Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
2,423.8
-26.8 (-1.10%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    2,423.8
    -26.8 (-1.10%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,466.9
    -28.3 (-1.89%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    24,107.4
    -479.2 (-1.95%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,224.5
    -48.2 (-1.47%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,977.1
    -354.8 (-1.52%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,144.0
    -
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,507.9M
  • Value: 1,886.0M
  • Rise: 87
  • Fall: 253
  • Unch: 438

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Jiutian Chemical0.082-0.001
QT Vascular0.010-
Nanofilm2.910-
Sembcorp Marine0.120-0.003
Genting Sing0.645-0.020
Singtel2.030-0.010
Ascendas Reit2.880-0.120
CapitaMall Trust1.730-0.030
AusGroup0.017-0.002
Frasers L&C Tr1.230-0.020

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 10,672.3 +39.3
HSI 23,235.4 -75.7
HSCEI 9,302.6 -68.6
Jakarta 4,945.8 +103.0
Nikkei 225 23,204.6 +116.8
SSE Comp 3,219.4 -3.8
Shanghai A 3,374.1 -4.0
Shanghai B 247.4 +0.8
KOSPI 2,278.8 +6.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

MARLIN BUSINESS SERVICES CORP MARLIN BUSINESS SERVICES CORP
Updated on 29 Oct 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 7.010 Change: +0.210 High: 7.110 Remarks: -
Change (%): +3.09 Low: 6.750
Open 6.820 Yesterday's Close 6.8
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 51,937 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 2.24244 Trailing EPS (USD) e -0.17025 NAV (USD) b 15.1582
PE a 3.126 Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.4625
Dividend (USD) d 0.568094 Cash In Hand (USD) g 18.2378 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 11,941,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 8.104 Price / Cash In Hand g 0.384 Treasury Shares h -
Market Cap (M) 83.706 Enterprise Value (M) -83.881
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code MRLN Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 122.13 Free Float (%) 92.0
Sector & Industry Finance - Finance/Rental/Leasing
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 03 Aug 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference MARLIN BUSINESS SERVICES CORP NASDAQ 83.706 3.126 - 0.4625 8.104
Industry Finance/Rental/Leasing NASDAQ 1,312.368 11.521 18.599 2.2349 0.800
Local Peer AMERCO NASDAQ 6,855.279 15.508 17.252 1.6103 -
Local Peer CREDIT ACCEPTANCE CORPORATION NASDAQ 5,627.014 8.576 16.555 2.7248 -
Local Peer LENDINGTREE INC NASDAQ 4,514.776 339.126 - 11.1208 -
Local Peer WILLSCOT MOBILE MINI HLDGS CORP NASDAQ 4,223.086 - 234.122 5.9894 -
Local Peer SLM CORP NASDAQ 3,504.723 6.242 6.069 1.9466 1.442
Local Peer AVIS BUDGET GROUP INC NASDAQ 2,556.830 8.466 - -16.7114 -
Local Peer ADAPTHEALTH CORP NASDAQ 2,332.938 - 7,925.324 274.7766 -
Local Peer FIRSTCASH INC NASDAQ 2,157.807 13.108 16.857 1.7347 2.001
Local Peer MR COOPER GROUP INC NASDAQ 1,943.505 7.145 4.358 0.9044 -
Local Peer RENT A CENTER INC NASDAQ 1,748.797 10.077 10.961 3.5941 1.690
Local Peer NAVIENT CORP NASDAQ 1,584.384 2.654 3.991 0.7029 8.702
Local Peer 360 DIGITECH INC SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS CL A NASDAQ 1,465.808 4.049 4.646 1.4798 -
Other Local Peers MCGRATH RENTCORP (NASDAQ), LEXINFINTECH HOLDINGS LTD EACH ADS REP 2 ORD SHS CLASS A (NASDAQ), ENCORE CAPITAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), GREENSKY INC (NASDAQ), H&E EQUIPMENT SERVICES LLC (NASDAQ), WORLD ACCEPTANCE CORP (NASDAQ), WINMARK CORPORATION (NASDAQ), OPORTUN FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), EZCORP INC (NASDAQ), AMERICA FIRST MULTIFAMILY INV (NASDAQ), TD HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), ATLANTICUS HLDGS CORP (NASDAQ), ALTISOURCE PORTFOLIO SOLUTIONS S A (NASDAQ), BIT DIGITAL INC (NASDAQ), WILLIS LEASE FINANCE CORP (NASDAQ), CONSUMER PORTFOLIO SERVICES (NASDAQ), JIAYIN GROUP INC SPON ADS EACH REP 4 ORD SHS CL A (NASDAQ), HYRECAR INC (NASDAQ), NICHOLAS FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), SENMIAO TECHNOLOGY LIMITED (NASDAQ), MOGO INC (NASDAQ), HEXINDAI INC SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS (R/S) (NASDAQ), FLEXSHOPPER INC (NASDAQ)
Global Peer VISA INC NYSE 404,476.297 34.719 35.696 13.3817 0.561
Global Peer MASTERCARD INCORPORATED NYSE 293,491.093 36.153 40.089 45.3621 0.477
Global Peer ROCKET COMPANIES INC NYSE 37,491.042 49.887 49.886 6.7759 -
Global Peer ORIX CORPORATION SPON ADR EACH REP 5 ORD NPV(CIT) NYSE 15,720.158 5.646 5.994 0.5778 -
Global Peer SYNCHRONY FINANCIAL NYSE 14,863.548 3.967 11.043 1.3078 3.564
Global Peer UNITED RENTALS INC NYSE 12,485.750 10.635 11.208 3.1957 -
Global Peer WESTERN UNION COMPANY (THE) NYSE 8,589.984 8.117 14.105 -117.0213 3.893
Global Peer Sinarmas Multiartha Tbk. IDX 103,792,858.000 20.842 21.025 5.4050 -
Global Peer SANTANDER CONSUMER USA HLDGS INC NYSE 6,569.259 6.606 144.707 - 4.337
Global Peer ONEMAIN HLDGS INC NYSE 4,765.745 5.574 7.541 1.5260 2.856
Other Global Peers BOC AVIATION (HKEx), PENNYMAC FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NYSE), FE HORIZON (HKEx), AARONS HOLDINGS COMPANY INC (NYSE), MTC (SET), AERCAP HOLDINGS N.V. (NYSE), KTC (SET), AIR LEASE CORP (NYSE), GREEN DOT CORP (NYSE), RYDER SYSTEM INC (NYSE), TRITON INTL LTD (NYSE), API GROUP CORPORATION (NYSE), GATX CORP (NYSE), NELNET INC (NYSE), ZIP CO LTD (ASX), SAWAD (SET), WALKER AND DUNLOP (NYSE), YIXIN (HKEx), TYRO PAYMENTS LTD (ASX), ALLIED GROUP (HKEx), HERC HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), UNI MEDICAL (HKEx), CSFG (HKEx), AEONTS (SET), LADDER CAPITAL CORP (NYSE), ZHAOBANGJI PPT (HKEx), CREDIT CORP GROUP (ASX), GUILD HLDGS CO (NYSE), EML PAYMENTS LTD (ASX), TEXTAINER GROUP HLDGS LTD (NYSE), SUN HUNG KAI CO (HKEx), FEDERAL AGRICULTURAL MORTGAGE CORP (NYSE), CAR INC (HKEx), DIFFER GROUP (HKEx), THANI (SET), CALC (HKEx), ENOVA INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), AEONCR (Bursa), Adira Dinamika Multi Finance Tbk. (IDX), CAI INTERNATIONAL INC (NYSE), BFI Finance Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), RESIMAC GROUP LTD (ASX), FINVOLUTION GROUP SPON ADS EACH REP 5 ORD SHS CLASS A (NYSE), AUSTRALIAN FINANCE GROUP LTD (ASX), FLEXIGROUP LIMITED (ASX), LENDING CLUB CORP (NYSE), ECLIPX GROUP LIMITED (ASX), CURO GROUP HOLDINGS CORP (NYSE), SG FLEET GROUP LIMITED (ASX), MONEY3 CORPORATION LIMITED (ASX), EMECO HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), AEON CREDIT (HKEx), PUBLIC FIN HOLD (HKEx), REGIONAL MGMT CORP (NYSE), B RILEY PRINCIPAL MERGER CORP II (NYSE), CNFINANCE HOLDINGS LIMITED SPON ADS EACH REPR 20 ORD SHS (NYSE), VCREDIT (HKEx), Mandala Multifinance Tbk. (IDX), NESCO HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), OCWEN FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), ASK (SET), GOME FIN TECH (HKEx), FLY LEASING LTD ADR REPR 1 ORD USD0.001 (NYSE), RCECAP (Bursa), WISR LTD (ASX), Batavia Prosperindo Finance Tbk. (IDX), Indomobil Multi Jasa Tbk. (IDX), ZGC TEC LEASING (HKEx), IA FIN LEASING (HKEx), Sing Inv & Fin (SGX), MICRO (SET), TURNERS AUTOMOTIVE GROUP LTD (ASX), PP Presisi Tbk. (IDX), ValueMax (SGX), S11 (SET), TK (SET), IDEAL (Bursa), Maxi-Cash Fin (SGX), ELEVATE CREDIT INC (NYSE), ELKDESA (Bursa), X FINANCIAL SPON ADS EACH REP 2 ORD SHS CL A (NYSE), MORTGAGE CHOICE (ASX), INT'L ENT (HKEx), GL (SET), VELOCITY FINCL INC (NYSE), AMANAH (SET), 51 CREDIT CARD (HKEx), PROSPA GROUP LTD (ASX), Danasupra Erapacific Tbk. (IDX), OIWAHPAWN (HKEx), EAGLE LEGEND (HKEx), CHINA HUIRONG (HKEx), Tiong Woon (SGX), Radana Bhaskara Finance Tbk. (IDX), KCAR (SET), Superkrane Mitra Utama Tbk. (IDX), Wahana Ottomitra Multiartha Tbk. (IDX), Clipan Finance Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ZYY (HKEx), ACROW FORMWORK & CONST SVCS LTD (ASX), C FIN SERVICES (HKEx), IFS Capital (SGX), ASAP (SET), KDB Tifa Finance Tbk. (IDX), Verena Multi Finance Tbk. (IDX), DINGYI GP INV (HKEx), PL (SET), CRANE (SET), MIDA (SET), IFS (SET), Buana Finance Tbk. (IDX), THORN GROUP LIMITED (ASX), IMPAC MORTGAGE HOLDINGS INC (NYSE American), Intan Baruprana Finance Tbk. (IDX), AF (SET), MCGRATH LIMITED (ASX), PIONEER CREDIT LTD (ASX), ML (SET), ECL (SET), DUNXIN FINANCIAL HOLDINGS LIMITED SPON ADS EACH REPR 48 ORD SHS (NYSE American), LAWFINANCE LTD (ASX), LIT (SET), Trust Finance Indonesia Tbk (IDX), SGF (SET), Visi Telekomunikasi Infrastruktur Tbk. (IDX), Transkon Jaya Tbk. (IDX), BABYLON PUMP&POWER (ASX), GCAP (SET), Hiap Tong (SGX), Fuji Finance Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Batavia Prosperindo Trans Tbk. (IDX), FE INVESTMENTS GROUP LTD (ASX), SIV CAPITAL LTD (ASX), ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (ASX), WORLD SUPER (HKEx), CHINA WOOD INT (HKEx), SINO PROSPER GP (HKEx), N1 HOLDINGS LTD (ASX), MS Hldgs (SGX), AEROCENTURY CORP (NYSE American), QUESTUS LIMITED (ASX), TRANSCENDENCE TECHNOLOGIES LIMITED (ASX), PE (SET)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.320
-4.37 %
10 Days --0.630
-8.25 %
20 Days --0.340
-4.63 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 6.160-0.330
+79.43 %
6 Months 6.300-1.870
+49.89 %
1 Year 6.580-14.500
-36.82 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 7.140-19.490
-46.60 %
3 Years 7.700-16.890
-38.45 %
5 Years 8.820-11.400
-14.01 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-2.97 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 4.660 - 24.500 Change From 1 Year Low +2.350 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +50.43
Change From 1 Year High -17.490 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -71.39
2 Years Range 4.660 - 28.000 Change From 2 Years Low +2.350 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +50.43
Change From 2 Years High -20.990 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -74.96
5 Years Range 4.660 - 31.950 Change From 5 Years Low +2.350 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +50.43
Change From 5 Years High -24.940 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -78.06
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Marlin Business Services Corp. provides credit products and services to small businesses. Its products and services include loans and leases for the acquisition of commercial equipment and working capital loans. The company was founded on August 5, 2003 and is headquartered in Mount Laurel, NJ.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
29 Oct 2020 6.820 7.110 6.750 7.010 51,937 -
28 Oct 2020 6.920 7.190 6.670 6.800 23,884 -
27 Oct 2020 7.110 7.260 6.910 6.970 27,112 -
26 Oct 2020 7.280 7.305 7.150 7.280 11,003 -
23 Oct 2020 7.360 7.453 7.310 7.330 10,083 -
22 Oct 2020 7.270 7.390 7.215 7.310 40,285 -
21 Oct 2020 7.290 7.340 7.240 7.270 8,576 -
20 Oct 2020 7.420 7.420 7.290 7.320 15,399 -
19 Oct 2020 7.590 7.670 7.320 7.420 8,737 -
16 Oct 2020 7.370 7.770 7.370 7.640 12,591 -
15 Oct 2020 7.355 7.600 7.355 7.470 9,645 -
14 Oct 2020 7.470 7.470 7.295 7.410 19,584 -
13 Oct 2020 7.750 7.950 7.420 7.490 13,824 -
12 Oct 2020 7.800 7.860 7.650 7.800 17,536 -
09 Oct 2020 7.800 7.940 7.650 7.790 21,266 -
08 Oct 2020 7.510 7.800 7.350 7.740 27,225 -
07 Oct 2020 7.220 7.380 7.160 7.370 20,474 -
06 Oct 2020 7.520 7.700 7.140 7.170 19,899 -
05 Oct 2020 7.200 7.550 7.200 7.370 23,747 -
02 Oct 2020 6.930 7.390 6.930 7.350 36,359 -
01 Oct 2020 7.140 7.190 7.053 7.180 18,636 -
30 Sep 2020 7.161 7.170 6.970 7.050 35,618 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(16 Oct 2020 to 29 Oct 2020)
7.370 7.770 6.670 7.010 209,607 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(02 Oct 2020 to 15 Oct 2020)
6.930 7.770 6.670 7.470 209,559 -
4 Weeks from
(03 Sep 2020 to 01 Oct 2020)
6.830 7.770 6.670 7.180 1,325,873 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.