Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,211.5
16.5 (0.52%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,211.5
    16.5 (0.52%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,601.2
    0.2 (0.02%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    27,352.7
    265.1 (0.98%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,031.2
    -
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    21,988.3
    228.7 (1.05%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,334.8
    -7.3 (-0.12%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,049.2
    17.1 (0.84%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,777.1
    11.4 (0.17%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 642.9M
  • Value: 907.6M
  • Rise: 188
  • Fall: 102
  • Unch: 544

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
China Jinjiang0.605+0.030
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.120+0.010
Rex Intl0.081+0.001
Sino Grandness0.052+0.004
Boustead0.765+0.030
Thomson Medical0.061+0.003
Genting Sing0.900+0.005
G Invacom^0.127+0.007
Synagie0.146-0.003
Straits Trading2.160-0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,176.7 -17.8
HSI 27,352.7 +265.1
HSCEI 10,687.8 +95.4
Jakarta 6,334.8 -7.3
Nikkei 225 21,988.3 +228.7
SSE Comp 3,031.2
Shanghai A 3,175.6
Shanghai B 274.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,049.2 +17.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

KIRKLAND S INC KIRKLAND'S
Updated on 13 Sep 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 1.580 Change: +0.060 High: 1.595 Remarks: -
Change (%): +3.95 Low: 1.450
Open 1.520 Yesterday's Close 1.52
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 937,647 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 0.27214 Trailing EPS (USD) e -1.05572 NAV (USD) b 7.3726
PE a 5.806 Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.2143
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 1.0547 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 13,890,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 1.498 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 1.889 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 5.30 Market Cap (M) 21.946
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.151 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.11 Enterprise Value (M) 279.557
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code KIRK Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 99.29 Free Float (%) 94.3
Sector & Industry Retail Trade - Specialty Stores
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 10 Sep 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference KIRKLAND S INC NASDAQ 21.946 5.806 - 0.2143 -
Industry Specialty Stores NASDAQ 9,567.840 31.712 33.758 7.9728 0.665
Local Peer COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP NASDAQ 128,374.409 40.962 40.962 8.8620 0.754
Local Peer OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC NEW NASDAQ 29,905.106 22.579 22.295 206.7005 -
Local Peer ULTA BEAUTY INC NASDAQ 13,350.484 20.272 19.091 7.2579 -
Local Peer TRACTOR SUPPLY CO NASDAQ 11,580.631 21.753 21.068 7.4958 1.262
Local Peer CASEY S GENERAL STORES INC NASDAQ 6,289.157 30.846 28.655 4.2231 0.676
Local Peer MONRO INC NASDAQ 2,529.011 31.874 31.109 3.5196 1.049
Local Peer NATIONAL VISION HOLDINGS INC NASDAQ 2,406.791 101.753 159.792 3.1078 -
Local Peer MICHAELS CO INC NASDAQ 1,485.982 4.659 4.544 -0.9360 -
Local Peer BED BATH AND BEYOND NASDAQ 1,344.182 - - 0.6519 6.296
Local Peer OFFICE DEPOT INC NASDAQ 917.915 8.499 30.597 0.4409 5.925
Local Peer WINMARK CORPORATION NASDAQ 668.708 22.197 21.856 -48.3501 0.327
Local Peer AMERICA S CAR-MART INC NASDAQ 628.410 13.206 12.036 2.3024 -
Other Local Peers TITAN MACHINERY INC (NASDAQ), HIBBETT SPORTS INC (NASDAQ), LOVESAC COMPANY (NASDAQ), SPORTSMANS WAREHOUSE HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), TUESDAY MORNING CORP (NASDAQ), KAIXIN AUTO HOLDINGS (NASDAQ), BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS CORP (NASDAQ), LAZYDAYS HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ)
Global Peer WALMART INC NYSE 334,003.800 50.075 25.995 4.7493 1.792
Global Peer TARGET CORP NYSE 55,175.223 18.786 17.494 4.6617 2.384
Global Peer CKH HOLDINGS HKEx 280,541.460 7.193 7.138 0.6352 4.357
Global Peer AUTOZONE INC NYSE 28,190.199 21.076 19.411 -17.7351 -
Global Peer CARMAX INC NYSE 14,364.585 17.052 16.502 4.1603 -
Global Peer CARVANA CO NYSE 12,134.643 - - 90.7324 -
Global Peer TIFFANY & CO NYSE 11,872.126 20.246 21.166 3.7333 2.200
Global Peer ADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC NYSE 11,207.759 26.443 26.443 3.0528 0.155
Global Peer Jardine C&C SGX 12,706.837 22.434 13.887 1.4648 3.697
Global Peer ZHONGSHENG HLDG HKEx 59,745.710 13.870 13.392 2.6847 1.407
Other Global Peers IAA INC (NYSE), WILLIAMS-SONOMA INC (NYSE), AUTONATION INC (NYSE), PENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC (NYSE), BJS WHSL CLUB HLDGS INC (NYSE), DICKS SPORTING GOODS INC (NYSE), RH (NYSE), LITHIA MOTORS INC (NYSE), MURPHY USA INC (NYSE), AP EAGERS LTD (ASX), ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC (NYSE), SALLY BEAUTY HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), YONGDA AUTO (HKEx), LUK FOOK HOLD (HKEx), GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC (NYSE), PROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATION 6.25% NOTES DUE 15/06/2028 USD25 (NYSE), SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC (NYSE), MEDIFAST INC (NYSE), HUDSON LTD (NYSE), Map Aktif Adiperkasa Tbk. (IDX), ORIENT (Bursa), MEIDONG AUTO (HKEx), LOVISA HLDGS LTD (ASX), ZHENGTONGAUTO (HKEx), SIGNET JEWELERS LTD (NYSE), CAMPING WORLD HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), CHOW SANG SANG (HKEx), Trikomsel Oke Tbk. (IDX), AUTOMOTIVE HOLDINGS GROUP LIMITED (ASX), SA SA INT'L (HKEx), BAUTO (Bursa), GRAND BAOXIN (HKEx), AT HOME GROUP INC (NYSE), PARTY CITY HOLDCO INC (NYSE), BRISCOE GROUP (ASX), HARMONY AUTO (HKEx), Gallant Venture (SGX), HAVERTY FURNITURE COS INC (NYSE), Tunas Ridean Tbk. (IDX), MBMR (Bursa), GAMESTOP CORPORATION (NYSE), NICK SCALI (ASX), ILM (SET), MARINEMAX INC (NYSE), BABY BUNTING GROUP LIMITED (ASX), LUMBER LIQUIDATORS HLDGS INC (NYSE), BEAUTY (SET), JMART (SET), Industri dan Perdagangan Bintraco Dharma Tbk. (IDX), CONTAINER STORE GRP INC (THE) (NYSE), Mitra Pinasthika Mustika Tbk. (IDX), GNC HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), AUTOSPORTS GROUP LIMITED (ASX), Bintang Oto Global Tbk. (IDX), HENGDELI (HKEx), DICKSON CONCEPT (HKEx), BARNES & NOBLE EDUCATION INC (NYSE), ADAIRS LIMITED (ASX), MADISON HLDG (HKEx), UNITED STRENGTH (HKEx), Cortina (SGX), EMPEROR WATCH&J (HKEx), CSMALL (HKEx), Sona Topas Tourism Industry Tbk. (IDX), VITA GROUP LIMITED (ASX), MICHAEL HILL INTERNATIONAL LTD (ASX), TEMPLE & WEBSTER GROUP LTD (ASX), ORIENTAL WATCH (HKEx), Second Chance (SGX), HUIYIN SMARTCOM (HKEx), SINCEREWATCH HK (HKEx), JUBILE (SET), Hatten Land (SGX), WATER OASIS GP (HKEx), SUNFONDA GP (HKEx), CASH CONVERTERS INTERNATIONAL (ASX), RUNDONG AUTO (HKEx), GUAN CHAO HLDGS (HKEx), TOKYO CHUO (HKEx), FN (SET), MITSIB (SET), AUSUPREME (HKEx), Hafary (SGX), BONJOUR HOLD (HKEx), BUILD A BEAR WORKSHOP INC (NYSE), Choo Chiang (SGX), SHAVER SHOP GROUP LTD (ASX), ASIA COMM HOLD (HKEx), SK Jewellery (SGX), THE REJECT SHOP LIMITED (ASX), ZMFY GLASS (HKEx), KING FOOK HOLD (HKEx), MoneyMax Fin (SGX), PIER 1 IMPORTS INC (NYSE), DGSE COS INC (NYSE American), MORE (SET), EuroSports Gbl (SGX), JOYCE CORP (ASX), PROSPER ONE (HKEx), AJA (SET), DEGEM (Bursa), Camsing Hc (SGX), PACIFIC LEGEND (HKEx), HKRH (HKEx), FOCUSP (Bursa), MOS HOUSE (HKEx), ULFERTS (HKEx), TEMPUS HOLD (HKEx), BIRKS GROUP INC (NYSE American), KAMDAR (Bursa), CROSSTEC (HKEx), Noel Gifts Intl (SGX), GAMEONE (HKEx), MILAN STATION (HKEx), KRESTA HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), ATLAS PEARLS LTD (ASX), Transcorp (SGX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.370
+30.58 %
10 Days -+0.110
+7.48 %
20 Days -+0.450
+39.82 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.840
-34.71 %
6 Months --6.320
-80.00 %
1 Year --7.950
-83.42 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --9.460
-85.69 %
3 Years --10.640
-87.07 %
5 Years 1.500-15.060
-81.49 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-28.64 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 1.090 - 11.770 Change From 1 Year Low +0.490 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +44.95
Change From 1 Year High -10.190 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -86.58
2 Years Range 1.090 - 13.480 Change From 2 Years Low +0.490 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +44.95
Change From 2 Years High -11.900 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -88.28
5 Years Range 1.090 - 29.520 Change From 5 Years Low +0.490 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +44.95
Change From 5 Years High -27.940 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -94.65
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Kirkland's, Inc. operates as a retailer of home decor and gifts in the United States. Its stores present a selection of merchandise, including framed art, mirrors, wall decor, candles and related items, lamps, decorative accessories, accent furniture, textiles, garden-related accessories and artificial floral products. It also offers an extensive assortment of holiday merchandise during seasonal periods. The company was founded by Carl T. Kirkland in 1966 and is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
13 Sep 2019 1.520 1.595 1.450 1.580 937,647 -
12 Sep 2019 1.610 1.640 1.470 1.520 875,617 -
11 Sep 2019 1.410 1.600 1.350 1.600 1,597,559 -
10 Sep 2019 1.180 1.460 1.180 1.380 2,078,476 -
09 Sep 2019 1.100 1.210 1.100 1.190 1,001,786 -
06 Sep 2019 1.140 1.240 1.140 1.210 854,230 -
05 Sep 2019 1.140 1.280 1.090 1.170 2,618,891 -
04 Sep 2019 1.450 1.540 1.400 1.500 832,691 -
03 Sep 2019 1.470 1.600 1.360 1.400 854,123 -
30 Aug 2019 1.470 1.520 1.415 1.470 555,542 -
29 Aug 2019 1.400 1.480 1.380 1.450 921,589 -
28 Aug 2019 1.370 1.460 1.310 1.370 343,427 -
27 Aug 2019 1.580 1.580 1.310 1.360 571,217 -
26 Aug 2019 1.340 1.481 1.290 1.450 606,058 -
23 Aug 2019 1.490 1.540 1.330 1.340 880,430 -
22 Aug 2019 1.230 1.580 1.230 1.510 1,612,006 -
21 Aug 2019 1.260 1.260 1.200 1.200 324,601 -
20 Aug 2019 1.230 1.310 1.160 1.260 686,608 -
19 Aug 2019 1.150 1.310 1.150 1.230 1,999,229 -
16 Aug 2019 1.180 1.210 1.120 1.130 908,564 -
15 Aug 2019 1.290 1.300 1.160 1.170 270,484 -
14 Aug 2019 1.300 1.340 1.230 1.240 248,641 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(30 Aug 2019 to 13 Sep 2019)
1.470 1.640 1.090 1.580 12,206,562 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(16 Aug 2019 to 29 Aug 2019)
1.180 1.640 1.090 1.450 8,853,729 -
4 Weeks from
(19 Jul 2019 to 15 Aug 2019)
1.710 1.760 1.090 1.170 7,159,250 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.