Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,652.7
-16.8 (-0.63%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,652.7
    -16.8 (-0.63%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,591.8
    8.6 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,727.4
    -482.8 (-1.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,383.3
    -67.3 (-1.95%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,290.8
    -238.5 (-1.06%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,031.3
    -21.5 (-0.43%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 2,451.9M
  • Value: 1,077.1M
  • Rise: 168
  • Fall: 215
  • Unch: 425

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
QT Vascular0.009+0.004
AsiaMedic0.031+0.011
Adventus0.025+0.005
Singapore-eDev0.130-0.003
Anchor Resources0.007+0.001
Medtecs Intl0.870+0.050
Clearbridge0.185+0.013
Biolidics0.410+0.100
3Cnergy0.019+0.002
Thomson Medical0.060+0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 9,757.2 -259.8
HSI 24,253.8 -296.2
HSCEI 9,745.8 -107.4
Jakarta 4,863.1 -41.0
Nikkei 225 22,064.8 -447.3
SSE Comp 2,959.0 -11.7
Shanghai A 3,101.5 -12.2
Shanghai B 211.6 -1.8
KOSPI 2,100.4 -34.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION
Updated on 10 Jul 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 27.620 Change: +1.400 High: 27.650 Remarks: -
Change (%): +5.34 Low: 25.870
Open 26.130 Yesterday's Close 26.220000000000002
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 859,223 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 1.87703 Trailing EPS (USD) e 1.75465 NAV (USD) b 35.8715
PE a 14.715 Trailing PE f 15.741 Price / NAV b 0.7700
Dividend (USD) d 1.387771 Cash In Hand (USD) g 4.6901 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 152,109,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 5.025 Price / Cash In Hand g 5.889 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 4,201.251 Enterprise Value (M) 9,770.418
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code TCF Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) n.a. Free Float (%) 98.1
Sector & Industry Finance - Major Banks
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 12 May 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 30 Jan 2020.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference TCF FINANCIAL CORPORATION NASDAQ 4,201.251 14.715 15.741 0.7700 5.025
Industry Major Banks NASDAQ 816.167 9.694 9.606 0.7106 4.598
Local Peer PEOPLE S UNITED FINANCIAL INC NASDAQ 4,726.444 9.339 9.056 0.6318 6.552
Local Peer SIMMONS FIRST NATIONAL CORP NASDAQ 1,715.172 7.212 6.407 0.6029 4.240
Local Peer HOPE BANCORP INC NASDAQ 1,050.828 6.144 6.813 0.5207 6.702
Local Peer CITY HLDG CO NASDAQ 994.928 11.236 10.381 1.4520 3.605
Local Peer META FINANCIAL GROUP NASDAQ 607.370 6.261 4.944 0.7580 1.245
Local Peer AMERANT BANCORP INC NASDAQ 554.057 10.793 13.304 0.6587 -
Local Peer FIRST FINANCIAL CORPORATION IND NASDAQ 458.750 9.387 8.930 0.7885 3.115
Local Peer CBTX INC NASDAQ 438.104 8.672 9.210 0.8160 2.281
Local Peer FIRST BANCSHARES INC MISS NASDAQ 429.472 9.818 9.668 0.7725 1.357
Local Peer ARROW FINANCIAL CORP NASDAQ 417.895 11.151 11.335 1.3507 3.651
Local Peer PEOPLES BANCORP INC NASDAQ 387.363 7.268 8.388 0.6194 7.037
Local Peer ALERUS FINANCIAL CORP NASDAQ 326.382 10.812 11.498 1.1116 2.978
Other Local Peers AMERICAN NATIONAL BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), FIRST BANCORP INC ME (NASDAQ), NATIONAL BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), RICHMOND MUTUAL BANCORPORATION INC (NASDAQ), CAPITAL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ESQUIRE FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), LANDMARK BANCORP INC(KANSAS) (NASDAQ), OLD POINT FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ)
Global Peer JPMORGAN CHASE & CO. NYSE 293,336.615 8.468 10.358 1.2688 3.575
Global Peer ICBC HKEx 1,796,286.240 5.148 5.081 0.6427 5.703
Global Peer CCB HKEx 1,600,068.224 5.370 5.260 0.6667 5.465
Global Peer BANK OF AMERICA CORPORATION NYSE 208,388.152 8.016 9.192 0.8629 2.799
Global Peer BANK OF CHINA HKEx 830,175.006 4.054 3.902 0.3937 7.423
Global Peer WELLS FARGO & COMPANY NYSE 104,427.000 5.822 8.372 0.6471 7.602
Global Peer HSBC HOLDINGS PLC ADR EACH REPR 5 ORD USD0.50 NYSE 97,268.255 16.228 27.742 0.5126 10.609
Global Peer ROYAL BANK OF CANADA NYSE 97,454.573 10.284 11.575 1.7083 4.495
Global Peer HSBC HOLDINGS HKEx 734,496.295 15.705 25.948 0.4994 6.699
Global Peer COMMONWEALTH BANK OF AUSTRALIA ASX 124,974.368 14.581 12.333 1.7577 6.096
Other Global Peers TORONTO-DOMINION BANK (NYSE), MITSUBISHI UFJ FINANCIAL GROUP INC SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS (NYSE), US BANCORP (NYSE), BANK OF NOVA SCOTIA (NYSE), BANKCOMM (HKEx), WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION (ASX), UBS GROUP AG (NYSE), WESTPAC BANKING CORPORATION ADR(EACH REP 1 ORD NPV) (NYSE), PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP (NYSE), NATIONAL AUSTRALIA BANK (ASX), BANCO SANTANDER SA ADR EACH 1 REPR 1 ORD EUR0.50 (NYSE), DBS (SGX), SUMITOMO MITSUI FINANCIAL GROUP INC ADR EACH REPR 1/5 ORD NPV (NYSE), AUSTRALIA & NEW ZEALAND BANK GROUP (ASX), BANK OF MONTREAL (NYSE), BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON CORP (NYSE), BOC HONG KONG (HKEx), MIZUHO FINANCIAL GROUP ADR EACH REPR 2 SHS (NYSE), CANADIAN IMPERIAL BANK OF COMMERCE (NYSE), CAPITAL ONE FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), LLOYDS BANKING GROUP ADR REP 4 ORD GBP0.10(BNY) (NYSE), CREDIT SUISSE GROUP SPON ADR-REP 1 ORD CHF0.40(REGD) (NYSE), ITAU UNIBANCO HOLDINGS S.A. ADR EACH REPR 1 PRF NPV (NYSE), BARCLAYS PLC ADR-EACH CV INTO 4 ORD STK GBP0.25(JPM) (NYSE), BANCO BILBAO VIZCAYA ARGENTARIA SA ADS EACH REPR 1 ORD EUR0.49 (NYSE), DEUTSCHE BANK AG (NYSE), TCAP-P (SET), ROYAL BANK OF SCOTLAND GROUP PLC ADR EACH REPR 2 ORD GBP0.25 (NYSE), BANCO BRADESCO SA SPONS ADR EACH REPR 1 PRF NPV (NYSE), STANCHART (HKEx), BANCO BRADESCO SA SPON ADR EACH REP 1 ORD SH (NYSE), KEYCORP (NYSE), REGIONS FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), HLBANK (Bursa), BANK OF E ASIA (HKEx), WOORI FINANCIAL GROUP INC SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS (NYSE), COMERICA INC (NYSE), HUISHANG BANK (HKEx), HLFG (Bursa), JIANGXI BANK (HKEx), Bank Jago Tbk. (IDX), CIT GROUP INC (NYSE), Bank BTPN Syariah Tbk. (IDX), HARBIN BANK (HKEx), BCQ (HKEx), GRUPO AVAL ACCIONES Y VALORES SA SPON ADS EACH REPR 20 PREFERRED SHS (NYSE), TCAP (SET), KKP (SET), PARK NATIONAL CORP (NYSE American), CADENCE BANCORPORATION (NYSE), FB FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NYSE), OFG BANCORP (NYSE), BFIT (SET), HEARTLAND GROUP HLDGS LTD (ASX), Bank Mestika Dharma Tbk. (IDX), Bank BRIsyariah Tbk. (IDX), METROPOLITAN BANK HOLDING CORP (NYSE), GRUPO SUPERVIELLE S.A. SPON ADS EACH REP 5 ORD SHS CL B (NYSE), BLUE RIDGE BANKSHARES INC (VA) (NYSE American)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.050
+0.18 %
10 Days -+0.510
+1.88 %
20 Days --2.530
-8.39 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.350-1.260
-3.15 %
6 Months 0.700-17.770
-37.61 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 16.960 - 47.460 Change From 1 Year Low +10.660 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +62.85
Change From 1 Year High -19.840 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -41.80
2 Years Range 16.960 - 47.460 Change From 2 Years Low +10.660 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +62.85
Change From 2 Years High -19.840 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -41.80
5 Years Range 16.960 - 47.460 Change From 5 Years Low +10.660 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +62.85
Change From 5 Years High -19.840 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -41.80
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

TCF Financial Corp. is a financial holding company, which engage sin the provision of banking services through its subsidiary, TCF National Bank. It operates through the following segments: Consumer Banking, Commercial Banking, and Enterprise Services. The Consumer Banking segment include consumer and small business-facing businesses and includes retail banking, wealth management, residential and consumer lending, and business banking. The Commercial Banking segment comprises commercial and industrial, commercial real estate banking, and lease financing. The Enterprise Services segment consists corporate treasury, corporate functions, and TCF Financial. The company was founded in 1923 and is headquartered in Detroit, MI.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
10 Jul 2020 26.130 27.650 25.870 27.620 859,223 -
09 Jul 2020 27.250 27.250 25.780 26.220 577,649 -
08 Jul 2020 26.890 27.560 26.375 27.500 900,803 -
07 Jul 2020 27.500 27.500 26.680 26.830 493,201 -
06 Jul 2020 28.390 29.000 27.390 27.800 415,206 -
02 Jul 2020 28.790 29.305 27.470 27.570 406,790 -
01 Jul 2020 29.370 29.550 27.710 27.800 593,864 -
30 Jun 2020 28.170 29.650 27.975 29.420 797,524 -
29 Jun 2020 27.480 28.830 27.110 28.550 739,417 -
26 Jun 2020 28.380 28.790 26.640 27.110 1,645,370 -
25 Jun 2020 27.480 29.360 27.040 29.170 951,286 -
24 Jun 2020 29.470 29.825 27.870 27.910 603,346 -
23 Jun 2020 30.750 31.485 30.040 30.300 1,422,552 -
22 Jun 2020 30.650 31.180 29.650 29.930 928,143 -
19 Jun 2020 32.410 32.710 30.680 30.680 5,264,593 -
18 Jun 2020 31.400 32.830 30.703 31.810 916,803 -
17 Jun 2020 33.370 33.540 31.720 31.810 818,970 -
16 Jun 2020 33.360 33.840 32.050 33.180 940,274 -
15 Jun 2020 28.860 31.430 28.370 31.220 980,876 -
12 Jun 2020 30.550 31.020 28.480 30.150 1,060,824 -
11 Jun 2020 30.360 31.020 28.350 28.430 1,366,913 -
10 Jun 2020 35.930 35.930 32.960 33.200 668,316 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(26 Jun 2020 to 10 Jul 2020)
28.380 29.650 25.780 27.620 7,429,047 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(12 Jun 2020 to 25 Jun 2020)
30.550 31.020 25.780 29.170 13,887,667 -
4 Weeks from
(14 May 2020 to 11 Jun 2020)
21.360 29.650 20.850 28.430 17,975,092 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.