Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,500.7
34.1 (1.38%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,500.7
    34.1 (1.38%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,496.8
    -8.1 (-0.53%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    23,275.5
    -
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,224.4
    -
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,184.9
    -0.2 (-0.00%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    4,970.1
    100.1 (2.05%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,053.9M
  • Value: 911.9M
  • Rise: 168
  • Fall: 129
  • Unch: 485

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.154+0.008
Nico Steel^0.002-
Beverly JCG0.001-
HPH Trust USD0.157-0.007
ThaiBev0.610+0.005
Singtel2.150+0.030
Jiutian Chemical0.049+0.001
Genting Sing0.680+0.010
Rex Intl0.143+0.002
Reenova Investment^0.004-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 10,672.3 +39.3
HSI 23,235.4 -75.7
HSCEI 9,302.6 -68.6
Jakarta 4,945.8 +103.0
Nikkei 225 23,204.6 +116.8
SSE Comp 3,219.4 -3.8
Shanghai A 3,374.1 -4.0
Shanghai B 247.4 +0.8
KOSPI 2,278.8 +6.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Updated on 30 Sep 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 23.360 Change: +0.080 High: 24.070 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.34 Low: 23.100
Open 23.380 Yesterday's Close 23.28
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 505,373 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 1.87549 Trailing EPS (USD) e 1.31557 NAV (USD) b 35.9049
PE a 12.455 Trailing PE f 17.757 Price / NAV b 0.6506
Dividend (USD) d 1.386632 Cash In Hand (USD) g 3.5177 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 152,234,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 5.936 Price / Cash In Hand g 6.641 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 3,556.186 Enterprise Value (M) 6,923.187
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code TCF Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 71.77 Free Float (%) 98.2
Sector & Industry Finance - Major Banks
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 12 Aug 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 30 Jan 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION NASDAQ 3,556.186 12.455 17.757 0.6506 5.936
Industry Major Banks NASDAQ 749.089 8.769 9.793 0.6469 5.031
Local Peer PEOPLE S UNITED FINANCIAL INC NASDAQ 4,379.451 8.653 9.151 0.5825 7.071
Local Peer SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP NASDAQ 1,728.449 7.268 6.389 0.5952 4.207
Local Peer HOPE BANCORP INC NASDAQ 934.866 5.466 6.759 0.4603 7.533
Local Peer CITY HLDG CO NASDAQ 923.500 10.430 10.110 1.3312 3.884
Local Peer META FINANCIAL GROUP NASDAQ 665.542 6.861 5.955 0.8056 1.136
Local Peer FIRST BANCSHARES INC MISS NASDAQ 448.926 10.262 9.091 0.7151 1.298
Local Peer FIRST FINANCIAL CORPORATION IND NASDAQ 430.635 8.811 8.489 0.7295 3.319
Local Peer CBTX INC NASDAQ 407.694 8.070 11.512 0.7587 2.451
Local Peer AMERANT BANCORP INC NASDAQ 392.503 7.646 29.055 0.4728 -
Local Peer ARROW FINANCIAL CORP NASDAQ 388.029 10.354 10.461 1.2214 3.932
Local Peer PEOPLES BANCORP INC NASDAQ 380.273 4.724 8.025 0.6681 7.169
Local Peer ALERUS FINANCIAL CORP NASDAQ 335.589 11.117 10.718 1.0977 2.896
Other Local Peers FIRST BANCORP INC ME (NASDAQ), AMERICAN NATIONAL BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), NATIONAL BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), RICHMOND MUTUAL BANCORPORATION INC (NASDAQ), CAPITAL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ESQUIRE FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), LANDMARK BANCORP INC(KANSAS) (NASDAQ), OLD POINT FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ)
Global Peer JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. NYSE 293,392.452 8.469 12.542 1.2517 3.574
Global Peer BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION NYSE 208,718.169 8.028 11.076 0.8617 2.794
Global Peer ICBC HKEx 1,432,752.120 4.106 4.407 0.5180 7.150
Global Peer CCB HKEx 1,255,053.513 4.212 4.523 0.5300 6.967
Global Peer ROYAL BANK OF CANADA NYSE 99,780.463 10.530 12.016 1.6957 4.390
Global Peer WELLS FARGO & COMPANY NYSE 96,862.375 5.400 24.641 0.6119 8.195
Global Peer BANK OF CHINA HKEx 706,531.920 3.451 3.658 0.3796 8.722
Global Peer TORONTO-DOMINION BANK NYSE 83,874.736 9.762 12.032 1.2963 4.699
Global Peer COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA ASX 113,231.978 11.753 11.753 1.5725 4.653
Global Peer HSBC HOLDINGS PLC ADR EACH REPR 5 ORD USD0.50 NYSE 79,757.368 13.307 - 0.4801 12.938
Other Global Peers HSBC HOLDINGS (HKEx), MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS (NYSE), US BANCORP (NYSE), BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (NYSE), PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP (NYSE), WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION ADR(EACH REP 1 ORD NPV) (NYSE), WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION (ASX), UBS GROUP AG (NYSE), NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK (ASX), SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP INC ADR EACH REPR 1/5 ORD NPV (NYSE), DBS (SGX), BANK OF MONTREAL (NYSE), BANKCOMM (HKEx), AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND BANK GROUP (ASX), CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE (NYSE), CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP SPON ADS EACH REPR 2 SHS (NYSE), BANCO SANTANDER SA ADR EACH 1 REPR 1 ORD EUR0.50 (NYSE), BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP (NYSE), BOC HONG KONG (HKEx), CREDIT SUISSE GROUP SPON ADR-REP 1 ORD CHF0.40(REGD) (NYSE), LLOYDS BANKING GROUP ADR REP 4 ORD GBP0.10(BNY) (NYSE), BARCLAYS PLC ADR-EACH CV INTO 4 ORD STK GBP0.25(JPM) (NYSE), ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDINGS S.A. ADR EACH REPR 1 PRF NPV (NYSE), TCAP-P (SET), BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA ADS EACH REPR 1 ORD EUR0.49 (NYSE), DEUTSCHE BANK AG (NYSE), NATWEST GROUP PLC SPON ADS EACH REPR 2 ORD SHS (NYSE), BANCO BRADESCO SA SPONS ADR EACH REPR 1 PRF NPV (NYSE), BANCO BRADESCO SA SPON ADR EACH REP 1 ORD SH (NYSE), STANCHART (HKEx), KEYCORP (NYSE), REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), HLBANK (Bursa), BANK OF E ASIA (HKEx), COMERICA INC (NYSE), WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS (NYSE), HUISHANG BANK (HKEx), HLFG (Bursa), JIANGXI BANK (HKEx), Bank Jago Tbk. (IDX), Bank BTPN Syariah Tbk. (IDX), CIT GROUP INC (NYSE), GRUPO AVAL ACCIONES Y VALORES SA SPON ADS EACH REPR 20 PREFERRED SHS (NYSE), BCQ (HKEx), HARBIN BANK (HKEx), PARK NATIONAL CORP (NYSE American), FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NYSE), CADENCE BANCORPORATION (NYSE), KKP (SET), TCAP (SET), OFG BANCORP (NYSE), Bank BRIsyariah Tbk. (IDX), BFIT (SET), HEARTLAND GROUP HLDGS LTD (ASX), Bank Mestika Dharma Tbk. (IDX), METROPOLITAN BANK HOLDING CORP (NYSE), GRUPO SUPERVIELLE S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 5 ORD SHS CL B (NYSE), BLUE RIDGE BANKSHARES INC (VA) (NYSE American)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+1.170
+5.27 %
10 Days --2.290
-8.93 %
20 Days --3.480
-12.97 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --4.210
-15.27 %
6 Months 0.350+1.130
+6.66 %
1 Year 1.050-13.440
-33.67 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-33.67 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 16.960 - 47.460 Change From 1 Year Low +6.400 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +37.74
Change From 1 Year High -24.100 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -50.78
2 Years Range 16.960 - 47.460 Change From 2 Years Low +6.400 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +37.74
Change From 2 Years High -24.100 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -50.78
5 Years Range 16.960 - 47.460 Change From 5 Years Low +6.400 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +37.74
Change From 5 Years High -24.100 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -50.78
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

TCF Financial Corp. is a financial holding company, which engage sin the provision of banking services through its subsidiary, TCF National Bank. It operates through the following segments: Consumer Banking, Commercial Banking, and Enterprise Services. The Consumer Banking segment include consumer and small business-facing businesses and includes retail banking, wealth management, residential and consumer lending, and business banking. The Commercial Banking segment comprises commercial and industrial, commercial real estate banking, and lease financing. The Enterprise Services segment consists corporate treasury, corporate functions, and TCF Financial. The company was founded in 1923 and is headquartered in Detroit, MI.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
30 Sep 2020 23.380 24.070 23.100 23.360 505,373 -
29 Sep 2020 23.640 23.720 22.670 23.280 620,943 -
28 Sep 2020 23.370 23.960 22.860 23.730 513,028 -
25 Sep 2020 21.860 23.870 21.810 22.810 997,931 -
24 Sep 2020 22.430 22.850 21.870 22.190 719,836 -
23 Sep 2020 23.090 23.730 22.320 22.360 790,926 -
22 Sep 2020 23.320 24.030 22.720 22.990 972,661 -
21 Sep 2020 24.520 25.450 23.380 23.560 1,392,219 -
18 Sep 2020 25.590 25.675 25.030 25.170 2,379,394 -
17 Sep 2020 25.480 25.680 25.160 25.650 971,528 -
16 Sep 2020 25.500 26.480 25.120 26.090 1,057,556 -
15 Sep 2020 26.300 26.300 25.280 25.350 588,096 -
14 Sep 2020 25.750 26.460 25.610 26.110 621,939 -
11 Sep 2020 25.480 26.700 25.220 25.590 713,732 -
10 Sep 2020 26.530 26.740 25.600 25.630 667,122 -
09 Sep 2020 26.590 26.590 25.530 26.230 650,733 -
08 Sep 2020 27.240 27.569 26.450 26.470 836,874 -
04 Sep 2020 27.280 27.910 26.740 27.770 631,616 -
03 Sep 2020 27.130 28.350 26.750 26.840 799,344 -
02 Sep 2020 26.740 27.160 26.500 26.880 484,662 -
01 Sep 2020 26.890 27.450 26.480 26.850 673,884 -
31 Aug 2020 27.100 27.340 26.770 26.880 618,744 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(17 Sep 2020 to 30 Sep 2020)
25.480 25.680 21.810 23.360 9,863,839 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Sep 2020 to 16 Sep 2020)
26.740 27.160 21.810 26.090 7,051,674 -
4 Weeks from
(05 Aug 2020 to 01 Sep 2020)
27.170 27.660 21.810 26.850 11,249,042 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.