Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,239.2
-28.6 (-0.87%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,239.2
    -28.6 (-0.87%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,597.2
    -12.5 (-0.78%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,571.5
    -493.8 (-1.82%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,905.2
    -9.6 (-0.33%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,319.9
    -200.1 (-0.85%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,142.5
    -38.5 (-0.62%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,122.4
    -18.5 (-0.86%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,805.6
    -51.5 (-0.75%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 1,012.6M
  • Value: 1,099.2M
  • Rise: 132
  • Fall: 175
  • Unch: 521

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Rex Intl0.193+0.004
Jiutian Chemical0.019+0.002
Mapletree NAC Tr1.160-0.060
Golden Agri-Res0.265+0.005
Alpha Energy0.032-0.002
SingTel3.290-0.060
YZJ Shipbldg SGD0.955-0.025
UMS0.860+0.050
AsiaPhos0.010+0.002
GCCP0.008-0.001

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,486.1 +21.8
HSI 26,571.5 -493.8
HSCEI 10,519.1 -172.0
Jakarta 6,142.5 -38.5
Nikkei 225 23,319.9 -200.1
SSE Comp 2,905.2 -9.6
Shanghai A 3,043.8 -10.0
Shanghai B 258.6 -1.0
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,122.4 -18.5

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP
Updated on 12 Nov 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 37.170 Change: +0.090 High: 37.410 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.24 Low: 36.980
Open 37.220 Yesterday's Close 37.08
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 177,480 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 3.41106 Trailing EPS (USD) e 3.47144 NAV (USD) b 28.1769
PE a 10.897 Trailing PE f 10.707 Price / NAV b 1.3192
Dividend (USD) d 1.040272 Cash In Hand (USD) g 3.2267 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 79,707,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 2.799 Price / Cash In Hand g 11.520 Treasury Shares h 10,334,963
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.173 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 1.36 Market Cap (M) 2,962.709
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.104 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.70 Enterprise Value (M) 3,540.417
Piotroski F Score 7 Exchange Code CATY Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 25.95 Free Float (%) -
Sector & Industry Finance - Regional Banks
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 17 Oct 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 11 Nov 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference CATHAY GENERAL BANCORP NASDAQ 2,962.709 10.897 10.707 1.3192 2.799
Industry Regional Banks NASDAQ 1,319.463 13.464 12.469 1.3365 1.938
Local Peer NORTHERN TRUST CORP NASDAQ 22,544.245 15.131 15.377 2.2705 1.885
Local Peer FIFTH THIRD BANCORP NASDAQ 21,636.534 10.328 10.087 1.1020 2.212
Local Peer HUNTINGTON BANCSHARES INC NASDAQ 15,398.452 11.639 11.373 1.4383 3.399
Local Peer SVB FINANCIAL GROUP NASDAQ 12,305.386 12.636 10.792 2.0890 -
Local Peer ZIONS BANCORPORATION N A. NASDAQ 8,645.934 10.172 10.480 1.2453 2.256
Local Peer COMMERCE BANCSHARES INC NASDAQ 7,112.838 16.936 17.312 2.4048 1.401
Local Peer SIGNATURE BANK NASDAQ 6,944.275 13.767 11.581 1.4645 0.888
Local Peer EAST WEST BANCORP INC NASDAQ 6,662.344 9.468 10.112 1.3638 1.872
Local Peer BOK FINANCIAL CORP NASDAQ 5,819.568 13.169 11.745 1.2051 2.355
Local Peer FIRST CITIZENS BANCSHARES INC NRTH NASDAQ 5,536.905 13.831 12.443 1.5516 0.305
Local Peer POPULAR INC NASDAQ 5,390.353 8.773 8.878 0.9199 1.855
Local Peer FIRST FINANCIAL BANKSHARES INC NASDAQ 4,772.235 31.680 29.484 3.9601 1.156
Other Local Peers PACWEST BANCORP (NASDAQ), PINNACLE FINANCIAL PARTNERS (NASDAQ), UNITED BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), GLACIER BANCORP (NASDAQ), VALLEY NATIONAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), WINTRUST FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BANK OZK (NASDAQ), FIRST HAWAIIAN (NASDAQ), HANCOCK WHITNEY CORPORATION (NASDAQ), UMPQUA HOLDINGS CORP (NASDAQ), UMB FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), CENTERSTATE BANK CORPORATION (NASDAQ), OLD NATIONAL BANCORP(INDIANA) (NASDAQ), HOME BANCSHARES INC. (NASDAQ), AMERIS BANCORP (NASDAQ), ATLANTIC UNION BANKSHARES CORP (NASDAQ), CVB FINANCIAL (NASDAQ), TEXAS CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK CORP(MASS) (NASDAQ), COLUMBIA BANKING SYSTEMS INC (NASDAQ), FULTON FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST INTERSTATE BANCSYSTEM INC (NASDAQ), INTERNATIONAL BANCSHARES CORP (NASDAQ), SOUTH STATE CORP (NASDAQ), UNITED COMMUNITY BANKS(GEORGIA) (NASDAQ), FIRST FINANCIAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK GROUP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST MIDWEST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST MERCHANTS CORP (NASDAQ), TRUSTMARK CORP (NASDAQ), TOWNEBANK(PORTSMOUTH VIRGINIA) (NASDAQ), WESBANCO INC (NASDAQ), RENASANT CORPORATION (NASDAQ), BANNER CORP (NASDAQ), PACIFIC PREMIER BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SERVISFIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), BANCFIRST CORP (NASDAQ), WESTAMERICA BANCORP (NASDAQ), NBT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), HEARTLAND FINANCIAL USA INC (NASDAQ), EAGLE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SEACOAST BANKING OF FLORIDA (NASDAQ), FIRST BUSEY CORP (NASDAQ), GRUPO FINANCIERO GALICIA SA SPON ADR EACH REP 10 CL B SHS (NASDAQ), FIRST SOURCE CORP (NASDAQ), VERITEX HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), S & T BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SANDY SPRING BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ENTERPRISE FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), LAKELAND FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), SOUTHSIDE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), TRICO BANCSHARES (NASDAQ), FIRST BANCORP NC (NASDAQ), HERITAGE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), REPUBLIC BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BOSTON PRIVATE FINANCIAL HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), OPUS BANK (NASDAQ), STOCK YARDS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), WASHINGTON TRUST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), GERMAN AMERN BANCORP (NASDAQ), CONNECTONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CAROLINA FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), TRIUMPH BANCORP (NASDAQ), LAKELAND BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), TRUSTCO BANK CORP NY (NASDAQ), PREFERRED BK LOS ANGELES CALIFORNIA (NASDAQ), HORIZON BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), NORTHFIELD BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), ORIGIN BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY TRUST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BRYN MAWR BANK CORP (NASDAQ), UNIVEST FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), HOMESTREET INC (NASDAQ), LIVE OAK BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), HERITAGE COMMERCE CORP (NASDAQ), ALLEGIANCE BANCSHA (NASDAQ), FIRST FOUNDATION INC (NASDAQ), CROSSFIRST BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), TRISTATE CAP HLDGS INC (NASDAQ), MIDLAND STS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CAMDEN NATIONAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), FLUSHING FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BRIDGE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), NICOLET BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), QCR HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), BANCORP INC DEL (NASDAQ), HARBORONE BANCORP INC NEW (NASDAQ), HANMI FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BANK OF MARIN BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST FINANCIAL CORPORATION IND (NASDAQ), AMALGAMATED BK NEW YORK N Y (NASDAQ), FIRST MID BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), MERCANTILE BANK CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST OF LONG ISLAND CORP (NASDAQ), PEAPACK GLADSTONE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PEOPLES UTAH BANCORP (NASDAQ), MIDWESTONE FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), CARTER BANK & TRUST MARTINSVILE VA (NASDAQ), FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS INC (NASDAQ), WATERSTONE FINANCIAL INC MD (NASDAQ), INDEPENDENT BANK CORP MICHIGAN (NASDAQ), MERCHANTS BANCORP (NASDAQ), CAPITAL CITY BANK GROUP INC (NASDAQ), CNB FINANCIAL CORP(PA) (NASDAQ), OLD LINE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), FIRST COMMUNITY BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), CENTURY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANK FIRST CORPORATION (NASDAQ), HBT FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), EQUITY BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), FARMERS NATIONAL BANCORP (NASDAQ), SIERRA BANCORP (NASDAQ), ATLANTIC CAPITAL BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), RBB BANCORP (NASDAQ), CAMBRIDGE BANCORP (NASDAQ), SOUTHERN NATIONAL BANCORP OF VA INC (NASDAQ), OLD SECOND BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC TEX (NASDAQ), MACATAWA BANK CORP (NASDAQ), ALERUS FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PEOPLES FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP (NASDAQ), METROCITY BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), BRIDGEWATER BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), ENTERPRISE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CITIZENS AND NORTHERN CORP (NASDAQ), PCSB FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), SPIRIT OF TEXAS BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), RED RIVER BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), PIONEER BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CIVISTA BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), MUTUALFIRST FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), SOUTHERN FIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), BUSINESS FIRST BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), SUMMIT FINANCIAL GROUP (NASDAQ), HOWARD BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SOUTH PLAINS FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), SMARTFINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), CAPSTAR FINANCIAL HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), TERRITORIAL BANCOR (NASDAQ), BAYCOM CORP (NASDAQ), CENTRAL VALLEY COMMUNITY (NASDAQ), PCB BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST CHOICE BANCORP (NASDAQ), FS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PARKE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIDELITY D&D BANCORP (NASDAQ), PREMIER FINANCIAL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), NORTHRIM BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), RELIANT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), AMES NATIONAL CORP (NASDAQ), INVESTAR HOLDING CORP (NASDAQ), ACNB CORP (NASDAQ), MVB FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), ORRSTOWN FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), REPUBLIC FIRST BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PDL COMMUNITY BANCORP (NASDAQ), FVCBANKCORP INC (NASDAQ), UNITY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), LCNB CORP (NASDAQ), MID PENN BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), PROVIDENT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), BANKWELL FINL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST INTERNET BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST BANK WILLIAMSTOWN (NJ) (NASDAQ), NORWOOD FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PENNS WOODS BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SELECT BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), CHEMUNG FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), CODORUS VY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), SB ONE BANCORP (NASDAQ), BCB BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), NORTHEAST BK LEWISTON ME (NASDAQ), SHORE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), ENTEGRA FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), BANK OF COMMERCE HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ), BANK PRINCETON NEW JERSEY (NASDAQ), COASTAL FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY BANKERS TRUST CORPORATION (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY FINANCIAL CORPORATION MD (NASDAQ), BANK7 CORP (NASDAQ), ESSA BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), LEVEL ONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), TWO RIVER BANCORP (NASDAQ), C & F FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), OHIO VALLEY BANCORP (NASDAQ), MAINSTREET BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), PEOPLES BANCORP OF NORTH CAROLINA (NASDAQ), UNITED SECURITY BANCSHARES(CAL) (NASDAQ), FIRST GUARANTY BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), FIRST CONSTITUTION BANCORP (NASDAQ), FIRST UNITED CORP (NASDAQ), MACKINAC FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), FNCB BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), UNION BANKSHARES INC/VT (NASDAQ), COUNTY BANCORP (NASDAQ), FRANKLIN FINANCIAL SERVICES CORP (NASDAQ), HAWTHORNE BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), OP BANCORP (NASDAQ), CB FINANCIAL SERVICES INC (NASDAQ), COLONY BANKCORP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST SAVINGS FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST COMMUNITY CORP(SC) (NASDAQ), AUBURN NATL BANCORP (NASDAQ), OAK VALLEY BANCORP (NASDAQ), OCONEE FEDERAL FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), EAGLE BANCORP MONTANA INC (NASDAQ), MERIDIAN CORPORATION (NASDAQ), PLUMAS BANCORP (NASDAQ), SALISBURY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), LIMESTONE BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), RIVERVIEW FINANCIAL CORP NEW (NASDAQ), BANK OF SOUTH CAROLINA CORP (NASDAQ), FIRST NATIONAL CORPORATION(VA) (NASDAQ), CORTLAND BANCORP (NASDAQ), SOUND FINL BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), EMCLAIRE FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), COMMUNITY WEST BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), AMERICAN RIVER BANKSHARES (NASDAQ), WELLESLEY BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), FAUQUIER BANKSHARES INC (NASDAQ), MIDDLEFIELD BANC CORP(US) (NASDAQ), SUMMIT STATE BANK SANTA ROSA CALIF (NASDAQ), UNITED BANCORP INC OHIO (NASDAQ), AMERISERV FINANCIAL INC (NASDAQ), UNITED BANCSHARES INC(OHIO) (NASDAQ), JAMES FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NASDAQ), FIRST US BANCSHARES INC (NASDAQ), VILLAGE BK & TR FINANCIAL CORP (NASDAQ), PATRIOT NATL BANCP (NASDAQ), 1895 BANCORP OF WISCONSIN INC (NASDAQ), HV BANCORP INC (NASDAQ), GLEN BURNIE BANCORP (NASDAQ), OPTIMUMBANK HOLDINGS INC (NASDAQ)
Global Peer ABC HKEx 1,116,445.132 5.633 4.732 0.5939 6.202
Global Peer CM BANK HKEx 974,745.270 10.215 10.234 1.5783 2.768
Global Peer HDFC BANK LTD SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS NYSE 112,278.436 35.164 35.164 4.9551 1.022
Global Peer Bank Central Asia Tbk. IDX 774,167,000.000 29.942 27.387 4.6086 1.083
Global Peer DBS SGX 68,029.584 12.362 11.546 1.4370 4.501
Global Peer ICICI BANK LIMITED SPON ADR EACH REPR 2 ORD SHS NYSE 43,975.679 72.297 46.392 2.6574 0.207
Global Peer BANCO SANTANDER(BRAZIL)SA SPON ADR EA REPR 1 UNIT (COM+PRF) NYSE 41,826.965 12.154 11.037 1.7499 2.056
Global Peer HANG SENG BANK HKEx 310,674.000 13.019 12.648 1.9299 4.615
Global Peer OCBC Bank SGX 48,891.926 10.965 10.776 1.1012 3.738
Global Peer Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. IDX 484,628,068.984 14.980 14.398 2.4587 3.334
Other Global Peers UOB (SGX), SUNTRUST BANKS INC (NYSE), MINSHENG BANK (HKEx), CITIC BANK (HKEx), STATE STREET CORPORATION (NYSE), DISCOVER FINANCIAL SERVICES (NYSE), CEB BANK (HKEx), Bank Mandiri (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), MAYBANK (Bursa), M & T BANK CORP (NYSE), Bank Negara Indonesia (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), PBBANK (Bursa), FIRST REPUBLIC BANK SAN FRANCISCO (NYSE), CITIZENS FINANCIAL GROUP INC (NYSE), CREDICORP (NYSE), KB FINANCIAL GROUP INC ADR EACH REPR 1 ORD SHS (NYSE), SCB (SET), SCB-P (SET), CIMB (Bursa), KBANK (SET), ALLY FINANCIAL INC (NYSE), BANCO DE CHILE SPON ADS REP 200 ORD SHS (NYSE), BBL (SET), BANCO SANTANDER-CHILE ADR-EACH REPR 400 COM NPV (NYSE), CZBANK (HKEx), CQRC BANK (HKEx), BAY (SET), KTB (SET), PROSPERITY BANCSHARES INC (NYSE), BANCOLOMBIA SA SPON ADS EACH REP 4 PRF SHS (NYSE), CULLEN FROST BANKERS (NYSE), RHBBANK (Bursa), SYNOVUS FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), WESTERN ALLIANCE BANCORP (NYSE), FIRST HORIZON NATIONAL CORPORATION (NYSE), GRCB (HKEx), BANCO SANTANDER MEXICO SA SPON ADS EACH REPR 5 ORD SHS SERIES B (NYSE), STERLING BANCORP D (NYSE), FNB CORP PA (NYSE), SHENGJINGBANK (HKEx), BQD (HKEx), Bank Mayapada Internasional Tbk. (IDX), BENDIGO & ADELAIDE BANK LIMITED (ASX), BANK OF HAWAII CORPORATION (NYSE), COMMUNITY BANK SYSTEMS INC (NYSE), TMB (SET), ASSOCIATED BANC-CORP (NYSE), BANKUNITED INC (NYSE), BANKOFJIUJIANG (HKEx), BANCORPSOUTH BANK (NYSE), Bank Mega Tbk. (IDX), AMBANK (Bursa), Bank Danamon Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), ZYBANK (HKEx), BANK OF TIANJIN (HKEx), BANKOFJINZHOU (HKEx), CYBG PLC ORD GBP0.10 (CDI) 1:1 (ASX), Bank Permata Tbk. (IDX), TISCO (SET), ITAU CORPBANCA SPON ADR EACH REPR 1500 COM (NYSE), BANK OF QUEENSLAND LIMITED (ASX), FIRST BANCORP PUERTO RICO (NYSE), HILLTOP HOLDINGS INC (NYSE), Bank Pan Indonesia Tbk (IDX), CDB LEASING (HKEx), BANK OF GANSU (HKEx), FLAGSTAR BANCORP (NYSE), BANKOFZHENGZHOU (HKEx), GREAT WESTERN BANCORP INC (NYSE), Bank BTPN Tbk. (IDX), BIMB (Bursa), BANK NT BUTTERFIELD (NYSE), Bank CIMB Niaga Tbk. (IDX), DAHSING BANKING (HKEx), JIUTAI RCB (HKEx), CHONG HING BANK (HKEx), BERKSHIRE HILLS BANCORP INC (NYSE), BANCO MACRO S.A. SPON ADR EACH REP 10 ORD SHS CL B (NYSE), Bank Tabungan Negara (Persero) Tbk. (IDX), JINSHANG BANK (HKEx), FIRST COMM WTH FINL CORP PA (NYSE), Bank OCBC NISP Tbk. (IDX), MBSB (Bursa), TOMPKINS FINANCIAL CORPORATION (NYSE American), Bank Maybank Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), DAH SING (HKEx), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Jawa Barat dan Banten Tbk. (IDX), NATIONAL BANK HOLDINGS CORP (NYSE), ABMB (Bursa), AFFIN (Bursa), LHFG (SET), Hong Leong Fin (SGX), LUZHOU BANK (HKEx), CENTRAL PACIFIC FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE), BC LATINOAMERICANO COM EX SA BLADEX (NYSE), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Jawa Timur Tbk. (IDX), CUSTOMERS BANCORP INC (NYSE), BANC OF CALIFORNIA INC (NYSE), BYLINE BANCORP INC (NYSE), Bank Sinarmas Tbk. (IDX), CIMBT (SET), BANCO BBVA ARGENTINA S A SPON ADS EACH REP 3 ORD SHS (NYSE), BFIT (SET), FRANKLIN FINL NETWORK INC (NYSE), BAR HARBOUR BANKSHARES (NYSE American), Bank Woori Saudara Indonesia 1906 Tbk. (IDX), Bank Ina Perdana Tbk. (IDX), Bank JTrust Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Rakyat Indonesia Agroniaga Tbk. (IDX), MYSTATE LTD (ASX), Bank Nationalnobu Tbk. (IDX), Bank QNB Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), SILVERGATE CAPITAL CORPORATION (NYSE), Bank Pembangunan Daerah Banten Tbk. (IDX), Bank Bukopin Tbk. (IDX), EVANS BANCORP INC (NYSE American), SPLITIT PAYMENTS LTD (ASX), Bank Of India Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank China Construction Bank Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), AUSWIDE BANK LTD (ASX), Bank Capital Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Yudha Bhakti Tbk. (IDX), BANCORP OF NEW JERSEY INC (NYSE American), COLLECTION HOUSE LIMITED (ASX), Bank Oke Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Victoria International Tbk. (IDX), Spura Finance (SGX), Bank Maspion Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank IBK Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Panin Dubai Syariah Tbk. (IDX), Bank MNC Internasional Tbk. (IDX), Hensel Davest Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), Bank Artha Graha Internasional Tbk. (IDX), Bank Bumi Arta Tbk. (IDX), Bank Ganesha Tbk. (IDX), SOUTHWEST GEORGIA FINANCIAL CORP (NYSE American), Bank Harda Internasional Tbk. (IDX), BNK BANKING CORPORATION LTD (ASX), LHBANK (SET)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.110
+0.30 %
10 Days -+0.960
+2.65 %
20 Days -+2.320
+6.66 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 0.310+3.930
+12.76 %
6 Months 0.620+1.380
+5.59 %
1 Year 1.240-0.720
+1.37 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 2.200-2.940
-1.84 %
3 Years 3.040+2.270
+15.21 %
5 Years 4.240+11.740
+62.84 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+10.24 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 31.890 - 40.110 Change From 1 Year Low +5.280 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +16.56
Change From 1 Year High -2.940 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -7.33
2 Years Range 31.890 - 45.590 Change From 2 Years Low +5.280 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +16.56
Change From 2 Years High -8.420 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -18.47
5 Years Range 22.900 - 45.590 Change From 5 Years Low +14.270 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +62.31
Change From 5 Years High -8.420 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -18.47
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Cathay General Bancorp is a holding company, which engages in the provision of financial services. It offers commercial mortgage loans, commercial loans, small business administration loans, residential mortgage loans, real estate construction loans, home equity lines of credit, and installment loans to individuals for automobile, household, and other consumer expenditures. The company was founded in 1962 and is headquartered in Los Angeles, CA.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
12 Nov 2019 37.220 37.410 36.980 37.170 177,480 -
11 Nov 2019 36.880 37.180 36.700 37.080 163,955 -
08 Nov 2019 37.020 37.350 36.890 37.100 146,885 -
07 Nov 2019 37.380 37.750 37.090 37.180 235,214 -
06 Nov 2019 37.090 37.125 36.750 37.060 193,314 -
05 Nov 2019 37.000 37.320 36.850 37.190 239,627 -
04 Nov 2019 36.500 36.850 36.390 36.800 226,548 -
01 Nov 2019 35.820 36.240 35.750 36.230 183,362 -
31 Oct 2019 35.930 36.490 35.130 35.570 264,205 -
30 Oct 2019 36.590 36.590 35.990 36.210 172,839 -
29 Oct 2019 36.260 36.740 36.120 36.580 332,201 -
28 Oct 2019 35.990 36.400 35.960 36.310 154,879 -
25 Oct 2019 35.460 35.960 35.450 35.830 188,102 -
24 Oct 2019 35.890 35.890 35.300 35.470 199,589 -
23 Oct 2019 36.000 36.000 35.680 35.890 175,010 -
22 Oct 2019 35.890 36.340 35.480 35.950 263,132 -
21 Oct 2019 36.000 36.420 35.470 35.880 199,148 -
18 Oct 2019 35.240 35.920 35.240 35.765 355,568 -
17 Oct 2019 36.200 36.200 35.000 35.360 384,817 -
16 Oct 2019 34.720 35.230 34.620 34.850 276,024 -
15 Oct 2019 34.500 35.150 34.420 34.970 146,496 -
14 Oct 2019 34.450 34.600 34.160 34.480 180,245 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(30 Oct 2019 to 12 Nov 2019)
36.590 37.750 35.130 37.170 2,003,429 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(16 Oct 2019 to 29 Oct 2019)
34.720 37.750 34.620 36.580 2,528,470 -
4 Weeks from
(18 Sep 2019 to 15 Oct 2019)
34.960 37.750 34.780 34.970 5,725,914 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.