Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,194.7
20.5 (0.65%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,194.7
    20.5 (0.65%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,568.4
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,498.4
    281.3 (1.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,912.0
    12.5 (0.43%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,354.4
    54.3 (0.23%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,186.9
    34.8 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,081.8
    21.1 (1.02%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,813.5
    22.4 (0.33%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 718.9M
  • Value: 1,161.4M
  • Rise: 142
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 551

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Golden Agri-Res0.220-0.010
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.110+0.010
Rex Intl0.169-0.005
Tritech0.024-0.002
SingTel3.430+0.020
OCBC Bank10.710+0.060
Genting Sing0.920+0.005
Mapletree Log Tr1.740+0.020
Mapletree NAC Tr1.180+0.030
ThaiBev0.900+0.005

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,656.5 +85.8
HSI 26,498.4 +281.3
HSCEI 10,407.2 +85.3
Jakarta 6,186.9 +34.8
Nikkei 225 23,354.4 +54.3
SSE Comp 2,912.0 +12.6
Shanghai A 3,051.3 +13.1
Shanghai B 243.4 +1.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,081.8 +21.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC WESCO INTERNATIONAL
Updated on 05 Dec 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 54.080 Change: +2.180 High: 54.610 Remarks: -
Change (%): +4.20 Low: 53.600
Open 53.710 Yesterday's Close 51.9
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 991,583 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 5.43930 Trailing EPS (USD) e 5.46765 NAV (USD) b 52.4715
PE a 9.942 Trailing PE f 9.891 Price / NAV b 1.0307
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 3.3055 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 41,796,400
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 16.361 Treasury Shares h 17,510,502
Beta - 75 Daysi 1.567 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 38.12 Market Cap (M) 2,260.349
Beta - 500 Daysi 1.189 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 30.17 Enterprise Value (M) 3,688.831
Piotroski F Score 7 Exchange Code WCC Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 28.65 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Distribution Services - Wholesale Distributors
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 05 Nov 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 04 Nov 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference WESCO INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 2,260.349 9.942 9.891 1.0307 -
Industry Wholesale Distributors NYSE 3,256.727 25.462 21.509 2.9635 2.069
Local Peer GRAINGER W W INC NYSE 17,145.009 22.094 18.034 9.1636 1.746
Local Peer GENUINE PARTS CO NYSE 14,962.273 18.461 18.729 4.1080 2.809
Local Peer MSC INDUSTRIAL DIRECT CO NYSE 3,965.005 13.732 13.732 2.6817 3.844
Local Peer UNIVAR SOLUTIONS INC NYSE 3,903.484 22.695 - 2.2370 -
Local Peer SITEONE LANDSCAPE SUPPLY INC NYSE 3,649.126 49.379 49.920 9.4857 -
Local Peer ANIXTER INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 3,003.926 19.219 14.747 1.7152 -
Local Peer SUNOCO LP NYSE 2,989.698 - 36.910 3.9235 9.130
Local Peer WORLD FUEL SERVICES CORP NYSE 2,825.588 22.127 18.589 1.5339 0.569
Local Peer APPLIED INDUSTRIAL TECHNOLOGIES INC NYSE 2,482.875 17.243 18.549 2.6777 1.912
Local Peer GMS INC NYSE 1,209.197 22.138 16.022 1.7373 -
Local Peer NOW INC NYSE 1,205.504 23.637 20.785 0.9515 -
Local Peer WESCO AIRCRAFT HOLDINGS INC NYSE 1,099.341 33.666 46.531 1.5411 -
Other Local Peers MRC GLOBAL INC (NYSE), FOUNDATION BUILDING MATERIALS INC (NYSE), SUNNOVA ENERGY INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), GLOBAL PARTNERS LP (NYSE), CROSSAMERICA PARTNERS LP (NYSE), VERITIV CORP (NYSE), BLUELINX HLDGS INC (NYSE)
Global Peer CITIC HKEx 290,030.291 5.773 5.463 0.4994 4.112
Global Peer FASTENAL NASDAQ 20,612.560 27.414 26.393 7.9718 2.136
Global Peer POOL CORPORATION NASDAQ 8,433.604 35.970 32.392 20.7740 0.806
Global Peer HD SUPPLY HOLDINGS INC NASDAQ 6,623.668 16.811 15.884 4.6287 -
Global Peer HAPSENG Bursa 24,398.766 21.298 38.293 3.4207 3.571
Global Peer PETDAG Bursa 22,193.762 26.115 29.606 3.6918 3.133
Global Peer SEVEN GROUP HLDGS LTD ASX 6,470.517 29.777 29.777 2.1803 2.200
Global Peer REECE LIMITED ASX 5,916.683 29.276 29.276 2.9708 1.919
Global Peer SIME Bursa 16,119.432 17.004 16.635 1.1351 4.219
Global Peer BEACON ROOFING SUPPLY INC NASDAQ 1,997.224 27.403 - 1.0724 -
Other Global Peers RUSH ENTERPRISES (NASDAQ), SUPER RETAIL GROUP LIMITED (ASX), BAPCOR LTD (ASX), CORE-MARK HLDG CO INC (NASDAQ), PTG (SET), JINCHUAN INTL (HKEx), LI & FUNG (HKEx), XINHUA WINSHARE (HKEx), DCH HOLDINGS (HKEx), GENERAL FINANCE CORPORATION (NASDAQ), SPC (SET), DOHOME (SET), GSH (SGX), CITIC RESOURCES (HKEx), HAWKINS INC (NASDAQ), LAWSON PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), IB SETTLEMENT (HKEx), TheHourGlass (SGX), ICC (SET), INTELLIGENT SYSTEMS CORP (NYSE American), Erajaya Swasembada Tbk. (IDX), GREATEC (Bursa), STEAMSHIPS TRADING COMPANY (ASX), UKF (HKEx), GREENLANE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), WEYCO GROUP (NASDAQ), SUMMIT ASCENT (HKEx), SAMART (SET), HK ASIA HLDGS (HKEx), Hexindo Adiperkasa Tbk. (IDX), MYNEWS (Bursa), G CHINA FIN (HKEx), Surya Pertiwi Tbk. (IDX), IDEAL (Bursa), SPARKLE ROLL (HKEx), PLANETREE INT'L (HKEx), GROWGENERATION CORP (NASDAQ), ADAMS RESOURCES & ENERGY INC (NYSE American), AUTO ITALIA (HKEx), Aneka Gas Industri Tbk. (IDX), SUPPLY NETWORK LIMITED (ASX), Serrano (SGX), STRONG PETRO (HKEx), Evergreen Invesco Tbk. (IDX), Intraco Penta Tbk. (IDX), Pollux Prop (SGX), LOXLEY (SET), CHINNEY ALLI (HKEx), DKSH (Bursa), WG (SET), TU YI HLDG (HKEx), CHINA STRATEGIC (HKEx), RSP (SET), YHI Intl (SGX), ACME UNITED CORP (NYSE American), YORKSHINE HLDGS (HKEx), JIYIHOUSEHOLD (HKEx), SMIT (SET), Yorkshine^ (SGX), TeleChoice Intl (SGX), THE (SET), UAC (SET), ENGTEX (Bursa), HARISON (Bursa), TENGY ENV (HKEx), LOCO HK (HKEx), AGE (SET), GUOAN INTL (HKEx), HUTTIG BUILDINGS PRODUCTS INC (NASDAQ), CSS (SET), 7UP (SET), KAI YUAN HLDGS (HKEx), SILVER BASE (HKEx), AMCON DISTRIBUTING CO (NYSE American), GREEN ENERGY GP (HKEx), CHINA NATURAL RES (NASDAQ), Wicaksana Overseas International Tbk. (IDX), QIANHAI HEALTH (HKEx), BURWILL (HKEx), SAMCHEM (Bursa), SUCCESS DRAGON (HKEx), SALCON (Bursa), Duta Intidaya Tbk. (IDX), Buana Artha Anugerah Tbk. (IDX), FCW (Bursa), TOMO HOLDINGS (HKEx), QES (Bursa), Guoan Intl (SGX), Stamford Tyres (SGX), HK SH ALLIANCE (HKEx), Asia Enterprises (SGX), GC (SET), JCG Investment (SGX), Sin Ghee Huat (SGX), PERMAJU (Bursa), Vallianz (SGX), MI MING MART (HKEx), COSMOS MACH (HKEx), APOLLO CONSOLIDATED LIMITED (ASX), GEMINI INV (HKEx), JEWETT-CAMERON TRADING CO (NASDAQ), SOFTPOWER INT (HKEx), LEE KEE (HKEx), CHINA-HK PHOTO (HKEx), NATIONAL TYRE & WHEEL LTD (ASX), E. BON HOLDINGS (HKEx), MARCO (Bursa), REMARK HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), ADDVANTAGE TECHNOLOGIES GROUP INC (NASDAQ), CALADRIUS BIOSCIENCES INC (NASDAQ), MAJOR HLDGS (HKEx), GIFT (SET), VICTORY GROUP (HKEx), G. A. HOLDINGS (HKEx), SYF (Bursa), SOLID (Bursa), TLV (SGX), Ancora Indonesia Resources Tbk. (IDX), Brook Crompton (SGX), IFEC (SET), SR (SET), NAS HOLDINGS (HKEx), CHINA INFRA INV (HKEx), HENG HUP (HKEx), Sin Heng Mach (SGX), SKYCHINAFORTUNE (HKEx), HUDSON INVESTMENT GROUP (ASX), Ossia Intl^ (SGX), ACG (SET), SHENGLONG INTL (HKEx), Kobexindo Tractors Tbk. (IDX), TWZ (SET), Raffles United^ (SGX), F8 ENT (HKEx), UMS (Bursa), BH Global^ (SGX), JTF INTL (HKEx), PEIPORT HOLD (HKEx), CosmoSteel^ (SGX), SCC (Bursa), TURBO (Bursa), WELLARD LTD (ASX), CHINA TRUSTFUL (HKEx), STELUX HOLDINGS (HKEx), UKEM (SET), ANXIANYUAN CH (HKEx), SHANSHAN (HKEx), DASHENG AGR FIN (HKEx), PEARL GLOBAL LTD (ASX), DOMINATE GP (HKEx), HGL LIMITED (ASX), TV2U INTERNATIONAL LIMITED (ASX), CHINA ENV TEC (HKEx), KS Energy^ (SGX), Kokoh Inti Arebama Tbk (IDX), SE (SET), CHUAN (Bursa), HKC INT'L HOLD (HKEx), SP Corp (SGX), SingMyanmar^ (SGX), PHOL (SET), COMPUGT (Bursa), IMS GROUP (HKEx), TEXCHEM (Bursa), XMH^ (SGX), EMINENCE ENT (HKEx), NDR (SET), CIL HOLDINGS (HKEx), JOHAN (Bursa), Far East (SGX), OCB (Bursa), CHINA FORTUNE (HKEx), Abterra^ (SGX), Bintang Mitra Semestaraya Tbk (IDX), Magnus Energy (SGX), Optima Prima Metal Sinergi Tbk. (IDX), Hoe Leong^ (SGX), HealthBank (SGX), AMTEL (Bursa), THMUI (SET), Himalaya Energi Perkasa Tbk. (IDX), Sincap (SGX), CELLNET GROUP LIMITED (ASX), ASTIVITA LIMITED (ASX), DELMAR PHARMACEUTICALS INC (NASDAQ), Kitchen Culture (SGX), TURIYA (Bursa), Tye Soon^ (SGX), IPMUDA (Bursa), SLING GROUP (HKEx), HOOVER (Bursa), Triwira Insanlestari Tbk. (IDX), Sunrise Shares (SGX), FUNTASTIC LTD (ASX), MPOWER GROUP LTD (ASX), AMBERTECH LIMITED (ASX), BMM^ (SGX), Teho Intl (SGX), TTA HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), Dragon^ (SGX), UNIWALL (Bursa), IEC (SET), FER (SET)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+1.460
+2.77 %
10 Days -+0.890
+1.67 %
20 Days -+0.030
+0.06 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+7.830
+16.93 %
6 Months -+5.180
+10.59 %
1 Year -+4.150
+8.31 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --10.420
-16.16 %
3 Years --17.020
-23.94 %
5 Years --17.730
-24.69 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-5.51 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 42.030 - 57.940 Change From 1 Year Low +12.050 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +28.67
Change From 1 Year High -3.860 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -6.66
2 Years Range 42.030 - 69.350 Change From 2 Years Low +12.050 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +28.67
Change From 2 Years High -15.270 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -22.02
5 Years Range 34.000 - 78.680 Change From 5 Years Low +20.080 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +59.06
Change From 5 Years High -24.600 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -31.27
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

WESCO International, Inc. is a holding company, which engages in the provision of electrical, industrial, and communications maintenance, repair & operating and original equipment manufacturers products. It also offers construction materials, and supply chain management and logistics services. Its product categories include general supplies, wire, cable & conduit, communications & security, electrical distribution and controls, lighting & sustainability and automation, controls & motors. The company was founded in 1993 and is headquartered in Pittsburgh, PA.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
05 Dec 2019 53.710 54.610 53.600 54.080 991,583 -
04 Dec 2019 52.290 52.810 51.850 51.900 257,140 -
03 Dec 2019 51.530 52.060 51.000 52.030 373,292 -
02 Dec 2019 52.820 53.400 52.170 52.240 369,406 -
29 Nov 2019 53.360 53.360 52.510 52.620 105,526 -
27 Nov 2019 53.610 53.610 52.840 53.460 304,220 -
26 Nov 2019 53.660 53.815 53.150 53.380 478,542 -
25 Nov 2019 53.470 54.450 53.010 53.620 585,994 -
22 Nov 2019 53.110 53.350 51.850 53.190 598,539 -
21 Nov 2019 53.240 53.450 52.470 53.080 337,583 -
20 Nov 2019 52.600 53.120 52.480 53.070 458,866 -
19 Nov 2019 53.840 53.940 52.920 52.980 402,647 -
18 Nov 2019 53.970 53.970 53.290 53.560 532,941 -
15 Nov 2019 54.050 54.650 53.800 54.110 259,496 -
14 Nov 2019 53.510 53.800 53.410 53.680 157,572 -
13 Nov 2019 54.020 54.260 53.460 53.570 322,139 -
12 Nov 2019 54.740 54.910 54.250 54.520 205,212 -
11 Nov 2019 53.630 54.570 53.480 54.490 307,510 -
08 Nov 2019 53.970 54.295 53.680 54.050 459,574 -
07 Nov 2019 54.000 54.480 53.680 53.890 422,199 -
06 Nov 2019 54.070 54.320 53.450 53.790 619,215 -
05 Nov 2019 53.940 54.780 53.655 54.010 547,224 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(21 Nov 2019 to 05 Dec 2019)
53.240 54.610 51.000 54.080 4,401,825 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(07 Nov 2019 to 20 Nov 2019)
54.000 54.610 51.000 53.070 3,528,156 -
4 Weeks from
(10 Oct 2019 to 06 Nov 2019)
44.190 54.610 44.125 53.790 9,092,112 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.