Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,122.6
-13.4 (-0.43%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,122.6
    -13.4 (-0.43%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,594.6
    -8.2 (-0.51%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,270.0
    38.5 (0.15%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,880.3
    0.3 (0.01%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    20,618.6
    -58.7 (-0.28%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,253.0
    -42.8 (-0.68%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    1,964.7
    4.4 (0.22%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,572.6
    -54.8 (-0.83%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 692.8M
  • Value: 977.8M
  • Rise: 147
  • Fall: 136
  • Unch: 553

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
ThaiBev0.925+0.035
YZJ Shipbldg SGD0.965-0.005
Spackman0.013-0.002
ESR-REIT0.520+0.010
Y Ventures0.101+0.008
Synagie0.168+0.008
Rex Intl0.077+0.001
SingTel3.190-0.030
Mapletree Com Tr2.080+0.010
Ascott Reit1.290-0.010

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 7,948.6 -54.2
HSI 26,270.0 +38.5
HSCEI 10,177.3 +44.5
Jakarta 6,253.0 -42.8
Nikkei 225 20,618.6 -58.6
SSE Comp 2,880.3 +0.3
Shanghai A 3,017.4 +0.3
Shanghai B 264.8 +0.2
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 1,964.7 +4.4

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

CABLE ONE INC CABLE ONE
Updated on 20 Aug 2019 (End of trading day)
Last (USD): 1,261.060 Change: +3.200 High: 1,271.136 Remarks: -
Change (%): +0.25 Low: 1,248.620
Open 1,254.160 Yesterday's Close 1257.86
Buy Price - Sell Price -
Buy Volume (share) - Sell Volume (share) -
Cumulative Volume (share) 48,677 Cumulative Value
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Key Statistics

EPS (USD) a 28.87487 Trailing EPS (USD) e 27.24430 NAV (USD) b 133.7028
PE a 43.673 Trailing PE f 46.287 Price / NAV b 9.4318
Dividend (USD) d 7.496585 Cash In Hand (USD) g 17.9255 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 5,706,000
Dividend Yield (%) d 0.594 Price / Cash In Hand g 70.350 Treasury Shares h 181,087
Beta - 75 Daysi -0.112 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 0.42 Market Cap (M) 7,195.608
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.059 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 0.19 Enterprise Value (M) 8,391.115
Piotroski F Score 7 Exchange Code CABO Par Value ( $ ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 21.85 Free Float (%) 77.9
Sector & Industry Consumer Services - Cable/Satellite TV
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 13 Aug 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 08 Aug 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference CABLE ONE INC NYSE 7,195.608 43.673 46.287 9.4318 0.594
Industry Cable/Satellite TV NYSE 11,425.628 149.689 33.052 4.4622 1.495
Local Peer ALTICE USA INC NYSE 17,671.445 938.413 57.560 6.9968 -
Local Peer SHAW COMMUNICATIONS INC NYSE 9,409.832 207.285 16.376 2.1420 4.993
Global Peer COMCAST CORP NASDAQ 214,968.162 18.325 17.803 2.7972 1.600
Global Peer NETFLIX INC NASDAQ 130,908.287 108.078 113.688 21.4408 -
Global Peer CHARTER COMMUNICATIONS INC NASDAQ 86,719.711 70.504 63.953 2.4576 -
Global Peer LIBERTY GLOBAL PLC NASDAQ 24,535.129 - - 5.9356 -
Global Peer DISCOVERY INC NASDAQ 15,166.288 35.353 11.980 1.5764 -
Global Peer DISH NETWORK CORPORATION NASDAQ 15,104.643 9.590 10.595 1.6187 -
Global Peer LIBERTY LATIN AMERICA LTD NASDAQ 2,948.128 - - 0.9896 -
Global Peer AMC NETWORKS INC NASDAQ 2,753.772 6.172 6.049 5.0825 -
Global Peer LORAL SPACE & COMMUNICATIONS INC NASDAQ 1,135.229 117.312 13.905 3.1424 -
Global Peer MNC Vision Networks Tbk. IDX 7,890,355.200 - - 2.6460 -
Other Global Peers PHOENIX TV (HKEx), SKY NETWORK TELEVISION LIMITED (ASX), Asian Pay Tv Tr (SGX), MNC Sky Vision Tbk. (IDX), I-CABLE COMM (HKEx), CMMB VISION (HKEx)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days 2.250+13.960
+1.30 %
10 Days 2.250+60.030
+5.19 %
20 Days 2.250+51.900
+4.48 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months 4.250+122.500
+11.13 %
6 Months 4.250+317.000
+34.03 %
1 Year 8.250+457.210
+57.90 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 15.500+514.630
+71.02 %
3 Years 21.750+722.700
+138.28 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
+33.57 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 767.150 - 1,271.150 Change From 1 Year Low +493.910 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +64.38
Change From 1 Year High -10.090 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -0.79
2 Years Range 597.400 - 1,271.150 Change From 2 Years Low +663.660 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +111.09
Change From 2 Years High -10.090 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -0.79
5 Years Range 365.000 - 1,271.150 Change From 5 Years Low +896.060 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +245.50
Change From 5 Years High -10.090 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -0.79
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Cable ONE, Inc. is a cable and broadband communications provider. It provides consumers with an array of communications and entertainment services, including Internet and wireless fiber solutions, cable television and phone service. The company was founded in 1977 and is headquartered in Phoenix, AZ.

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
20 Aug 2019 1254.160 1271.136 1248.620 1261.060 48,677 -
19 Aug 2019 1256.210 1266.985 1251.980 1257.860 72,287 -
16 Aug 2019 1246.600 1264.890 1246.600 1252.010 64,081 -
15 Aug 2019 1246.800 1257.385 1238.790 1242.420 44,737 -
14 Aug 2019 1255.110 1264.000 1242.000 1247.100 63,820 -
13 Aug 2019 1247.700 1262.000 1247.390 1261.410 61,262 -
12 Aug 2019 1256.440 1259.080 1237.318 1253.050 29,833 -
09 Aug 2019 1254.130 1271.150 1254.130 1260.010 50,712 -
08 Aug 2019 1156.250 1268.110 1156.250 1255.710 131,782 -
07 Aug 2019 1210.090 1216.500 1191.890 1201.030 58,606 -
06 Aug 2019 1172.550 1217.725 1169.680 1214.920 59,479 -
05 Aug 2019 1178.950 1181.900 1162.400 1168.580 58,878 -
02 Aug 2019 1202.000 1208.076 1180.520 1191.710 53,246 -
01 Aug 2019 1214.310 1231.040 1205.900 1205.960 52,006 -
31 Jul 2019 1235.050 1244.780 1210.765 1216.800 40,246 -
30 Jul 2019 1215.700 1241.775 1214.225 1232.140 44,928 -
29 Jul 2019 1218.860 1232.190 1212.570 1216.360 66,061 -
26 Jul 2019 1219.460 1222.009 1208.840 1218.220 38,178 -
25 Jul 2019 1209.070 1224.450 1202.445 1219.030 51,698 -
24 Jul 2019 1191.840 1209.160 1175.595 1209.160 36,382 -
23 Jul 2019 1205.500 1207.029 1185.490 1192.710 33,025 -
22 Jul 2019 1212.700 1218.450 1201.970 1202.510 81,620 -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(07 Aug 2019 to 20 Aug 2019)
1210.090 1271.150 1156.250 1261.060 625,797 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(24 Jul 2019 to 06 Aug 2019)
1191.840 1271.150 1156.250 1214.920 501,102 -
4 Weeks from
(25 Jun 2019 to 23 Jul 2019)
1139.790 1271.150 1125.390 1192.710 1,117,018 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.