Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,188.4
7.1 (0.22%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,188.4
    7.1 (0.22%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,550.4
    -1.3 (-0.08%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    27,274.1
    -666.3 (-2.38%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,976.5
    -84.2 (-2.75%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,347.3
    131.5 (0.57%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,125.8
    14.6 (0.24%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,189.8
    13.0 (0.60%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    7,137.6
    39.2 (0.55%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 658.4M
  • Value: 395.8M
  • Rise: 170
  • Fall: 92
  • Unch: 554

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Medtecs Intl0.197+0.025
Healthway Med0.045-0.001
UG Healthcare0.400+0.150
AsiaMedic0.018+0.001
Golden Agri-Res0.220-0.005
Rex Intl0.175+0.007
MarcoPolo Marine0.022+0.001
Genting Sing0.875-
Jiutian Chemical0.018+0.002
Ntegrator Intl0.012+0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 9,269.7 +130.4
HSI 27,285.7 -654.8
HSCEI 10,648.3 -320.9
Jakarta 6,122.0 +10.8
Nikkei 225 23,367.3 +151.6
SSE Comp 2,976.5 -84.2
Shanghai A 3,118.9 -88.2
Shanghai B 248.6 -8.9
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,192.7 +15.9

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

CENTURY BANCORP INC CENTURY BANCORP INC
Updated on 28 Jan 2020 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 89.340 Change: -0.840 High: 91.000 Remarks: -
Change (%): -0.93 Low: 88.340
Open 91.000 Yesterday's Close 90.18
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 11,090 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 6.50377 Trailing EPS (USD) e 7.13003 NAV (USD) b 59.7308
PE a 13.737 Trailing PE f 12.530 Price / NAV b 1.4957
Dividend (USD) d 0.395528 Cash In Hand (USD) g 7.9777 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 3,651,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.443 Price / Cash In Hand g 11.199 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.314 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 3.21 Market Cap (M) 497.445
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.086 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.50 Enterprise Value (M) 1,126.108
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code CNBKA Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 22.87 Free Float (%) 75.1
Sector & Industry Finance - Regional Banks
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 22 Jan 2020.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 29 Jul 2015.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference CENTURY BANCORP INC NASDAQ 497.445 13.737 12.530 1.4957 0.443
Industry Regional Banks NASDAQ 1,290.344 13.140 11.989 1.3015 1.988
Local Peer NORTHERN TRUST CORP NASDAQ 20,918.473 14.040 14.640 2.1307 2.031
Local Peer FIFTH THIRD BANCORP NASDAQ 20,459.316 9.766 8.535 1.0528 2.339
Local Peer HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC NASDAQ 13,872.000 10.485 10.375 1.3097 3.773
Local Peer SVB FINANCIAL GROUP NASDAQ 12,980.120 13.329 11.418 2.1174 -
Local Peer SIGNATURE BANK NASDAQ 8,058.312 15.975 13.716 1.6894 0.765
Local Peer ZIONS BANCORPORATION N A. NASDAQ 7,772.534 9.144 9.939 1.1452 2.510
Local Peer COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC NASDAQ 7,658.616 18.236 18.714 2.5615 1.301
Local Peer EAST WEST BANCORP INC NASDAQ 7,027.863 9.987 10.427 1.4006 1.774
Local Peer BOK FINANCIAL CORP NASDAQ 5,668.280 12.827 11.377 1.1673 2.418
Local Peer POPULAR INC NASDAQ 5,560.615 9.050 9.160 0.9492 1.797
Local Peer FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC NRTH NASDAQ 5,566.434 13.905 12.510 1.5599 0.303
Local Peer FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC NASDAQ 4,911.110 32.602 29.798 4.0019 1.123
Other Local Peers PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS (NASDAQ), VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), PACWEST BANCORP (NASDAQ), GLACIER BANCORP (NASDAQ), UMPQUA HOLDINGS CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST HAWAIIAN (NASDAQ), WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), UNITED BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), HANCOCK WHITNEY CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BANK OZK (NASDAQ), HOME BANCSHARES INC. (NASDAQ), UMB FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), OLD NATIONAL BANCORP(INDIANA) (NASDAQ), CENTERSTATE BANK CORPORATION (NASDAQ), CVB FINANCIAL (NASDAQ), CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEMS INC (NASDAQ), AMERIS BANCORP (NASDAQ), FULTON FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), ATLANTIC UNION BANKSHARES CORP (NASDAQ), SOUTH STATE CORP (NASDAQ), TEXAS CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORP (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK CORP(MASS) (NASDAQ), FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM INC (NASDAQ), FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), WESBANCO INC (NASDAQ), UNITED COMMUNITY BANKS(GEORGIA) (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK GROUP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST MIDWEST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST MERCHANTS CORP (NASDAQ), TRUSTMARK CORP (NASDAQ), SERVISFIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), TOWNEBANK(PORTSMOUTH VIRGINIA) (NASDAQ), BANCFIRST CORP (NASDAQ), RENASANT CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BANNER CORP (NASDAQ), PACIFIC PREMIER BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), WESTAMERICA BANCORP (NASDAQ), HEARTLAND FINANCIAL USA INC (NASDAQ), NBT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), GRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA SA SPON ADR EACH REP 10 CL B SHS (NASDAQ), S & T BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), EAGLE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), VERITEX HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), FIRST BUSEY CORP (NASDAQ), SEACOAST BANKING OF FLORIDA (NASDAQ), FIRST SOURCE CORP (NASDAQ), LAKELAND FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), SANDY SPRING BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), ENTERPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), TRICO BANCSHARES (NASDAQ), FIRST BANCORP NC (NASDAQ), TRIUMPH BANCORP (NASDAQ), HERITAGE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BOSTON PRIVATE FINANCIAL HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), REPUBLIC BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), GERMAN AMERN BANCORP (NASDAQ), OPUS BANK (NASDAQ), PREFERRED BK LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA (NASDAQ), STOCK YARDS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CAROLINA FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CONNECTONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), LAKELAND BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ORIGIN BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), NORTHFIELD BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), HORIZON BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BRYN MAWR BANK CORP (NASDAQ), TRUSTCO BANK CORP NY (NASDAQ), ALLEGIANCE BANCSHA (NASDAQ), HOMESTREET INC (NASDAQ), NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), LIVE OAK BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), UNIVEST FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), FIRST FOUNDATION INC (NASDAQ), TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), CAMDEN NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP (NASDAQ), CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), QCR HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), BANCORP INC DEL (NASDAQ), MIDLAND STS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), HARBORONE BANCORP INC NEW (NASDAQ), BRIDGE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANK OF MARIN BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST FINANCIAL CORPORATION IND (NASDAQ), HANMI FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), AMALGAMATED BK NEW YORK N Y (NASDAQ), FLUSHING FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST MID BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), FIRST OF LONG ISLAND CORP (NASDAQ), MERCANTILE BANK CORP (NASDAQ), PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), MIDWESTONE FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), PEOPLES UTAH BANCORP (NASDAQ), CARTER BANK & TRUST MARTINSVILE VA (NASDAQ), MERCHANTS BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST COMMUNITY BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), HBT FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS INC (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK CORP MICHIGAN (NASDAQ), WATERSTONE FINANCIAL INC MD (NASDAQ), CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC (NASDAQ), FARMERS NATIONAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), METROCITY BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CNB FINANCIAL CORP(PA) (NASDAQ), BANK FIRST CORPORATION (NASDAQ), EQUITY BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SIERRA BANCORP (NASDAQ), RBB BANCORP (NASDAQ), CAMBRIDGE BANCORP (NASDAQ), SPIRIT OF TEXAS BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), RED RIVER BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SOUTH PLAINS FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), PIONEER BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ATLANTIC CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), BRIDGEWATER BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), ENTERPRISE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), OLD SECOND BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), MACATAWA BANK CORP (NASDAQ), CITIZENS AND NORTHERN CORP (NASDAQ), SOUTHERN NATIONAL BANCORP OF VA INC (NASDAQ), ALERUS FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC TEX (NASDAQ), PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP (NASDAQ), PCSB FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), CIVISTA BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP (NASDAQ), HOWARD BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SMARTFINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), MUTUALFIRST FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), FIRST CHOICE BANCORP (NASDAQ), TERRITORIAL BANCOR (NASDAQ), ACNB CORP (NASDAQ), BAYCOM CORP (NASDAQ), CAPSTAR FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), FS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST INTERNET BANCORP (NASDAQ), PDL COMMUNITY BANCORP (NASDAQ), CENTRAL VALLEY COMMUNITY (NASDAQ), PREMIER FINANCIAL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PARKE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), MVB FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), AMES NATIONAL CORP (NASDAQ), NORTHRIM BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), RELIANT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ORRSTOWN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), BCB BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PCB BANCORP (NASDAQ), PROVIDENT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), MID PENN BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FVCBANKCORP INC (NASDAQ), UNITY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PENNS WOODS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SB ONE BANCORP (NASDAQ), LCNB CORP (NASDAQ), FIDELITY D&D BANCORP (NASDAQ), NORWOOD FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), INVESTAR HOLDING CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST CONSTITUTION BANCORP (NASDAQ), REPUBLIC FIRST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CODORUS VY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANKWELL FINL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), SELECT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST BANK WILLIAMSTOWN (NJ) (NASDAQ), BANK PRINCETON NEW JERSEY (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY BANKERS TRUST CORPORATION (NASDAQ), SHORE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), COASTAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BANK OF COMMERCE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), AUBURN NATL BANCORP (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CORPORATION MD (NASDAQ), ESSA BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CHEMUNG FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), LEVEL ONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), C & F FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), MAINSTREET BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), BANK7 CORP (NASDAQ), NORTHEAST BK LEWISTON ME (NASDAQ), UNITED SECURITY BANCSHARES(CAL) (NASDAQ), COUNTY BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST UNITED CORP (NASDAQ), MACKINAC FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA (NASDAQ), OHIO VALLEY BANCORP (NASDAQ), FRANKLIN FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), FNCB BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), MIDDLEFIELD BANC CORP(US) (NASDAQ), CB FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), OP BANCORP (NASDAQ), UNION BANKSHARES INC/VT (NASDAQ), OAK VALLEY BANCORP (NASDAQ), BOGOTA FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST COMMUNITY CORP(SC) (NASDAQ), FIRST SAVINGS FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), HAWTHORNE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), OCONEE FEDERAL FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), LIMESTONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), EAGLE BANCORP MONTANA INC (NASDAQ), COLONY BANKCORP INC (NASDAQ), PLUMAS BANCORP (NASDAQ), MERIDIAN CORPORATION (NASDAQ), SALISBURY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PB BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), RIVERVIEW FINANCIAL CORP NEW (NASDAQ), WELLESLEY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANK OF SOUTH CAROLINA CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION(VA) (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY WEST BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), SOUND FINL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), AMERICAN RIVER BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), CORTLAND BANCORP (NASDAQ), EMCLAIRE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), UNITED BANCORP INC OHIO (NASDAQ), FAUQUIER BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SUMMIT STATE BANK SANTA ROSA CALIF (NASDAQ), UNITED BANCSHARES INC(OHIO) (NASDAQ), AMERISERV FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), FIRST US BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), VILLAGE BK & TR FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), 1895 BANCORP OF WISCONSIN INC (NASDAQ), PATRIOT NATL BANCP (NASDAQ), HV BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), GLEN BURNIE BANCORP (NASDAQ), OPTIMUMBANK HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ)
Global Peer ABC HKEx 1,081,446.852 5.457 4.473 0.5135 6.403
Global Peer CM BANK HKEx 978,528.240 10.255 9.488 1.5844 2.758
Global Peer HDFC BANK LTD SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS NYSE 105,768.220 33.125 33.125 4.6678 1.085
Global Peer TRUIST FINANCIAL CORPORATION NYSE 73,720.046 - 23.935 - -
Global Peer Bank Central Asia Tbk. IDX 835,804,500.000 32.326 29.567 4.9784 1.003
Global Peer DBS SGX 66,228.383 12.035 10.811 1.3673 4.623
Global Peer ICICI BANK LIMITED SPON ADR EACH REPR 2 ORD SHS NYSE 48,070.465 79.030 50.711 2.9048 0.189
Global Peer Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. IDX 564,175,605.560 17.439 16.761 2.8623 2.864
Global Peer HANG SENG BANK HKEx 309,144.528 12.955 12.586 1.9204 4.638
Global Peer BANCO SANTANDER(BRAZIL)SA SPON ADR EA REPR 1 UNIT (COM+PRF) NYSE 39,386.740 11.445 10.393 1.6478 2.184
Other Global Peers OCBC Bank (SGX), MINSHENG BANK (HKEx), UOB (SGX), CITIC BANK (HKEx), STATE STREET CORPORATION (NYSE), Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), CEB BANK (HKEx), MAYBANK (Bursa), DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES (NYSE), M & T BANK CORP (NYSE), Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), FIRST REPUBLIC BANK SAN FRANCISCO (NYSE), PBBANK (Bursa), CREDICORP (NYSE), CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NYSE), KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD SHS (NYSE), CIMB (Bursa), ALLY FINANCIAL INC (NYSE), SCB-P (SET), CZBANK (HKEx), SCB (SET), KBANK (SET), BANCO DE CHILE SPON ADS REP 200 ORD SHS (NYSE), BANCO SANTANDER-CHILE ADR-EACH REPR 400 COM NPV (NYSE), CQRC BANK (HKEx), BBL (SET), SHENGJINGBANK (HKEx), KTB (SET), BAY (SET), PROSPERITY BANCSHARES INC (NYSE), BANCOLOMBIA SA SPON ADS EACH REP 4 PRF SHS (NYSE), WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP (NYSE), CULLEN FROST BANKERS (NYSE), RHBBANK (Bursa), SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), FIRST HORIZON NATIONAL CORPORATION (NYSE), BANCO SANTANDER MEXICO SA SPON ADS EACH REPR 5 ORD SHS SERIES B (NYSE), GRCB (HKEx), Bank Mayapada Internasional Tbk. (IDX), TMB (SET), STERLING BANCORP D (NYSE), FNB CORP PA (NYSE), BANK OF HAWAII CORPORATION (NYSE), COMMUNITY BANK SYSTEMS INC (NYSE), BENDIGO & ADELAIDE BANK LIMITED (ASX), BQD (HKEx), BANKOFJIUJIANG (HKEx), BANKOFZHENGZHOU (HKEx), ASSOCIATED BANC-CORP (NYSE), BANKUNITED INC (NYSE), VIRGIN MONEY UK PLC ORD GBP0.10 (CDI) 1:1 (ASX), BANCORPSOUTH BANK (NYSE), ZYBANK (HKEx), AMBANK (Bursa), Bank Mega Tbk. (IDX), Bank Danamon Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), TISCO (SET), BANK OF TIANJIN (HKEx), ITAU CORPBANCA SPON ADR EACH REPR 1500 COM (NYSE), Bank Permata Tbk. (IDX), BANKOFJINZHOU (HKEx), BANK OF QUEENSLAND LIMITED (ASX), CDB LEASING (HKEx), HILLTOP HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), FIRST BANCORP PUERTO RICO (NYSE), FLAGSTAR BANCORP (NYSE), Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk (IDX), DAHSING BANKING (HKEx), BANCO MACRO S.A. SPON ADR EACH REP 10 ORD SHS CL B (NYSE), BANK NT BUTTERFIELD (NYSE), Bank BTPN Tbk. (IDX), GREAT WESTERN BANCORP INC (NYSE), BIMB (Bursa), BANK OF GANSU (HKEx), Bank CIMB Niaga Tbk. (IDX), CHONG HING BANK (HKEx), JIUTAI RCB (HKEx), Bank Tabungan Negara (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), BERKSHIRE HILLS BANCORP INC (NYSE), Bank OCBC NISP Tbk. (IDX), TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NYSE American), FIRST COMM WTH FINL CORP PA (NYSE), MBSB (Bursa), DAH SING (HKEx), JINSHANG BANK (HKEx), Bank Maybank Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), NATIONAL BANK HOLDINGS CORP (NYSE), LHFG (SET), ABMB (Bursa), AFFIN (Bursa), BANCO BBVA ARGENTINA S A SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS (NYSE), Hong Leong Fin (SGX), BANC OF CALIFORNIA INC (NYSE), LUZHOU BANK (HKEx), BC LATINOAMERICANO COM EX SA BLADEX (NYSE), CIMBT (SET), CENTRAL PACIFIC FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), BYLINE BANCORP INC (NYSE), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Jawa Barat dan Banten Tbk. (IDX), CUSTOMERS BANCORP INC (NYSE), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Jawa Timur Tbk. (IDX), BANK OF GUIZHOU (HKEx), Bank Sinarmas Tbk. (IDX), BFIT (SET), FRANKLIN FINL NETWORK INC (NYSE), Bank Woori Saudara Indonesia 1906 Tbk. (IDX), BAR HARBOUR BANKSHARES (NYSE American), Bank Ina Perdana Tbk. (IDX), MYSTATE LTD (ASX), Bank JTrust Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Nationalnobu Tbk. (IDX), Bank Amar Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), SILVERGATE CAPITAL CORPORATION (NYSE), Bank Rakyat Indonesia Agroniaga Tbk. (IDX), Bank QNB Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Banten Tbk. (IDX), Bank Bukopin Tbk. (IDX), EVANS BANCORP INC (NYSE American), Bank Of India Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), AUSWIDE BANK LTD (ASX), Bank Capital Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank China Construction Bank Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), SPLITIT PAYMENTS LTD (ASX), Bank Oke Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Yudha Bhakti Tbk. (IDX), Bank Maspion Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Spura Finance (SGX), COLLECTION HOUSE LIMITED (ASX), Bank MNC Internasional Tbk. (IDX), Bank Panin Dubai Syariah Tbk. (IDX), SOUTHWEST GEORGIA FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE American), Bank IBK Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Hensel Davest Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Artha Graha Internasional Tbk. (IDX), Royalindo Investa Wijaya Tbk. (IDX), Bank Bumi Arta Tbk. (IDX), Bank Victoria International Tbk. (IDX), Bank Ganesha Tbk. (IDX), BNK BANKING CORPORATION LTD (ASX), Bank Harda Internasional Tbk. (IDX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --2.250
-2.46 %
10 Days --1.360
-1.50 %
20 Days --0.620
-0.69 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.120+1.890
+2.30 %
6 Months 0.240+5.590
+6.96 %
1 Year 0.480+12.260
+16.53 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.960+9.190
+12.66 %
3 Years 1.320+29.990
+52.75 %
5 Years 2.280+50.230
+134.26 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+18.56 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 70.200 - 95.700 Change From 1 Year Low +19.140 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +27.26
Change From 1 Year High -6.360 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -6.65
2 Years Range 65.150 - 95.700 Change From 2 Years Low +24.190 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +37.13
Change From 2 Years High -6.360 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -6.65
5 Years Range 32.540 - 95.700 Change From 5 Years Low +56.800 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +174.55
Change From 5 Years High -6.360 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -6.65
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Century Bancorp, Inc. operates as a bank holding company, which engages in the provision of banking services to commercial enterprises, state and local governments and agencies, non-profit organizations and individuals. It offers commercial loans, real estate and construction loans, and consumer loans; and accepts savings, time, and demand deposits. The company was founded by Marshall M. Sloane in 1972 and is headquartered in Medford, MA.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
28 Jan 2020 91.000 91.000 88.340 89.340 11,090 -
27 Jan 2020 89.870 90.690 89.485 90.180 7,406 -
24 Jan 2020 91.510 91.510 89.780 90.360 10,774 -
23 Jan 2020 91.500 91.890 90.900 91.580 5,260 -
22 Jan 2020 91.840 92.090 90.500 91.590 5,926 -
21 Jan 2020 90.820 91.470 90.750 91.100 8,048 -
17 Jan 2020 91.280 91.280 90.600 90.910 6,966 -
16 Jan 2020 90.050 91.592 90.050 90.750 20,198 -
15 Jan 2020 88.890 90.700 88.750 90.700 18,408 -
14 Jan 2020 90.960 91.500 89.000 90.000 14,489 -
13 Jan 2020 91.000 92.278 89.565 90.300 12,999 -
10 Jan 2020 91.850 91.850 90.950 91.010 10,022 -
09 Jan 2020 90.530 92.460 90.530 92.100 10,103 -
08 Jan 2020 91.580 93.490 91.200 91.650 8,913 -
07 Jan 2020 91.000 91.790 90.800 91.720 8,388 -
06 Jan 2020 90.260 91.750 89.930 91.530 20,534 -
03 Jan 2020 90.490 91.320 89.412 91.000 20,564 -
02 Jan 2020 90.440 91.360 89.790 91.360 8,859 -
31 Dec 2019 90.230 90.930 89.180 89.960 7,139 -
30 Dec 2019 90.570 90.625 89.950 90.140 5,462 -
27 Dec 2019 89.610 91.060 89.610 90.870 4,494 -
26 Dec 2019 89.820 90.240 89.320 89.320 6,749 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(14 Jan 2020 to 28 Jan 2020)
90.960 92.090 88.340 89.340 108,565 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(30 Dec 2019 to 13 Jan 2020)
90.570 92.090 88.340 90.300 112,983 -
4 Weeks from
(29 Nov 2019 to 27 Dec 2019)
87.500 92.090 87.250 90.870 132,394 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.