Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,257.4
16.8 (0.52%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,257.4
    16.8 (0.52%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,609.7
    -
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,947.7
    21.1 (0.08%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,897.2
    -12.7 (-0.44%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,359.9
    28.0 (0.12%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,145.0
    -3.7 (-0.06%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,127.5
    3.4 (0.16%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,843.0
    -34.0 (-0.49%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,309.3M
  • Value: 1,211.9M
  • Rise: 207
  • Fall: 116
  • Unch: 505

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Golden Agri-Res0.260+0.030
Rex Intl0.189-0.010
Tritech0.027+0.007
Jiutian Chemical0.017+0.002
United Engineers2.700+0.050
Spackman0.016+0.001
MarcoPolo Marine0.022-
Alpha Energy0.034-0.002
GSS Energy0.103-
YZJ Shipbldg SGD0.980-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,464.3 -11.0
HSI 26,947.7 +21.1
HSCEI 10,640.8 +27.1
Jakarta 6,145.0 -3.7
Nikkei 225 23,359.9 +28.1
SSE Comp 2,897.2 -12.7
Shanghai A 3,035.4 -13.3
Shanghai B 258.1 -1.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,127.5 +3.4

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

FIRST REPUBLIC BANK SAN FRANCISCO FIRST REPUBLIC BANK
Updated on 11 Nov 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 109.660 Change: -0.560 High: 110.320 Remarks: -
Change (%): -0.51 Low: 109.210
Open 109.790 Yesterday's Close 110.22
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 807,727 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 4.73245 Trailing EPS (USD) e 5.11721 NAV (USD) b 50.4762
PE a 23.172 Trailing PE f 21.430 Price / NAV b 2.1725
Dividend (USD) d 0.695987 Cash In Hand (USD) g 12.9686 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 168,222,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.635 Price / Cash In Hand g 8.456 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 1.074 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 32.88 Market Cap (M) 18,447.225
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.715 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 15.01 Enterprise Value (M) 30,155.900
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code FRC Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 28.15 Free Float (%) 99.1
Sector & Industry Finance - Regional Banks
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 03 Sep 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Jul 2015.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference FIRST REPUBLIC BANK SAN FRANCISCO NYSE 18,447.225 23.172 21.430 2.1725 0.635
Industry Regional Banks NYSE 10,817.981 14.344 13.797 1.8532 1.239
Local Peer HDFC BANK LTD SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS NYSE 112,789.042 35.324 35.324 4.9776 -
Local Peer ICICI BANK LIMITED SPON ADR EACH REPR 2 ORD SHS NYSE 44,163.259 72.608 46.590 2.6687 -
Local Peer BANCO SANTANDER(BRAZIL)SA SPON ADR EA REPR 1 UNIT (COM+PRF) NYSE 42,894.562 12.465 11.319 1.7945 2.005
Local Peer SUNTRUST BANKS INC NYSE 31,136.085 11.670 12.729 1.2727 2.583
Local Peer STATE STREET CORPORATION NYSE 26,540.843 11.013 13.859 1.2334 2.548
Local Peer DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES NYSE 26,368.928 9.806 9.150 2.3641 1.885
Local Peer M & T BANK CORP NYSE 21,996.030 11.980 11.568 1.5139 2.236
Local Peer CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC NYSE 17,037.419 10.069 9.786 0.8223 2.681
Local Peer CREDICORP NYSE 16,416.512 13.545 17.335 - 2.940
Local Peer KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD SHS NYSE 15,537.042 5.577 6.072 - -
Local Peer BANCO DE CHILE SPON ADS REP 200 ORD SHS NYSE 12,036.176 12.991 13.932 2.4087 -
Local Peer ALLY FINANCIAL INC NYSE 11,937.967 9.452 7.337 0.8262 1.899
Other Local Peers BANCO SANTANDER-CHILE ADR-EACH REPR 400 COM NPV (NYSE), PROSPERITY BANCSHARES INC (NYSE), BANCOLOMBIA SA SPON ADS EACH REP 4 PRF SHS (NYSE), CULLEN FROST BANKERS (NYSE), SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP (NYSE), FIRST HORIZON NATIONAL CORPORATION (NYSE), BANCO SANTANDER MEXICO SA SPON ADS EACH REPR 5 ORD SHS SERIES B (NYSE), STERLING BANCORP D (NYSE), FNB CORP PA (NYSE), BANK OF HAWAII CORPORATION (NYSE), COMMUNITY BANK SYSTEMS INC (NYSE), ASSOCIATED BANC-CORP (NYSE), BANKUNITED INC (NYSE), BANCORPSOUTH BANK (NYSE), ITAU CORPBANCA SPON ADR EACH REPR 1500 COM (NYSE), FIRST BANCORP PUERTO RICO (NYSE), HILLTOP HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), FLAGSTAR BANCORP (NYSE), GREAT WESTERN BANCORP INC (NYSE), BANK NT BUTTERFIELD (NYSE), BERKSHIRE HILLS BANCORP INC (NYSE), BANCO MACRO S.A. SPON ADR EACH REP 10 ORD SHS CL B (NYSE), FIRST COMM WTH FINL CORP PA (NYSE), NATIONAL BANK HOLDINGS CORP (NYSE), CENTRAL PACIFIC FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), BC LATINOAMERICANO COM EX SA BLADEX (NYSE), CUSTOMERS BANCORP INC (NYSE), BANC OF CALIFORNIA INC (NYSE), BYLINE BANCORP INC (NYSE), BANCO BBVA ARGENTINA S A SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS (NYSE), FRANKLIN FINL NETWORK INC (NYSE), SILVERGATE CAPITAL CORPORATION (NYSE)
Global Peer ABC HKEx 1,133,944.272 5.722 4.807 0.6032 6.106
Global Peer CM BANK HKEx 982,311.210 10.295 10.314 1.5906 2.747
Global Peer Bank Central Asia Tbk. IDX 772,317,875.000 29.871 27.321 4.5976 1.085
Global Peer DBS SGX 68,285.046 12.409 11.589 1.4424 4.484
Global Peer HANG SENG BANK HKEx 315,453.600 13.219 12.843 1.9596 4.545
Global Peer OCBC Bank SGX 49,199.538 11.034 10.844 1.1082 3.714
Global Peer Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. IDX 488,299,493.749 15.094 14.507 2.4773 3.309
Global Peer UOB SGX 45,076.493 11.621 10.936 1.2065 3.695
Global Peer MINSHENG BANK HKEx 242,992.320 4.121 4.032 0.4998 7.089
Global Peer CITIC BANK HKEx 225,100.540 4.401 4.241 0.4737 5.688
Other Global Peers CEB BANK (HKEx), Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), MAYBANK (Bursa), NORTHERN TRUST CORP (NASDAQ), FIFTH THIRD BANCORP (NASDAQ), Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), PBBANK (Bursa), HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SCB (SET), SCB-P (SET), CIMB (Bursa), SVB FINANCIAL GROUP (NASDAQ), KBANK (SET), BBL (SET), CQRC BANK (HKEx), CZBANK (HKEx), ZIONS BANCORPORATION N A. (NASDAQ), BAY (SET), KTB (SET), COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SIGNATURE BANK (NASDAQ), EAST WEST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BOK FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), RHBBANK (Bursa), FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC NRTH (NASDAQ), POPULAR INC (NASDAQ), FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), PACWEST BANCORP (NASDAQ), GRCB (HKEx), PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS (NASDAQ), UNITED BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), GLACIER BANCORP (NASDAQ), VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), SHENGJINGBANK (HKEx), WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BQD (HKEx), BANK OZK (NASDAQ), Bank Mayapada Internasional Tbk. (IDX), FIRST HAWAIIAN (NASDAQ), HANCOCK WHITNEY CORPORATION (NASDAQ), UMPQUA HOLDINGS CORP (NASDAQ), BENDIGO & ADELAIDE BANK LIMITED (ASX), TMB (SET), UMB FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), CENTERSTATE BANK CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BANKOFJIUJIANG (HKEx), HOME BANCSHARES INC. (NASDAQ), OLD NATIONAL BANCORP(INDIANA) (NASDAQ), ATLANTIC UNION BANKSHARES CORP (NASDAQ), AMERIS BANCORP (NASDAQ), AMBANK (Bursa), CVB FINANCIAL (NASDAQ), Bank Danamon Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), TEXAS CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), ZYBANK (HKEx), Bank Mega Tbk. (IDX), COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEMS INC (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK CORP(MASS) (NASDAQ), FULTON FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BANK OF TIANJIN (HKEx), FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM INC (NASDAQ), BANKOFJINZHOU (HKEx), INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORP (NASDAQ), SOUTH STATE CORP (NASDAQ), CYBG PLC ORD GBP0.10 (CDI) 1:1 (ASX), TISCO (SET), Bank Permata Tbk. (IDX), UNITED COMMUNITY BANKS(GEORGIA) (NASDAQ), FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK GROUP INC (NASDAQ), BANK OF QUEENSLAND LIMITED (ASX), FIRST MIDWEST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANK OF GANSU (HKEx), Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk (IDX), CDB LEASING (HKEx), FIRST MERCHANTS CORP (NASDAQ), TRUSTMARK CORP (NASDAQ), WESBANCO INC (NASDAQ), RENASANT CORPORATION (NASDAQ), TOWNEBANK(PORTSMOUTH VIRGINIA) (NASDAQ), BANNER CORP (NASDAQ), BANKOFZHENGZHOU (HKEx), PACIFIC PREMIER BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SERVISFIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), BANCFIRST CORP (NASDAQ), Bank BTPN Tbk. (IDX), BIMB (Bursa), WESTAMERICA BANCORP (NASDAQ), DAHSING BANKING (HKEx), NBT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), HEARTLAND FINANCIAL USA INC (NASDAQ), Bank CIMB Niaga Tbk. (IDX), JIUTAI RCB (HKEx), CHONG HING BANK (HKEx), EAGLE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SEACOAST BANKING OF FLORIDA (NASDAQ), FIRST BUSEY CORP (NASDAQ), Bank Tabungan Negara (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), GRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA SA SPON ADR EACH REP 10 CL B SHS (NASDAQ), JINSHANG BANK (HKEx), Bank OCBC NISP Tbk. (IDX), MBSB (Bursa), TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NYSE American), FIRST SOURCE CORP (NASDAQ), S & T BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), VERITEX HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), SANDY SPRING BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), DAH SING (HKEx), Bank Maybank Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ENTERPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), LAKELAND FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), TRICO BANCSHARES (NASDAQ), FIRST BANCORP NC (NASDAQ), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Jawa Barat dan Banten Tbk. (IDX), ABMB (Bursa), HERITAGE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), REPUBLIC BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BOSTON PRIVATE FINANCIAL HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), AFFIN (Bursa), STOCK YARDS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), OPUS BANK (NASDAQ), LHFG (SET), GERMAN AMERN BANCORP (NASDAQ), CONNECTONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Hong Leong Fin (SGX), LUZHOU BANK (HKEx), CAROLINA FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), TRIUMPH BANCORP (NASDAQ), LAKELAND BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), TRUSTCO BANK CORP NY (NASDAQ), PREFERRED BK LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA (NASDAQ), HORIZON BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ORIGIN BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), NORTHFIELD BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BRYN MAWR BANK CORP (NASDAQ), LIVE OAK BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), UNIVEST FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Jawa Timur Tbk. (IDX), HOMESTREET INC (NASDAQ), ALLEGIANCE BANCSHA (NASDAQ), FIRST FOUNDATION INC (NASDAQ), HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP (NASDAQ), CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), Bank Sinarmas Tbk. (IDX), TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), MIDLAND STS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CAMDEN NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), FLUSHING FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BRIDGE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), QCR HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CIMBT (SET), BANCORP INC DEL (NASDAQ), BFIT (SET), HARBORONE BANCORP INC NEW (NASDAQ), HANMI FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST FINANCIAL CORPORATION IND (NASDAQ), BANK OF MARIN BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST MID BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), MERCANTILE BANK CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST OF LONG ISLAND CORP (NASDAQ), AMALGAMATED BK NEW YORK N Y (NASDAQ), PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), MIDWESTONE FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), PEOPLES UTAH BANCORP (NASDAQ), CARTER BANK & TRUST MARTINSVILE VA (NASDAQ), FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS INC (NASDAQ), WATERSTONE FINANCIAL INC MD (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK CORP MICHIGAN (NASDAQ), CNB FINANCIAL CORP(PA) (NASDAQ), OLD LINE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC (NASDAQ), MERCHANTS BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST COMMUNITY BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CENTURY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANK FIRST CORPORATION (NASDAQ), HBT FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), EQUITY BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), FARMERS NATIONAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), SIERRA BANCORP (NASDAQ), ATLANTIC CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), RBB BANCORP (NASDAQ), BAR HARBOUR BANKSHARES (NYSE American), CAMBRIDGE BANCORP (NASDAQ), SOUTHERN NATIONAL BANCORP OF VA INC (NASDAQ), Bank Woori Saudara Indonesia 1906 Tbk. (IDX), GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC TEX (NASDAQ), OLD SECOND BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), MACATAWA BANK CORP (NASDAQ), BRIDGEWATER BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), ALERUS FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), ENTERPRISE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), METROCITY BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CITIZENS AND NORTHERN CORP (NASDAQ), PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP (NASDAQ), PCSB FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), CIVISTA BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SPIRIT OF TEXAS BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), PIONEER BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), MUTUALFIRST FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), Bank Ina Perdana Tbk. (IDX), RED RIVER BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), Bank JTrust Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP (NASDAQ), BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SOUTH PLAINS FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), HOWARD BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SMARTFINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), CAPSTAR FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), Bank Rakyat Indonesia Agroniaga Tbk. (IDX), MYSTATE LTD (ASX), TERRITORIAL BANCOR (NASDAQ), BAYCOM CORP (NASDAQ), Bank Nationalnobu Tbk. (IDX), Bank QNB Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), CENTRAL VALLEY COMMUNITY (NASDAQ), FIRST CHOICE BANCORP (NASDAQ), PCB BANCORP (NASDAQ), FS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PREMIER FINANCIAL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PARKE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIDELITY D&D BANCORP (NASDAQ), NORTHRIM BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), RELIANT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), INVESTAR HOLDING CORP (NASDAQ), AMES NATIONAL CORP (NASDAQ), ACNB CORP (NASDAQ), MVB FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PDL COMMUNITY BANCORP (NASDAQ), ORRSTOWN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), REPUBLIC FIRST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FVCBANKCORP INC (NASDAQ), UNITY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Banten Tbk. (IDX), LCNB CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST INTERNET BANCORP (NASDAQ), MID PENN BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANKWELL FINL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), PROVIDENT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CHEMUNG FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST BANK WILLIAMSTOWN (NJ) (NASDAQ), PENNS WOODS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SELECT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Bank Bukopin Tbk. (IDX), NORWOOD FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), CODORUS VY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BCB BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SB ONE BANCORP (NASDAQ), ENTEGRA FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BANK OF COMMERCE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), SHORE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), NORTHEAST BK LEWISTON ME (NASDAQ), SPLITIT PAYMENTS LTD (ASX), BANK PRINCETON NEW JERSEY (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY BANKERS TRUST CORPORATION (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CORPORATION MD (NASDAQ), EVANS BANCORP INC (NYSE American), LEVEL ONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), COASTAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), ESSA BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANK7 CORP (NASDAQ), TWO RIVER BANCORP (NASDAQ), MAINSTREET BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), Bank Of India Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), OHIO VALLEY BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA (NASDAQ), UNITED SECURITY BANCSHARES(CAL) (NASDAQ), C & F FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST CONSTITUTION BANCORP (NASDAQ), MACKINAC FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST UNITED CORP (NASDAQ), Bank China Construction Bank Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), AUSWIDE BANK LTD (ASX), UNION BANKSHARES INC/VT (NASDAQ), FRANKLIN FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), FNCB BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), HAWTHORNE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), OP BANCORP (NASDAQ), COUNTY BANCORP (NASDAQ), CB FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), MIDDLEFIELD BANC CORP(US) (NASDAQ), COLONY BANKCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST SAVINGS FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), AUBURN NATL BANCORP (NASDAQ), Bank Capital Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), FIRST COMMUNITY CORP(SC) (NASDAQ), OAK VALLEY BANCORP (NASDAQ), Bank Yudha Bhakti Tbk. (IDX), BANCORP OF NEW JERSEY INC (NYSE American), OCONEE FEDERAL FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), EAGLE BANCORP MONTANA INC (NASDAQ), COLLECTION HOUSE LIMITED (ASX), MERIDIAN CORPORATION (NASDAQ), SALISBURY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PLUMAS BANCORP (NASDAQ), LIMESTONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Bank Oke Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Victoria International Tbk. (IDX), RIVERVIEW FINANCIAL CORP NEW (NASDAQ), BANK OF SOUTH CAROLINA CORP (NASDAQ), Spura Finance (SGX), Bank Maspion Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION(VA) (NASDAQ), Bank IBK Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), CORTLAND BANCORP (NASDAQ), SOUND FINL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Bank Panin Dubai Syariah Tbk. (IDX), COMMUNITY WEST BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), AMERICAN RIVER BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), EMCLAIRE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), Bank MNC Internasional Tbk. (IDX), Hensel Davest Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), WELLESLEY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), Bank Artha Graha Internasional Tbk. (IDX), FAUQUIER BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SUMMIT STATE BANK SANTA ROSA CALIF (NASDAQ), UNITED BANCORP INC OHIO (NASDAQ), AMERISERV FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), UNITED BANCSHARES INC(OHIO) (NASDAQ), JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST US BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), Bank Bumi Arta Tbk. (IDX), Bank Ganesha Tbk. (IDX), Bank Harda Internasional Tbk. (IDX), SOUTHWEST GEORGIA FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE American), VILLAGE BK & TR FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PATRIOT NATL BANCP (NASDAQ), 1895 BANCORP OF WISCONSIN INC (NASDAQ), BNK BANKING CORPORATION LTD (ASX), HV BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), GLEN BURNIE BANCORP (NASDAQ), OPTIMUMBANK HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), LHBANK (SET)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.150
-0.14 %
10 Days 0.190+1.990
+2.02 %
20 Days 0.190+6.040
+6.01 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.190+15.860
+17.11 %
6 Months 0.380+9.390
+9.74 %
1 Year 0.750+16.220
+18.16 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 1.460+17.620
+20.73 %
3 Years 2.130+26.320
+34.14 %
5 Years 3.350+58.220
+119.69 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+17.05 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 79.420 - 111.670 Change From 1 Year Low +30.240 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +38.08
Change From 1 Year High -2.010 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -1.80
2 Years Range 79.420 - 111.670 Change From 2 Years Low +30.240 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +38.08
Change From 2 Years High -2.010 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -1.80
5 Years Range 46.704 - 111.670 Change From 5 Years Low +62.956 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +134.80
Change From 5 Years High -2.010 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -1.80
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

First Republic Bank engages in the provision of private banking, business banking, real estate lending, and wealth management, including trust and custody services. It operates through the Commercial Banking and Wealth Management segments. The Commercial Banking segment represents most of the operations, including real estate secured lending, retail deposit gathering, private banking activities, mortgage sales and servicing, and managing capital, liquidity, and interest rate risk. The Wealth Management segment consists of the investment management activities of FRIM, First Republic Trust Company, FRTC Delaware, mutual fund activities through third-party providers, the brokerage activities of FRSC, and foreign exchange activities conducted on behalf of clients. The company was founded by James H. Herbert II in February 1985 and is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
11 Nov 2019 109.790 110.320 109.210 109.660 807,727 -
08 Nov 2019 110.440 110.470 109.180 110.220 932,003 -
07 Nov 2019 110.090 111.670 109.880 110.010 1,988,402 -
06 Nov 2019 109.460 110.140 108.460 109.600 1,498,952 -
05 Nov 2019 110.640 111.610 109.730 109.810 1,988,403 -
04 Nov 2019 109.370 109.870 108.700 109.500 931,815 -
01 Nov 2019 107.430 108.360 106.750 108.360 1,315,179 -
31 Oct 2019 106.280 107.140 105.200 106.360 991,896 -
30 Oct 2019 107.310 107.930 106.270 107.140 618,272 -
29 Oct 2019 106.870 108.550 106.500 107.670 804,451 -
28 Oct 2019 107.960 108.350 106.940 107.420 1,272,966 -
25 Oct 2019 106.170 108.010 106.170 107.650 659,600 -
24 Oct 2019 106.760 107.050 105.790 106.320 915,033 -
23 Oct 2019 105.880 107.090 105.810 106.710 943,169 -
22 Oct 2019 105.030 106.890 104.520 106.230 751,577 -
21 Oct 2019 104.910 105.980 104.840 104.890 947,811 -
18 Oct 2019 103.660 104.880 103.160 104.180 794,460 -
17 Oct 2019 103.790 104.470 103.092 103.450 942,688 -
16 Oct 2019 101.860 103.970 100.960 103.080 1,443,581 -
15 Oct 2019 103.000 105.210 101.900 103.620 2,253,304 -
14 Oct 2019 96.580 97.620 96.250 97.180 1,912,066 -
11 Oct 2019 96.270 97.580 95.910 97.300 1,577,310 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(29 Oct 2019 to 11 Nov 2019)
106.870 111.670 105.200 109.660 11,877,100 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(15 Oct 2019 to 28 Oct 2019)
103.000 111.670 101.900 107.420 10,924,189 -
4 Weeks from
(17 Sep 2019 to 14 Oct 2019)
96.090 111.670 94.770 97.180 21,408,390 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.