Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,158.8
-8.0 (-0.25%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,158.8
    -8.0 (-0.25%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,596.3
    -3.2 (-0.20%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,469.0
    -285.2 (-1.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,999.3
    13.6 (0.46%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,044.5
    83.7 (0.38%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,244.5
    -32.2 (-0.51%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,080.3
    9.6 (0.46%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,825.2
    34.0 (0.50%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 657.4M
  • Value: 853.4M
  • Rise: 126
  • Fall: 146
  • Unch: 561

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
TEE Intl0.047+0.001
HPH Trust USD0.174+0.014
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.050-
Golden Agri-Res0.245-0.010
Keppel DC Reit2.070+0.100
Genting Sing0.905+0.010
Rex Intl0.085-0.003
Eagle HTrust USD0.655-0.020
Spackman0.012-0.001
ESR-REIT0.540+0.015

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,177.4 -8.6
HSI 26,469.0 -285.2
HSCEI 10,385.4 -93.2
Jakarta 6,244.5 -32.2
Nikkei 225 22,044.5 +83.7
SSE Comp 2,999.3 +13.6
Shanghai A 3,142.1 +14.3
Shanghai B 272.4 +0.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,080.3 +9.6

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

AMERCO AMERCO
Updated on 18 Sep 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 395.200 Change: +7.860 High: 397.460 Remarks: -
Change (%): +2.03 Low: 386.110
Open 386.110 Yesterday's Close 387.34
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 82,926 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 18.91356 Trailing EPS (USD) e 19.14678 NAV (USD) b 197.3186
PE a 20.895 Trailing PE f 20.641 Price / NAV b 2.0029
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 26.5112 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 19,608,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 14.907 Treasury Shares h 22,377,912
Beta - 75 Daysi -0.012 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i - Market Cap (M) 7,749.082
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.014 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.02 Enterprise Value (M) 11,678.194
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code UHAL Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 21.23 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Finance - Finance/Rental/Leasing
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Feb 2017.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference AMERCO NASDAQ 7,749.082 20.895 20.641 2.0029 -
Industry Finance/Rental/Leasing NASDAQ 1,423.135 14.497 13.570 2.1914 0.668
Local Peer CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION NASDAQ 9,234.026 16.087 14.618 4.1683 -
Local Peer LENDINGTREE INC NASDAQ 4,195.967 43.482 122.926 11.2226 -
Local Peer FIRSTCASH INC NASDAQ 4,144.641 27.053 26.382 3.1235 0.957
Local Peer SLM CORP NASDAQ 4,039.855 8.562 7.444 1.4977 -
Local Peer NAVIENT CORP NASDAQ 3,067.875 7.767 6.569 0.9294 5.153
Local Peer AVIS BUDGET GROUP INC NASDAQ 2,241.439 13.584 11.378 5.9613 -
Local Peer WILLSCOT CORPORATION NASDAQ 1,844.230 - - 2.9650 -
Local Peer MCGRATH RENTCORP NASDAQ 1,642.171 20.681 18.883 2.7725 2.003
Local Peer MOBILE MINI NASDAQ 1,528.088 - - 1.8666 2.925
Local Peer RENT A CENTER INC NASDAQ 1,405.593 165.516 12.080 3.5867 -
Local Peer LEXINFINTECH HOLDINGS LTD EACH ADS REP 2 ORD SHS CLASS A NASDAQ 1,405.517 4.704 4.672 1.8417 -
Local Peer GREENSKY INC NASDAQ 1,323.213 54.553 39.009 112.6697 -
Other Local Peers WORLD ACCEPTANCE CORP (NASDAQ), 360 FINANCE INC SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS CL A (NASDAQ), ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), H&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES LLC (NASDAQ), MR COOPER GROUP INC (NASDAQ), AMERICA FIRST MULTIFAMILY INV (NASDAQ), EZCORP INC (NASDAQ), ALTISOURCE PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS S A (NASDAQ), JIAYIN GROUP INC SPON ADS EACH REP 4 ORD SHS CL A (NASDAQ), WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORP (NASDAQ), GWG HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), MARLIN BUSINESS SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), MEDALLION FINANCIAL CORP COM STK USD0.01 (NASDAQ), ATLANTICUS HLDGS CORP (NASDAQ), HEXINDAI INC SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS (NASDAQ), MOGO INC (NASDAQ), CONSUMER PORTFOLIO SERVICES (NASDAQ), NICHOLAS FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), ASTA FUNDING INC (NASDAQ), HYRECAR INC (NASDAQ), FLEXSHOPPER INC (NASDAQ), SENMIAO TECHNOLOGY LIMITED (NASDAQ), GOLDEN BULL LIMITED (NASDAQ), BAT GROUP INC (NASDAQ)
Global Peer VISA INC NYSE 347,760.110 34.979 30.298 11.7753 0.561
Global Peer MASTERCARD INCORPORATED NYSE 279,105.153 47.637 41.608 55.7323 0.399
Global Peer SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL NYSE 22,610.035 8.104 6.623 1.5345 2.289
Global Peer ORIX CORPORATION SPON ADR EACH REP 5 ORD NPV(CIT) NYSE 21,233.819 7.273 7.536 0.7924 3.600
Global Peer WESTERN UNION COMPANY (THE) NYSE 9,668.954 11.350 8.000 320.3652 3.468
Global Peer UNITED RENTALS INC NYSE 9,622.998 8.780 8.845 2.7668 -
Global Peer SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HLDGS INC NYSE 9,130.702 9.969 9.591 1.2444 1.929
Global Peer AERCAP HOLDINGS N.V. NYSE 7,585.565 7.469 7.145 0.8416 -
Global Peer BOC AVIATION HKEx 51,044.435 10.497 10.102 1.5224 3.332
Global Peer ONEMAIN HLDGS INC NYSE 5,102.127 11.414 7.707 1.2321 -
Other Global Peers AIR LEASE CORP (NYSE), Sinarmas Multiartha Tbk. (IDX), AARONS INC (NYSE), MTC (SET), KTC (SET), FE HORIZON (HKEx), GATX CORP (NYSE), RYDER SYSTEM INC (NYSE), NELNET INC (NYSE), TRITON INTL LTD (NYSE), SAWAD (SET), PENNYMAC FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NYSE), LADDER CAPITAL CORP (NYSE), HERTZ GLOBAL HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), AEONTS (SET), WALKER AND DUNLOP (NYSE), AIRCASTLE LIMITED (NYSE), YIXIN (HKEx), CAR INC (HKEx), GREEN DOT CORP (NYSE), FORTRESS TRANSN & INFRAS INVS LLC (NYSE), HERC HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), LENDING CLUB CORP (NYSE), ZHAOBANGJI PPT (HKEx), UNI MEDICAL (HKEx), CREDIT CORP GROUP (ASX), SANDSTORM GOLD LIMITED (NYSE American), CSSC SHIPPING (HKEx), GENWORTH MORTGAGE INSURANCE AUS LTD (ASX), AEONCR (Bursa), ALLIED GROUP (HKEx), THANI (SET), FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP (NYSE), ZIP CO LTD (ASX), SUN HUNG KAI CO (HKEx), Adira Dinamika Multi Finance Tbk. (IDX), ENOVA INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), CHINA SDHS FIN (HKEx), CALC (HKEx), FLY LEASING LTD ADR REPR 1 ORD USD0.001 (NYSE), CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORP (NYSE), EML PAYMENTS LTD (ASX), BFI Finance Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), TEXTAINER GROUP HLDGS LTD (NYSE), PPDAI GROUP INC ADS EACH REP 5 CLASS A ORD SHS (NYSE), 51 CREDIT CARD (HKEx), FLEXIGROUP LIMITED (ASX), VCREDIT (HKEx), PROSPA GROUP LTD (ASX), SG FLEET GROUP LIMITED (ASX), PUBLIC FIN HOLD (HKEx), BUBS AUSTRALIA LTD (ASX), EMECO HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), NESCO HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), CAI INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), ECLIPX GROUP LIMITED (ASX), UPBEST GROUP (HKEx), AEON CREDIT (HKEx), CNFINANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED SPON ADS EACH REPR 20 ORD SHS (NYSE), AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP LTD (ASX), DIFFER GROUP (HKEx), REGIONAL MGMT CORP (NYSE), X FINANCIAL SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS CL A (NYSE), ASK (SET), JOIN-SHARE (HKEx), MONEY3 CORPORATION LIMITED (ASX), HANHUA FIN (HKEx), GL (SET), ON DECK CAPITAL (NYSE), OCWEN FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), C FIN SERVICES (HKEx), RESIMAC GROUP LTD (ASX), DINGYI GP INV (HKEx), IA FIN LEASING (HKEx), PP Presisi Tbk. (IDX), TAIHE M-FIN (HKEx), Mandala Multifinance Tbk. (IDX), GOME FIN TECH (HKEx), ELEVATE CREDIT INC (NYSE), Indomobil Multi Jasa Tbk. (IDX), S11 (SET), TK (SET), Sing Inv & Fin (SGX), Batavia Prosperindo Finance Tbk. (IDX), CHINA HUIRONG (HKEx), IMPAC MORTGAGE HOLDINGS INC (NYSE American), RCECAP (Bursa), TURNERS AUTOMOTIVE GROUP LTD (ASX), ValueMax (SGX), ELKDESA (Bursa), HUIXIN CREDIT (HKEx), INT'L ENT (HKEx), AMANAH (SET), PIONEER CREDIT LTD (ASX), DONGZHENG AFC (HKEx), FLYING FIN (HKEx), MORTGAGE CHOICE (ASX), Maxi-Cash Fin (SGX), EAGLE LEGEND (HKEx), KCAR (SET), Danasupra Erapacific Tbk (IDX), Clipan Finance Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), HING MING HLDGS (HKEx), WISR LTD (ASX), AXSESSTODAY LTD (ASX), ASAP (SET), Wahana Ottomitra Multiartha Tbk. (IDX), OIWAHPAWN (HKEx), ZUOLI M-FIN (HKEx), IFS Capital (SGX), ECL (SET), ZYY (HKEx), Tiong Woon (SGX), IFS (SET), PL (SET), Buana Finance Tbk. (IDX), THORN GROUP LIMITED (ASX), Verena Multi Finance Tbk. (IDX), C SUCCESS FIN (HKEx), WORLD SUPER (HKEx), FIRST CREDIT (HKEx), Superkrane Mitra Utama Tbk. (IDX), MIDA (SET), SGF (SET), DOYEN INTL HOLD (HKEx), LIT (SET), CHONGSING HLDGS (HKEx), CHINA SOLAR (HKEx), GIC GROUP (HKEx), AF (SET), ML (SET), FY FINANCIAL (HKEx), DUNXIN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED SPON ADS EACH REPR 48 ORD SHS (NYSE American), ACROW FORMWORK & CONST SVCS LTD (ASX), Radana Bhaskara Finance Tbk. (IDX), AP RENTALS (HKEx), PROGRESSIVE P (HKEx), MCGRATH LIMITED (ASX), Intan Baruprana Finance Tbk. (IDX), HK FINANCE GP (HKEx), GCAP (SET), HK BLDG & LOAN (HKEx), LAWFINANCE LTD (ASX), Visi Telekomunikasi Infrastruktur Tbk. (IDX), RONGZHONG FIN (HKEx), Trust Finance Indonesia Tbk (IDX), SILVER CHEF LIMITED (ASX), ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (ASX), BYLEASING (HKEx), GUNUNG (Bursa), Hiap Tong (SGX), Tifa Finance Tbk. (IDX), Batavia Prosperindo Trans Tbk. (IDX), Fuji Finance Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), AEROCENTURY CORP (NYSE American), FE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (ASX), First Indo American Leasing Tbk. (IDX), MS Hldgs (SGX), BABYLON PUMP&POWER (ASX), Magna Investama Mandiri Tbk. (IDX), N1 HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), PE (SET), QUESTUS LIMITED (ASX), TRANSCENDENCE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+17.190
+4.55 %
10 Days 0.500+37.690
+10.68 %
20 Days 0.500+52.050
+15.31 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.500+14.910
+4.05 %
6 Months 0.500+25.640
+7.07 %
1 Year 1.500+37.685
+10.96 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 3.000+23.414
+7.10 %
3 Years 6.000+57.683
+18.87 %
5 Years 12.000+130.052
+53.57 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+8.96 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 315.581 - 403.925 Change From 1 Year Low +79.619 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +25.23
Change From 1 Year High -8.725 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -2.16
2 Years Range 315.581 - 403.925 Change From 2 Years Low +79.619 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +25.23
Change From 2 Years High -8.725 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -2.16
5 Years Range 231.223 - 436.311 Change From 5 Years Low +163.977 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +70.92
Change From 5 Years High -41.111 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -9.42
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

AMERCO engages in the provision of insurance, moving and storage operation businesses. It operates through the following business segments: Moving and Storage; Property and Casualty Insurance, and Life Insurance. The Moving and Storage segment consists of the rental of trucks, trailers, portable moving and storage units, specialty rental items, and self-storage spaces. The Property and Casualty Insurance segment involves in providing loss adjusting and claims handling for U-Haul through regional offices. The Life Insurance segment provides life and health insurance products primarily to the senior market through the direct writing and reinsuring of life insurance, medicare supplement, and annuity policies. The company was founded by Anna Mary Carty Shoen and Leonard Samuel Shoen in 1945 and is headquartered in Reno, NV.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
18 Sep 2019 386.110 397.460 386.110 395.200 82,926 -
17 Sep 2019 385.220 390.530 383.020 387.340 66,683 -
16 Sep 2019 381.800 389.990 380.600 385.550 63,529 -
13 Sep 2019 378.100 383.000 378.100 379.830 37,808 -
12 Sep 2019 372.990 378.010 370.780 378.010 36,350 -
11 Sep 2019 365.300 376.810 364.950 372.400 46,180 -
10 Sep 2019 360.360 366.730 358.428 365.790 36,937 -
09 Sep 2019 355.890 364.600 355.420 359.710 68,822 -
06 Sep 2019 358.200 359.110 352.000 355.890 56,881 -
05 Sep 2019 356.030 357.740 352.880 357.510 62,135 -
04 Sep 2019 353.000 354.060 348.840 351.050 55,419 -
03 Sep 2019 349.990 352.990 345.650 351.980 85,232 -
30 Aug 2019 348.240 351.970 346.330 351.620 62,715 -
29 Aug 2019 348.460 351.700 345.405 346.000 44,175 -
28 Aug 2019 342.350 350.310 341.250 348.570 74,037 -
27 Aug 2019 343.150 343.710 340.830 343.070 77,244 -
26 Aug 2019 342.640 343.310 336.395 340.210 55,622 -
23 Aug 2019 342.610 343.200 339.340 340.350 43,049 -
22 Aug 2019 347.000 348.300 341.370 343.150 51,254 -
21 Aug 2019 347.050 348.400 344.230 347.000 42,056 -
20 Aug 2019 352.470 352.470 344.190 345.400 45,317 -
19 Aug 2019 352.370 355.550 350.000 352.200 48,628 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(05 Sep 2019 to 18 Sep 2019)
356.030 397.460 352.000 395.200 558,251 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(21 Aug 2019 to 04 Sep 2019)
347.050 397.460 344.230 351.050 590,803 -
4 Weeks from
(24 Jul 2019 to 20 Aug 2019)
379.330 397.460 352.000 345.400 1,087,321 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.