Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,159.7
0.9 (0.03%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,159.7
    0.9 (0.03%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,597.4
    1.1 (0.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,435.7
    -33.3 (-0.13%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    3,006.4
    7.2 (0.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    22,079.1
    34.6 (0.16%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,231.5
    -13.0 (-0.21%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,091.5
    11.2 (0.54%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,839.0
    13.8 (0.20%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 900.5M
  • Value: 1,592.9M
  • Rise: 124
  • Fall: 142
  • Unch: 570

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Keppel DC Reit2.110+0.040
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.000-0.050
HPH Trust USD0.168-0.006
ThaiBev0.895-0.010
Frasers Cpt Tr2.750+0.020
TEE Intl0.043-0.004
Mapletree Com Tr2.290+0.020
Rex Intl0.084-0.001
Mapletree Log Tr1.630+0.020
Golden Agri-Res0.245-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,117.7 -65.2
HSI 26,435.7 -33.3
HSCEI 10,375.6 -9.7
Jakarta 6,231.5 -13.0
Nikkei 225 22,079.1 +34.6
SSE Comp 3,006.4 +7.2
Shanghai A 3,149.6 +7.5
Shanghai B 273.3 +0.9
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,091.5 +11.2

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORPORATION
Updated on 20 Sep 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 1.580 Change: -0.060 High: 1.660 Remarks: -
Change (%): -3.66 Low: 1.550
Open 1.660 Yesterday's Close 1.6400000000000001
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 86,484,070 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 0.39780 Trailing EPS (USD) e 0.35422 NAV (USD) b 1.2935
PE a 3.972 Trailing PE f 4.460 Price / NAV b 1.2215
Dividend (USD) d - Cash In Hand (USD) g 0.0021 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 1,948,230,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 752.381 Treasury Shares h 5,607,556
Beta - 75 Daysi 2.044 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 5.73 Market Cap (M) 3,078.203
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.004 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i - Enterprise Value (M) 14,288.203
Piotroski F Score 6 Exchange Code CHK Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 69.55 Free Float (%) 57.7
Sector & Industry Energy Minerals - Oil & Gas Production
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 20 Sep 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 14 Aug 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference CHESAPEAKE ENERGY CORP NYSE 3,078.203 3.972 4.460 1.2215 -
Industry Oil & Gas Production NYSE 6,424.526 13.896 11.240 1.2267 1.754
Local Peer CNOOC LIMITED ADS EACH REP 100 ORD HKD0.02 NYSE 71,159.186 8.937 8.447 1.1343 5.025
Local Peer CONOCOPHILLIPS NYSE 67,518.715 10.791 9.454 2.0475 1.956
Local Peer EOG RESOURCES INC NYSE 47,008.917 13.749 13.179 2.2786 0.999
Local Peer OCCIDENTAL PETROLEUM CORP NYSE 40,877.736 9.936 10.684 1.9149 5.683
Local Peer CANADIAN NATURAL RESOURCES LTD NYSE 32,549.054 16.283 8.967 1.2410 3.817
Local Peer PIONEER NATURAL RESOURCES CO NYSE 22,454.125 23.077 24.675 1.8907 0.242
Local Peer CONCHO RESOURCES INC NYSE 14,725.015 6.490 28.760 0.8199 -
Local Peer CONTINENTAL RESOURCES INC NYSE 12,775.210 12.926 13.657 1.9704 -
Local Peer CENOVUS ENERGY INC NYSE 12,238.848 - 59.056 0.8395 1.549
Local Peer NOBLE ENERGY INC NYSE 11,071.557 - - 1.2262 1.868
Local Peer DEVON ENERGY CORP NYSE 10,553.662 3.455 2.740 1.5090 1.361
Local Peer MARATHON OIL CORPORATION NYSE 10,597.274 9.669 10.825 0.8757 1.546
Other Local Peers ENCANA CORPORATION (NYSE), PARSLEY ENERGY INC (NYSE), CIMAREX ENERGY CO (NYSE), WPX ENERGY INC (NYSE), MURPHY OIL CORP (NYSE), BLACK STONE MINERALS LP (NYSE), MAGNOLIA OIL & GAS CORPORATION (NYSE), EQT CORPORATION (NYSE), VERMILION ENERGY INC (NYSE), KOSMOS ENERGY LTD (NA) (NYSE), CRESCENT POINT ENERGY CORP (NYSE), MATADOR RESOURCES COMPANY (NYSE), ENERPLUS CORPORATION (NYSE), COMSTOCK RESOURCES INC (NYSE), JAGGED PEAK ENERGY INC (NYSE), OASIS PETROLEUM INC (NYSE), SM ENERGY COMPANY (NYSE), ANTERO RESOURCES CORPORATION (NYSE), RANGE RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), GEOPARK LIMITED (NYSE), SOUTHWESTERN ENERGY CO (NYSE), CALLON PETROLEUM CO (NYSE), QEP RESOURCES INC (NYSE), BAYTEX ENERGY CORP (NYSE), WHITING PETROLEUM CORP (NYSE), W & T OFFSHORE INC (NYSE), SABINE ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), DENBURY RES INC DEL (NYSE), LAREDO PETROLEUM INC (NYSE), FLEX LNG LTD (BM) (NYSE), BONANZA CREEK ENERGY INC (NYSE), CALIFORNIA RESOURCES CORP (NYSE), VISTA OIL & GAS SAB DE CV SPON ADS EACH REP 1 ORD SHS SER A (NYSE), HIGHPOINT RESOURCES CORPORATION (NYSE), PANHANDLE OIL & GAS INC (NYSE), PERMIAN BASIN ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), UNIT CORP (NYSE), SANDRIDGE ENERGY INC (NYSE), MONTAGE RESOURCES (NYSE), VAALCO ENERGY INC (NYSE), PERMROCK ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), VOC ENERGY TRUST (NYSE), SANDRIDGE PERMIAN TRUST (NYSE), PERMIANVILLE ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), CHAPARRAL ENERGY INC (NYSE), PACIFIC COAST OIL TR (NYSE), OBSIDIAN ENERGY LTD (NYSE), NORTH EUROPEAN OIL ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), CROSS TIMBERS ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE), CHESAPEAKE GRANITE WASH TR (NYSE), ECA MARCELLUS TRUST I (NYSE), SANDRIDGE MISSISSIPPIAN TR I (NYSE), MESA ROYALTY TRUST (NYSE)
Global Peer CNOOC HKEx 561,665.550 9.000 8.504 1.1460 5.564
Global Peer WOODSIDE PETROLEUM ASX 30,179.813 16.521 17.448 1.2527 6.192
Global Peer DIAMONDBACK ENERGY INC NASDAQ 15,785.823 18.667 19.187 1.1272 0.390
Global Peer SANTOS LIMITED ASX 16,217.050 19.220 12.712 1.5109 1.718
Global Peer OIL SEARCH LTD ASX 11,603.347 25.392 19.629 1.5722 1.955
Global Peer KUNLUN ENERGY HKEx 59,832.308 10.901 11.092 1.1923 3.474
Global Peer VIPER ENERGY PARTNERS LP NASDAQ 4,036.630 28.040 107.067 5.0655 2.713
Global Peer BEACH ENERGY LTD ASX 5,856.850 10.145 10.145 2.4666 0.778
Global Peer TELLURIAN INC NASDAQ 2,102.426 - - 8.7026 -
Global Peer PDC ENERGY INC NASDAQ 1,904.530 941.468 15.385 0.8008 -
Other Global Peers CHINA RISUN GP (HKEx), CENTENNIAL RESOURCE DEVELOPMENT INC (NASDAQ), PAR PACIFIC HOLDINGS INC (NYSE American), SRC ENERGY INC (NYSE American), Medco Energi Internasional Tbk. (IDX), BERRY PETROLEUM CORP (NASDAQ), CARRIZO OIL & GAS INC (NASDAQ), COOPER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), DORCHESTER MINERALS LP (NASDAQ), GRAN TIERRA ENERGY INC (NYSE American), AAG ENERGY (HKEx), GULFPORT ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), PENN VIRGINIA CORP (NASDAQ), CARNARVON PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), EXTRACTION OIL & GAS INC (NASDAQ), SENEX ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), HIBISCS (Bursa), ISRAMCO INC (NASDAQ), STRIKE ENERGY LTD (ASX), FAR LIMITED (ASX), PRIMEENERGY RESOURCES CORPORATION (NASDAQ), KAROON ENERGY LTD (ASX), EVOLUTION PETROLEUM CORPORATION (NYSE American), Astrindo Nusantara Infrastruktur Tbk. (IDX), BYRON ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), SALT LAKE POTASH LIMITED (ASX), COMET RIDGE (ASX), NORTHERN OIL & GAS INC (NEV) (NYSE American), HORIZON OIL LIMITED NL (ASX), AUSTRALIS OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), TRANSGLOBE ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), STABILIS ENERGY INC (NASDAQ), CENTRAL PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), SUNDANCE ENERGY AUSTRALIA LIMITED (ASX), LIQUEFIED NATURAL GAS LIMITED (ASX), SUNDANCE ENERGY AUSTRALIA LIMITED SPON ADS EA REP 10 ORD SHS (NASDAQ), EPSILON ENERGY LTD (NASDAQ), Sugih Energy Tbk. (IDX), Apexindo Pratama Duta Tbk. (IDX), OTTO ENERGY LTD (ASX), LEIGH CREEK ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), RING ENERGY INC (NYSE American), BURU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), EMERALD RESOURCES NL (ASX), Rex Intl (SGX), LONESTAR RESOURCES US INC (NASDAQ), MIE HOLDINGS (HKEx), BOSS RESOURCES LTD (ASX), YUMA ENERGY INC (NYSE American), SUNSHINE OIL (HKEx), 88 ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CUE ENERGY RESOURCES (ASX), REACH (Bursa), POLYARD PETRO (HKEx), CONTANGO OIL & GAS CO (NYSE American), Energi Mega Persada Tbk. (IDX), PERSTA (HKEx), GLOBAL ENERGY VENTURES LTD (ASX), SKY AND SPACE GLOBAL LTD (ASX), BLUE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), TAP OIL LTD (ASX), LAKES OIL NL (ASX), SKE (SET), ALTA MESA RESOURCES INC (NASDAQ), KrisEnergy (SGX), TRANSATLANTIC PETROLEUM LTD (NYSE American), TLOU ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), Ratu Prabu Energi Tbk (IDX), VINTAGE ENERGY LTD (ASX), ARMOUR ENERGY LTD (ASX), ZION OIL & GAS INC (NASDAQ), PO VALLEY ENERGY LTD (ASX), MOLOPO ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), TRIANGLE ENERGY (GLOBAL) LIMITED (ASX), LILIS ENERGY INC (NYSE American), NUENERGY GAS LTD (ASX), ELIXIR ENERGY LTD (ASX), APPROACH RESOURCES INC (NASDAQ), NGE CAPITAL LTD (ASX), ELK PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), 3D OIL LIMITED (ASX), PETSEC ENERGY LTD (ASX), NORWEST ENERGY NL (ASX), INDAGO ENERGY LTD (ASX), CHALLENGER EXPLORATION LTD (ASX), CALIMA ENERGY LTD (ASX), MID-CON ENERGY PARTNERS LP (NASDAQ), MELBANA ENERGY LTD (ASX), METGASCO LIMITED (ASX), ENSERVCO CORP (NYSE American), WHITEBARK ENERGY LTD (ASX), Interra Resource^ (SGX), Linc Energy (SGX), FREMONT PETROLEUM CORPORATION LTD (ASX), HOUSTON AMERICAN ENERGY CORPORATION (NYSE American), MORETON RESOURCES LTD (ASX), HOMESTAY CARE LTD (ASX), KINA PETROLEUM CORPORATION (ASX), FITZROY RIVER CORPORATION LTD (ASX), ODYSSEY ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), MEXCO ENERGY CORP (NYSE American), ADX ENERGY LTD (ASX), PANCONTINENTAL OIL & GAS (ASX), KEY PETROLEUM LTD (ASX), RPM AUTOMOTIVE GROUP LTD (ASX), CWX Global (SGX), FREEDOM OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX), OILEX LTD (ASX), REAL ENERGY CORP LTD (ASX), RANGE RESOURCES LTD (ASX), QEM LTD (ASX), TENGASCO (NYSE American), U.S.ENERGY CORP (NASDAQ), SANCHEZ MIDSTREAM PARTNERS LP (NYSE American), ICON ENERGY(AU) (ASX), SACGASCO LIMITED (ASX), BROOKSIDE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), KINETIKO ENERGY LT (ASX), GLOBAL VANADIUM LTD (ASX), PURA VIDA ENERGY NL (ASX), BARNWELL INDUSTRIES INC (NYSE American), CAMBER ENERGY INC (NYSE American), MARINE PETROLEUM TRUST (NASDAQ), BASS OIL LTD (ASX), STRATEGIC ENERGY RESOURCES LIMITED (ASX), IPB PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), TALON PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), RED EMPEROR RESOURCES (ASX), LION ENERGY LTD (ASX), NEW CONCEPT ENERGY INC (NYSE American), RED SKY ENERGY LTD (ASX), SYMBOL MINING LTD (ASX), BOUNTY OIL & GAS (ASX), CAPRICE RESOURCES LTD (ASX), XCD ENERGY LTD (ASX), GLOBAL PETROLEUM LIMITED (ASX), SUN RESOURCES NL (ASX), TAMASKA OIL & GAS LTD (ASX), GAS2GRID LIMITED (ASX), PILOT ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), NEW ENERGY MINERALS LTD (ASX), NauticAWT (SGX), EMPEROR ENERGY LTD (ASX), EHR RESOURCES LTD (ASX), SOUTH PACIFIC RESOURCES LIMITED (ASX), GREENVALE ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), NEW STANDARD ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), SYNGAS LIMITED (ASX), CARBON MINERALS LIMITED (ASX), JACKA RESOURCES LIMITED (ASX), GRAND GULF ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), GREENPOWER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), XSTATE RESOURCES (ASX), NELSON RESOURCES LTD (ASX), SINETECH LTD (ASX), OCTANEX LTD (ASX), K2 ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), CYCLIQ GROUP LTD (ASX), JUPITER ENERGY LIMITED (ASX), INDUS ENERGY NL (ASX), HAWKLEY OIL AND GAS LIMITED (ASX), ABILENE OIL AND GAS LTD (ASX), TRIPLE ENERGY LTD (ASX), ENEGEX LTD (ASX), TARGET ENERGY (ASX), SAMSON OIL&GAS LTD (ASX), EMPIRE OIL & GAS NL (ASX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --0.200
-11.24 %
10 Days ---
20 Days -+0.110
+7.48 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months --0.370
-18.97 %
6 Months --1.540
-49.36 %
1 Year --2.860
-64.41 %
Long Term Return 2 Years --2.640
-62.56 %
3 Years --5.050
-76.17 %
5 Years 0.263-21.920
-92.16 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-39.90 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 1.260 - 4.980 Change From 1 Year Low +0.320 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +25.40
Change From 1 Year High -3.400 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -68.27
2 Years Range 1.260 - 5.600 Change From 2 Years Low +0.320 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +25.40
Change From 2 Years High -4.020 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -71.79
5 Years Range 1.260 - 24.430 Change From 5 Years Low +0.320 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +25.40
Change From 5 Years High -22.850 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -93.53
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Chesapeake Energy Corp. is an independent exploration and production company, which engages in acquisition, exploration and development of properties for the production of oil, natural gas and natural gas liquids from underground reservoirs. It focuses on projects located in Louisiana, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Texas, and Wyoming. The company was founded by Aubrey K. McClendon and Tom L. Ward on May 18, 1989 and is headquartered in Oklahoma City, OK.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
20 Sep 2019 1.660 1.660 1.550 1.580 86,484,070 -
19 Sep 2019 1.650 1.660 1.620 1.640 34,573,150 -
18 Sep 2019 1.770 1.780 1.575 1.590 94,714,460 -
17 Sep 2019 2.030 2.040 1.770 1.770 96,951,940 -
16 Sep 2019 2.060 2.150 1.920 2.060 262,672,700 -
13 Sep 2019 1.820 1.870 1.740 1.780 49,004,960 -
12 Sep 2019 1.790 1.810 1.700 1.790 48,686,450 -
11 Sep 2019 1.870 1.980 1.750 1.830 71,808,720 -
10 Sep 2019 1.820 2.000 1.770 1.830 120,136,300 -
09 Sep 2019 1.610 1.900 1.600 1.890 94,523,840 -
06 Sep 2019 1.540 1.600 1.500 1.580 39,247,650 -
05 Sep 2019 1.490 1.600 1.480 1.600 68,528,680 -
04 Sep 2019 1.430 1.470 1.400 1.470 37,542,850 -
03 Sep 2019 1.400 1.410 1.330 1.380 56,024,710 -
30 Aug 2019 1.520 1.530 1.410 1.440 30,765,220 -
29 Aug 2019 1.500 1.570 1.480 1.540 48,172,760 -
28 Aug 2019 1.430 1.470 1.400 1.470 29,697,790 -
27 Aug 2019 1.490 1.500 1.330 1.390 54,412,260 -
26 Aug 2019 1.520 1.530 1.480 1.490 18,753,140 -
23 Aug 2019 1.540 1.568 1.440 1.470 47,439,970 -
22 Aug 2019 1.650 1.660 1.580 1.610 32,754,390 -
21 Aug 2019 1.640 1.720 1.600 1.620 48,122,740 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(09 Sep 2019 to 20 Sep 2019)
1.610 2.150 1.550 1.580 959,556,590 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(23 Aug 2019 to 06 Sep 2019)
1.540 2.150 1.440 1.580 430,585,030 -
4 Weeks from
(26 Jul 2019 to 22 Aug 2019)
1.690 2.150 1.550 1.610 1,001,963,910 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.