Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,166.9
-13.7 (-0.43%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,166.9
    -13.7 (-0.43%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,494.6
    -18.3 (-1.21%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,961.0
    -354.3 (-1.35%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,397.4
    -14.4 (-0.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    27,283.6
    -498.8 (-1.80%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,070.0
    -50.7 (-0.83%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,329.7M
  • Value: 1,564.3M
  • Rise: 137
  • Fall: 185
  • Unch: 438

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.115+0.007
Hong Lai Huat0.107+0.003
RH PetroGas0.175-0.007
Singtel2.270-0.010
Shen Yao0.006-0.001
Golden Agri-Res0.230-0.005
CapLand IntCom T2.150+0.010
Genting Sing0.810-0.010
Mercurius0.061-
GKE0.146-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,672.7 -105.6
HSI 25,961.0 -354.3
HSCEI 9,233.2 -182.5
Jakarta 6,070.0 -50.7
Nikkei 225 27,283.6 -498.8
SSE Comp 3,397.4 -14.4
Shanghai A 3,560.7 -15.0
Shanghai B 254.0 -2.1
KOSPI 3,202.3 -40.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

EVERGY INC EVERGY
Updated on 30 Jul 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 65.220 Change: -0.140 High: 65.870 Remarks: -
Change (%): -0.21 Low: 65.020
Open 65.230 Yesterday's Close 65.36
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 2,449,494 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.69684 Trailing EPS (USD) e 3.22984 NAV (USD) b 38.4105
PE a 24.184 Trailing PE f 20.193 Price / NAV b 1.6980
Dividend (USD) d 2.028260 Cash In Hand (USD) g 2.1023 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 229,268,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 3.110 Price / Cash In Hand g 31.023 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 14,952.859 Enterprise Value (M) 25,743.059
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code EVRG Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 24.37 Free Float (%) 98.7
Sector & Industry Utilities - Electric Utilities
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 10 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 14 Jun 2018.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference EVERGY INC NYSE 14,952.859 24.184 20.193 1.6980 3.110
Industry Electric Utilities NYSE 17,873.909 28.663 26.760 1.8301 2.799
Local Peer NEXTERA ENERGY INC NYSE 152,821.104 52.354 48.576 4.1379 1.796
Local Peer DUKE ENERGY CORP NYSE 80,852.609 63.663 61.067 1.7491 3.633
Local Peer SOUTHERN CO. NYSE 67,614.698 21.678 19.975 2.3739 4.128
Local Peer DOMINION ENERGY INC NYSE 60,384.452 - 74.365 2.4837 4.605
Local Peer NATIONAL GRID SPON ADR EACH REP 5 ORD SHS(POST SPLT) NYSE 45,737.630 21.357 21.357 1.6710 5.245
Local Peer SEMPRA NYSE 41,720.203 11.084 10.731 1.8505 2.890
Local Peer PUBLIC SERVICE ENTERPRISE GROUP INC NYSE 31,456.020 16.512 14.943 1.9325 3.140
Local Peer WEC ENERGY GROUP INC NYSE 29,695.051 24.748 23.614 2.7579 2.687
Local Peer EVERSOURCE ENERGY NYSE 29,630.812 24.586 23.962 2.0818 2.627
Local Peer CONSOLIDATED EDISON INC NYSE 26,046.121 23.657 22.748 1.3685 4.018
Local Peer DTE ENERGY CO NYSE 22,730.985 16.641 17.155 1.8364 3.514
Local Peer PPL CORP NYSE 21,828.672 14.870 30.276 1.8893 5.847
Other Local Peers EDISON INTERNATIONAL (NYSE), AMEREN CORP (NYSE), FORTIS INC (NYSE), ENTERGY CORP (NYSE), FIRSTENERGY CORP (NYSE), AVANGRID INC (NYSE), PG&E CORP (NYSE), CMS ENERGY CORP (NYSE), AES CORP (NYSE), BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE CORP (NYSE), CENTERPOINT ENERGY INC (NYSE), ENEL AMERICAS SA ADS EACH REPR 50 COM NPV (SPON) (NYSE), KOREA ELECTRIC POWER CORP SPON ADR EACH REPR 0.5 KRW5000 (NYSE), BROOKFIELD RENEWABLE PARTNERS L P (NYSE), CENTRAIS ELETR BRAS SA - ELETROBRAS ADR-EACH REPR 1 COM SHS NPV (NYSE), NRG ENERGY INC (NYSE), PINNACLE WEST CAPITAL CORP (NYSE), ALGONQUIN POWER & UTILITIES CORP (NYSE), VISTRA CORP (NYSE), OGE ENERGY CORP (NYSE), BWX TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), IDACORP INC (NYSE), HAWAIIAN ELECTRIC INDUSTRIES (NYSE), PORTLAND GENERAL ELECTRIC CO (NYSE), BLACK HILLS CORP (NYSE), PNM RESOURCES INC (NYSE), ALLETE INC (NYSE), ENEL CHILE SA SPON ADR EACH REPR 50 ORD (NYSE), AVISTA CORP (NYSE), TRANSALTA CORP MTN (NYSE), CIA ENERGETICA MINAS GERAIS-CEMIG SPON ADR REPR 1 N-VTG PRF SHS(LEVEL 2) (NYSE), CENTRAIS ELETR BRAS SA - ELETROBRAS ADR-EACH REPR 1 PRF B SHS NPV (NYSE), CIA PARANAENSE DE ENERGIA COPEL SPON ADS EA REP UNIT (1 COM & 1 PF CL B) (NYSE), KENON HLDGS LTD (NYSE), CIA ENERGETICA MINAS GERAIS-CEMIG ADR EACH REPR 1 COM BRL5.00 (NYSE), HUANENG POWER INTERNATIONAL INC ADR EACH REP 40 H SHS CNY1 (NYSE), PAMPA ENERGIA S.A. SPON ADS EA REPR 25 ORD SHS (NYSE), UNITIL CORP (NYSE), CENTRAL PUERTO SA ADS EACH REPR 10 ORD SHS (NYSE), GENIE ENERGY LTD (NYSE), EMPRESA DISTR Y COMERC NORTE EDENOR ADR EACH REP 20 CLASS B ARS1 (NYSE)
Global Peer EXELON CORP NASDAQ 45,731.790 23.297 41.841 1.4284 3.265
Global Peer AMERICAN ELECTRIC POWER CO INC NASDAQ 44,082.118 20.036 18.860 2.0620 3.199
Global Peer XCEL ENERGY INC NASDAQ 36,748.325 24.948 29.328 - 2.515
Global Peer CLP HOLDINGS HKEx 202,621.290 17.687 17.687 1.8059 3.865
Global Peer CKI HOLDINGS HKEx 118,295.920 16.161 16.161 1.0615 5.261
Global Peer ALLIANT ENERGY CORP NASDAQ 14,640.402 23.844 23.790 2.5391 2.590
Global Peer POWER ASSETS HKEx 107,139.852 17.472 17.472 1.2639 5.598
Global Peer TENAGA Bursa 55,199.517 15.364 14.399 1.0120 4.134
Global Peer GULF SET 393,062.200 91.791 62.119 2.0518 1.194
Global Peer CGN POWER HKEx 84,837.648 7.895 7.185 0.7319 5.747
Other Global Peers MERIDIAN ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), HKELECTRIC-SS (HKEx), CHINA RES POWER (HKEx), Keppel Corp (SGX), GPSC (SET), CONCH VENTURE (HKEx), ORIGIN ENERGY LTD (ASX), AUSNET SERVICES (ASX), HUANENG POWER (HKEx), CONTACT ENERGY LTD (ASX), INFRATIL LIMITED (ASX), SPARK INFRASTRUCTURE GROUP (ASX), EB ENVIRONMENT (HKEx), BGRIM (SET), NORTHWESTERN CORPORATION (NASDAQ), MGE ENERGY INC (NASDAQ), Sembcorp Ind (SGX), EGCO (SET), DATANG POWER (HKEx), CHINA POWER (HKEx), TILT RENEWABLES LTD (ASX), OTTER TAIL CORP (NASDAQ), RATCH (SET), BPP (SET), YTL (Bursa), CKP (SET), YTLPOWR (Bursa), TPIPP (SET), GCL NEWENERGY (HKEx), MONTAUK RENEWABLES INC (NASDAQ), MALAKOF (Bursa), SUPER (SET), BJ ENERGY INTL (HKEx), Cikarang Listrindo Tbk. (IDX), Dian Swastatika Sentosa Tbk (IDX), CEB GREENTECH (HKEx), DYNAGREEN ENV (HKEx), SPARK ENERGY INC (NASDAQ), OSHIDORI (HKEx), PER ENERGY (HKEx), BEAM GLOBAL (NASDAQ), ABM Investama Tbk. (IDX), SICHUAN EN INV (HKEx), NEW ENERGY SOLAR (ASX), ETC (SET), RANHILL (Bursa), PSTC (SET), Astrindo Nusantara Infrastruktur Tbk. (IDX), ENERGY WORLD CORP (ASX), IMEEI (HKEx), SCG (SET), VIVOPOWER INTERNATIONAL PLC (NASDAQ), ASIA ENERGY LOG (HKEx), Kencana Energi Lestari Tbk. (IDX), Manhattan Res^ (SGX), SFCE (HKEx), RUIFENG RENEW (HKEx), PUXING ENERGY (HKEx), CHINA RECYCLING ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), XINYANG MAOJIAN (HKEx), GREEN (SET), ECO WAVE POWER GLOBAL AB SPON ADR EACH REP 8 ORD SHS (NASDAQ), CHUNCHENG HEAT (HKEx), TPC CONSOLIDATED LTD (ASX), DELOREAN CORPORATION LTD (ASX), ONEFORCE HLDGS (HKEx), TIANBAO ENERGY (HKEx), Terregra Asia Energy Tbk. (IDX), META (SET), CT IND GROUP (HKEx), Charisma Energy (SGX), TK NEW ENERGY (HKEx), EDEN (Bursa), Asiatic (SGX), TIMAH RESOURCES LTD (ASX), Megapower Makmur Tbk. (IDX), SUN KONG HLDGS (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.140
+0.22 %
10 Days -+0.660
+1.02 %
20 Days -+3.640
+5.91 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+1.250
+1.95 %
6 Months 0.535+11.490
+22.38 %
1 Year 118.340+0.390
+183.14 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 120.330+4.390
+205.03 %
3 Years 122.215+9.040
+233.63 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+49.42 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 48.610 - 66.530 Change From 1 Year Low +16.610 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +34.17
Change From 1 Year High -1.310 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -1.97
2 Years Range 42.010 - 76.570 Change From 2 Years Low +23.210 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +55.25
Change From 2 Years High -11.350 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -14.82
5 Years Range 42.010 - 76.570 Change From 5 Years Low +23.210 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +55.25
Change From 5 Years High -11.350 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -14.82
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Evergy, Inc. is a holding company, which engages in the provision of electricity through its subsidiaries. It focuses on the regulation of electric utilities and development of electric transmission projects. The company was founded in 2017 and is headquartered in Kansas City, MO.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Jul 2021 65.230 65.870 65.020 65.220 2,449,494 -
29 Jul 2021 65.230 65.775 65.170 65.360 1,084,962 -
28 Jul 2021 66.300 66.300 64.970 65.210 1,054,725 -
27 Jul 2021 65.110 66.530 64.820 66.300 1,202,824 -
26 Jul 2021 64.940 65.260 64.450 65.150 1,695,108 -
23 Jul 2021 64.140 65.090 63.860 65.080 1,342,809 -
22 Jul 2021 63.980 64.310 63.375 64.140 1,322,467 -
21 Jul 2021 64.000 64.430 63.730 63.910 1,302,254 -
20 Jul 2021 64.410 64.740 63.700 64.000 2,488,395 -
19 Jul 2021 64.195 64.715 63.400 64.110 2,679,016 -
16 Jul 2021 63.420 64.800 63.120 64.560 1,651,583 -
15 Jul 2021 62.020 63.420 62.020 63.230 1,148,756 -
14 Jul 2021 61.570 62.780 61.100 62.310 1,041,808 -
13 Jul 2021 61.750 62.150 61.240 61.490 627,394 -
12 Jul 2021 61.670 62.080 61.460 61.900 939,884 -
09 Jul 2021 61.860 62.010 60.950 61.790 1,384,754 -
08 Jul 2021 61.560 62.080 60.770 61.810 830,115 -
07 Jul 2021 61.890 61.890 61.080 61.820 895,005 -
06 Jul 2021 61.340 61.790 60.790 61.710 878,785 -
02 Jul 2021 61.390 61.720 61.120 61.580 519,898 -
01 Jul 2021 60.670 61.730 60.460 61.390 669,741 -
30 Jun 2021 60.590 60.790 60.110 60.430 797,781 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(19 Jul 2021 to 30 Jul 2021)
64.195 66.530 63.375 65.220 16,622,054 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Jul 2021 to 16 Jul 2021)
61.390 66.530 61.120 64.560 9,917,982 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Jun 2021 to 01 Jul 2021)
62.850 66.530 62.400 61.390 23,950,935 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.