Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,011.9
-99.8 (-3.21%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,011.9
    -99.8 (-3.21%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,480.8
    -24.8 (-1.64%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,129.9
    -648.7 (-2.42%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,880.3
    -111.0 (-3.71%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    21,143.0
    -805.3 (-3.67%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    5,448.4
    -87.3 (-1.58%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 3,230.7M
  • Value: 2,240.8M
  • Rise: 36
  • Fall: 399
  • Unch: 377

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
MDR0.001-
Golden Agri-Res0.200-0.005
Rex Intl0.194-0.005
Genting Sing0.810-0.020
Singtel3.000-0.070
ThaiBev0.775-0.030
CapitaMall Trust2.290-0.110
AusGroup^0.041-0.003
YZJ Shipbldg SGD0.940-0.035
Ascendas Reit3.080-0.130

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,566.5 -414.3
HSI 26,129.9 -648.7
HSCEI 10,302.4 -290.8
Jakarta 5,449.6 -86.1
Nikkei 225 21,143.0 -805.3
SSE Comp 2,880.3 -111.0
Shanghai A 3,018.4 -116.3
Shanghai B 230.7 -8.9
KOSPI 1,987.0 -67.9

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

KIRKLAND S INC KIRKLAND S INC
Updated on 27 Feb 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 1.180 Change: -0.070 High: 1.340 Remarks: -
Change (%): -5.60 Low: 1.170
Open 1.240 Yesterday's Close 1.25
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 641,400 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 0.27198 Trailing EPS (USD) e -2.46007 NAV (USD) b 5.7975
PE a 4.339 Trailing PE f - Price / NAV b 0.2035
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 0.3023 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 13,898,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 3.903 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.979 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 1.43 Market Cap (M) 16.400
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.271 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.34 Enterprise Value (M) 297.197
Piotroski F Score 5 Exchange Code KIRK Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 121.24 Free Float (%) 93.5
Sector & Industry Retail Trade - Specialty Stores
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 06 Dec 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference KIRKLAND S INC NASDAQ 16.400 4.339 - 0.2035 -
Industry Specialty Stores NASDAQ 9,959.886 29.245 31.430 8.4884 0.741
Local Peer COSTCO WHOLESALE CORP NASDAQ 129,492.523 35.390 35.390 8.1642 0.856
Local Peer OREILLY AUTOMOTIVE INC NEW NASDAQ 28,014.571 21.151 20.139 70.5053 -
Local Peer ULTA BEAUTY INC NASDAQ 15,169.466 23.034 21.736 8.2123 -
Local Peer TRACTOR SUPPLY CO NASDAQ 10,605.811 19.922 18.860 6.7677 1.378
Local Peer CASEY S GENERAL STORES INC NASDAQ 6,266.046 30.733 26.682 4.0119 0.679
Local Peer NATIONAL VISION HOLDINGS INC NASDAQ 2,762.510 116.792 95.661 - -
Local Peer MONRO INC NASDAQ 1,868.897 23.554 23.906 2.5033 1.419
Local Peer BED BATH AND BEYOND NASDAQ 1,305.159 - - 0.7062 6.788
Local Peer OFFICE DEPOT INC NASDAQ 1,256.913 11.638 28.566 - 4.327
Local Peer AMERICA S CAR-MART INC NASDAQ 692.464 14.552 12.232 2.3733 -
Local Peer MICHAELS CO INC NASDAQ 587.140 1.841 2.158 -0.3598 -
Local Peer HIBBETT SPORTS INC NASDAQ 347.035 12.211 12.404 1.0324 -
Other Local Peers SPORTSMANS WAREHOUSE HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), ONEWATER MARINE INC (NASDAQ), LOVESAC COMPANY (NASDAQ), TUESDAY MORNING CORP (NASDAQ), BIG 5 SPORTING GOODS CORP (NASDAQ), KAIXIN AUTO HOLDINGS (NASDAQ), LAZYDAYS HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ)
Global Peer TARGET CORP NYSE 53,521.562 18.223 16.488 4.6359 2.457
Global Peer CKH HOLDINGS HKEx 261,645.884 6.709 6.657 0.5924 4.672
Global Peer AUTOZONE INC NYSE 23,710.493 14.661 14.671 -13.3498 -
Global Peer TIFFANY & CO NYSE 16,110.556 27.474 29.593 5.1473 1.621
Global Peer CARVANA CO NYSE 13,453.715 - - - -
Global Peer CARMAX INC NYSE 14,408.923 17.104 16.637 3.8964 -
Global Peer ADVANCE AUTO PARTS INC NYSE 9,289.763 21.918 20.903 2.6175 0.187
Global Peer ZHONGSHENG HLDG HKEx 67,355.905 15.637 15.098 3.0266 1.248
Global Peer Jardine C&C SGX 10,584.420 18.687 9.969 1.1565 4.439
Global Peer IAA INC NYSE 5,835.853 31.768 30.051 -31.2237 -
Other Global Peers WILLIAMS-SONOMA INC (NYSE), GRUBHUB INC (NYSE), RH (NYSE), AUTONATION INC (NYSE), PENSKE AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC (NYSE), DICKS SPORTING GOODS INC (NYSE), MURPHY USA INC (NYSE), LITHIA MOTORS INC (NYSE), BJS WHSL CLUB HLDGS INC (NYSE), YONGDA AUTO (HKEx), ASBURY AUTOMOTIVE GROUP INC (NYSE), MEIDONG AUTO (HKEx), GROUP 1 AUTOMOTIVE INC (NYSE), LUK FOOK HOLD (HKEx), SALLY BEAUTY HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), AP EAGERS LTD (ASX), PROSPECT CAPITAL CORPORATION 6.25% NOTES DUE 15/06/2028 USD25 (NYSE), CAMPING WORLD HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), SONIC AUTOMOTIVE INC (NYSE), SIGNET JEWELERS LTD (NYSE), MEDIFAST INC (NYSE), HUDSON LTD (NYSE), ORIENT (Bursa), CHOW SANG SANG (HKEx), HARMONY AUTO (HKEx), LOVISA HLDGS LTD (ASX), ZHENGTONGAUTO (HKEx), Map Aktif Adiperkasa Tbk. (IDX), CHINA AUTO NR (HKEx), SA SA INT'L (HKEx), XINJI SHAXI (HKEx), BRISCOE GROUP (ASX), BAUTO (Bursa), Gallant Venture (SGX), Tunas Ridean Tbk. (IDX), GRAND BAOXIN (HKEx), Tempo Scan Pacific Tbk. (IDX), Bintang Oto Global Tbk. (IDX), NICK SCALI (ASX), MARINEMAX INC (NYSE), AT HOME GROUP INC (NYSE), MBMR (Bursa), HAVERTY FURNITURE COS INC (NYSE), LUMBER LIQUIDATORS HLDGS INC (NYSE), ADAIRS LIMITED (ASX), BABY BUNTING GROUP LIMITED (ASX), TEMPLE & WEBSTER GROUP LTD (ASX), DICKSON CONCEPT (HKEx), JMART (SET), GAMESTOP CORPORATION (NYSE), AMWAY (Bursa), PARTY CITY HOLDCO INC (NYSE), AUTOSPORTS GROUP LIMITED (ASX), CONTAINER STORE GRP INC (THE) (NYSE), BEAUTY (SET), ILM (SET), Mitra Pinasthika Mustika Tbk. (IDX), Cortina (SGX), IH RETAIL (HKEx), UNITED STRENGTH (HKEx), BARNES & NOBLE EDUCATION INC (NYSE), HENGDELI (HKEx), VITA GROUP LIMITED (ASX), GNC HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), MICHAEL HILL INTERNATIONAL LTD (ASX), Second Chance (SGX), ORIENTAL WATCH (HKEx), EMPEROR WATCH&J (HKEx), Putra Mandiri Jembar Tbk. (IDX), Sona Topas Tourism Industry Tbk. (IDX), CSMALL (HKEx), JUBILE (SET), Industri dan Perdagangan Bintraco Dharma Tbk. (IDX), SUNFONDA GP (HKEx), SINCEREWATCH HK (HKEx), CASH CONVERTERS INTERNATIONAL (ASX), Hatten Land (SGX), MORE (SET), ENVELA CORPORATION (NYSE American), THE REJECT SHOP LIMITED (ASX), BUILD A BEAR WORKSHOP INC (NYSE), SHAVER SHOP GROUP LTD (ASX), BONJOUR HOLD (HKEx), INNOVATIVE PHAR (HKEx), TOKYO CHUO (HKEx), CHINA ART FIN (HKEx), Hafary (SGX), ASIA COMM HOLD (HKEx), KING FOOK HOLD (HKEx), RUNDONG AUTO (HKEx), AUSUPREME (HKEx), MoneyMax Fin (SGX), Choo Chiang (SGX), PERMAJU (Bursa), FOCUSP (Bursa), DEGEM (Bursa), SK Jewellery (SGX), QIDIAN INTL (HKEx), EuroSports Gbl (SGX), TEMPUS HOLD (HKEx), AJA (SET), JOYCE CORP (ASX), FN (SET), MITSIB (SET), GUAN CHAO HLDGS (HKEx), CENT UNIT HLDG (HKEx), Camsing Hc (SGX), HKRH (HKEx), KAMDAR (Bursa), BIRKS GROUP INC (NYSE American), ULFERTS (HKEx), Noel Gifts Intl (SGX), PACIFIC LEGEND (HKEx), MOS HOUSE (HKEx), PROSPER ONE (HKEx), EASY REPAY FIN (HKEx), TAKUNI (SET), CROSSTEC (HKEx), GAMEONE (HKEx), MILAN STATION (HKEx), KRESTA HOLDINGS LIMITED (ASX), MANDRAKE RESOURCES LTD (ASX), Epicentre (SGX), ATLAS PEARLS LTD (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.280
-19.18 %
10 Days --0.120
-9.23 %
20 Days -+0.030
+2.61 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.380
-24.36 %
6 Months --0.290
-19.73 %
1 Year --8.970
-88.37 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --7.770
-86.82 %
3 Years --10.160
-89.59 %
5 Years 1.500-21.710
-88.29 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-34.88 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.910 - 11.770 Change From 1 Year Low +0.270 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +29.67
Change From 1 Year High -10.590 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -89.97
2 Years Range 0.910 - 13.480 Change From 2 Years Low +0.270 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +29.67
Change From 2 Years High -12.300 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -91.25
5 Years Range 0.910 - 29.520 Change From 5 Years Low +0.270 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +29.67
Change From 5 Years High -28.340 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -96.00
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Kirkland's, Inc. operates as a retailer of home decor and gifts in the United States. Its stores present a selection of merchandise, including framed art, mirrors, wall decor, candles and related items, lamps, decorative accessories, accent furniture, textiles, garden-related accessories and artificial floral products. It also offers an extensive assortment of holiday merchandise during seasonal periods. The company was founded by Carl T. Kirkland in 1966 and is headquartered in Nashville, TN.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
27 Feb 2020 1.240 1.340 1.170 1.180 641,400 -
26 Feb 2020 1.290 1.365 1.240 1.250 333,399 -
25 Feb 2020 1.400 1.403 1.270 1.300 483,129 -
24 Feb 2020 1.400 1.510 1.320 1.380 768,191 -
21 Feb 2020 1.260 1.470 1.230 1.460 2,147,781 -
20 Feb 2020 1.230 1.248 1.200 1.210 294,961 -
19 Feb 2020 1.280 1.280 1.200 1.220 594,541 -
18 Feb 2020 1.320 1.350 1.230 1.260 408,582 -
14 Feb 2020 1.310 1.329 1.270 1.300 256,209 -
13 Feb 2020 1.300 1.330 1.260 1.300 242,135 -
12 Feb 2020 1.280 1.350 1.240 1.320 360,507 -
11 Feb 2020 1.250 1.305 1.220 1.260 365,987 -
10 Feb 2020 1.340 1.350 1.210 1.240 674,654 -
07 Feb 2020 1.280 1.440 1.250 1.330 1,367,900 -
06 Feb 2020 1.230 1.280 1.170 1.280 998,347 -
05 Feb 2020 1.290 1.290 1.210 1.220 459,634 -
04 Feb 2020 1.300 1.300 1.210 1.260 842,033 -
03 Feb 2020 1.140 1.240 1.140 1.180 600,917 -
31 Jan 2020 1.210 1.210 1.110 1.150 548,504 -
30 Jan 2020 1.240 1.277 1.170 1.240 743,308 -
29 Jan 2020 1.280 1.326 1.220 1.240 723,666 -
28 Jan 2020 1.370 1.370 1.200 1.300 1,073,091 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(13 Feb 2020 to 27 Feb 2020)
1.300 1.510 1.170 1.180 6,170,328 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(30 Jan 2020 to 12 Feb 2020)
1.240 1.510 1.170 1.320 6,961,791 -
4 Weeks from
(31 Dec 2019 to 29 Jan 2020)
1.220 1.510 1.170 1.240 14,502,853 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.
We use Cookies. By continuing to use this webite, you will be agreeing to our Privacy Policy, Terms and Conditions and Cookie Policy.