Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,100.3
39.0 (1.27%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,100.3
    39.0 (1.27%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,533.0
    1.0 (0.06%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    24,208.8
    16.6 (0.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,582.8
    -30.2 (-0.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    30,240.1
    -8.8 (-0.03%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,122.5
    -22.3 (-0.36%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 961.3M
  • Value: 1,209.1M
  • Rise: 179
  • Fall: 150
  • Unch: 426

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Hatten Land0.055-0.003
Sembcorp Marine0.081-
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.400-0.030
CapitaLandInvest3.530+0.230
Jiutian Chemical0.079+0.001
Singtel2.510+0.010
Intl Cement0.032+0.001
GSS Energy0.074+0.002
Genting Sing0.745+0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.090+0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,047.7 -4.5
HSI 24,208.8 +16.6
HSCEI 8,583.8 -21.2
Jakarta 6,122.5 -22.3
Nikkei 225 30,240.1 -8.8
SSE Comp 3,582.8 -30.2
Shanghai A 3,755.1 -31.7
Shanghai B 271.1 -3.6
KOSPI 3,133.6 +8.4

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

LEAR CORP LEAR CORPORATION
Updated on 24 Sep 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 155.550 Change: +0.760 High: 157.290 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.49 Low: 154.130
Open 154.700 Yesterday's Close 154.79000000000002
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 345,703 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.65310 Trailing EPS (USD) e 2.65310 NAV (USD) b 80.0601
PE a 58.630 Trailing PE f 58.629 Price / NAV b 1.9429
Dividend (USD) d 1.025295 Cash In Hand (USD) g 23.4862 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 59,741,400
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.659 Price / Cash In Hand g 6.623 Treasury Shares h 4,593,846
Market Cap (M) 9,292.775 Enterprise Value (M) 10,878.575
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code LEA Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 36.71 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Producer Manufacturing - Auto Parts: OEM
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 10 Aug 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 09 Aug 2021.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference LEAR CORP NYSE 9,292.775 58.630 58.629 1.9429 0.659
Industry Auto Parts: OEM NYSE 6,290.258 3307.245 29.138 2.8634 0.612
Local Peer APTIV PLC NYSE 40,854.823 23.095 41.184 4.9093 0.145
Local Peer MAGNA INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 23,201.624 30.649 10.633 1.9242 2.072
Local Peer AUTOLIV INC NYSE 7,763.140 41.536 14.171 2.9858 -
Local Peer VEONEER INC NYSE 3,903.483 - - 3.7898 -
Local Peer ADIENT PLC NYSE 3,836.549 - 34.255 2.6152 -
Local Peer DANA INCORPORATED NYSE 3,360.599 - 16.079 1.7962 0.430
Local Peer HYLIION HOLDINGS CORP NYSE 1,552.620 4.790 - 2.5512 -
Local Peer MERITOR INC NYSE 1,543.854 6.301 11.187 2.5063 -
Local Peer HOLLEY INC NYSE 1,440.695 - - 6.4771 -
Local Peer TENNECO INC NYSE 1,164.778 - - -27.7322 -
Local Peer AMERICAN AXLE MANUFACTURING HLDGS NYSE 991.068 - 4.943 2.2458 -
Local Peer MODINE MANUFACTURING CO NYSE 588.432 - - 1.6345 -
Other Local Peers STONERIDGE INC (NYSE), COOPER-STANDARD HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), SUPERIOR INDUSTRIES INTERNATIONAL (NYSE)
Global Peer WEICHAI POWER HKEx 141,893.866 13.715 11.006 1.6921 2.504
Global Peer GENTEX CORP NASDAQ 7,933.273 23.156 17.488 4.1399 1.474
Global Peer LUMINAR TECHNOLOGIES INC NASDAQ 5,759.465 - - 10.5286 -
Global Peer MINTH GROUP HKEx 29,919.467 19.080 13.268 1.6224 2.201
Global Peer VISTEON CORPORATION NASDAQ 2,786.397 - 96.083 7.0721 -
Global Peer GENTHERM INC NASDAQ 2,735.255 45.824 23.613 4.2393 -
Global Peer NEXTEER HKEx 19,020.873 21.003 12.349 1.2668 0.958
Global Peer REE AUTOMOTIVE LTD NASDAQ 1,657.585 - - 57.5626 -
Global Peer WORKHORSE GROUP INC NASDAQ 932.089 13.358 28.924 4.1827 -
Global Peer HUAZHONG IN-V HKEx 6,050.630 50.051 43.476 4.3144 0.212
Other Global Peers PWR HLDGS LTD (ASX), INTRON TECH (HKEx), Selamat Sempurna Tbk. (IDX), WULING MOTORS (HKEx), GARRETT MOTION INC (NASDAQ), XIN POINT HOLD (HKEx), MOTORCAR PARTS OF AMERICA INC (NASDAQ), Astra Otoparts Tbk. (IDX), CHAOWEI POWER (HKEx), SAT (SET), PCSGH (SET), AH (SET), HUAJIN INTL (HKEx), POWER XINCHEN (HKEx), CARBON REVOLUTION LTD (ASX), EVA HOLDINGS (HKEx), ZHEJIANG SHIBAO (HKEx), STRATTEC SECURITY CORP (NASDAQ), AYRO INC (NASDAQ), LIQTECH INTERNATIONAL INC (NASDAQ), APCS (SET), FPI (SET), CHINA AUTOMOTIVE SYSTEMS INC (NASDAQ), APM (Bursa), COVENTRY GROUP LTD (ASX), RUIFENG POWER (HKEx), Indospring Tbk. (IDX), TSC (SET), NEW FOCUS AUTO (HKEx), SYPRIS SOLUTIONS INC (NASDAQ), IHL (SET), CCB (Bursa), TCC (SET), TR INTERIORS (HKEx), NHFATT (Bursa), INGRS (SET), FIRST CAP-NEW (HKEx), FIRST CAP-OLD (HKEx), UNIQUE FABRICATING (NYSE American), PARAGON (Bursa), KELSO TECHNOLOGIES (NYSE American), CHINA XD PLASTICS COMPANY LIMITED (NASDAQ), TUS INTL (HKEx), GIIB (Bursa), EPMB (Bursa), C AUTO INT DECO (HKEx), TKT (SET), SAPIND (Bursa), MeGroup (SGX), SPRINTEX LTD (ASX), SHUANGHUA H (HKEx), CME (Bursa), ADVANCED BRAKING TECHNOLOGY LIMITED (ASX), MAX (SET), SMISCOR (Bursa), OOKAMI LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+8.360
+5.68 %
10 Days --1.670
-1.06 %
20 Days --5.310
-3.30 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --19.450
-11.11 %
6 Months --17.520
-10.12 %
1 Year 7.750+48.200
+52.12 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 9.270+37.650
+39.80 %
3 Years 12.920+6.680
+13.17 %
5 Years 17.820+34.550
+43.28 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+7.46 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 103.347 - 204.910 Change From 1 Year Low +52.203 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +50.51
Change From 1 Year High -49.360 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -24.09
2 Years Range 63.200 - 204.910 Change From 2 Years Low +92.350 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +146.12
Change From 2 Years High -49.360 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -24.09
5 Years Range 63.200 - 206.360 Change From 5 Years Low +92.350 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +146.12
Change From 5 Years High -50.810 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -24.62
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Lear Corp. engages in the design, manufacture and supply of automotive seat, electrical distribution systems and electronic modules, as well as related sub-systems, components, and software. It operates through the following segments: Seating and E-Systems. The Seating segment consists of the design, engineering, just-in-time assembly and delivery of complete seat systems, as well as the manufacture of all major seat components, including seat covers and surface materials such as leather and fabric, seat structures and mechanisms, seat foam and headrests. The E-System segment consists of the design, development, engineering and manufacture of electrical distribution systems, as well as electronic control modules, electrification products, connectivity products and software solutions for the cloud, vehicles and mobile devices. The company was founded in 1917 and is headquartered in Southfield, MI.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
24 Sep 2021 154.700 157.290 154.130 155.550 345,703 -
23 Sep 2021 151.960 156.100 151.960 154.790 361,905 -
22 Sep 2021 149.160 151.890 148.810 149.840 269,152 -
21 Sep 2021 148.450 149.030 145.670 146.170 368,082 -
20 Sep 2021 146.120 147.610 144.775 147.190 542,007 -
17 Sep 2021 154.740 154.740 151.490 153.050 1,412,427 -
16 Sep 2021 153.160 157.410 151.020 155.000 851,704 -
15 Sep 2021 157.650 160.920 156.840 160.610 961,075 -
14 Sep 2021 158.420 159.520 156.950 157.490 550,356 -
13 Sep 2021 157.420 158.300 154.890 157.220 555,099 -
10 Sep 2021 158.430 159.440 154.520 154.790 432,901 -
09 Sep 2021 157.110 157.750 154.340 156.680 589,276 -
08 Sep 2021 156.200 157.870 154.950 157.100 502,116 -
07 Sep 2021 158.690 160.890 155.770 157.560 345,186 -
03 Sep 2021 159.810 160.680 158.250 159.370 290,135 -
02 Sep 2021 159.540 159.850 157.460 159.810 379,432 -
01 Sep 2021 159.660 159.660 156.940 158.290 265,827 -
31 Aug 2021 160.580 161.720 159.050 159.940 638,801 -
30 Aug 2021 166.050 166.050 160.660 160.860 322,663 -
27 Aug 2021 161.160 165.630 161.160 164.500 359,627 -
26 Aug 2021 161.620 162.310 158.510 160.250 486,448 -
25 Aug 2021 162.800 164.240 161.410 162.200 267,661 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(13 Sep 2021 to 24 Sep 2021)
157.420 160.920 144.775 155.550 6,217,510 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(27 Aug 2021 to 10 Sep 2021)
161.160 165.630 144.775 154.790 4,125,964 -
4 Weeks from
(30 Jul 2021 to 26 Aug 2021)
174.610 178.340 144.775 160.250 7,086,172 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.