Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,199.0
25.2 (0.79%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,199.0
    25.2 (0.79%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,606.0
    7.7 (0.48%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,787.2
    377.5 (1.49%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,593.2
    25.0 (0.70%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    29,215.5
    190.1 (0.65%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,656.0
    -2.8 (-0.04%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,613.6M
  • Value: 1,230.2M
  • Rise: 192
  • Fall: 154
  • Unch: 405

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.081-0.001
Hatten Land0.073-0.005
Jiutian Chemical0.089-0.002
Shen Yao0.003-0.001
Rex Intl0.350+0.025
AusGroup0.029+0.003
Singtel2.550-
Sinjia Land0.052+0.005
Oceanus0.040-
Leader Env0.083+0.009

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 15,021.8 +124.5
HSI 25,787.2 +377.5
HSCEI 9,136.1 +164.7
Jakarta 6,656.0 -2.8
Nikkei 225 29,215.5 +190.1
SSE Comp 3,593.2 +25.0
Shanghai A 3,765.7 +26.2
Shanghai B 280.0 +0.7
KOSPI 3,029.0 +22.4

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ACME UNITED CORP ACME UNITED CORPORATION
Updated on 18 Oct 2021 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 36.000 Change: -0.010 High: 36.460 Remarks: -
Change (%): -0.03 Low: 35.500
Open 35.500 Yesterday's Close 36.01
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 1,838 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.40177 Trailing EPS (USD) e 3.82503 NAV (USD) b 22.0795
PE a 14.989 Trailing PE f 9.412 Price / NAV b 1.6305
Dividend (USD) d 0.485192 Cash In Hand (USD) g 0.9609 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 3,538,710
Dividend Yield (%) d 1.348 Price / Cash In Hand g 37.465 Treasury Shares h 1,501,658
Market Cap (M) 121.392 Enterprise Value (M) 164.430
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code ACU Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 41.63 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Distribution Services - Wholesale Distributors
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. The figure pertains to the respective exchange the stock is listed on. Updated on 11 Aug 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 10 Aug 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ACME UNITED CORP NYSE American 121.392 14.989 9.412 1.6305 1.348
Industry Wholesale Distributors NYSE American 166.920 29.955 13.627 1.6387 0.913
Local Peer EVI INDUSTRIES INC NYSE American 318.847 41.663 41.663 2.9871 -
Local Peer ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC NYSE American 131.011 131.672 7.971 0.8460 3.110
Local Peer AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO NYSE American 96.432 17.398 8.030 1.3507 0.401
Global Peer FERGUSON PLC NYSE 32,255.573 17.304 17.308 6.7059 1.618
Global Peer FASTENAL NASDAQ 32,013.573 37.264 35.948 10.7983 1.793
Global Peer GRAINGER W W INC NYSE 22,437.297 32.284 25.760 12.0114 1.391
Global Peer Astra International Tbk. IDX 257,070,860.000 15.904 18.879 1.5826 1.795
Global Peer GENUINE PARTS CO NYSE 18,156.544 93.194 22.236 5.6145 2.512
Global Peer POOL CORPORATION NASDAQ 18,464.814 50.349 34.409 21.1088 0.499
Global Peer OR SET 322,177.500 36.648 23.688 3.2919 -
Global Peer SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INC NYSE 9,458.113 77.973 49.623 10.0984 -
Global Peer REECE LIMITED ASX 11,705.230 40.985 40.985 4.0529 0.993
Global Peer WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 6,346.154 90.118 28.655 1.7966 -
Other Global Peers CORE & MAIN INC (NYSE), CRICUT INC (NASDAQ), SEVEN GROUP HLDGS LTD (ASX), MRDIY (Bursa), HAPSENG (Bursa), PETDAG (Bursa), MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO (NYSE), UNIVAR SOLUTIONS INC (NYSE), SUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), SUNOCO LP (NYSE), SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP (NYSE), SIME (Bursa), BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INC (NASDAQ), APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), INSTALLED BUILDING PRODUCTS INC (NYSE), JINCHUAN GROUP INTL RES CO LTD (HKEx), SUPER RETAIL GROUP LIMITED (ASX), RED STAR MACALLINE GROUP CORP LTD (HKEx), WORLD FUEL SERVICES CORP (NYSE), HILLMAN SOLUTIONS CORP (NASDAQ), GMS INC (NYSE), BAPCOR LTD (ASX), NUSTAR ENERGY LP (NYSE), DOHOME (SET), VERITIV CORP (NYSE), HYZON MOTORS INC (NASDAQ), GROWGENERATION CORP (NASDAQ), MAAS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), NOW INC (NYSE), ACCENT GROUP LTD (ASX), GENESCO INC (NYSE), XINHUA WINSHARE PUBLISHING & MEDIA (HKEx), TheHourGlass (SGX), DALRYMPLE BAY INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITE (ASX), HAWKINS INC (NASDAQ), CROSSAMERICA PARTNERS LP (NYSE), IMDEX LTD (ASX), A MARK PRECIOUS METALS INC (NASDAQ), AERSALE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), GLOBAL PARTNERS LP (NYSE), MRC GLOBAL INC (NYSE), DXP ENTERPRISES INC (NASDAQ), TITAN MACHINERY INC (NASDAQ), BAFS (SET), BLUELINX HLDGS INC (NYSE), VNG (SET), LAWSON PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC (NYSE), Aneka Gas Industri Tbk. (IDX), SABUY (SET), LYNCH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), SUMMIT ASCENT HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), ICC (SET), Hexindo Adiperkasa Tbk. (IDX), GSH (SGX), SUPPLY NETWORK LIMITED (ASX), ORIENTAL WATCH HLDGS (HKEx), DITTO (SET), GREENLANE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), WEYCO GROUP (NASDAQ), HK ASIA HLDGS LTD (HKEx), GREATER CHINA FINANCIAL HOLDINGS (HKEx), LOXLEY (SET), HUTTIG BUILDINGS PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), MYNEWS (Bursa), CHINA STRATEGIC HLDGS (HKEx), UNIWALL (Bursa), CHINA AGRI-PRODUCTS EXCHANGE LTD. (HKEx), SAMCHEM (Bursa), Surya Pertiwi Tbk. (IDX), JIYI HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), S11 (SET), Multi-Chem (SGX), SPARKLE ROLL GROUP LIMITED (HKEx), AUTO ITALIA HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), UKEM (SET), CHINA WOOD OPTIMIZATION (HLDG) LTD (HKEx), YHI Intl (SGX), TOYS R US ANZ LTD (ASX), MLG OZ LTD (ASX), UAC (SET), APOLLO CONSOLIDATED LIMITED (ASX), THE (SET), NATIONAL TYRE & WHEEL LTD (ASX), AGE (SET), Serial System (SGX), STRONG PETROCHEMICAL HOLDINGS LTD. (HKEx), HARISON (Bursa), BH Global (SGX), CHINNEY ALLIANCE GROUP (HKEx), CALADRIUS BIOSCIENCES INC (NASDAQ), CSS (SET), JTF INTERNATIONAL HLDGS LTD (HKEx), SMIT (SET), FCW (Bursa), KAI YUAN HOLDINGS LTD. (HKEx), JIU RONG HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), Vallianz (SGX), ANXIAN YUAN CHINA HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), DELEUM (Bursa), GEMINI INVESTMENTS (HOLDINGS) LIMIT (HKEx), TeleChoice Intl (SGX), MINSHANG CREATIVE TECH HLDGS LTD (HKEx), EMINENCE ENTERPRIS LTD (HKEx), RSP (SET), SALCON (Bursa), Buana Artha Anugerah Tbk. (IDX), TITAN PETROCHEMICALS GROUP LIMITED (HKEx), COSMOS MACHINERY ENTERPRISES (HKEx), WELLARD LTD (ASX), SMI Vantage^ (SGX), ACG (SET), Ellipsiz (SGX), GBX (SET), Duta Intidaya Tbk. (IDX), CHINA NATURAL RESOURCES INC (NASDAQ), MBV INTERNATIONAL LTD (HKEx), Chemical Ind (SGX), Wicaksana Overseas International Tbk. (IDX), BIKEEXCHANGE LTD (ASX), Stamford Tyres (SGX), KAIVAL BRANDS INNOVATIONS GROUP INC (NASDAQ), Asia Enterprises (SGX), JEWETT-CAMERON TRADING CO (NASDAQ), EASYKNIT INTERNATIONAL HLDGS (HKEx), KINTARA THERAPEUTICS INC (NASDAQ), TAK LEE MACH HLDGS LTD (HKEx), MARCO (Bursa), HGL LIMITED (ASX), IPMUDA (Bursa), TWZ (SET), LEE KEE HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), SILVER BASE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), MI MING MART HLDGS LTD (HKEx), ACO (Bursa), Sin Heng Mach (SGX), SE (SET), GIFT (SET), E.BON HLDGS (HKEx), LOCO HONG KONG HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), SOLID (Bursa), Kobexindo Tractors Tbk. (IDX), NDR (SET), HENG HUP HLDGS LTD (HKEx), ADDVANTAGE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC (NASDAQ), SR (SET), HONG KONG SHANGHAI ALLIANCE HOLDING (HKEx), Resources Gbl (SGX), TLV (SGX), TU YI HOLDING CO LTD (HKEx), VICTORY GROUP (HKEx), ZMFY AUTOMOBILE GLASS SERVICES LTD (HKEx), Tye Soon (SGX), MOONG (SET), TEXCHEM (Bursa), Intraco Penta Tbk. (IDX), CHUAN (Bursa), SCBUILD (Bursa), PHOL (SET), UMS (Bursa), IMS GROUP HLDGS LTD (HKEx), CHINA HONGKONG PHOTO PRODUCTS (HKEx), IFEC (SET), TURBO (Bursa), ZHEJIANG TENGY ENVIR TECH CO LTD (HKEx), KPSCB (Bursa), CosmoSteel^ (SGX), OCB (Bursa), QIANHAI HEALTH HOLDINGS LTD (HKEx), MCEHLDG (Bursa), CHINA PIPE GROUP LTD (HKEx), OCR (Bursa), SP Corp (SGX), COMPUGT (Bursa), China Env Res (SGX), HOOVER (Bursa), CHINA ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES GROUP (HKEx), TV2U INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (ASX), Jadason (SGX), MAJOR HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), SHENGLONG SPLENDECOR INTL LTD (HKEx), Bintang Mitra Semestaraya Tbk (IDX), GA HOLDINGS (HKEx), PEARL GLOBAL LTD (ASX), Hoe Leong (SGX), ASTIVITA LIMITED (ASX), THMUI (SET), GT STEEL CONST GP LTD WTS 23/08/23 TO SUB FOR ORD (HKEx), HUDSON INVESTMENT GROUP (ASX), Fuji Offset (SGX), Beverly JCG (SGX), SHANSHAN BRAND MANAGEMENT CO LTD (HKEx), F8 ENTERPRISES (HOLDINGS) GROUP LTD (HKEx), SCC (Bursa), CELLNET GROUP LIMITED (ASX), Kokoh Inti Arebama Tbk (IDX), STELUX HOLDINGS INTERNATIONAL (HKEx), MPOWER GROUP LTD (ASX), Abterra^ (SGX), Soon Lian (SGX), Magnus Energy (SGX), Casa (SGX), Optima Prima Metal Sinergi Tbk. (IDX), Far East (SGX), Himalaya Energi Perkasa Tbk. (IDX), SUCCESS DRAGON INTL HLDGS LTD (HKEx), SLING GP HLDGS LTD (HKEx), Sunrise Shares (SGX), Teho Intl (SGX), CHINA ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY HOLD (HKEx), CIL HOLDINGS LIMITED (HKEx), ChinaKundaTech (SGX), SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), PROSPERITY INTERNATIONAL HOLDINGS (HKEx), Sincap (SGX), CHONG FAI JEWELLERY GP HLDGS CO (HKEx), KOALA FINANCIAL GROUP LTD (HKEx), HealthBank (SGX), TTA HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), BINGO GROUP HLDGS LTD (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+3.190
+9.72 %
10 Days -+2.250
+6.67 %
20 Days --0.200
-0.55 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --6.610
-15.51 %
6 Months --1.920
-5.06 %
1 Year 0.130+10.100
+39.50 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 38.050+14.660
+247.00 %
3 Years 38.530+19.000
+338.41 %
5 Years 39.390+15.700
+271.38 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+30.01 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 24.480 - 48.307 Change From 1 Year Low +11.520 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +47.06
Change From 1 Year High -12.307 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -25.48
2 Years Range 17.100 - 48.307 Change From 2 Years Low +18.900 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +110.53
Change From 2 Years High -12.307 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -25.48
5 Years Range 13.500 - 48.307 Change From 5 Years Low +22.500 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +166.67
Change From 5 Years High -12.307 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -25.48
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Acme United Corp. is engaged in the supply of cutting devices, measuring instruments, and safety products for school, home, office, hardware and industrial use. The firm offers its products under the brands Camillus, Clauss, Cuda, DMT Sharpeners, First Aid Only, Med-Nap, Pac-Kit, Physicianscare, Spill Magic, Westcott, Western, and First Aid Central. It operates through the following geographical segments: United States, Canada, and Europe. The company was founded in 1867 and is headquartered in Fairfield, CT.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
18 Oct 2021 35.500 36.460 35.500 36.000 1,838 -
15 Oct 2021 36.000 37.403 36.000 36.010 13,339 -
14 Oct 2021 35.380 37.450 35.050 35.870 13,229 -
13 Oct 2021 33.590 35.490 32.865 34.900 17,641 -
12 Oct 2021 31.080 33.340 30.840 32.810 24,370 -
11 Oct 2021 32.180 33.030 29.950 31.080 31,170 -
08 Oct 2021 33.900 33.900 32.000 32.560 6,626 -
07 Oct 2021 33.840 34.857 33.197 33.590 15,211 -
06 Oct 2021 33.325 33.490 33.000 33.450 1,493 -
05 Oct 2021 34.700 34.864 33.250 33.750 5,561 -
04 Oct 2021 33.300 34.560 33.010 34.130 7,480 -
01 Oct 2021 33.375 34.000 32.750 33.260 8,389 -
30 Sep 2021 33.053 33.053 32.510 32.740 4,837 -
29 Sep 2021 32.700 34.050 32.700 32.950 8,707 -
28 Sep 2021 32.000 32.950 31.000 32.260 34,711 -
27 Sep 2021 33.050 33.225 30.360 32.610 67,883 -
24 Sep 2021 33.770 33.810 32.980 33.505 15,630 -
23 Sep 2021 34.000 35.400 33.110 34.100 24,638 -
22 Sep 2021 35.850 35.850 34.190 34.530 17,323 -
21 Sep 2021 37.080 37.080 35.500 36.200 5,085 -
20 Sep 2021 36.700 36.700 36.100 36.140 4,062 -
17 Sep 2021 36.110 37.510 36.060 37.510 6,701 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(05 Oct 2021 to 18 Oct 2021)
34.700 37.450 29.950 36.000 130,478 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(21 Sep 2021 to 04 Oct 2021)
37.080 37.450 29.950 34.130 194,683 -
4 Weeks from
(23 Aug 2021 to 20 Sep 2021)
39.300 39.550 29.950 36.140 203,977 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.