Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,466.6
-5.0 (-0.20%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,466.6
    -5.0 (-0.20%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,504.8
    0.9 (0.06%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    23,459.0
    183.5 (0.79%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,218.1
    -6.3 (-0.20%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,185.1
    -354.0 (-1.50%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    4,870.0
    -9.1 (-0.19%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,275.6M
  • Value: 1,346.5M
  • Rise: 149
  • Fall: 147
  • Unch: 483

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Sembcorp Marine0.146+0.002
HPH Trust USD0.164+0.018
Beverly JCG0.001-0.001
Jiutian Chemical0.048-0.002
Singtel2.120+0.020
CapitaMall Trust1.930-0.060
ThaiBev0.605+0.010
Keppel Corp4.450+0.150
Golden Agri-Res0.142+0.001
Rex Intl0.141-0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 10,672.3 +39.3
HSI 23,235.4 -75.7
HSCEI 9,302.6 -68.6
Jakarta 4,945.8 +103.0
Nikkei 225 23,204.6 +116.8
SSE Comp 3,219.4 -3.8
Shanghai A 3,374.1 -4.0
Shanghai B 247.4 +0.8
KOSPI 2,278.8 +6.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

ROYAL DUTCH SHELL ADR EA REP 2 CL B EUR0.07 ROYAL DUTCH SHELL ADR EA REP 2 CL B EUR0.07
Updated on 29 Sep 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 24.660 Change: -0.460 High: 24.920 Remarks: -
Change (%): -1.83 Low: 24.365
Open 24.910 Yesterday's Close 25.12
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 4,126,567 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 8.58435 Trailing EPS (USD) e -6.14065 NAV (USD) b 84.8075
PE a 2.873 Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.2908
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 15.0770 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 1,853,090,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 1.636 Treasury Shares h 3,550,000
Market Cap (M) 45,697.199 Enterprise Value (M) 126,037.199
Piotroski F Score 4 Exchange Code RDS.B Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 60.53 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Energy Minerals - Integrated Oil
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 15 Apr 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 18 Mar 2019.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference ROYAL DUTCH SHELL ADR EA REP 2 CL B EUR0.07 NYSE 45,697.199 2.873 - 0.2908 -
Industry Integrated Oil NYSE 31,254.553 6.945 33.988 0.5575 3.585
Local Peer EXXON MOBIL CORPORATION NYSE 144,943.724 10.108 20.215 0.8044 10.019
Local Peer CHEVRON CORPORATION NYSE 134,260.308 45.917 - 1.0011 6.673
Local Peer TOTAL SE SPON ADS EA REP 1 ORD SHS NYSE 88,428.490 7.850 - 0.8738 -
Local Peer BP SPON ADR EACH REP 6 ORD SHS NYSE 59,678.658 14.766 - 0.8666 -
Local Peer ROYAL DUTCH SHELL ADR EA REP 2 CL A EUR0.07 NYSE 52,598.403 3.306 - 0.3347 -
Local Peer EQUINOR ASA SPON ADR EACH REP 1 ORD SHS NYSE 45,444.776 24.644 - 1.2770 -
Local Peer ENI SPA ADR EACH REP 2 ORD EUR1(MGT) NYSE 28,273.920 170.689 - 0.6494 -
Local Peer PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBRAS SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS NYSE 26,011.398 3.312 - 0.5883 -
Local Peer ECOPETROL SA SPON ADR EA REPR 20 ORD COP250 NYSE 20,126.674 4.986 8.442 1.4571 -
Local Peer SUNCOR ENERGY INC NYSE 18,774.596 8.593 - 0.7003 10.331
Local Peer PETROLEO BRASILEIRO SA PETROBRAS SPONS ADR-EACH REPR 2 PREF SHS NPV NYSE 19,243.007 2.450 - 0.4352 -
Local Peer CHINA PETROLEUM & CHEMICAL CORP SPON ADS EACH REP 100 H SHS NYSE 10,266.592 1.234 21.164 0.1050 -
Other Local Peers CABOT OIL & GAS CORP (NYSE), PETROCHINA CO SPON ADS EACH REPR 100 ORD SHS (NYSE), HESS MIDSTREAM LP (NYSE), NATIONAL FUEL GAS CO (NYSE), CNX RESOURCES CORPORATION (NYSE), YPF SOCIEDAD ANONIMA SPONS ADR-EACH CNV INTO 1 CLASS D ARS10 (NYSE), EARTHSTONE ENERGY INC (NYSE), AMPLIFY ENERGY CORP (NYSE), PERMROCK ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), PERMIANVILLE ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE)
Global Peer PETROCHINA HKEx 415,457.443 8.020 - 0.3190 6.982
Global Peer SINOPEC CORP HKEx 376,531.432 5.779 94.599 0.4971 10.883
Global Peer PTTEP SET 319,584.195 6.870 9.397 0.9154 5.279
Global Peer IMPERIAL OIL NYSE American 8,845.628 5.335 1,276.616 0.5257 5.387
Global Peer UNITEDENERGY GP HKEx 28,852.188 15.137 21.210 2.3153 -
Global Peer VIPER ENERGY PARTNERS LP NASDAQ 1,217.697 26.311 - 1.6699 10.134
Global Peer TIAN LUN GAS HKEx 5,931.394 6.628 7.046 1.3055 4.333
Global Peer IDG ENERGY INV HKEx 4,746.996 - - 1.4697 -
Global Peer TELLURIAN INC NASDAQ 239.578 - - 3.1586 -
Global Peer FALCON MINERALS CORP NASDAQ 220.218 15.470 32.304 1.7595 13.775
Other Global Peers HELIOS ENERGY LTD (ASX), SUNDANCE ENERGY INC (NASDAQ), ZHONGHUA GAS (HKEx), GOODRICH PETROLEUM CORPORATION (NYSE American), STATE GAS LTD (ASX), LAKES OIL NL (ASX), INDONESIA ENERGY CORP LTD (NYSE American), BLUE STAR HELIUM LTD (ASX), ABRAXAS PETROLEUM CORP (NASDAQ), BPH ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), INVICTUS ENERGY LTD (ASX), ENVIRO ENERGY (HKEx), GLOBAL ENERGY VENTURES LTD (ASX), ELATE HOLDINGS (HKEx), NELSON RESOURCES LTD (ASX), SANCHEZ MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP (NYSE American), EON NRG LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.280
-1.12 %
10 Days --2.070
-7.74 %
20 Days --2.830
-10.29 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --5.880
-19.25 %
6 Months 0.320-8.460
-24.58 %
1 Year 2.200-32.450
-52.97 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 5.960-47.000
-57.27 %
3 Years 9.720-37.990
-45.12 %
5 Years 17.240-31.180
-24.96 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-5.58 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 19.190 - 62.270 Change From 1 Year Low +5.470 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +28.50
Change From 1 Year High -37.610 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -60.40
2 Years Range 19.190 - 71.895 Change From 2 Years Low +5.470 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +28.50
Change From 2 Years High -47.235 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -65.70
5 Years Range 19.190 - 76.990 Change From 5 Years Low +5.470 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +28.50
Change From 5 Years High -52.330 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -67.97
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Royal Dutch Shell Plc engages in the oil and natural gas production. It operates through the following segments: Integrated Gas, Upstream, Downstream, and Corporate. The Integrated Gas segment manages liquefied natural gas activities and the conversion of natural gas into gas to liquids fuels and other products. The Upstream segment manages the exploration for and extraction of crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids. The Downstream segment manages different oil products and chemical activities as part of an integrated value chain, including trading activities, what turns crude oil and other feedstock into a range of products which are moved and marketed around the world for domestic, and industrial and transport use. The Corporate segment comprises holdings and treasury, self-insurance activities, and headquarters and central functions of the company. The company was founded in February 1907 and is headquartered in The Hague, Netherlands.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
29 Sep 2020 24.910 24.920 24.365 24.660 4,126,567 -
28 Sep 2020 25.050 25.330 25.040 25.120 3,167,445 -
25 Sep 2020 24.720 24.880 24.474 24.690 3,930,392 -
24 Sep 2020 25.300 25.620 24.830 25.280 3,984,045 -
23 Sep 2020 25.680 25.790 24.885 24.940 5,155,145 -
22 Sep 2020 25.600 25.810 25.060 25.310 4,801,676 -
21 Sep 2020 25.060 25.160 24.650 24.940 5,468,038 -
18 Sep 2020 25.950 26.000 25.570 25.640 4,344,517 -
17 Sep 2020 26.210 26.470 26.020 26.330 4,028,221 -
16 Sep 2020 26.370 27.040 26.220 26.730 4,038,353 -
15 Sep 2020 26.570 26.860 26.290 26.330 3,173,301 -
14 Sep 2020 26.500 26.500 26.120 26.270 3,091,198 -
11 Sep 2020 26.480 26.730 26.128 26.520 3,479,495 -
10 Sep 2020 27.320 27.370 26.265 26.290 3,989,135 -
09 Sep 2020 27.400 27.490 26.945 27.000 2,541,078 -
08 Sep 2020 26.720 26.900 26.300 26.430 4,688,388 -
04 Sep 2020 27.930 27.960 27.070 27.440 3,857,786 -
03 Sep 2020 27.530 28.010 27.230 27.460 6,198,629 -
02 Sep 2020 27.600 27.669 27.361 27.490 4,233,532 -
01 Sep 2020 27.680 28.050 27.420 27.640 3,728,024 -
31 Aug 2020 28.600 28.700 28.100 28.100 2,309,289 -
28 Aug 2020 28.420 28.690 28.270 28.640 2,576,262 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(16 Sep 2020 to 29 Sep 2020)
26.370 27.040 24.365 24.660 43,044,399 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(01 Sep 2020 to 15 Sep 2020)
27.680 28.050 24.365 26.330 38,980,566 -
4 Weeks from
(04 Aug 2020 to 31 Aug 2020)
29.340 29.930 24.365 28.100 56,777,490 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.