQ), TITAN PETROCHEM (HKEx), ANXIANYUAN CH (HKEx), DELEUM (Bursa), BIKEEXCHANGE LTD (ASX), SILVER BASE (HKEx), RSP (SET), SALCON (Bursa), BURWILL (HKEx), ACG (SET), Duta Intidaya Tbk. (IDX), Ellipsiz (SGX), Sin Ghee Huat (SGX), Chemical Ind (SGX), Buana Artha Anugerah Tbk. (IDX), EASYKNIT INT'L (HKEx), COSMOS MACH (HKEx), Asia Enterprises (SGX), E. BON HOLDINGS (HKEx), MARCO (Bursa), ZMFY GLASS (HKEx), JEWETT-CAMERON TRADING CO (NASDAQ), TAK LEE MACH (HKEx), MI MING MART (HKEx), SingMyanmar^ (SGX), NDR (SET), Stamford Tyres (SGX), Intraco Penta Tbk. (IDX), LEE KEE (HKEx), Sin Heng Mach (SGX), SOLID (Bursa), TWZ (SET), WELLARD LTD (ASX), HGL LIMITED (ASX), MBV INTL (HKEx), SR (SET), Kobexindo Tractors Tbk. (IDX), ADDVANTAGE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC (NASDAQ), IPMUDA (Bursa), TLV (SGX), PHOL (SET), VICTORY GROUP (HKEx), CHINA-HK PHOTO (HKEx), MOONG (SET), TU YI HLDG (HKEx), SUMMER INFANT INC (NASDAQ), TEXCHEM (Bursa), Vallianz (SGX), GIFT (SET), UMS (Bursa), HENG HUP (HKEx), Tye Soon (SGX), OCR (Bursa), QIANHAI HEALTH (HKEx), SE (SET), IFEC (SET), ACO (Bursa), CHUAN (Bursa), Optima Prima Metal Sinergi Tbk. (IDX), HK SH ALLIANCE (HKEx), OCB (Bursa), TURBO (Bursa), LOCO HK (HKEx), CosmoSteel^ (SGX), KPSCB (Bursa), China Env Res (SGX), CHINA PIPE (HKEx), SCBUILD (Bursa), Hoe Leong (SGX), SP Corp (SGX), CHINA ENV RES (HKEx), Jadason (SGX), ASTIVITA LIMITED (ASX), TV2U INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (ASX), TENGY ENV (HKEx), MCEHLDG (Bursa), MAJOR HLDGS (HKEx), SHENGLONG INTL (HKEx), SHANSHAN (HKEx), Resources Gbl (SGX), G. A. HOLDINGS (HKEx), SCC (Bursa), WINGARA AG LTD (ASX), Beverly JCG (SGX), Fuji Offset (SGX), PEARL GLOBAL LTD (ASX), Bintang Mitra Semestaraya Tbk (IDX), SUCCESS DRAGON (HKEx), STELUX HOLDINGS (HKEx), Kokoh Inti Arebama Tbk (IDX), MPOWER GROUP LTD (ASX), THMUI (SET), F8 ENT (HKEx), COMPUGT (Bursa), Casa (SGX), SUCCESS DRA-OLD (HKEx), CELLNET GROUP LIMITED (ASX), HUDSON INVESTMENT GROUP (ASX), IMS GROUP (HKEx), Abterra^ (SGX), HOOVER (Bursa), Magnus Energy (SGX), Far East (SGX), BINGO GROUP (HKEx), CHINA ENV TEC (HKEx), Teho Intl (SGX), SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), Soon Lian (SGX), CHONG FAI JEWEL (HKEx), CIL HOLDINGS (HKEx), PROSPERITY INTL (HKEx), ChinaKundaTech (SGX), Sincap (SGX), Sunrise Shares (SGX), SLING GROUP (HKEx), KOALA FIN GP (HKEx), HealthBank (SGX), TTA HOLDINGS LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+2.330
+2.70 %
10 Days --0.220
-0.25 %
20 Days --1.140
-1.27 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --3.070
-3.35 %
6 Months -+10.070
+12.82 %
1 Year 257.750+20.910
+411.73 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 382.750+20.170
+588.89 %
3 Years 385.390+5.350
+469.41 %
5 Years 389.410+16.370
+561.87 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+45.93 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 60.090 - 96.230 Change From 1 Year Low +28.500 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +47.43
Change From 1 Year High -7.640 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -7.94
2 Years Range 44.930 - 96.230 Change From 2 Years Low +43.660 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +97.17
Change From 2 Years High -7.640 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -7.94
5 Years Range 44.930 - 105.700 Change From 5 Years Low +43.660 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +97.17
Change From 5 Years High -17.110 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -16.19
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

MSC Industrial Direct Co., Inc. engages in the distribution of metalworking, and maintenance, repair, and operations products and services to manufacturing companies. Its products include cutting tools, measuring instruments, tooling components, metalworking, fasteners, flat stock, raw materials, abrasives, machinery hand and power tools, safety and janitorial supplies, plumbing supplies, materials handling products, power transmission components, and electrical supplies. The company was founded by Sidney Jacobson in 1941 and is headquartered in Melville, NY.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
28 Jul 2021 86.860 89.070 86.570 88.590 371,413 -
27 Jul 2021 86.780 87.900 86.380 86.880 170,402 -
26 Jul 2021 86.540 87.700 86.230 87.200 227,549 -
23 Jul 2021 86.750 87.300 86.110 86.450 327,823 -
22 Jul 2021 87.530 87.530 85.940 86.260 187,788 -
21 Jul 2021 88.160 89.220 86.797 87.470 266,732 -
20 Jul 2021 85.480 88.250 85.110 87.800 539,901 -
19 Jul 2021 85.920 86.460 84.830 85.530 472,668 -
16 Jul 2021 89.530 89.700 86.880 87.120 392,335 -
15 Jul 2021 89.520 89.980 88.730 88.810 259,223 -
14 Jul 2021 89.470 90.350 89.010 89.510 296,490 -
13 Jul 2021 89.770 90.140 89.170 89.290 270,104 -
12 Jul 2021 90.230 91.250 89.940 90.470 456,278 -
09 Jul 2021 91.810 92.040 90.915 91.850 539,267 -
08 Jul 2021 90.720 91.920 89.570 89.900 854,894 -
07 Jul 2021 91.490 91.910 88.400 91.450 781,042 -
06 Jul 2021 89.990 91.600 88.708 90.800 967,103 -
02 Jul 2021 89.400 90.170 89.370 89.750 336,974 -
01 Jul 2021 90.350 90.920 89.700 89.730 285,221 -
30 Jun 2021 88.440 89.940 88.440 89.730 403,616 -
29 Jun 2021 88.390 89.010 87.920 88.250 327,915 -
28 Jun 2021 89.670 89.685 88.110 88.270 245,483 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(15 Jul 2021 to 28 Jul 2021)
89.520 89.980 84.830 88.590 3,215,834 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(30 Jun 2021 to 14 Jul 2021)
88.440 89.980 84.830 89.510 5,190,989 -
4 Weeks from
(02 Jun 2021 to 29 Jun 2021)
95.290 95.290 84.830 88.250 5,800,115 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.