Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,166.3
-55.2 (-1.72%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,166.3
    -55.2 (-1.72%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,512.2
    -5.4 (-0.35%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    24,080.5
    -659.6 (-2.67%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,564.1
    -20.1 (-0.56%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,751.6
    -747.7 (-2.53%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,561.6
    -137.8 (-2.06%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,737.0M
  • Value: 1,744.7M
  • Rise: 72
  • Fall: 305
  • Unch: 381

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
HGH0.021-0.004
Sembcorp Marine0.084-0.001
Medtecs Intl0.400+0.110
Genting Sing0.795-0.035
ThaiBev0.695-0.020
QT Vascular0.006-0.002
Singtel2.440-0.030
Tritech0.022+0.001
Suntec Reit1.550-0.020
Hatten Land0.061-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,491.7 -353.6
HSI 24,080.5 -659.6
HSCEI 8,576.1 -233.7
Jakarta 6,561.6 -137.8
Nikkei 225 28,751.6 -747.7
SSE Comp 3,564.1 -20.1
Shanghai A 3,735.3 -21.1
Shanghai B 281.0 -1.2
KOSPI 2,936.4 -43.8

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

EXELON CORP EXELON CORPORATION
Updated on 26 Nov 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 53.430 Change: -1.080 High: 54.320 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.98 Low: 53.300

Company Background

Exelon Corp. operates as a utility services holding company, which engages in the energy generation, power marketing, and energy delivery business. It operates through the following segments: Mid Atlantic, Midwest, New York, Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) and other Power Regions. The Mid-Atlantic segment represents operations in the eastern half of PJM, which includes New Jersey, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware, the District of Columbia and parts of Pennsylvania and North Carolina. The Midwest segment operates in the western half of PJM, which includes portions of Illinois, Pennsylvania, Indiana, Ohio, Michigan, Kentucky and Tennessee, and the United States footprint of MISO, excluding MISO's Southern Region, which covers all or most of North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Minnesota, Iowa, Wisconsin, the remaining parts of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan and Ohio not covered by PJM, and parts of Montana, Missouri and Kentucky. The New York (NY) segment provides operations within ISO–NY, which covers the state of New York in its entirety. The ERCOT segment includes operations within Electric Reliability Council of Texas, covering most of the state of Texas. The Other Power Regions consists of the operations in New England, South, West, and Canada. The company was founded in February 1999 and is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.00651 Trailing EPS (USD) b 1.71212 NAV (USD) c 34.6012
PE a 26.628 Trailing PE d 31.207 Price / NAV c 1.5442
Dividend Yield (%) e 2.857 Cash In Hand (USD) f 3.5060 Issued & Paid-up Shares g 978,318,000
Piotroski F Score 5 Market Cap (M) 52,271.531 Free Float (%) 99.8
Return on Equity (ROE) (%) h 4.948 Revenue Growth (%) TTM i 15.940
Net Earnings Growth (%) j -29.533 Net Debt/Equity k 1.125
Sector & Industry Utilities - Electric Utilities
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted based on Profit Attributable To Shareholders.
  2. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  3. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  4. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  5. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  6. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  7. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 04 Nov 2021. Please click here for more information.
  8. Calculated based on Net Earnings / (Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)
  9. Calculated based on (Current Year Revenue - Last Year Revenue) / Last Year Revenue
  10. Calculated based on (Current Year Earnings - Last Year Earnings) / Last Year Earnings
  11. Calculated based on (Long Term Debt + Short Term Debt - Cash and Short Term Investments)/(Shareholders' Equity - Other Share Capital)

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.180
-0.34 %
10 Days --0.970
-1.78 %
20 Days -+0.240
+0.45 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+4.340
+8.84 %
6 Months 0.383+8.310
+19.27 %
1 Year 1.530+11.690
+31.67 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 96.390+9.030
+237.43 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+83.69 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference EXELON CORP NASDAQ 52,271.531 26.628 31.207 1.5442 2.857
Industry Electric Utilities NASDAQ 11,810.757 23.231 22.910 1.8732 2.900
Local Peer AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC NASDAQ 41,576.473 18.898 17.435 1.8662 3.392
Local Peer XCEL ENERGY INC NASDAQ 34,884.658 23.683 22.220 2.2994 2.650
Local Peer ALLIANT ENERGY CORP NASDAQ 14,205.483 23.136 22.371 2.3735 2.670
Local Peer NORTHWESTERN CORPORATION NASDAQ 3,054.505 19.679 16.157 1.3024 4.149
Local Peer OTTER TAIL CORP NASDAQ 2,764.025 28.837 19.219 2.9019 2.221
Local Peer MGE ENERGY INC NASDAQ 2,713.340 29.359 25.008 2.6387 1.926
Local Peer MONTAUK RENEWABLES INC NASDAQ 1,382.724 300.374 - 7.9423 -
Local Peer VIA RENEWABLES INC NASDAQ 412.996 18.902 29.563 5.9368 2.568
Local Peer BEAM GLOBAL NASDAQ 239.395 - - 8.7193 -
Local Peer VIVOPOWER INTERNATIONAL PLC NASDAQ 86.794 - - 2.1474 -
Local Peer CHINA RECYCLING ENERGY CORP NASDAQ 39.621 9.781 6.935 0.2955 -
Local Peer ECO WAVE POWER GLOBAL AB SPON ADR EACH REP 8 ORD SHS NASDAQ 36.836 - - 4.0644 -
Global Peer NEXTERA ENERGY INC NYSE 168,920.633 57.869 71.455 4.6091 1.624
Global Peer DUKE ENERGY CORP NYSE 76,368.062 60.132 25.516 1.6130 3.847
Global Peer SOUTHERN CO. NYSE 65,689.813 21.061 21.933 2.2897 4.249
Global Peer DOMINION ENERGY INC NYSE 59,665.922 - 23.271 2.4335 4.660
Global Peer NATIONAL GRID SPON ADR EACH REP 5 ORD SHS(POST SPLT) NYSE 48,273.616 22.541 22.541 1.7636 4.969
Global Peer SEMPRA NYSE 38,856.926 10.323 36.180 1.6420 3.103
Global Peer PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC NYSE 32,180.457 16.893 - 2.2873 3.070
Global Peer EVERSOURCE ENERGY NYSE 29,127.244 24.169 24.564 2.0211 2.673
Global Peer WEC ENERGY GROUP INC NYSE 28,127.339 23.441 21.388 2.5785 2.837
Global Peer CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC NYSE 27,829.434 25.276 23.888 1.3889 3.760
Other Global Peers CLP HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), EDISON INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), PG&E CORP (NYSE), AMEREN CORP (NYSE), DTE ENERGY CO (NYSE), PPL CORP (NYSE), ENTERGY CORP (NYSE), FORTIS INC (NYSE), FIRSTENERGY CORP (NYSE), AVANGRID INC (NYSE), CMS ENERGY CORP (NYSE), CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (NYSE), AES CORP (NYSE), CK INFRASTRUCTURE HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), EVERGY INC (NYSE), GULF (SET), CGN POWER CO LTD (HKEx), ENEL AMERICAS SA ADS EACH REPR 50 COM NPV (SPON) (NYSE), BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP (NYSE), POWER ASSETS HOLDINGS LTD. (HKEx), TENAGA (Bursa), CHINA RESOURCES POWER HLDGS CO (HKEx), KOREA ELECTRIC POWER CORP SPON ADR EACH REPR 0.5 KRW5000 (NYSE), BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNERS L P (NYSE), VISTRA CORP (NYSE), ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP (NYSE), CHINA CONCH VENTURE HLDGS LIMITED (HKEx), NRG ENERGY INC (NYSE), HK ELEC INVS&HK ELEC INVS LTD (HKEx), MERIDIAN ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CENTRAIS ELETR BRAS SA - ELETROBRAS ADR-EACH REPR 1 COM SHS NPV (NYSE), PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORP (NYSE), Keppel Corp (SGX), AUSNET SERVICES (ASX), OGE ENERGY CORP (NYSE), HUANENG POWER INTERNATIONAL INC (HKEx), GPSC (SET), ORIGIN ENERGY LTD (ASX), IDACORP INC (NYSE), BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), CHINA POWER INTERNATIONAL DEVELOP (HKEx), PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC CO (NYSE), PNM RESOURCES INC (NYSE), HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES (NYSE), CONTACT ENERGY LTD (ASX), BLACK HILLS CORP (NYSE), CHINA EVERBRIGHT ENVIRONMENT GRP LT (HKEx), INFRATIL LIMITED (ASX), SPARK INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP (ASX), ALLETE INC (NYSE), BGRIM (SET), ENEL CHILE SA SPON ADR EACH REPR 50 ORD (NYSE), DATANG INTERNATIONAL POWER GENERATI (HKEx), Dian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk (IDX), TRANSALTA CORP MTN (NYSE), AVISTA CORP (NYSE), EGCO (SET), CIA ENERGETICA MINAS GERAIS-CEMIG SPON ADR REPR 1 N-VTG PRF SHS(LEVEL 2) (NYSE), Sembcorp Ind (SGX), KENON HLDGS LTD (NYSE), GENESIS ENERGY LTD (ASX), RATCH (SET), HUANENG POWER INTERNATIONAL INC ADR EACH REP 40 H SHS CNY1 (NYSE), CIA ENERGETICA MINAS GERAIS-CEMIG ADR EACH REPR 1 COM BRL5.00 (NYSE), CIA PARANAENSE DE ENERGIA COPEL SPON ADS EA REP UNIT (1 COM & 1 PF CL B) (NYSE), CENTRAIS ELETR BRAS SA - ELETROBRAS ADR-EACH REPR 1 PRF B SHS NPV (NYSE), BPP (SET), YTL (Bursa), CKP (SET), YTLPOWR (Bursa), TPIPP (SET), PAMPA ENERGIA S.A. SPON ADS EA REPR 25 ORD SHS (NYSE), MALAKOF (Bursa), GCL NEW ENERGY HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), SUPER (SET), BEIJING ENERGY INT (HKEx), DYNAGREEN ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION (HKEx), CHINA EVERBRIGHT GREENTECH LTD (HKEx), Cikarang Listrindo Tbk. (IDX), UNITIL CORP (NYSE), CENTRAL PUERTO SA ADS EACH REPR 10 ORD SHS (NYSE), OSHIDORI INTERNATIONAL HLDGS LTD (HKEx), PERENNIAL ENERGY HLDGS LTD (HKEx), ABM Investama Tbk. (IDX), SICHUAN ENERGY INV DEV CO LTD (HKEx), ETC (SET), NEW ENERGY SOLAR (ASX), RANHILL (Bursa), PSTC (SET), ENERGY WORLD CORP (ASX), SCG (SET), Manhattan Res^ (SGX), GENIE ENERGY LTD (NYSE), EMPRESA DISTR Y COMERC NORTE EDENOR ADR EACH REP 20 CLASS B ARS1 (NYSE), JILIN PROVINCE CHUNCHENG HEATING CO (HKEx), Kencana Energi Lestari Tbk. (IDX), ASIA ENERGY LOGISTICS GROUP LIMITED (HKEx), MDX (SET), SHUNFENG INTL CLEAN ENERGY LTD (HKEx), CHINA RUIFENG RENEWABLE ENERGY HLDG (HKEx), PUXING ENERGY LTD (HKEx), GREEN (SET), DELOREAN CORPORATION LTD (ASX), TPC CONSOLIDATED LTD (ASX), ONEFORCE HLDGS LTD (HKEx), XINYANG MAOJIAN GP LTD (HKEx), META (SET), TONKING NEW ENERGY GROUP HLDGS LTD (HKEx), Charisma Energy (SGX), Terregra Asia Energy Tbk. (IDX), TIANJIN TIANBAO ENERGY CO LTD (HKEx), CHINA TECHNOLOGY INDY GP LTD (HKEx), EDEN (Bursa), Asiatic (SGX), Megapower Makmur Tbk. (IDX), TIMAH RESOURCES LTD (ASX), SUN KONG HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Consensus Estimates
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.