Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,652.7
-16.8 (-0.63%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,652.7
    -16.8 (-0.63%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,591.8
    8.6 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    25,727.4
    -482.8 (-1.84%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,383.3
    -67.3 (-1.95%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,290.8
    -238.5 (-1.06%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,031.3
    -21.5 (-0.43%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 2,451.9M
  • Value: 1,077.1M
  • Rise: 168
  • Fall: 215
  • Unch: 425

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
QT Vascular0.009+0.004
AsiaMedic0.031+0.011
Adventus0.025+0.005
Singapore-eDev0.130-0.003
Anchor Resources0.007+0.001
Medtecs Intl0.870+0.050
Clearbridge0.185+0.013
Biolidics0.410+0.100
3Cnergy0.019+0.002
Thomson Medical0.060+0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 9,757.2 -259.8
HSI 24,265.5 -284.5
HSCEI 9,743.2 -110.0
Jakarta 4,863.1 -41.0
Nikkei 225 22,047.8 -464.2
SSE Comp 2,960.5 -10.1
Shanghai A 3,103.1 -10.6
Shanghai B 211.8 -1.7
KOSPI 2,097.3 -37.3

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

BANK NT BUTTERFIELD BANK OF N.T. BUTTERFIELD & SON LIMITED (THE)
Updated on 09 Jul 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 22.760 Change: -0.930 High: 23.720 Remarks: -
Change (%): -3.93 Low: 22.600
Open 23.470 Yesterday's Close 23.69
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 218,087 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 3.34071 Trailing EPS (USD) e 3.11752 NAV (USD) b 18.4983
PE a 6.813 Trailing PE f 7.301 Price / NAV b 1.2304
Dividend (USD) d 1.739439 Cash In Hand (USD) g 22.0169 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 53,005,200
Dividend Yield (%) d 7.643 Price / Cash In Hand g 1.034 Treasury Shares h 619,212
Market Cap (M) 1,206.398 Enterprise Value (M) 229.421
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code NTB Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 63.80 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Finance - Regional Banks
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 02 Mar 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 22 Nov 2019.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference BANK NT BUTTERFIELD NYSE 1,206.398 6.813 7.301 1.2304 7.643
Industry Regional Banks NYSE 7,997.129 9.807 10.970 1.1679 2.495
Local Peer HDFC BANK LTD SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS NYSE 88,850.870 23.116 23.116 3.8114 -
Local Peer TRUIST FINANCIAL CORPORATION NYSE 45,290.483 14.957 13.872 0.7389 5.068
Local Peer ICICI BANK LIMITED SPON ADR EACH REPR 2 ORD SHS NYSE 31,538.023 - - - -
Local Peer STATE STREET CORPORATION NYSE 21,701.607 10.802 10.155 1.0146 3.261
Local Peer BANCO SANTANDER(BRAZIL)SA SPON ADR EA REPR 1 UNIT (COM+PRF) NYSE 20,246.058 4.868 4.999 1.0565 6.444
Local Peer FIRST REPUBLIC BANK SAN FRANCISCO NYSE 17,524.475 19.886 20.071 1.9018 0.722
Local Peer DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES NYSE 14,227.681 4.893 6.702 1.5631 3.662
Local Peer M & T BANK CORP NYSE 12,214.552 6.604 7.456 0.8386 4.383
Local Peer KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD SHS NYSE 11,950.322 4.216 4.436 0.3846 -
Local Peer CREDICORP NYSE 9,978.164 7.808 9.893 1.4785 8.825
Local Peer CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC NYSE 9,697.050 5.644 7.425 0.4758 6.074
Local Peer BANCO DE CHILE SPON ADS REP 200 ORD SHS NYSE 9,475.395 11.240 11.000 2.2744 3.334
Other Local Peers BANCO SANTANDER-CHILE ADR-EACH REPR 400 COM NPV (NYSE), ALLY FINANCIAL INC (NYSE), PROSPERITY BANCSHARES INC (NYSE), FIRST HORIZON NATIONAL CORPORATION (NYSE), CULLEN FROST BANKERS (NYSE), WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP (NYSE), BANCOLOMBIA SA SPON ADS EACH REP 4 PRF SHS (NYSE), COMMUNITY BANK SYSTEMS INC (NYSE), SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), BANCO SANTANDER MEXICO SA SPON ADS EACH REPR 5 ORD SHS SERIES B (NYSE), BANK OF HAWAII CORPORATION (NYSE), F N B CORP (NYSE), BANCORPSOUTH BANK (NYSE), STERLING BANCORP D (NYSE), ASSOCIATED BANC-CORP (NYSE), BANKUNITED INC (NYSE), HILLTOP HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), ITAU CORPBANCA SPON ADR EACH REPR 1500 COM (NYSE), BANCO MACRO S.A. SPON ADR EACH REP 10 ORD SHS CL B (NYSE), FIRST BANCORP PUERTO RICO (NYSE), BANCO BBVA ARGENTINA S A SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS (NYSE), NATIONAL BANK HOLDINGS CORP (NYSE), FIRST COMM WTH FINL CORP PA (NYSE), GREAT WESTERN BANCORP INC (NYSE), BANC OF CALIFORNIA INC (NYSE), BERKSHIRE HILLS BANCORP INC (NYSE), BYLINE BANCORP INC (NYSE), BC LATINOAMERICANO COM EX SA BLADEX (NYSE), CENTRAL PACIFIC FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), FRANKLIN FINL NETWORK INC (NYSE), CUSTOMERS BANCORP INC (NYSE), SILVERGATE CAPITAL CORPORATION (NYSE)
Global Peer ABC HKEx 1,042,948.744 4.433 4.316 0.5241 6.681
Global Peer CM BANK HKEx 996,182.100 9.633 9.295 1.4995 3.334
Global Peer Bank Central Asia Tbk. IDX 764,305,000.000 26.757 26.279 4.4537 1.790
Global Peer HANG SENG BANK HKEx 248,730.384 10.185 10.185 1.4888 6.303
Global Peer MINSHENG BANK HKEx 228,106.304 3.738 3.738 0.4542 7.741
Global Peer OCBC Bank SGX 40,748.498 8.369 8.369 0.8924 5.724
Global Peer Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. IDX 381,301,041.518 11.093 11.094 2.1510 5.399
Global Peer UOB SGX 35,058.240 8.072 8.072 0.9409 5.235
Global Peer CITIC BANK HKEx 179,591.083 3.393 3.243 0.3581 7.114
Global Peer CEB BANK HKEx 176,364.048 4.332 4.082 0.4935 6.901
Other Global Peers MAYBANK (Bursa), Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), PBBANK (Bursa), NORTHERN TRUST CORP (NASDAQ), FIFTH THIRD BANCORP (NASDAQ), Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), CZBANK (HKEx), SVB FINANCIAL GROUP (NASDAQ), CIMB (Bursa), SCB-P (SET), HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SHENGJINGBANK (HKEx), SCB (SET), KBANK (SET), BBL (SET), COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SIGNATURE BANK (NASDAQ), BAY (SET), ZIONS BANCORPORATION N A. (NASDAQ), CQRC BANK (HKEx), RHBBANK (Bursa), EAST WEST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), KTB (SET), GRCB (HKEx), FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC NRTH (NASDAQ), BOK FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BANKOFJIUJIANG (HKEx), UNITED BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), TMB (SET), Bank Mayapada Internasional Tbk. (IDX), Bank Mega Tbk. (IDX), SOUTH STATE CORP (NASDAQ), GLACIER BANCORP (NASDAQ), POPULAR INC (NASDAQ), ZYBANK (HKEx), PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS (NASDAQ), BQD (HKEx), VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), BANK OZK (NASDAQ), BANKOFZHENGZHOU (HKEx), Bank Permata Tbk. (IDX), BENDIGO & ADELAIDE BANK LIMITED (ASX), BANK OF TIANJIN (HKEx), HOME BANCSHARES INC. (NASDAQ), WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), AMBANK (Bursa), CVB FINANCIAL (NASDAQ), UMPQUA HOLDINGS CORP (NASDAQ), UMB FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BANKOFJINZHOU (HKEx), OLD NATIONAL BANCORP(INDIANA) (NASDAQ), PACWEST BANCORP (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK CORP(MASS) (NASDAQ), FIRST HAWAIIAN (NASDAQ), Bank Danamon Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), BANK OF QUEENSLAND LIMITED (ASX), CDB LEASING (HKEx), CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEMS INC (NASDAQ), INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM INC (NASDAQ), PACIFIC PREMIER BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), TISCO (SET), SERVISFIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK GROUP INC (NASDAQ), VIRGIN MONEY UK PLC ORD GBP0.10 (CDI) 1:1 (ASX), HANCOCK WHITNEY CORPORATION (NASDAQ), ATLANTIC UNION BANKSHARES CORP (NASDAQ), FULTON FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), UNITED COMMUNITY BANKS(GEORGIA) (NASDAQ), BIMB (Bursa), AMERIS BANCORP (NASDAQ), WESTAMERICA BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST MIDWEST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), TRUSTMARK CORP (NASDAQ), TEXAS CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), DAHSING BANKING (HKEx), Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk (IDX), BANK OF GANSU (HKEx), JIUTAI RCB (HKEx), Bank CIMB Niaga Tbk. (IDX), FIRST MERCHANTS CORP (NASDAQ), WESBANCO INC (NASDAQ), GRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA SA SPON ADR EACH REP 10 CL B SHS (NASDAQ), Bank BTPN Tbk. (IDX), FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), RENASANT CORPORATION (NASDAQ), TOWNEBANK(PORTSMOUTH VIRGINIA) (NASDAQ), CHONG HING BANK (HKEx), NBT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANNER CORP (NASDAQ), Bank OCBC NISP Tbk. (IDX), BANCFIRST CORP (NASDAQ), JINSHANG BANK (HKEx), HEARTLAND FINANCIAL USA INC (NASDAQ), LAKELAND FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), SANDY SPRING BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Bank Tabungan Negara (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), SEACOAST BANKING OF FLORIDA (NASDAQ), MBSB (Bursa), EAGLE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), DAH SING (HKEx), FIRST BUSEY CORP (NASDAQ), TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NYSE American), Bank Maybank Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), FIRST SOURCE CORP (NASDAQ), S & T BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), TRICO BANCSHARES (NASDAQ), LUZHOU BANK (HKEx), VERITEX HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), STOCK YARDS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ABMB (Bursa), Hong Leong Fin (SGX), GERMAN AMERN BANCORP (NASDAQ), AFFIN (Bursa), ENTERPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), BANK OF GUIZHOU (HKEx), LHFG (SET), FIRST FOUNDATION INC (NASDAQ), CIMBT (SET), HERITAGE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), Bank Sinarmas Tbk. (IDX), FIRST BANCORP NC (NASDAQ), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Jawa Barat dan Banten Tbk. (IDX), REPUBLIC BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Jawa Timur Tbk. (IDX), PREFERRED BK LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA (NASDAQ), TRUSTCO BANK CORP NY (NASDAQ), LIVE OAK BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CONNECTONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), TRIUMPH BANCORP (NASDAQ), HOMESTREET INC (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), LAKELAND BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BRYN MAWR BANK CORP (NASDAQ), BANCORP INC DEL (NASDAQ), BANK FIRST CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BOSTON PRIVATE FINANCIAL HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), CAMDEN NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), MERCHANTS BANCORP (NASDAQ), HARBORONE BANCORP INC NEW (NASDAQ), ALLEGIANCE BANCSHA (NASDAQ), ORIGIN BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), QCR HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), UNIVEST FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BANK OF MARIN BANCORP (NASDAQ), HORIZON BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST MID BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CENTURY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ALTABANCORP (NASDAQ), BRIDGE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), AMALGAMATED BK NEW YORK N Y (NASDAQ), CAMBRIDGE BANCORP (NASDAQ), SPLITIT PAYMENTS LTD (ASX), Bank Woori Saudara Indonesia 1906 Tbk. (IDX), FIRST COMMUNITY BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), Bank Ina Perdana Tbk. (IDX), FIRST OF LONG ISLAND CORP (NASDAQ), HBT FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), METROCITY BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), MERCANTILE BANK CORP (NASDAQ), Bank JTrust Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), MIDLAND STS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BAR HARBOUR BANKSHARES (NYSE American), Bank China Construction Bank Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC (NASDAQ), FARMERS NATIONAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), FLUSHING FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), MIDWESTONE FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), RED RIVER BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK CORP MICHIGAN (NASDAQ), BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), HANMI FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP (NASDAQ), BRIDGEWATER BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS INC (NASDAQ), SIERRA BANCORP (NASDAQ), MYSTATE LTD (ASX), GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC TEX (NASDAQ), RBB BANCORP (NASDAQ), ENTERPRISE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CITIZENS AND NORTHERN CORP (NASDAQ), RELIANT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CNB FINANCIAL CORP(PA) (NASDAQ), MACATAWA BANK CORP (NASDAQ), HOMETRUST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SOUTH PLAINS FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), FIDELITY D&D BANCORP (NASDAQ), Bank Nationalnobu Tbk. (IDX), EQUITY BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CIVISTA BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Banten Tbk. (IDX), ATLANTIC CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), Bank Amar Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), SMARTFINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), PIONEER BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Bank Rakyat Indonesia Agroniaga Tbk. (IDX), OLD SECOND BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CHOICEONE FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), SOUTHERN NATIONAL BANCORP OF VA INC (NASDAQ), CAPSTAR FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), ACNB CORP (NASDAQ), SPIRIT OF TEXAS BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), PCSB FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), AUBURN NATL BANCORP (NASDAQ), SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP (NASDAQ), Bank Capital Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CARTER BANK & TRUST MARTINSVILE VA (NASDAQ), HOWARD BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PROFESSIONAL HOLDING CORP (NASDAQ), LCNB CORP (NASDAQ), CENTRAL VALLEY COMMUNITY (NASDAQ), FIRST CHOICE BANCORP (NASDAQ), Bank Of India Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), PDL COMMUNITY BANCORP (NASDAQ), SB ONE BANCORP (NASDAQ), AMES NATIONAL CORP (NASDAQ), Bank Oke Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), PREMIER FINANCIAL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), MID PENN BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), MVB FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), NORWOOD FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PARKE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), COASTAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), Bank Bukopin Tbk. (IDX), PENNS WOODS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST INTERNET BANCORP (NASDAQ), BCB BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ORRSTOWN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), NORTHEAST BK LEWISTON ME (NASDAQ), PCB BANCORP (NASDAQ), BAYCOM CORP (NASDAQ), INVESTAR HOLDING CORP (NASDAQ), UNITY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), AUSWIDE BANK LTD (ASX), ESSA BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), NORTHRIM BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CORPORATION MD (NASDAQ), SELECT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FVCBANKCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST BANK WILLIAMSTOWN (NJ) (NASDAQ), Bank Yudha Bhakti Tbk. (IDX), LEVEL ONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), COUNTY BANCORP (NASDAQ), CODORUS VY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CHEMUNG FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), REPUBLIC FIRST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), FIRST CONSTITUTION BANCORP (NASDAQ), BANKWELL FINL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), MIDDLEFIELD BANC CORP(US) (NASDAQ), BANK PRINCETON NEW JERSEY (NASDAQ), SHORE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), HAWTHORNE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), BANK OF COMMERCE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), C & F FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), DELMAR BANCORP (NASDAQ), SALISBURY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), EAGLE BANCORP MONTANA INC (NASDAQ), EVANS BANCORP INC (NYSE American), CALIFORNIA BANCORP (NASDAQ), FNCB BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PLUMAS BANCORP (NASDAQ), CB FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), OAK VALLEY BANCORP (NASDAQ), COLLECTION HOUSE LIMITED (ASX), FRANKLIN FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), MAINSTREET BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), Bank QNB Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), FIRST COMMUNITY CORP(SC) (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY BANKERS TRUST CORPORATION (NASDAQ), UNITED SECURITY BANCSHARES(CAL) (NASDAQ), COLONY BANKCORP INC (NASDAQ), OHIO VALLEY BANCORP (NASDAQ), MACKINAC FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA (NASDAQ), OP BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST SAVINGS FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), BANK7 CORP (NASDAQ), LIMESTONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Spura Finance (SGX), Bank MNC Internasional Tbk. (IDX), MERIDIAN CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BANK OF SOUTH CAROLINA CORP (NASDAQ), Bank Maspion Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Panin Dubai Syariah Tbk. (IDX), FIRST UNITED CORP (NASDAQ), Bank IBK Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), UNION BANKSHARES INC/VT (NASDAQ), RHINEBECK BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY WEST BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION(VA) (NASDAQ), UNITED BANCORP INC OHIO (NASDAQ), EMCLAIRE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), SOUND FINL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), AMERICAN RIVER BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), Bank Artha Graha Internasional Tbk. (IDX), UNITED BANCSHARES INC(OHIO) (NASDAQ), SUMMIT STATE BANK SANTA ROSA CALIF (NASDAQ), CORTLAND BANCORP (NASDAQ), FAUQUIER BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), RIVERVIEW FINANCIAL CORP NEW (NASDAQ), Hensel Davest Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Bumi Arta Tbk. (IDX), AMERISERV FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), Bank Harda Internasional Tbk. (IDX), Bank Ganesha Tbk. (IDX), Bank Victoria International Tbk. (IDX), VILLAGE BK & TR FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST US BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), BNK BANKING CORPORATION LTD (ASX), Royalindo Investa Wijaya Tbk. (IDX), HV BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PATRIOT NATL BANCP (NASDAQ), GLEN BURNIE BANCORP (NASDAQ), OPTIMUMBANK HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.780
-3.31 %
10 Days --0.680
-2.90 %
20 Days --1.990
-8.04 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.440+3.590
+21.02 %
6 Months 0.440-13.590
-36.18 %
1 Year 0.440-11.210
-31.70 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.440-23.690
-50.05 %
3 Years 0.440-11.980
-33.22 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-12.59 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 13.760 - 38.050 Change From 1 Year Low +9.000 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +65.41
Change From 1 Year High -15.290 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -40.18
2 Years Range 13.760 - 53.625 Change From 2 Years Low +9.000 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +65.41
Change From 2 Years High -30.865 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -57.56
5 Years Range 13.760 - 53.625 Change From 5 Years Low +9.000 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +65.41
Change From 5 Years High -30.865 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -57.56
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

The Bank of N.T. Butterfield & Son Ltd. provides community banking and wealth management business. The firm operates through the following geographical segments: Bermuda, the Cayman Islands, Guernsey, The Bahamas, Switzerland, and the United Kingdom. The Bermuda and the Cayman Islands segment offers a range of retail and corporate banking services to individuals, local businesses, captive insurers, reinsurance companies, trust companies, and hedge funds. The Guernsey, The Bahamas, and Switzerland Bank segment provides wealth management only. The United Kingdom segment gives wealth management to individuals, family offices, and institutional and corporate clients. It also provides residential property lending services. The company was founded in 1858 and is headquartered in Hamilton, Bermuda.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
09 Jul 2020 23.470 23.720 22.600 22.760 218,087 -
08 Jul 2020 23.500 23.990 23.280 23.690 171,716 -
07 Jul 2020 24.140 24.350 23.500 23.560 208,804 -
06 Jul 2020 24.270 24.620 24.100 24.550 179,474 -
02 Jul 2020 24.320 24.700 23.430 23.540 176,033 -
01 Jul 2020 24.480 24.500 23.420 23.460 142,656 -
30 Jun 2020 24.000 24.770 24.000 24.390 236,166 -
29 Jun 2020 23.950 24.810 23.810 24.320 150,375 -
26 Jun 2020 23.850 23.850 22.920 23.440 636,684 -
25 Jun 2020 23.080 24.440 23.080 24.410 252,300 -
24 Jun 2020 23.860 24.000 22.930 23.370 178,735 -
23 Jun 2020 24.970 25.210 24.320 24.360 181,366 -
22 Jun 2020 23.860 24.635 23.690 24.410 154,338 -
19 Jun 2020 25.390 25.460 23.900 24.260 381,421 -
18 Jun 2020 24.340 25.431 24.210 25.080 125,202 -
17 Jun 2020 25.870 25.870 24.650 24.720 152,421 -
16 Jun 2020 25.850 26.170 25.020 25.680 194,230 -
15 Jun 2020 23.820 24.620 23.400 24.480 367,749 -
12 Jun 2020 25.070 25.390 23.780 24.750 312,486 -
11 Jun 2020 24.750 25.070 23.590 23.650 267,447 -
10 Jun 2020 27.370 27.404 26.220 26.320 240,960 -
09 Jun 2020 27.400 28.080 27.140 27.650 236,546 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(25 Jun 2020 to 09 Jul 2020)
23.080 24.810 22.600 22.760 2,372,295 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(11 Jun 2020 to 24 Jun 2020)
24.750 25.070 22.600 23.370 2,315,395 -
4 Weeks from
(13 May 2020 to 10 Jun 2020)
20.080 24.810 19.100 26.320 5,651,886 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.