Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,166.9
-13.7 (-0.43%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,166.9
    -13.7 (-0.43%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,494.6
    -18.3 (-1.21%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,961.0
    -354.3 (-1.35%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,397.4
    -14.4 (-0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,283.6
    -498.8 (-1.80%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,070.0
    -50.7 (-0.83%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,329.7M
  • Value: 1,564.3M
  • Rise: 137
  • Fall: 185
  • Unch: 438

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.115+0.007
Hong Lai Huat0.107+0.003
RH PetroGas0.175-0.007
Singtel2.270-0.010
Shen Yao0.006-0.001
Golden Agri-Res0.230-0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.150+0.010
Genting Sing0.810-0.010
Mercurius0.061-
GKE0.146-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 25,961.0 -354.3
HSCEI 9,233.2 -182.5
Jakarta 6,070.0 -50.7
Nikkei 225 27,283.6 -498.8
SSE Comp 3,397.4 -14.4
Shanghai A 3,560.7 -15.0
Shanghai B 254.0 -2.1
KOSPI 3,202.3 -40.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

EXELON CORP EXELON CORPORATION
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 46.800 Change: -0.520 High: 47.620 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.10 Low: 46.720
Open 47.240 Yesterday's Close 47.32
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 3,644,493 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.00885 Trailing EPS (USD) e 1.11853 NAV (USD) b 32.7628
PE a 23.297 Trailing PE f 41.841 Price / NAV b 1.4284
Dividend (USD) d 1.528160 Cash In Hand (USD) g 2.3353 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 977,175,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 3.265 Price / Cash In Hand g 20.040 Treasury Shares h 2,000,000
Market Cap (M) 45,731.790 Enterprise Value (M) 87,555.790
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code EXC Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 22.76 Free Float (%) 99.9
Sector & Industry Utilities - Electric Utilities
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 10 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 25 Sep 2019.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference EXELON CORP NASDAQ 45,731.790 23.297 41.841 1.4284 3.265
Industry Electric Utilities NASDAQ 11,735.044 23.073 25.526 2.0027 2.919
Local Peer AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC NASDAQ 44,082.118 20.036 18.860 2.0620 3.199
Local Peer XCEL ENERGY INC NASDAQ 36,748.325 24.948 29.328 - 2.515
Local Peer ALLIANT ENERGY CORP NASDAQ 14,640.402 23.844 23.790 2.5391 2.590
Local Peer NORTHWESTERN CORPORATION NASDAQ 3,196.279 20.593 17.435 - 3.798
Local Peer MGE ENERGY INC NASDAQ 2,825.085 30.569 27.884 2.8316 1.850
Local Peer OTTER TAIL CORP NASDAQ 2,109.720 22.010 20.701 2.3762 2.909
Local Peer MONTAUK RENEWABLES INC NASDAQ 992.263 215.565 215.569 6.0235 -
Local Peer SPARK ENERGY INC NASDAQ 394.306 18.047 42.453 7.4463 2.689
Local Peer BEAM GLOBAL NASDAQ 271.684 - - 8.9032 -
Local Peer VIVOPOWER INTERNATIONAL PLC NASDAQ 111.633 - - 2.6445 -
Local Peer CHINA RECYCLING ENERGY CORP NASDAQ 48.387 11.945 11.067 0.3751 -
Local Peer ECO WAVE POWER GLOBAL AB SPON ADR EACH REP 8 ORD SHS NASDAQ 35.811 - - 3.3269 -
Global Peer NEXTERA ENERGY INC NYSE 152,821.104 52.354 48.576 4.1379 1.796
Global Peer DUKE ENERGY CORP NYSE 80,852.609 63.663 61.067 1.7491 3.633
Global Peer SOUTHERN CO. NYSE 67,614.698 21.678 19.975 2.3739 4.128
Global Peer DOMINION ENERGY INC NYSE 60,384.452 - 74.365 2.4837 4.605
Global Peer NATIONAL GRID SPON ADR EACH REP 5 ORD SHS(POST SPLT) NYSE 45,737.630 21.357 21.357 1.6710 5.245
Global Peer SEMPRA NYSE 41,720.203 11.084 10.731 1.8505 2.890
Global Peer PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC NYSE 31,456.020 16.512 14.943 1.9325 3.140
Global Peer WEC ENERGY GROUP INC NYSE 29,695.051 24.748 23.614 2.7579 2.687
Global Peer EVERSOURCE ENERGY NYSE 29,630.812 24.586 23.962 2.0818 2.627
Global Peer CLP HOLDINGS HKEx 202,621.290 17.687 17.687 1.8059 3.865
Other Global Peers CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC (NYSE), DTE ENERGY CO (NYSE), PPL CORP (NYSE), AMEREN CORP (NYSE), FORTIS INC (NYSE), FIRSTENERGY CORP (NYSE), EDISON INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), ENTERGY CORP (NYSE), AVANGRID INC (NYSE), CMS ENERGY CORP (NYSE), PG&E CORP (NYSE), AES CORP (NYSE), BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP (NYSE), CKI HOLDINGS (HKEx), EVERGY INC (NYSE), CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (NYSE), ENEL AMERICAS SA ADS EACH REPR 50 COM NPV (SPON) (NYSE), KOREA ELECTRIC POWER CORP SPON ADR EACH REPR 0.5 KRW5000 (NYSE), POWER ASSETS (HKEx), TENAGA (Bursa), GULF (SET), CGN POWER (HKEx), BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNERS L P (NYSE), NRG ENERGY INC (NYSE), CENTRAIS ELETR BRAS SA - ELETROBRAS ADR-EACH REPR 1 COM SHS NPV (NYSE), ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP (NYSE), MERIDIAN ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORP (NYSE), VISTRA CORP (NYSE), HKELECTRIC-SS (HKEx), CHINA RES POWER (HKEx), Keppel Corp (SGX), OGE ENERGY CORP (NYSE), CONCH VENTURE (HKEx), GPSC (SET), BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), ORIGIN ENERGY LTD (ASX), HUANENG POWER (HKEx), IDACORP INC (NYSE), AUSNET SERVICES (ASX), HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES (NYSE), CONTACT ENERGY LTD (ASX), PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC CO (NYSE), BLACK HILLS CORP (NYSE), PNM RESOURCES INC (NYSE), INFRATIL LIMITED (ASX), ALLETE INC (NYSE), ENEL CHILE SA SPON ADR EACH REPR 50 ORD (NYSE), SPARK INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP (ASX), EB ENVIRONMENT (HKEx), BGRIM (SET), AVISTA CORP (NYSE), DATANG POWER (HKEx), TRANSALTA CORP MTN (NYSE), EGCO (SET), Sembcorp Ind (SGX), CIA ENERGETICA MINAS GERAIS-CEMIG SPON ADR REPR 1 N-VTG PRF SHS(LEVEL 2) (NYSE), CHINA POWER (HKEx), CENTRAIS ELETR BRAS SA - ELETROBRAS ADR-EACH REPR 1 PRF B SHS NPV (NYSE), TILT RENEWABLES LTD (ASX), CIA PARANAENSE DE ENERGIA COPEL SPON ADS EA REP UNIT (1 COM & 1 PF CL B) (NYSE), RATCH (SET), KENON HLDGS LTD (NYSE), CIA ENERGETICA MINAS GERAIS-CEMIG ADR EACH REPR 1 COM BRL5.00 (NYSE), YTL (Bursa), BPP (SET), HUANENG POWER INTERNATIONAL INC ADR EACH REP 40 H SHS CNY1 (NYSE), CKP (SET), YTLPOWR (Bursa), TPIPP (SET), GCL NEWENERGY (HKEx), MALAKOF (Bursa), PAMPA ENERGIA S.A. SPON ADS EA REPR 25 ORD SHS (NYSE), UNITIL CORP (NYSE), SUPER (SET), Dian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk (IDX), BJ ENERGY INTL (HKEx), Cikarang Listrindo Tbk. (IDX), CEB GREENTECH (HKEx), DYNAGREEN ENV (HKEx), OSHIDORI (HKEx), CENTRAL PUERTO SA ADS EACH REPR 10 ORD SHS (NYSE), PER ENERGY (HKEx), ABM Investama Tbk. (IDX), SICHUAN EN INV (HKEx), NEW ENERGY SOLAR (ASX), ETC (SET), RANHILL (Bursa), PSTC (SET), Astrindo Nusantara Infrastruktur Tbk. (IDX), ENERGY WORLD CORP (ASX), GENIE ENERGY LTD (NYSE), IMEEI (HKEx), SCG (SET), Kencana Energi Lestari Tbk. (IDX), ASIA ENERGY LOG (HKEx), EMPRESA DISTR Y COMERC NORTE EDENOR ADR EACH REP 20 CLASS B ARS1 (NYSE), Manhattan Res^ (SGX), SFCE (HKEx), RUIFENG RENEW (HKEx), PUXING ENERGY (HKEx), XINYANG MAOJIAN (HKEx), GREEN (SET), CHUNCHENG HEAT (HKEx), TPC CONSOLIDATED LTD (ASX), DELOREAN CORPORATION LTD (ASX), ONEFORCE HLDGS (HKEx), TIANBAO ENERGY (HKEx), META (SET), Charisma Energy (SGX), Terregra Asia Energy Tbk. (IDX), CT IND GROUP (HKEx), TK NEW ENERGY (HKEx), EDEN (Bursa), Asiatic (SGX), TIMAH RESOURCES LTD (ASX), Megapower Makmur Tbk. (IDX), SUN KONG HLDGS (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.280
+0.60 %
10 Days -+0.810
+1.76 %
20 Days -+1.670
+3.70 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.765+1.860
+5.84 %
6 Months 1.148+5.240
+15.37 %
1 Year 95.242+8.190
+267.89 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+267.89 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 33.965 - 47.620 Change From 1 Year Low +12.835 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +37.79
Change From 1 Year High -0.820 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -1.72
2 Years Range 29.280 - 50.540 Change From 2 Years Low +17.520 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +59.84
Change From 2 Years High -3.740 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -7.40
5 Years Range 29.280 - 50.540 Change From 5 Years Low +17.520 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +59.84
Change From 5 Years High -3.740 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -7.40
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Exelon Corp. operates as a utility services holding company, which engages in the energy generation, power marketing, and energy delivery business. It operates through the following segments: Mid Atlantic, Midwest, New York, Electric Reliability Council of Texas (ERCOT) and other Power Regions. The Mid-Atlantic segment represents operations in the eastern half of PJM, which includes New Jersey, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Delaware, the District of Columbia and parts of Pennsylvania and North Carolina. The Midwest segment operates in the western half of PJM, which includes portions of Illinois, Pennsylvania, Indiana, Ohio, Michigan, Kentucky and Tennessee, and the United States footprint of MISO, excluding MISO's Southern Region, which covers all or most of North Dakota, South Dakota, Nebraska, Minnesota, Iowa, Wisconsin, the remaining parts of Illinois, Indiana, Michigan and Ohio not covered by PJM, and parts of Montana, Missouri and Kentucky. The New York (NY) segment provides operations within ISO–NY, which covers the state of New York in its entirety. The ERCOT segment includes operations within Electric Reliability Council of Texas, covering most of the state of Texas. The Other Power Regions consists of the operations in New England, South, West, and Canada. The company was founded in February 1999 and is headquartered in Chicago, IL.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 47.240 47.620 46.720 46.800 3,644,493 -
29 Jul 2021 47.170 47.490 47.080 47.320 3,076,974 -
28 Jul 2021 47.110 47.390 46.600 46.980 3,827,140 -
27 Jul 2021 46.230 47.360 46.110 47.240 3,607,380 -
26 Jul 2021 46.500 46.890 46.147 46.410 4,555,275 -
23 Jul 2021 46.210 46.650 46.090 46.520 2,522,964 -
22 Jul 2021 45.890 46.109 45.800 46.010 2,945,258 -
21 Jul 2021 45.938 46.280 45.790 45.840 3,721,738 -
20 Jul 2021 45.560 46.420 45.300 46.060 4,848,026 -
19 Jul 2021 45.940 46.060 44.740 45.320 8,061,868 -
16 Jul 2021 45.770 46.300 45.720 45.990 3,808,650 -
15 Jul 2021 44.940 45.790 44.900 45.730 4,658,035 -
14 Jul 2021 44.950 45.490 44.650 45.140 3,662,587 -
13 Jul 2021 45.180 45.300 44.620 44.790 2,722,538 -
12 Jul 2021 44.890 45.300 44.680 45.280 3,646,630 -
09 Jul 2021 44.840 45.110 44.550 44.910 3,012,081 -
08 Jul 2021 44.890 45.180 44.680 44.930 3,102,076 -
07 Jul 2021 44.940 45.190 44.600 45.130 3,086,308 -
06 Jul 2021 44.910 45.020 44.240 44.880 4,057,154 -
02 Jul 2021 45.050 45.190 44.800 45.130 2,345,173 -
01 Jul 2021 44.450 45.090 44.260 44.980 3,099,893 -
30 Jun 2021 44.570 44.720 44.180 44.310 3,852,973 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
45.940 47.620 44.740 46.800 40,811,116 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
45.050 47.620 44.740 45.990 34,101,232 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
45.670 47.620 44.740 44.980 93,943,249 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.