Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,214.1
19.4 (0.61%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,214.1
    19.4 (0.61%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,571.2
    3.8 (0.24%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    27,687.8
    693.6 (2.57%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,967.7
    52.0 (1.78%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    24,023.1
    598.3 (2.55%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,197.3
    57.9 (0.94%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,170.2
    32.9 (1.54%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,844.6
    33.8 (0.50%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 969.2M
  • Value: 1,355.0M
  • Rise: 174
  • Fall: 117
  • Unch: 535

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Rex Intl0.186+0.007
Golden Agri-Res0.220-
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.130+0.040
Artivision Tech0.003-0.001
Ascendas Reit2.910-0.080
CapitaMall Trust2.420-0.040
Genting Sing0.930-0.005
ThaiBev0.920+0.010
Mapletree Com Tr2.260-0.020
SingTel3.390-

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,734.9 +17.6
HSI 27,687.8 +693.6
HSCEI 10,838.1 +223.3
Jakarta 6,197.3 +57.9
Nikkei 225 24,023.1 +598.3
SSE Comp 2,967.7 +52.0
Shanghai A 3,109.7 +54.5
Shanghai B 245.9 +3.2
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,170.2 +32.9

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

CABLE ONE INC CABLE ONE
Updated on 13 Dec 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 1,514.490 Change: -0.380 High: 1,515.310 Remarks: -
Change (%): -0.03 Low: 1,506.880
Open 1,513.040 Yesterday's Close 1514.8700000000001
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 15,019 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 28.84959 Trailing EPS (USD) e 29.23779 NAV (USD) b 135.6608
PE a 52.496 Trailing PE f 51.799 Price / NAV b 11.1638
Dividend (USD) d 7.490022 Cash In Hand (USD) g 25.5381 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 5,711,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.495 Price / Cash In Hand g 59.303 Treasury Shares h 178,306
Beta - 75 Daysi 0.637 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 16.80 Market Cap (M) 8,649.252
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.597 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 13.07 Enterprise Value (M) 9,813.518
Piotroski F Score 7 Exchange Code CABO Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 18.47 Free Float (%) 78.0
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Cable/Satellite TV
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 11 Nov 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 11 Nov 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference CABLE ONE INC NYSE 8,649.252 52.496 51.799 11.1638 0.495
Industry Cable/Satellite TV NYSE 12,014.250 49.233 33.775 4.8927 1.400
Local Peer ALTICE USA INC NYSE 17,392.118 923.558 49.453 8.3577 -
Local Peer SHAW COMMUNICATIONS INC NYSE 10,001.379 18.235 18.234 2.2172 4.619
Global Peer COMCAST CORP NASDAQ 213,393.017 18.191 17.201 2.7308 1.612
Global Peer NETFLIX INC NASDAQ 130,817.924 108.003 92.524 19.0654 -
Global Peer CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC NASDAQ 102,078.491 82.991 81.663 3.0957 -
Global Peer LIBERTY GLOBAL PLC NASDAQ 17,931.913 - 28.890 1.3006 -
Global Peer DISH NETWORK CORPORATION NASDAQ 17,296.017 10.981 12.839 1.7007 -
Global Peer DISCOVERY INC NASDAQ 16,988.719 32.115 10.216 1.7849 -
Global Peer LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD NASDAQ 3,208.929 - - 1.0611 -
Global Peer AMC NETWORKS INC NASDAQ 2,077.314 4.656 4.507 3.3072 -
Global Peer MNC Vision Networks Tbk. IDX 17,964,648.000 - - 3.3357 -
Global Peer LORAL SPACE & COMMUNICATIONS INC NASDAQ 946.230 97.782 22.708 2.6939 -
Other Global Peers PHOENIX TV (HKEx), SKY NETWORK TELEVISION LIMITED (ASX), MNC Sky Vision Tbk. (IDX), Asian Pay Tv Tr (SGX), I-CABLE COMM (HKEx), CMMB VISION-NEW (HKEx), CMMB VISION-OLD (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days --16.240
-1.06 %
10 Days --20.510
-1.34 %
20 Days 2.250+39.030
+2.80 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 2.250+259.920
+20.90 %
6 Months 4.500+373.540
+33.13 %
1 Year 8.500+659.070
+78.04 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 16.000+830.090
+123.63 %
3 Years 22.500+890.960
+146.50 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+35.08 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 767.150 - 1,569.740 Change From 1 Year Low +747.340 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +97.42
Change From 1 Year High -55.250 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -3.52
2 Years Range 597.400 - 1,569.740 Change From 2 Years Low +917.090 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +153.51
Change From 2 Years High -55.250 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -3.52
5 Years Range 365.000 - 1,569.740 Change From 5 Years Low +1149.490 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +314.93
Change From 5 Years High -55.250 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -3.52
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Cable ONE, Inc. is a cable and broadband communications provider. It provides consumers with an array of communications and entertainment services, including Internet and wireless fiber solutions, cable television and phone service. The company was founded in 1977 and is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
13 Dec 2019 1513.040 1515.310 1506.880 1514.490 15,019 -
12 Dec 2019 1527.610 1527.610 1506.000 1514.870 19,302 -
11 Dec 2019 1529.280 1532.000 1518.200 1529.000 12,507 -
10 Dec 2019 1533.740 1534.700 1517.500 1526.060 19,090 -
09 Dec 2019 1532.300 1538.675 1528.050 1532.300 13,747 -
06 Dec 2019 1546.960 1553.100 1530.730 1530.730 20,178 -
05 Dec 2019 1519.130 1541.700 1514.700 1541.700 17,346 -
04 Dec 2019 1515.500 1526.565 1512.010 1512.900 33,221 -
03 Dec 2019 1518.660 1531.425 1500.509 1520.240 30,777 -
02 Dec 2019 1529.895 1531.630 1505.470 1527.160 27,785 -
29 Nov 2019 1530.960 1541.490 1518.580 1535.000 16,183 -
27 Nov 2019 1549.990 1549.990 1518.010 1532.560 27,794 -
26 Nov 2019 1533.640 1544.600 1525.150 1534.840 49,884 -
25 Nov 2019 1536.230 1569.740 1521.200 1536.680 39,355 -
22 Nov 2019 1535.120 1549.330 1520.150 1535.720 23,531 -
21 Nov 2019 1542.830 1551.000 1520.150 1533.310 24,931 -
20 Nov 2019 1545.510 1561.119 1541.215 1547.510 36,178 -
19 Nov 2019 1518.560 1554.980 1518.560 1543.560 24,723 -
18 Nov 2019 1471.480 1520.650 1471.480 1517.670 26,531 -
15 Nov 2019 1506.800 1506.800 1445.555 1475.460 47,229 -
14 Nov 2019 1500.120 1506.810 1491.000 1506.810 19,435 -
13 Nov 2019 1488.800 1509.980 1488.800 1499.760 25,892 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(02 Dec 2019 to 13 Dec 2019)
1529.895 1553.100 1500.509 1514.490 208,972 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(15 Nov 2019 to 29 Nov 2019)
1506.800 1553.100 1445.555 1535.000 316,339 -
4 Weeks from
(18 Oct 2019 to 14 Nov 2019)
1301.990 1553.100 1292.230 1506.810 461,376 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.