Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,528.8
41.2 (1.66%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,528.8
    41.2 (1.66%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,343.1
    15.0 (1.13%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    23,484.3
    131.9 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,772.2
    7.3 (0.26%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    19,389.4
    724.8 (3.88%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    4,545.6
    206.7 (4.76%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,154.6M
  • Value: 1,885.1M
  • Rise: 274
  • Fall: 88
  • Unch: 450

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Genting Sing0.665+0.050
Singtel2.570+0.050
ThaiBev0.610+0.015
Mapletree Log Tr1.600+0.060
Rex Intl0.090+0.001
ESR-REIT0.320+0.010
YZJ Shipbldg SGD0.850+0.020
NetLink NBN Tr0.885-0.015
Ascendas Reit2.780+0.110
Medtecs Intl0.074+0.003

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 7,502.4 -295.2
HSI 23,484.3 +131.9
HSCEI 9,504.9 +57.4
Jakarta 4,545.6 +206.7
Nikkei 225 19,389.4 +724.8
SSE Comp 2,772.2 +7.3
Shanghai A 2,905.2 +7.7
Shanghai B 218.9 -0.2
KOSPI 1,717.7 +31.5

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC
Updated on 27 Mar 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 135.070 Change: -13.920 High: 145.790 Remarks: -
Change (%): -9.34 Low: 133.580
Open 144.910 Yesterday's Close 148.98999999999998
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,782,975 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 5.66307 Trailing EPS (USD) e 5.09441 NAV (USD) b -4.1037
PE a 23.851 Trailing PE f 26.513 Price / NAV b -32.9142
Dividend (USD) d 2.041605 Cash In Hand (USD) g 5.8682 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 170,579,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 1.512 Price / Cash In Hand g 23.017 Treasury Shares h 500,000
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.706 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 16.93 Market Cap (M) 23,040.106
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.714 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 16.46 Enterprise Value (M) 27,804.106
Piotroski F Score 7 Exchange Code MSI Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 29.03 Free Float (%) 99.8
Sector & Industry Electronic Technology - Aerospace & Defense
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 19 Feb 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 19 Mar 2020.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference MOTOROLA SOLUTIONS INC NYSE 23,040.106 23.851 26.513 -32.9142 1.512
Industry Aerospace & Defense NYSE 19,341.644 72.593 25.846 5.5218 2.308
Local Peer BOEING CO NYSE 91,404.612 8.744 - -10.6075 4.248
Local Peer LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP NYSE 98,197.174 19.460 15.762 31.4031 2.363
Local Peer RAYTHEON CO NYSE 79,088.382 27.187 23.658 6.4705 1.238
Local Peer GENERAL ELECTRIC CO NYSE 66,608.858 - 100.618 2.3529 4.834
Local Peer NORTHROP GRUMMAN CORP NYSE 52,327.890 16.206 23.278 5.9335 1.532
Local Peer L3 HARRIS TECHNOLOGIES INC NYSE 40,125.760 42.371 30.124 1.7765 0.848
Local Peer GENERAL DYNAMICS CORP NYSE 37,671.784 11.262 10.813 2.7747 2.851
Local Peer TRANSDIGM GROUP INC NYSE 19,489.281 21.470 26.844 -4.5292 -
Local Peer HEICO CORP NYSE 11,002.987 42.444 29.702 6.1862 0.127
Local Peer TELEDYNE TECHNOLOGIES INC NYSE 10,342.036 30.983 25.707 3.8096 -
Local Peer HUNTINGTON INGALLS INDUSTRIES NYSE 7,557.967 9.041 13.767 4.7594 1.674
Local Peer TEXTRON INC NYSE 6,075.845 4.972 7.455 1.1011 0.310
Other Local Peers CURTISS-WRIGHT CORP (NYSE), SPIRIT AEROSYSTEMS HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), HEXCEL CORPORATION (NYSE), AEROJET ROCKETDYNE HLDGS INC (NYSE), VIRGIN GALACTIC HLDGS INC (NYSE), ESCO TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), MOOG INC (NYSE), EMBRAER SA SPON ADS EACH REP 4 ORD SHS (NYSE), CUBIC CORP (NYSE), KAMAN CORP (NYSE), AAR CORP (NYSE), MAXAR TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), TRIUMPH GROUP INC (NYSE), DUCOMMUN INC (NYSE), PARK AEROSPACE CORP (NYSE)
Global Peer ST Engineering SGX 9,497.593 16.433 16.433 4.2741 4.927
Global Peer ELBIT SYSTEMS LTD NASDAQ 5,308.284 25.676 23.296 2.4789 1.432
Global Peer AXON ENTERPRISE INC NASDAQ 4,429.478 151.668 5,022.083 8.1500 -
Global Peer FLIR SYSTEMS INC NASDAQ 4,372.509 15.482 25.481 2.3364 1.984
Global Peer AVICHINA HKEx 18,110.848 11.872 11.839 0.9200 1.189
Global Peer KRATOS DEFENSE & SECURITY SOLUTIONS NASDAQ 1,547.451 - 123.796 2.6955 -
Global Peer AEROVIRONMENT INC NASDAQ 1,326.684 34.063 45.361 2.7034 -
Global Peer AMERICAN OUTDOOR BRANDS CORPORATION NASDAQ 407.505 22.135 27.644 0.9046 -
Global Peer SHOTSPOTTER INC NASDAQ 305.802 - 170.079 11.2217 -
Global Peer ASTRONICS CORP NASDAQ 287.546 6.144 5.528 0.7395 -
Other Global Peers ELECTRO OPTIC SYSTEMS (ASX), KUANGCHI (HKEx), KVH INDUSTRIES (NASDAQ), SAM (Bursa), RADA ELECTRONICS INDUSTRIES (NASDAQ), Garuda Maintenance Facility Aero Asia Tbk. (IDX), AVIC INT'L (HKEx), MAGAL SECURITY SYSTEMS (NASDAQ), CODA OCTOPUS GROUP INC (NASDAQ), INNOVATIVE SOLUTIONS & SUPPORT (NASDAQ), JEP (SGX), DESTINI (Bursa), PTB GROUP LIMITED (ASX), TAT TECHNOLOGIES (NASDAQ), QUICKSTEP HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), ORBITAL CORPORATION LIMITED (ASX), ASTROTECH CORPORATION (NASDAQ), CPI AEROSTRUCTURES (NYSE American), SMART MARINE SYSTEMS LTD (ASX), DRONESHIELD LTD (ASX), AIR INDUSTRIES GROUP (NYSE American), XTEK LIMITED (ASX), SIFCO INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE American), MILLENNIUM PG (HKEx), AGEAGLE AERIAL SYSTEMS INC (NYSE American), UUV AQUABOTIX LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --1.540
-1.13 %
10 Days --19.880
-12.83 %
20 Days 0.640-30.610
-18.09 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.640-26.380
-15.94 %
6 Months 1.280-35.120
-19.88 %
1 Year 2.420-5.350
-2.09 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 4.600+29.770
+32.64 %
3 Years 6.580+48.850
+64.29 %
5 Years 9.840+72.560
+131.82 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+18.31 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 120.770 - 187.490 Change From 1 Year Low +14.300 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +11.84
Change From 1 Year High -52.420 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -27.96
2 Years Range 103.180 - 187.490 Change From 2 Years Low +31.890 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +30.91
Change From 2 Years High -52.420 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -27.96
5 Years Range 56.400 - 187.490 Change From 5 Years Low +78.670 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +139.49
Change From 5 Years High -52.420 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -27.96
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Motorola Solutions, Inc. engages in the provision of communication infrastructure, devices, accessories, software and services. It operates through the following segments: Products and Systems Integration. The Products segment offers an extensive portfolio of infrastructure, devices, accessories, and software. The System Integration segment primary costumers are government, public safety and first-responder agencies, municipalities, and commercial and industrial customers who operate private communications networks and video solutions typically managing a mobile workforce. The company was founded on September 25, 1928 and is headquartered in Schaumburg, IL.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
27 Mar 2020 144.910 145.790 133.580 135.070 1,782,975 -
26 Mar 2020 135.420 149.690 134.480 148.990 1,618,668 -
25 Mar 2020 130.470 135.680 129.510 133.660 2,293,850 -
24 Mar 2020 129.110 136.600 127.440 130.810 1,993,783 -
23 Mar 2020 135.820 136.445 120.770 124.560 2,023,096 -
20 Mar 2020 148.650 150.080 132.790 136.610 2,639,598 -
19 Mar 2020 147.940 154.810 145.950 149.720 1,629,051 -
18 Mar 2020 142.820 148.985 136.290 148.200 1,413,443 -
17 Mar 2020 148.390 157.080 144.180 149.330 1,939,092 -
16 Mar 2020 138.580 150.100 138.470 145.240 2,416,311 -
13 Mar 2020 149.710 154.990 144.230 154.950 2,109,977 -
12 Mar 2020 150.490 152.870 136.010 141.370 2,452,029 -
11 Mar 2020 166.720 167.377 159.420 161.210 1,270,170 -
10 Mar 2020 169.720 170.775 162.920 170.730 1,825,011 -
09 Mar 2020 165.280 170.790 162.030 165.690 2,003,898 -
06 Mar 2020 175.940 176.960 172.402 175.920 1,640,620 -
05 Mar 2020 178.650 181.280 178.020 180.450 1,288,676 -
04 Mar 2020 177.280 182.430 176.670 182.410 1,108,779 -
03 Mar 2020 174.280 178.600 171.630 174.990 1,466,208 -
02 Mar 2020 166.810 173.550 166.170 173.490 1,510,221 -
28 Feb 2020 164.890 166.510 159.760 165.680 2,873,307 -
27 Feb 2020 175.440 176.730 168.750 168.810 1,305,204 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(16 Mar 2020 to 27 Mar 2020)
138.580 157.080 120.770 135.070 19,749,867 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Mar 2020 to 13 Mar 2020)
166.810 173.550 120.770 154.950 16,675,589 -
4 Weeks from
(31 Jan 2020 to 28 Feb 2020)
179.230 179.500 120.770 165.680 21,342,785 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.