Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,055.0
-68.2 (-2.18%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,055.0
    -68.2 (-2.18%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,582.5
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    28,027.6
    308.9 (1.11%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,490.4
    60.8 (1.77%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    28,084.5
    636.5 (2.32%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,975.8
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,365.6M
  • Value: 3,210.3M
  • Rise: 58
  • Fall: 386
  • Unch: 328

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Shen Yao0.007-0.002
Sembcorp Marine0.179-0.012
Oceanus^0.033-0.003
Genting Sing0.785-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.410-0.050
Golden Agri-Res0.250-0.025
Singtel2.320-0.090
Frasers Property1.160-0.040
ThaiBev0.670-0.025
Jiutian Chemical0.091-0.007

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 13,430.0 +305.0
HSI 28,027.6 +308.9
HSCEI 10,405.0 +65.0
Jakarta 5,975.8
Nikkei 225 28,084.5 +636.5
SSE Comp 3,490.4 +60.8
Shanghai A 3,658.5 +63.8
Shanghai B 250.2 +2.5
KOSPI 3,153.3 +31.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ACO ACO GROUP BERHAD
Quotes 15 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 12 May 2021 12:29
Last (MYR): 0.320 Change: - High: 0.325 Remarks:
Change (%): - Low: 0.315
Open 0.325 Yesterday's Close 0.320
Buy Price 0.315 Sell Price 0.320
Buy Volume ('00) 2,935 Sell Volume ('00) 1,105
Cumulative Volume ('00) 6,960 Cumulative Value 223,099
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (MYR) a 0.00841 Trailing EPS (MYR) e 0.00841 NAV (MYR) b 0.2199
PE a 38.050 Trailing PE f 38.037 Price / NAV b 1.4552
Dividend (MYR) d - Cash In Hand (MYR) g 0.0760 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 338,288,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 4.211 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.402 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 0.73 Market Cap (M) 108.252
Beta - 500 Daysi 1.667 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 6.92 Enterprise Value (M) 107.221
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code 0218 Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 86.71 6-Month VWAP 0.344 Free Float (%) -
Shariah Compliant Stocks Yes
Sector & Industry Distribution Services - Wholesale Distributors
Index Components FTSE Bursa Malaysia ACE Index
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 05 May 2021.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 05 May 2021.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ACO Bursa 108.252 38.050 38.037 1.4552 -
Industry INDUSTRIAL SERVICES Bursa 198.841 40.706 21.749 1.0385 0.942
Wholesale Distributors Bursa 2,957.616 38.192 31.850 2.5556 1.961
Index FTSE Bursa Malaysia ACE Index Bursa 283.123 1814.902 49.631 2.3285 0.281
Local Peer MRDIY Bursa 23,223.420 68.876 68.879 26.4853 0.386
Local Peer HAPSENG Bursa 19,867.567 26.483 26.484 2.6545 3.133
Local Peer PETDAG Bursa 18,974.971 68.759 68.759 3.3621 1.990
Local Peer SIME Bursa 15,169.658 18.500 12.578 0.9765 4.035
Local Peer GREATEC Bursa 6,510.400 74.116 56.115 19.5268 -
Local Peer MYNEWS Bursa 579.831 - - 1.7196 -
Local Peer UNIWALL Bursa 577.806 96.107 96.057 17.6734 -
Local Peer SAMCHEM Bursa 500.480 12.293 9.060 2.4081 2.283
Local Peer QES Bursa 479.630 55.395 55.385 4.0896 -
Local Peer ENGTEX Bursa 346.893 22.489 22.490 0.5014 0.943
Local Peer HARISON Bursa 280.752 9.522 9.522 0.8420 4.878
Local Peer FCW Bursa 259.994 13.508 14.521 1.4825 -
Other Local Peers SALCON (Bursa), DELEUM (Bursa), IPMUDA (Bursa), MARCO (Bursa), TEXCHEM (Bursa), SOLID (Bursa), OCR (Bursa), TURBO (Bursa), CHUAN (Bursa), KPSCB (Bursa), SCBUILD (Bursa), UMS (Bursa), OCB (Bursa), MCEHLDG (Bursa), COMPUGT (Bursa), WATTA (Bursa), HOOVER (Bursa)
Global Peer FASTENAL NASDAQ 30,956.980 36.034 35.702 11.1088 1.855
Global Peer FERGUSON PLC NYSE 29,288.481 30.477 22.155 6.5187 1.491
Global Peer GRAINGER W W INC NYSE 24,338.543 35.019 32.024 13.4023 1.282
Global Peer GENUINE PARTS CO NYSE 19,064.525 97.854 72.026 5.7344 2.393
Global Peer POOL CORPORATION NASDAQ 17,572.336 47.915 40.444 26.7087 0.524
Global Peer Astra International Tbk. IDX 211,526,810.000 13.086 14.025 1.3158 2.182
Global Peer OR SET 330,885.000 37.639 37.639 - -
Global Peer REECE LIMITED ASX 13,455.847 58.759 54.452 4.9808 0.576
Global Peer SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INC NYSE 7,822.917 64.492 53.508 9.7119 -
Global Peer SEVEN GROUP HLDGS LTD ASX 7,188.195 62.075 16.337 2.1839 1.978
Other Global Peers WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), CRICUT INC (NASDAQ), MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO (NYSE), UNIVAR SOLUTIONS INC (NYSE), BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INC (NASDAQ), APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), INSTALLED BUILDING PRODUCTS INC (NYSE), SENSIENT TECHNOLOGIES CORP (NYSE), SUNOCO LP (NYSE), SUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), RUSH ENTERPRISES (NASDAQ), GROWGENERATION CORP (NASDAQ), WORLD FUEL SERVICES CORP (NYSE), SUPER RETAIL GROUP LIMITED (ASX), NUSTAR ENERGY LP (NYSE), DOHOME (SET), GMS INC (NYSE), BAPCOR LTD (ASX), CORE-MARK HLDG CO INC (NASDAQ), JINCHUAN INTL (HKEx), NOW INC (NYSE), ACCENT GROUP LTD (ASX), MAAS GROUP HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), MRC GLOBAL INC (NYSE), XINHUA WINSHARE (HKEx), DALRYMPLE BAY INFRASTRUCTURE LIMITE (ASX), GENESCO INC (NYSE), GLOBAL PARTNERS LP (NYSE), VERITIV CORP (NYSE), CROSSAMERICA PARTNERS LP (NYSE), HAWKINS INC (NASDAQ), DXP ENTERPRISES INC (NASDAQ), TITAN MACHINERY INC (NASDAQ), GENERAL FINANCE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), IMDEX LTD (ASX), A MARK PRECIOUS METALS INC (NASDAQ), BLUELINX HLDGS INC (NYSE), AERSALE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BAFS (SET), LAWSON PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), ALTA EQUIPMENT GROUP INC (NYSE), TheHourGlass (SGX), SUMMIT ASCENT (HKEx), VNG (SET), CITIC RESOURCES (HKEx), CHINA STRATEGIC (HKEx), GREENLANE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), LYNCH GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), EVI INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE American), ICC (SET), GSH (SGX), DITTO (SET), Aneka Gas Industri Tbk. (IDX), ORIENTAL WATCH (HKEx), Hexindo Adiperkasa Tbk. (IDX), G CHINA FIN (HKEx), WEYCO GROUP (NASDAQ), HK ASIA HLDGS (HKEx), SUPPLY NETWORK LIMITED (ASX), SABUY (SET), HUTTIG BUILDINGS PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), SPARKLE ROLL (HKEx), LOXLEY (SET), MLG OZ LTD (ASX), ACME UNITED CORP (NYSE American), AUTO ITALIA (HKEx), Winmark Inv (SGX), ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC (NYSE American), THE (SET), CH WOOD OPT (HKEx), UAC (SET), AGE (SET), YHI Intl (SGX), Surya Pertiwi Tbk. (IDX), STRONG PETRO (HKEx), AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO (NYSE American), WKK INTL (HOLD) (HKEx), CALADRIUS BIOSCIENCES INC (NASDAQ), GEMINI INV (HKEx), NATIONAL TYRE & WHEEL LTD (ASX), TOMO HOLDINGS (HKEx), CHINNEY ALLI (HKEx), JIU RONG HOLD (HKEx), CSS (SET), SMIT (SET), BH Global (SGX), APOLLO CONSOLIDATED LIMITED (ASX), JIYI HOLDINGS (HKEx), JTF INTL (HKEx), KAI YUAN HLDGS (HKEx), SILVER BASE (HKEx), EMINENCE ENT (HKEx), Serial System (SGX), TeleChoice Intl (SGX), COSMOS MACH (HKEx), MI MING MART (HKEx), RSP (SET), FUNTASTIC LTD (ASX), BIKEEXCHANGE LTD (ASX), ACG (SET), TITAN PETROCHEM (HKEx), CHINA NATURAL RESOURCES INC (NASDAQ), ZMFY GLASS (HKEx), BURWILL (HKEx), Duta Intidaya Tbk. (IDX), UKEM (SET), EASYKNIT INT'L (HKEx), Sin Ghee Huat (SGX), Optima Prima Metal Sinergi Tbk. (IDX), ANXIANYUAN CH (HKEx), LEE KEE (HKEx), KINTARA THERAPEUTICS INC (NASDAQ), Asia Enterprises (SGX), Wicaksana Overseas International Tbk. (IDX), Chemical Ind (SGX), MBV INTL (HKEx), Intraco Penta Tbk. (IDX), HI-LEVEL TECH (HKEx), SUMMER INFANT INC (NASDAQ), Buana Artha Anugerah Tbk. (IDX), JEWETT-CAMERON TRADING CO (NASDAQ), TWZ (SET), Stamford Tyres (SGX), TAK LEE MACH (HKEx), TU YI HLDG (HKEx), SE (SET), NDR (SET), Kobexindo Tractors Tbk. (IDX), ADDVANTAGE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC (NASDAQ), E. BON HOLDINGS (HKEx), MOONG (SET), QIANHAI HEALTH (HKEx), WELLARD LTD (ASX), VICTORY GROUP (HKEx), Sin Heng Mach (SGX), LOCO HK (HKEx), TLV (SGX), CHINA-HK PHOTO (HKEx), HGL LIMITED (ASX), HENG HUP (HKEx), Tye Soon (SGX), PEIPORT HOLD (HKEx), IFEC (SET), PHOL (SET), Vallianz (SGX), China Env Res (SGX), SOFTPOWER INT (HKEx), SUCCESS DRAGON (HKEx), SR (SET), CosmoSteel^ (SGX), HK SH ALLIANCE (HKEx), CHINA ENV RES (HKEx), PEARL GLOBAL LTD (ASX), TENGY ENV (HKEx), MPOWER GROUP LTD (ASX), MAJOR HLDGS (HKEx), GIFT (SET), SP Corp (SGX), ASTIVITA LIMITED (ASX), TV2U INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (ASX), F8 ENT (HKEx), SHENGLONG INTL (HKEx), AMBERTECH LIMITED (ASX), Resources Gbl (SGX), Bintang Mitra Semestaraya Tbk (IDX), G. A. HOLDINGS (HKEx), Fuji Offset (SGX), WINGARA AG LTD (ASX), CELLNET GROUP LIMITED (ASX), Kokoh Inti Arebama Tbk (IDX), CHINA FORTUNE (HKEx), STELUX HOLDINGS (HKEx), HUDSON INVESTMENT GROUP (ASX), Beverly JCG (SGX), Casa (SGX), THMUI (SET), Teho Intl (SGX), Abterra^ (SGX), Magnus Energy (SGX), BINGO GROUP (HKEx), Hoe Leong (SGX), Himalaya Energi Perkasa Tbk. (IDX), Far East (SGX), SHANSHAN (HKEx), CHONG FAI JEWEL (HKEx), SAFEROADS HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), PROSPERITY INTL (HKEx), IMS GROUP (HKEx), CHINA ENV TEC (HKEx), SLING GROUP (HKEx), CIL HOLDINGS (HKEx), ChinaKundaTech (SGX), Sincap (SGX), KOALA FIN GP (HKEx), KOALA FIN-OLD (HKEx), SingMyanmar^ (SGX), Sunrise Shares (SGX), HealthBank (SGX), TTA HOLDINGS LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.010
+3.23 %
10 Days -+0.005
+1.59 %
20 Days ---
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.025
+8.47 %
6 Months 0.003-0.060
-15.00 %
1 Year 0.003+0.075
+31.84 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+31.84 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.230 - 0.715 Change From 1 Year Low +0.090 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +39.13
Change From 1 Year High -0.395 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -55.24
2 Years Range 0.135 - 0.715 Change From 2 Years Low +0.185 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +137.04
Change From 2 Years High -0.395 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -55.24
5 Years Range 0.135 - 0.715 Change From 5 Years Low +0.185 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +137.04
Change From 5 Years High -0.395 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -55.24
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

ACO Group aims to be at the forefront of the electrical equipment industry in Malaysia. We offer reputable, diverse and innovative solutions across residential, commercial and industrial sectors.

Our customers include
• Electrical contractors
• Electrical product manufacturers
• Factory business owners
• Architects
• Interior designers; and
• Equipment and machinery repair and maintenance service providers

Established in 1991, the Group operates from its headquarters in Johor Bahru with sales outlets and distribution centres in Johor, Melaka and Selangor.

We believe that our investment in business growth through the expansion of our operational and logistical facilities, upgrading of our IT system and extension of our product range, underscores our commitment to being a market leader that seeks to benefit customers, stakeholders as well as the nation’s economy at large.

IPO Performance

Listing Date 18 Mar 2020 Full Subscription Rate (x) -
No of Placement Shares (M) 59.00 No of Public Offer Shares (M) 83.00 Public Offer Subscription Rate (x) -
IPO Price (MYR) 0.280 First Day Close (MYR) 0.160 First Week Close (MYR) 0.155
Current vs IPO Price (%) +14.29 First Day Gain (%) -42.86 First Week Gain (%) -44.64

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
12 May 2021 0.325 0.325 0.315 0.320 696,000 0.3205
11 May 2021 0.335 0.345 0.315 0.320 7,448,500 0.3289
10 May 2021 0.310 0.360 0.305 0.350 27,726,900 0.3427
07 May 2021 0.305 0.310 0.305 0.310 286,000 0.3056
06 May 2021 0.310 0.315 0.305 0.305 743,700 0.3076
05 May 2021 0.315 0.320 0.310 0.310 1,878,400 0.3135
04 May 2021 0.315 0.325 0.315 0.320 293,100 0.3195
03 May 2021 0.320 0.325 0.315 0.315 478,900 0.3194
30 Apr 2021 0.315 0.330 0.315 0.320 813,000 0.3227
28 Apr 2021 0.330 0.330 0.315 0.315 667,500 0.3201
27 Apr 2021 0.340 0.340 0.330 0.330 1,813,000 0.3344
26 Apr 2021 0.325 0.335 0.325 0.335 2,507,200 0.3338
23 Apr 2021 0.315 0.330 0.315 0.325 1,776,900 0.3229
22 Apr 2021 0.315 0.320 0.310 0.315 503,900 0.3136
21 Apr 2021 0.310 0.320 0.310 0.315 224,700 0.3119
20 Apr 2021 0.310 0.315 0.310 0.315 354,800 0.3100
19 Apr 2021 0.310 0.315 0.310 0.310 713,000 0.3104
16 Apr 2021 0.315 0.320 0.310 0.315 84,800 0.3127
15 Apr 2021 0.320 0.320 0.315 0.315 394,100 0.3152
14 Apr 2021 0.320 0.320 0.315 0.320 219,900 0.3186
13 Apr 2021 0.325 0.325 0.315 0.320 299,500 0.3221
12 Apr 2021 0.320 0.330 0.320 0.325 677,000 0.3248
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(28 Apr 2021 to 12 May 2021)
0.330 0.360 0.305 0.320 41,032,000 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(14 Apr 2021 to 27 Apr 2021)
0.320 0.360 0.305 0.330 8,592,300 -
4 Weeks from
(17 Mar 2021 to 13 Apr 2021)
0.335 0.360 0.305 0.320 15,820,800 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.