Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,011.1
-100.6 (-3.23%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,011.1
    -100.6 (-3.23%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,482.6
    -22.9 (-1.52%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,129.9
    -648.7 (-2.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,880.3
    -111.0 (-3.71%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    21,143.0
    -805.3 (-3.67%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,452.7
    -83.0 (-1.50%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,506.9M
  • Value: 2,824.9M
  • Rise: 46
  • Fall: 385
  • Unch: 381

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
MDR0.001-
Golden Agri-Res0.200-0.005
Genting Sing0.815-0.015
Rex Intl0.194-0.005
Singtel3.000-0.070
CapitaMall Trust2.270-0.130
Mapletree Com Tr2.100-0.100
ThaiBev0.780-0.025
YZJ Shipbldg SGD0.945-0.030
Ascendas Reit3.060-0.150

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,567.4 +0.9
HSI 26,129.9 -648.7
HSCEI 10,302.4 -290.8
Jakarta 5,452.7 -83.0
Nikkei 225 21,143.0 -805.3
SSE Comp 2,880.3 -111.0
Shanghai A 3,018.4 -116.3
Shanghai B 230.7 -8.9
KOSPI 1,987.0 -67.9

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

AMERCO AMERCO
Updated on 28 Feb 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 322.510 Change: +22.270 High: 328.570 Remarks: -
Change (%): +7.42 Low: 295.820
Open 295.820 Yesterday's Close 300.24
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 173,081 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 18.91356 Trailing EPS (USD) e 16.34593 NAV (USD) b 209.2624
PE a 17.052 Trailing PE f 19.730 Price / NAV b 1.5412
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 32.2292 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 19,608,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 10.007 Treasury Shares h 22,377,912
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.641 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 17.01 Market Cap (M) 6,323.776
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.090 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.52 Enterprise Value (M) 10,348.015
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code UHAL Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 25.82 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Finance - Finance/Rental/Leasing
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Feb 2017.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference AMERCO NASDAQ 6,323.776 17.052 19.730 1.5412 -
Industry Finance/Rental/Leasing NASDAQ 1,288.426 12.469 10.665 1.8925 0.743
Local Peer CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION NASDAQ 7,318.483 12.750 11.155 3.1072 -
Local Peer SLM CORP NASDAQ 4,366.807 9.255 7.778 1.4997 -
Local Peer LENDINGTREE INC NASDAQ 3,585.384 37.155 269.315 8.9116 -
Local Peer FIRSTCASH INC NASDAQ 3,230.417 21.085 19.624 2.3928 1.228
Local Peer NAVIENT CORP NASDAQ 2,482.246 6.284 4.158 0.7441 6.368
Local Peer AVIS BUDGET GROUP INC NASDAQ 2,407.308 14.590 7.971 3.6697 -
Local Peer WILLSCOT CORPORATION NASDAQ 2,048.241 - - 3.2957 -
Local Peer MOBILE MINI NASDAQ 1,721.486 - 20.559 2.0461 2.596
Local Peer MCGRATH RENTCORP NASDAQ 1,686.593 21.240 17.422 2.6601 1.950
Local Peer LEXINFINTECH HOLDINGS LTD EACH ADS REP 2 ORD SHS CLASS A NASDAQ 1,474.148 4.933 4.900 1.9317 -
Local Peer GREENSKY INC NASDAQ 1,435.889 59.199 39.183 66.9463 -
Local Peer RENT A CENTER INC NASDAQ 1,165.721 137.275 6.717 2.5399 -
Other Local Peers MR COOPER GROUP INC (NASDAQ), ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), 360 FINANCE INC SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS CL A (NASDAQ), H&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES LLC (NASDAQ), WINMARK CORPORATION (NASDAQ), ADAPTHEALTH CORP (NASDAQ), WORLD ACCEPTANCE CORP (NASDAQ), AMERICA FIRST MULTIFAMILY INV (NASDAQ), WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORP (NASDAQ), EZCORP INC (NASDAQ), ALTISOURCE PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS S A (NASDAQ), MARLIN BUSINESS SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), ATLANTICUS HLDGS CORP (NASDAQ), CONSUMER PORTFOLIO SERVICES (NASDAQ), JIAYIN GROUP INC SPON ADS EACH REP 4 ORD SHS CL A (NASDAQ), MOGO INC (NASDAQ), ASTA FUNDING INC (NASDAQ), NICHOLAS FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), HYRECAR INC (NASDAQ), FLEXSHOPPER INC (NASDAQ), HEXINDAI INC SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS (NASDAQ), BAT GROUP INC (NASDAQ), SENMIAO TECHNOLOGY LIMITED (NASDAQ), GOLDEN BULL LIMITED (NASDAQ)
Global Peer VISA INC NYSE 401,241.198 33.215 33.627 13.4608 0.566
Global Peer MASTERCARD INCORPORATED NYSE 291,782.810 49.801 35.943 49.5138 0.382
Global Peer ORIX CORPORATION SPON ADR EACH REP 5 ORD NPV(CIT) NYSE 21,162.289 7.249 6.948 0.7645 3.612
Global Peer SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL NYSE 17,852.181 6.399 4.764 1.2437 2.899
Global Peer UNITED RENTALS INC NYSE 9,853.266 8.990 8.393 2.5727 -
Global Peer WESTERN UNION COMPANY (THE) NYSE 9,249.802 10.858 8.740 -234.2050 3.625
Global Peer SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HLDGS INC NYSE 8,276.529 9.036 8.323 1.1309 2.128
Global Peer AERCAP HOLDINGS N.V. NYSE 6,856.020 6.750 5.984 0.7360 -
Global Peer Sinarmas Multiartha Tbk. IDX 85,963,410.000 64.954 14.439 4.1469 -
Global Peer BOC AVIATION HKEx 46,949.776 9.655 9.291 1.4003 3.622
Other Global Peers ONEMAIN HLDGS INC (NYSE), AIR LEASE CORP (NYSE), MTC (SET), FE HORIZON (HKEx), KTC (SET), SAWAD (SET), AARONS INC (NYSE), PENNYMAC FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NYSE), GATX CORP (NYSE), TRITON INTL LTD (NYSE), AIRCASTLE LIMITED (NYSE), NELNET INC (NYSE), WALKER AND DUNLOP (NYSE), RYDER SYSTEM INC (NYSE), LADDER CAPITAL CORP (NYSE), HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), GREEN DOT CORP (NYSE), ZHAOBANGJI PPT (HKEx), YIXIN (HKEx), CAR INC (HKEx), CREDIT CORP GROUP (ASX), TYRO PAYMENTS LTD (ASX), UNI MEDICAL (HKEx), AEONTS (SET), HERC HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), CSSC SHIPPING (HKEx), LENDING CLUB CORP (NYSE), SUN HUNG KAI CO (HKEx), ALLIED GROUP (HKEx), CHINA SDHS FIN (HKEx), AEONCR (Bursa), EML PAYMENTS LTD (ASX), FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP (NYSE), ZIP CO LTD (ASX), Adira Dinamika Multi Finance Tbk. (IDX), CALC (HKEx), ENOVA INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), THANI (SET), FLY LEASING LTD ADR REPR 1 ORD USD0.001 (NYSE), BFI Finance Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), TEXTAINER GROUP HLDGS LTD (NYSE), EMECO HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), CAI INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), FLEXIGROUP LIMITED (ASX), CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORP (NYSE), PUBLIC FIN HOLD (HKEx), AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP LTD (ASX), RESIMAC GROUP LTD (ASX), SG FLEET GROUP LIMITED (ASX), MONEY3 CORPORATION LIMITED (ASX), DIFFER GROUP (HKEx), VCREDIT (HKEx), FINVOLUTION GROUP SPON ADS EACH REP 5 ORD SHS CLASS A (NYSE), AEON CREDIT (HKEx), ECLIPX GROUP LIMITED (ASX), CNFINANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED SPON ADS EACH REPR 20 ORD SHS (NYSE), REGIONAL MGMT CORP (NYSE), JOIN-SHARE (HKEx), ASK (SET), VELOCITY FINCL INC (NYSE), GOME FIN TECH (HKEx), IA FIN LEASING (HKEx), Mandala Multifinance Tbk. (IDX), ON DECK CAPITAL (NYSE), DINGYI GP INV (HKEx), HANHUA FIN (HKEx), TAIHE M-FIN (HKEx), PROSPA GROUP LTD (ASX), OCWEN FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), 51 CREDIT CARD (HKEx), C FIN SERVICES (HKEx), CHINA HUIRONG (HKEx), GL (SET), Batavia Prosperindo Finance Tbk. (IDX), Sing Inv & Fin (SGX), IDEAL (Bursa), NESCO HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), RCECAP (Bursa), ELEVATE CREDIT INC (NYSE), TK (SET), X FINANCIAL SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS CL A (NYSE), S11 (SET), ValueMax (SGX), TURNERS AUTOMOTIVE GROUP LTD (ASX), IMPAC MORTGAGE HOLDINGS INC (NYSE American), WISR LTD (ASX), NUR HOLDINGS (HKEx), PP Presisi Tbk. (IDX), AMANAH (SET), HUIXIN CREDIT (HKEx), ELKDESA (Bursa), Maxi-Cash Fin (SGX), Indomobil Multi Jasa Tbk. (IDX), EAGLE LEGEND (HKEx), WORLD SUPER (HKEx), Danasupra Erapacific Tbk. (IDX), MORTGAGE CHOICE (ASX), KCAR (SET), OIWAHPAWN (HKEx), Tiong Woon (SGX), INT'L ENT (HKEx), A.C.N. 603 323 182 (ASX), PIONEER CREDIT LTD (ASX), Clipan Finance Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ZUOLI M-FIN (HKEx), Wahana Ottomitra Multiartha Tbk. (IDX), Radana Bhaskara Finance Tbk. (IDX), DONGZHENG AFC (HKEx), IFS Capital (SGX), HING MING HLDGS (HKEx), Superkrane Mitra Utama Tbk. (IDX), ZYY (HKEx), FIRST CREDIT (HKEx), PL (SET), IFS (SET), Verena Multi Finance Tbk. (IDX), ZGC TEC LEASING (HKEx), Intan Baruprana Finance Tbk. (IDX), DOYEN INTL HOLD (HKEx), Buana Finance Tbk. (IDX), ACROW FORMWORK & CONST SVCS LTD (ASX), LAWFINANCE LTD (ASX), THORN GROUP LIMITED (ASX), MCGRATH LIMITED (ASX), CHONGSING HLDGS (HKEx), CHINA SOLAR (HKEx), HK BLDG & LOAN (HKEx), ECL (SET), CRANE (SET), MIDA (SET), AF (SET), GIC GROUP (HKEx), ASAP (SET), FY FINANCIAL (HKEx), PROGRESSIVE P (HKEx), LIT (SET), ML (SET), HK FINANCE GP (HKEx), SGF (SET), FLYING FIN (HKEx), RONGZHONG FIN (HKEx), Visi Telekomunikasi Infrastruktur Tbk. (IDX), DUNXIN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED SPON ADS EACH REPR 48 ORD SHS (NYSE American), BYLEASING (HKEx), AP RENTALS (HKEx), Trust Finance Indonesia Tbk (IDX), Hiap Tong (SGX), GCAP (SET), Tifa Finance Tbk. (IDX), SIV CAPITAL LTD (ASX), ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (ASX), Batavia Prosperindo Trans Tbk. (IDX), BABYLON PUMP&POWER (ASX), FE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (ASX), HONGDA FIN (HKEx), SINO PROSPER GP (HKEx), Fuji Finance Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), First Indo American Leasing Tbk. (IDX), MS Hldgs (SGX), AEROCENTURY CORP (NYSE American), N1 HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), Magna Investama Mandiri Tbk. (IDX), QUESTUS LIMITED (ASX), PE (SET), TRANSCENDENCE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --20.250
-5.91 %
10 Days --23.740
-6.86 %
20 Days --48.760
-13.13 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.500-39.710
-10.82 %
6 Months 1.000-29.110
-7.99 %
1 Year 1.500-58.135
-14.88 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 3.000-8.221
-1.58 %
3 Years 4.500-59.183
-14.33 %
5 Years 11.500+2.305
+4.31 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+0.85 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 299.990 - 426.500 Change From 1 Year Low +22.520 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +7.51
Change From 1 Year High -103.990 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -24.38
2 Years Range 299.990 - 426.500 Change From 2 Years Low +22.520 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +7.51
Change From 2 Years High -103.990 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -24.38
5 Years Range 299.990 - 436.311 Change From 5 Years Low +22.520 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +7.51
Change From 5 Years High -113.801 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -26.08
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

AMERCO engages in the provision of insurance, moving and storage operation businesses. It operates through the following business segments: Moving and Storage; Property and Casualty Insurance, and Life Insurance. The Moving and Storage segment consists of the rental of trucks, trailers, portable moving and storage units, specialty rental items, and self-storage spaces. The Property and Casualty Insurance segment involves in providing loss adjusting and claims handling for U-Haul through regional offices. The Life Insurance segment provides life and health insurance products primarily to the senior market through the direct writing and reinsuring of life insurance, medicare supplement, and annuity policies. The company was founded by Anna Mary Carty Shoen and Leonard Samuel Shoen in 1945 and is headquartered in Reno, NV.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
28 Feb 2020 295.820 328.570 295.820 322.510 173,081 -
27 Feb 2020 329.670 329.900 299.990 300.240 208,861 -
26 Feb 2020 339.800 341.525 332.500 332.620 49,863 -
25 Feb 2020 345.390 346.890 337.870 338.430 63,828 -
24 Feb 2020 340.000 344.765 339.470 343.460 45,829 -
21 Feb 2020 341.010 344.430 340.080 342.760 36,271 -
20 Feb 2020 345.000 347.610 341.090 343.020 37,089 -
19 Feb 2020 348.520 349.250 345.240 345.240 20,995 -
18 Feb 2020 347.000 348.431 343.399 347.900 33,167 -
14 Feb 2020 346.920 346.920 341.790 346.250 34,744 -
13 Feb 2020 341.390 348.230 341.390 346.920 40,931 -
12 Feb 2020 348.660 350.380 343.580 343.730 39,999 -
11 Feb 2020 341.110 351.310 341.110 348.230 56,086 -
10 Feb 2020 346.460 346.460 339.170 340.700 63,749 -
07 Feb 2020 348.090 348.445 341.430 347.640 94,491 -
06 Feb 2020 354.000 362.100 333.410 347.980 170,563 -
05 Feb 2020 374.850 378.930 368.000 368.000 46,032 -
04 Feb 2020 366.650 376.480 363.340 373.300 34,085 -
03 Feb 2020 372.660 378.000 363.905 364.050 70,171 -
31 Jan 2020 369.880 373.740 366.825 371.270 61,392 -
30 Jan 2020 369.860 373.900 367.350 370.850 43,675 -
29 Jan 2020 372.280 375.310 369.310 371.460 32,031 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(14 Feb 2020 to 28 Feb 2020)
346.920 349.250 295.820 322.510 703,728 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(31 Jan 2020 to 13 Feb 2020)
369.880 373.740 295.820 346.920 677,499 -
4 Weeks from
(02 Jan 2020 to 30 Jan 2020)
378.070 383.030 295.820 370.850 723,496 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.