Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,055.0
-68.2 (-2.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,055.0
    -68.2 (-2.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,582.5
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,027.6
    308.9 (1.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,490.4
    60.8 (1.77%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,084.5
    636.5 (2.32%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,975.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,365.6M
  • Value: 3,210.3M
  • Rise: 58
  • Fall: 386
  • Unch: 328

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Shen Yao0.007-0.002
Sembcorp Marine0.179-0.012
Oceanus^0.033-0.003
Genting Sing0.785-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.410-0.050
Golden Agri-Res0.250-0.025
Singtel2.320-0.090
Frasers Property1.160-0.040
ThaiBev0.670-0.025
Jiutian Chemical0.091-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,430.0 +305.0
HSI 28,027.6 +308.9
HSCEI 10,405.0 +65.0
Jakarta 5,975.8
Nikkei 225 28,084.5 +636.5
SSE Comp 3,490.4 +60.8
Shanghai A 3,658.5 +63.8
Shanghai B 250.2 +2.5
KOSPI 3,153.3 +31.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ACME UNITED CORP ACME UNITED CORPORATION
Updated on 14 May 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 44.600 Change: +0.100 High: 45.600 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.22 Low: 43.860
Open 44.860 Yesterday's Close 44.5
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 18,373 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.40177 Trailing EPS (USD) e 2.62960 NAV (USD) b 19.1658
PE a 18.570 Trailing PE f 16.961 Price / NAV b 2.3271
Dividend (USD) d 0.485192 Cash In Hand (USD) g 1.1438 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 3,483,530
Dividend Yield (%) d 1.088 Price / Cash In Hand g 38.993 Treasury Shares h 1,501,658
Market Cap (M) 150.391 Enterprise Value (M) 197.637
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code ACU Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 43.41 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Distribution Services - Wholesale Distributors
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 10 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 10 Aug 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ACME UNITED CORP NYSE American 150.391 18.570 16.961 2.3271 1.088
Industry Wholesale Distributors NYSE American 161.808 42.167 18.279 1.6901 0.942
Local Peer EVI INDUSTRIES INC NYSE American 292.717 410.558 207.013 2.9409 -
Local Peer ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC NYSE American 113.085 113.655 7.425 0.7488 3.603
Local Peer AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO NYSE American 91.040 16.426 9.198 1.3431 0.425
Global Peer FASTENAL NASDAQ 30,956.980 36.034 35.702 11.1088 1.855
Global Peer FERGUSON PLC NYSE 29,288.481 30.477 22.155 6.5187 1.491
Global Peer GRAINGER W W INC NYSE 24,338.543 35.019 32.024 13.4023 1.282
Global Peer GENUINE PARTS CO NYSE 19,064.525 97.854 72.026 5.7344 2.393
Global Peer POOL CORPORATION NASDAQ 17,572.336 47.915 40.444 26.7087 0.524
Global Peer Astra International Tbk. IDX 211,526,810.000 13.086 14.025 1.3158 2.182
Global Peer OR SET 330,885.000 37.639 37.639 - -
Global Peer REECE LIMITED ASX 13,455.847 58.759 54.452 4.9808 0.576
Global Peer SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INC NYSE 7,822.917 64.492 53.508 9.7119 -
Global Peer MRDIY Bursa 23,223.420 68.876 68.879 26.4853 0.386
Other Global Peers SEVEN GROUP HLDGS LTD (ASX), WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), CRICUT INC (NASDAQ), MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO (NYSE), HAPSENG (Bursa), PETDAG (Bursa), UNIVAR SOLUTIONS INC (NYSE), BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INC (NASDAQ), APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), SIME (Bursa), INSTALLED BUILDING PRODUCTS INC (NYSE), SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP (NYSE), SUNOCO LP (NYSE), SUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), RUSH ENTERPRISES (NASDAQ), GROWGENERATION CORP (NASDAQ), WORLD FUEL SERVICES CORP (NYSE), SUPER RETAIL GROUP LIMITED (ASX), NUSTAR ENERGY LP (NYSE), DOHOME (SET), GMS INC (NYSE), BAPCOR LTD (ASX), CORE-MARK HLDG CO INC (NASDAQ), JINCHUAN INTL (HKEx), GREATEC (Bursa), NOW INC (NYSE), ACCENT GROUP LTD (ASX), MAAS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), MRC GLOBAL INC (NYSE), XINHUA WINSHARE (HKEx), DALRYMPLE BAY INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITE (ASX), GENESCO INC (NYSE), GLOBAL PARTNERS LP (NYSE), VERITIV CORP (NYSE), CROSSAMERICA PARTNERS LP (NYSE), HAWKINS INC (NASDAQ), DXP ENTERPRISES INC (NASDAQ), TITAN MACHINERY INC (NASDAQ), GENERAL FINANCE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), IMDEX LTD (ASX), A MARK PRECIOUS METALS INC (NASDAQ), BLUELINX HLDGS INC (NYSE), AERSALE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BAFS (SET), LAWSON PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC (NYSE), TheHourGlass (SGX), SUMMIT ASCENT (HKEx), VNG (SET), CITIC RESOURCES (HKEx), CHINA STRATEGIC (HKEx), GREENLANE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), LYNCH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), ICC (SET), GSH (SGX), DITTO (SET), Aneka Gas Industri Tbk. (IDX), ORIENTAL WATCH (HKEx), Hexindo Adiperkasa Tbk. (IDX), G CHINA FIN (HKEx), WEYCO GROUP (NASDAQ), HK ASIA HLDGS (HKEx), SUPPLY NETWORK LIMITED (ASX), SABUY (SET), HUTTIG BUILDINGS PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), SPARKLE ROLL (HKEx), LOXLEY (SET), MLG OZ LTD (ASX), MYNEWS (Bursa), UNIWALL (Bursa), AUTO ITALIA (HKEx), Winmark Inv (SGX), SAMCHEM (Bursa), QES (Bursa), THE (SET), CH WOOD OPT (HKEx), UAC (SET), AGE (SET), YHI Intl (SGX), Surya Pertiwi Tbk. (IDX), STRONG PETRO (HKEx), WKK INTL (HOLD) (HKEx), CALADRIUS BIOSCIENCES INC (NASDAQ), ENGTEX (Bursa), GEMINI INV (HKEx), NATIONAL TYRE & WHEEL LTD (ASX), TOMO HOLDINGS (HKEx), CHINNEY ALLI (HKEx), JIU RONG HOLD (HKEx), CSS (SET), SMIT (SET), HARISON (Bursa), BH Global (SGX), APOLLO CONSOLIDATED LIMITED (ASX), JIYI HOLDINGS (HKEx), JTF INTL (HKEx), KAI YUAN HLDGS (HKEx), SILVER BASE (HKEx), FCW (Bursa), EMINENCE ENT (HKEx), Serial System (SGX), TeleChoice Intl (SGX), COSMOS MACH (HKEx), MI MING MART (HKEx), RSP (SET), SALCON (Bursa), FUNTASTIC LTD (ASX), BIKEEXCHANGE LTD (ASX), DELEUM (Bursa), ACG (SET), TITAN PETROCHEM (HKEx), CHINA NATURAL RESOURCES INC (NASDAQ), ZMFY GLASS (HKEx), BURWILL (HKEx), Duta Intidaya Tbk. (IDX), UKEM (SET), EASYKNIT INT'L (HKEx), Sin Ghee Huat (SGX), Optima Prima Metal Sinergi Tbk. (IDX), ANXIANYUAN CH (HKEx), LEE KEE (HKEx), KINTARA THERAPEUTICS INC (NASDAQ), Asia Enterprises (SGX), Wicaksana Overseas International Tbk. (IDX), Chemical Ind (SGX), MBV INTL (HKEx), Intraco Penta Tbk. (IDX), HI-LEVEL TECH (HKEx), IPMUDA (Bursa), SUMMER INFANT INC (NASDAQ), Buana Artha Anugerah Tbk. (IDX), JEWETT-CAMERON TRADING CO (NASDAQ), TWZ (SET), Stamford Tyres (SGX), MARCO (Bursa), TAK LEE MACH (HKEx), TU YI HLDG (HKEx), TEXCHEM (Bursa), SOLID (Bursa), SE (SET), OCR (Bursa), NDR (SET), Kobexindo Tractors Tbk. (IDX), ADDVANTAGE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC (NASDAQ), E. BON HOLDINGS (HKEx), MOONG (SET), QIANHAI HEALTH (HKEx), WELLARD LTD (ASX), VICTORY GROUP (HKEx), ACO (Bursa), Sin Heng Mach (SGX), LOCO HK (HKEx), TLV (SGX), CHINA-HK PHOTO (HKEx), HGL LIMITED (ASX), HENG HUP (HKEx), Tye Soon (SGX), PEIPORT HOLD (HKEx), IFEC (SET), TURBO (Bursa), PHOL (SET), CHUAN (Bursa), KPSCB (Bursa), SCBUILD (Bursa), Vallianz (SGX), China Env Res (SGX), SOFTPOWER INT (HKEx), SUCCESS DRAGON (HKEx), SR (SET), CosmoSteel^ (SGX), HK SH ALLIANCE (HKEx), CHINA ENV RES (HKEx), PEARL GLOBAL LTD (ASX), TENGY ENV (HKEx), UMS (Bursa), MPOWER GROUP LTD (ASX), MAJOR HLDGS (HKEx), OCB (Bursa), GIFT (SET), SP Corp (SGX), ASTIVITA LIMITED (ASX), MCEHLDG (Bursa), TV2U INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (ASX), F8 ENT (HKEx), COMPUGT (Bursa), SHENGLONG INTL (HKEx), AMBERTECH LIMITED (ASX), Resources Gbl (SGX), Bintang Mitra Semestaraya Tbk (IDX), WATTA (Bursa), G. A. HOLDINGS (HKEx), Fuji Offset (SGX), WINGARA AG LTD (ASX), CELLNET GROUP LIMITED (ASX), Kokoh Inti Arebama Tbk (IDX), CHINA FORTUNE (HKEx), STELUX HOLDINGS (HKEx), HUDSON INVESTMENT GROUP (ASX), Beverly JCG (SGX), Casa (SGX), THMUI (SET), HOOVER (Bursa), Teho Intl (SGX), Abterra^ (SGX), Magnus Energy (SGX), BINGO GROUP (HKEx), Hoe Leong (SGX), Himalaya Energi Perkasa Tbk. (IDX), Far East (SGX), SHANSHAN (HKEx), CHONG FAI JEWEL (HKEx), SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), PROSPERITY INTL (HKEx), IMS GROUP (HKEx), CHINA ENV TEC (HKEx), SLING GROUP (HKEx), CIL HOLDINGS (HKEx), ChinaKundaTech (SGX), Sincap (SGX), KOALA FIN GP (HKEx), KOALA FIN-OLD (HKEx), SingMyanmar^ (SGX), Sunrise Shares (SGX), HealthBank (SGX), TTA HOLDINGS LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.220
+0.50 %
10 Days --0.100
-0.22 %
20 Days -+6.765
+17.88 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+11.350
+34.14 %
6 Months 0.130+17.810
+66.97 %
1 Year 37.810+23.050
+282.41 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 38.290+23.870
+299.86 %
3 Years 38.750+23.055
+286.86 %
5 Years 39.590+26.780
+372.45 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+36.42 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 19.551 - 48.307 Change From 1 Year Low +25.049 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +128.13
Change From 1 Year High -3.707 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -7.67
2 Years Range 17.100 - 48.307 Change From 2 Years Low +27.500 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +160.82
Change From 2 Years High -3.707 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -7.67
5 Years Range 13.500 - 48.307 Change From 5 Years Low +31.100 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +230.37
Change From 5 Years High -3.707 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -7.67
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Acme United Corp. is engaged in the supply of cutting devices, measuring instruments, and safety products for school, home, office, hardware and industrial use. The firm offers its products under the brands Camillus, Clauss, Cuda, DMT Sharpeners, First Aid Only, Med-Nap, Pac-Kit, Physicianscare, Spill Magic, Westcott, Western, and First Aid Central. It operates through the following geographical segments: United States, Canada, and Europe. The company was founded in 1867 and is headquartered in Fairfield, CT.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
14 May 2021 44.860 45.600 43.860 44.600 18,373 -
13 May 2021 43.560 45.950 43.560 44.500 28,644 -
12 May 2021 42.930 45.000 41.370 43.580 27,932 -
11 May 2021 43.610 43.890 42.540 43.190 33,697 -
10 May 2021 44.700 44.750 43.750 43.900 19,928 -
07 May 2021 44.110 44.750 44.110 44.380 19,009 -
06 May 2021 44.610 44.690 44.210 44.360 12,782 -
05 May 2021 45.600 46.371 44.520 44.790 19,087 -
04 May 2021 45.150 46.150 44.378 44.890 18,435 -
03 May 2021 44.700 45.540 44.562 45.400 22,483 -
30 Apr 2021 45.560 45.680 44.100 44.700 30,934 -
29 Apr 2021 46.740 47.750 45.410 45.830 20,059 -
28 Apr 2021 45.500 46.450 45.000 46.110 21,986 -
27 Apr 2021 45.320 45.730 44.400 45.390 30,017 -
26 Apr 2021 45.800 46.590 43.850 45.310 58,026 -
23 Apr 2021 48.000 48.000 44.700 45.360 52,761 -
22 Apr 2021 43.000 47.500 42.570 46.820 125,628 -
21 Apr 2021 45.380 48.307 42.240 43.000 272,283 -
20 Apr 2021 40.000 40.000 34.130 37.920 71,145 -
19 Apr 2021 39.110 41.410 38.360 40.100 20,899 -
16 Apr 2021 37.000 38.750 36.320 37.835 26,614 -
15 Apr 2021 38.270 38.270 35.800 37.100 32,977 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(03 May 2021 to 14 May 2021)
44.700 46.371 41.370 44.600 220,370 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(19 Apr 2021 to 30 Apr 2021)
39.110 46.371 38.360 44.700 703,738 -
4 Weeks from
(19 Mar 2021 to 16 Apr 2021)
40.580 46.371 39.170 37.835 329,396 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.