Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,652.7
-16.8 (-0.63%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,652.7
    -16.8 (-0.63%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,591.8
    8.6 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,727.4
    -482.8 (-1.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,383.3
    -67.3 (-1.95%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,290.8
    -238.5 (-1.06%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,031.3
    -21.5 (-0.43%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 2,451.9M
  • Value: 1,077.1M
  • Rise: 168
  • Fall: 215
  • Unch: 425

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
QT Vascular0.009+0.004
AsiaMedic0.031+0.011
Adventus0.025+0.005
Singapore-eDev0.130-0.003
Anchor Resources0.007+0.001
Medtecs Intl0.870+0.050
Clearbridge0.185+0.013
Biolidics0.410+0.100
3Cnergy0.019+0.002
Thomson Medical0.060+0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 9,757.2 -259.8
HSI 24,265.5 -284.5
HSCEI 9,743.2 -110.0
Jakarta 4,863.1 -41.0
Nikkei 225 22,047.8 -464.2
SSE Comp 2,960.5 -10.1
Shanghai A 3,103.1 -10.6
Shanghai B 211.8 -1.7
KOSPI 2,097.3 -37.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

News - Detailed News Story

SIA

Stock Chart
Last Done 3.810
Change -0.040 (-1.04%)
Volume 4,688.2
Range 3.800 - 3.860

SIA Engineering

Stock Chart
Last Done 2.010
Change -0.010 (-0.50%)
Volume 311.7
Range 1.990 - 2.030

ST Engineering

Stock Chart
Last Done 3.350
Change +0.020 (+0.60%)
Volume 3,657.5
Range 3.330 - 3.370

Aerospace firms get some reprieve but the fight's not over yet

04 Jun 2020 09:00

By Nisha Ramchandani

THANKS to the enhanced Jobs Support Scheme (JSS), companies such as ST Engineering and SIA Engineering Company (SIAEC) will receive millions in additional wage support to cushion the devastating blow that Covid-19 has dealt the aerospace industry. The shot in the arm will aid an important sector, but will not save it entirely.

Under the S$33 billion Fortitude package - Singapore's fourth budget package this year - the JSS was enhanced substantially. It extended JSS payouts for all firms by one month so the scheme now covers 10 months instead of nine. The JSS covers 25 per cent to 75 per cent of the first S$4,600 of monthly wages of each local employee, depending on the industry.

More importantly, perhaps, more companies now qualify for higher tiers of wage support as the government moved to help ailing industries that have been ravaged by the pandemic. Companies operating in the aerospace sector - such as maintenance, repair and overhaul (MRO) operators, aerospace manufacturers, parts suppliers, airline fleet management services operators as well as providers of training for pilots and crew - qualify for the 75 per cent support, up from just 25 per cent previously. This now puts them on the same tier as airlines, airport ground handlers and the airport operator.

According to CGS-CIMB, ST Engineering could stand to receive an additional S$56 million from the enhanced JSS as both its aerospace and marine businesses receive a higher tier of wage support. Its marine business unit will enjoy 50 per cent wage support, from 25 per cent previously.


ShareInvestor subscribers have full access to this article. ShareInvestor subscriber, please login to read the 13 remaining paragraph(s).

Source: Business Times
Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.