Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,110.9
1.7 (0.05%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,110.9
    1.7 (0.05%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,570.9
    -3.1 (-0.20%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,309.8
    -
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,557.4
    -
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,968.5
    84.3 (0.29%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,087.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 158.7M
  • Value: 109.5M
  • Rise: 111
  • Fall: 72
  • Unch: 580

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.188-0.001
Pan Asian0.093+0.019
Matex Intl0.037+0.005
Hanwell0.455+0.025
Kitchen Culture0.099+0.002
ThaiBev0.695+0.010
Metal Component0.059+0.003
MarcoPolo Marine0.029-
AP Strategic0.002-
ComfortDelGro1.640-0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 14,253.3 +111.8
HSI 28,448.3 +138.6
HSCEI 10,538.0 +68.2
Jakarta 6,087.8
Nikkei 225 28,930.3 +46.2
SSE Comp 3,561.5 +4.1
Shanghai A 3,733.1 +4.3
Shanghai B 250.8 +0.2
KOSPI 3,269.4 +5.5

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

CALLON PETROLEUM CO CALLON PETROLEUM CO
Updated on 22 Jun 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 55.030 Change: +1.210 High: 55.160 Remarks: -
Change (%): +2.25 Low: 51.820
Open 52.960 Yesterday's Close 53.82
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,706,832 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a -54.76335 Trailing EPS (USD) e -61.18230 NAV (USD) b 16.6005
PE a - Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 3.3150
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 0.5263 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 46,264,900
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 104.560 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 2,545.957 Enterprise Value (M) 5,458.846
Piotroski F Score 3 Exchange Code CPE Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 103.44 Free Float (%) 85.5
Sector & Industry Energy Minerals - Oil & Gas Production
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 07 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference CALLON PETROLEUM CO NYSE 2,545.957 - - 3.3150 -
Industry Oil & Gas Production NYSE 9,430.636 4309.669 372.376 2.0371 1.533
Local Peer CONOCOPHILLIPS NYSE 82,031.242 - 4,101.563 1.9009 2.200
Local Peer EOG RESOURCES INC NYSE 49,577.245 - 791.779 2.3879 1.766
Local Peer CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD NYSE 43,199.266 - 24.760 1.6339 3.473
Local Peer PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO NYSE 39,573.893 - - 2.1809 0.914
Local Peer HESS CORPORATION NYSE 27,332.269 - - 4.8669 1.123
Local Peer OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP NYSE 28,011.904 - - 3.2809 2.727
Local Peer GULFPORT ENERGY CORP NYSE 20,579.378 - - -71.5209 -
Local Peer CENOVUS ENERGY INC NYSE 19,932.999 - - 1.0846 0.287
Local Peer DEVON ENERGY CORP NYSE 19,318.726 - - 2.3128 1.028
Local Peer CONTINENTAL RESOURCES INC NYSE 13,650.250 - - 2.1585 0.134
Local Peer MARATHON OIL CORPORATION NYSE 10,616.421 - - 0.9949 0.595
Local Peer OVINTIV INC NYSE 8,008.830 - - 1.9373 1.216
Other Local Peers CIMAREX ENERGY CO (NYSE), EQT CORPORATION (NYSE), ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (NYSE), MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY (NYSE), MURPHY OIL CORP (NYSE), RANGE RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPORATION (NYSE), SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO (NYSE), CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), CRESCENT POINT ENERGY CORP (NYSE), SM ENERGY COMPANY (NYSE), BLACK STONE MINERALS LP (NYSE), WHITING PETROLEUM CORP (NYSE), ENERPLUS CORPORATION (NYSE), KOSMOS ENERGY LTD (NA) (NYSE), COMSTOCK RESOURCES INC (NYSE), TALOS ENERGY INC (NYSE), VERMILION ENERGY INC (NYSE), LAREDO PETROLEUM INC (NYSE), GEOPARK LIMITED (NYSE), FLEX LNG LTD (BM) (NYSE), W & T OFFSHORE INC (NYSE), SABINE ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS SER A (NYSE), SILVERBOW RESOURCES INC (NYSE), SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC (NYSE), VAALCO ENERGY INC (NYSE), PHX MINERALS INC (NYSE), VOC ENERGY TRUST (NYSE), CROSS TIMBERS ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), NORTH EUROPEAN OIL ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), MESA ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE)
Global Peer CNOOC HKEx 400,934.550 14.297 14.297 0.7797 5.011
Global Peer WOODSIDE PETROLEUM ASX 22,448.736 - - 1.4346 2.205
Global Peer SANTOS LIMITED ASX 15,533.006 - - 1.6585 1.234
Global Peer OIL SEARCH LTD ASX 8,145.172 - - 1.1283 0.165
Global Peer CHINA RISUN GP HKEx 24,153.600 12.644 12.644 2.5051 2.608
Global Peer BEACH ENERGY LTD ASX 3,008.208 6.007 8.570 1.0290 1.516
Global Peer OASIS PETROLEUM INC NASDAQ 2,033.221 - 3.524 2.3512 -
Global Peer CHINA SUNTIEN HKEx 15,014.649 8.846 7.104 1.0069 4.203
Global Peer EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC NASDAQ 1,461.182 - - 2.2994 -
Global Peer Medco Energi Internasional Tbk. IDX 17,298,763.701 - - 1.2006 -
Other Global Peers NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC (NEV) (NYSE American), DORCHESTER MINERALS LP (NASDAQ), AAG ENERGY (HKEx), BERRY CORPORATION (NASDAQ), STRIKE ENERGY LTD (ASX), KAROON ENERGY LTD (ASX), NEXTDECADE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), SENEX ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), PENN VIRGINIA CORP (NASDAQ), EMERALD RESOURCES NL (ASX), HIBISCS (Bursa), GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC (NYSE American), COOPER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CARNARVON PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), BOSS ENERGY LTD (ASX), SALT LAKE POTASH LIMITED (ASX), BATTALION OIL CORP (NYSE American), SUCHUANG GAS (HKEx), 88 ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), Rex Intl (SGX), ELIXIR ENERGY LTD (ASX), EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORPORATION (NYSE American), Elnusa Tbk. (IDX), RING ENERGY INC (NYSE American), STABILIS SOLUTIONS INC (NASDAQ), Apexindo Pratama Duta Tbk. (IDX), TRANSGLOBE ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), CHINA ENERGY (HKEx), CHALLENGER EXPLORATION LTD (ASX), CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO (NYSE American), HORIZON OIL LIMITED NL (ASX), SUNSHINE OIL (HKEx), EPSILON ENERGY LTD (NASDAQ), HOUSTON AMERICAN ENERGY CORPORATION (NYSE American), PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORPORATION (NASDAQ), LEIGH CREEK ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), BYRON ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), ENSERVCO CORP (NYSE American), FAR LIMITED (ASX), Energi Mega Persada Tbk. (IDX), GREENVALE MINING LIMITED (ASX), BLUE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), Rukun Raharja Tbk. (IDX), CENTRAL PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), CALIMA ENERGY LTD (ASX), BURU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), ODYSSEY GOLD LTD (ASX), NEW ZEALAND OIL & GAS (ASX), NUENERGY GAS LTD (ASX), KINETIKO ENERGY LT (ASX), BROOKSIDE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), AUSTRALIS OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), POLYARD PETRO (HKEx), MELBANA ENERGY LTD (ASX), SKE (SET), COMET RIDGE (ASX), RPM AUTOMOTIVE GROUP LTD (ASX), TALON ENERGY LTD (ASX), CUE ENERGY RESOURCES (ASX), KrisEnergy (SGX), NORWEST ENERGY NL (ASX), OTTO ENERGY LTD (ASX), VINTAGE ENERGY LTD (ASX), ARMOUR ENERGY LTD (ASX), BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE American), PO VALLEY ENERGY LTD (ASX), RED SKY ENERGY LTD (ASX), U.S.ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), PILOT ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), HARTSHEAD RESOURCES NL (ASX), Interra Resource^ (SGX), CapAllianz (SGX), MIE HOLDINGS (HKEx), MEXCO ENERGY CORP (NYSE American), TLOU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), NEW CONCEPT ENERGY INC (NYSE American), ENEGEX LTD (ASX), PERSTA (HKEx), CAMBER ENERGY INC (NYSE American), OILEX LTD (ASX), ADX ENERGY LTD (ASX), BOUNTY OIL & GAS (ASX), FREMONT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD (ASX), CHINA CBM (HKEx), QEM LTD (ASX), METGASCO LIMITED (ASX), FITZROY RIVER CORPORATION LTD (ASX), WHITEBARK ENERGY LTD (ASX), GLOBAL OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), SACGASCO LIMITED (ASX), TRIANGLE ENERGY (GLOBAL) LIMITED (ASX), MARINE PETROLEUM TRUST (NASDAQ), GREAT NORTHERN MINERALS LIMITED (ASX), 3D OIL LIMITED (ASX), LION ENERGY LTD (ASX), FREEDOM OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX), HIGH PEAK ROYALTIES LIMITED (ASX), XSTATE RESOURCES (ASX), CAPRICE RESOURCES LTD (ASX), PETSEC ENERGY LTD (ASX), NauticAWT (SGX), PROMINENCE ENERGY (ASX), CYCLIQ GROUP LTD (ASX), PANCONTINENTAL OIL & GAS (ASX), TAMASKA OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), ICON ENERGY(AU) (ASX), GAS2GRID LIMITED (ASX), OCTANEX LTD (ASX), IPB PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), HYDROCARBON DYNAMICS LTD (ASX), K2 ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), BASS OIL LTD (ASX), KEY PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), NEW ENERGY MINERALS LTD (ASX), JUPITER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CARBON MINERALS LIMITED (ASX), EMPEROR ENERGY LTD (ASX), GRAND GULF ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), NEW STANDARD ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), SKY AND SPACE COMPANY LTD (ASX), CORELLA RESOURCES LTD (ASX), TRIPLE ENERGY LTD (ASX), Mirach Energy^ (SGX), ABILENE OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+4.790
+9.53 %
10 Days -+6.160
+12.60 %
20 Days -+18.160
+49.25 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+21.870
+65.95 %
6 Months -+41.740
+314.07 %
1 Year -+41.330
+301.68 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --7.470
-11.95 %
3 Years --54.270
-49.65 %
5 Years --55.370
-50.15 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-13.00 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 4.500 - 53.980 Change From 1 Year Low +50.530 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +1122.89
Change From 1 Year High +1.050 % Change From 1 Year High (%) +1.95
2 Years Range 3.800 - 70.100 Change From 2 Years Low +51.230 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +1348.16
Change From 2 Years High -15.070 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -21.50
5 Years Range 3.800 - 185.300 Change From 5 Years Low +51.230 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +1348.16
Change From 5 Years High -130.270 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -70.30
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Callon Petroleum Co. engages in the exploration, development, acquisition and production of oil and natural gas properties in the United States. It focuses on unconventional oil and natural gas reserves in the Permian Basin. The company was founded by Sim C. Callon and John S. Callon in 1950 and is headquartered in Houston, TX.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
22 Jun 2021 52.960 55.160 51.820 55.030 1,706,832 -
21 Jun 2021 49.000 53.980 48.590 53.820 3,169,205 -
18 Jun 2021 47.000 49.570 46.363 48.030 2,112,707 -
17 Jun 2021 50.790 51.490 46.814 47.990 1,992,165 -
16 Jun 2021 49.910 51.850 48.810 51.190 1,484,532 -
15 Jun 2021 49.000 50.290 47.910 50.240 1,514,803 -
14 Jun 2021 49.730 52.084 47.510 47.760 2,004,072 -
11 Jun 2021 48.720 49.490 47.910 48.960 893,765 -
10 Jun 2021 51.190 52.370 47.820 48.240 1,938,387 -
09 Jun 2021 49.510 52.500 48.620 50.630 1,991,097 -
08 Jun 2021 47.300 49.280 46.090 48.870 1,176,076 -
07 Jun 2021 48.100 49.135 47.530 47.880 1,061,297 -
04 Jun 2021 48.080 48.800 46.119 47.760 1,044,671 -
03 Jun 2021 47.390 49.150 46.230 47.030 1,949,772 -
02 Jun 2021 44.000 49.340 43.040 48.260 3,525,246 -
01 Jun 2021 40.080 43.280 40.050 43.140 3,558,623 -
28 May 2021 39.650 39.689 38.265 38.470 1,032,663 -
27 May 2021 38.310 39.550 38.050 39.120 2,226,334 -
26 May 2021 36.970 38.280 36.370 37.860 1,400,144 -
25 May 2021 38.350 39.640 36.790 36.870 1,672,545 -
24 May 2021 37.500 38.570 36.300 38.220 1,236,878 -
21 May 2021 37.500 38.380 36.570 36.680 1,176,978 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(09 Jun 2021 to 22 Jun 2021)
49.510 55.160 46.363 55.030 18,807,565 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(25 May 2021 to 08 Jun 2021)
38.350 55.160 36.790 48.870 18,647,371 -
4 Weeks from
(27 Apr 2021 to 24 May 2021)
36.130 55.160 35.470 38.220 39,021,238 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.