Corporate Support
Sitemap
Singapore

ShareInvestor.com

Mobile Edition
Mode - Streaming
Switch to Static Mode?

Price Highlight

Index Highlight

Chart
STI
3,194.7
20.5 (0.65%)

 

  • STI Straits Times Index
    3,194.7
    20.5 (0.65%)
     
  • KLCI FTSE Bursa Malaysia KLCI
    1,568.4
    4.9 (0.31%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • HSI Hang Seng Index
    26,498.4
    281.3 (1.07%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • SSE SSE Composite Index
    2,912.0
    12.5 (0.43%)
    Index delayed 15 minutes
  • N225 Nikkei 225
    23,354.4
    54.3 (0.23%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • JCI Jakarta Composite Index
    6,186.9
    34.8 (0.56%)
    Index delayed 10 minutes
  • KOR KOSPI
    2,081.8
    21.1 (1.02%)
    Index delayed 20 minutes
  • XAO XAO
    6,813.5
    22.4 (0.33%)
     

SGX Market

Bursa Market

HKEx Market

SET Market

IDX Market

ASX Market

NYSE Market

NASDAQ Market

NYSE American Market

  • Volume: 718.9M
  • Value: 1,161.4M
  • Rise: 142
  • Fall: 133
  • Unch: 551

Intraday Market Ticker Help

Intraday Market Ticker
Time Name Type Price Vol
  • Top Active

  • Top Gainer

  • Top Loser

Top Counters
Name Last Change
Golden Agri-Res0.220-0.010
YZJ Shipbldg SGD1.110+0.010
Rex Intl0.169-0.005
Tritech0.024-0.002
SingTel3.430+0.020
OCBC Bank10.710+0.060
Genting Sing0.920+0.005
Mapletree Log Tr1.740+0.020
Mapletree NAC Tr1.180+0.030
ThaiBev0.900+0.005

World Indices

World Indices
Name Last Change
Nasdaq 8,656.5 +85.8
HSI 26,498.4 +281.3
HSCEI 10,407.2 +85.3
Jakarta 6,186.9 +34.8
Nikkei 225 23,354.4 +54.3
SSE Comp 2,912.0 +12.6
Shanghai A 3,051.3 +13.1
Shanghai B 243.4 +1.8
PSE Comp 0.0
KOSPI 2,081.8 +21.1

Asian Indices delayed. US Indices updated twice daily at 7:30am and 7:30pm.

Fundamental - Factsheet

Help
  • Factsheet

  • Print

MERCURY MERCURY INDUSTRIES BHD
Quotes 15 Minutes Delayed. Updated at 06 Dec 2019 16:04
Last (MYR): 0.830 Change: +0.050 High: 0.830 Remarks: s
Remarks legend:
RemarksDescriptionRemarksDescription
IOrder entry forbiddenAOrder entry authorized
GFrozenSSuspended
RReservedsShort selling available
[x]Exclude dividend[c] Cum dividend
Change (%): +6.41 Low: 0.800
Open 0.800 Yesterday's Close 0.780
Buy Price 0.735 Sell Price 0.850
Buy Volume ('00) 40 Sell Volume ('00) 50
Cumulative Volume ('00) 672 Cumulative Value 53,916
Click to show Stock Prices chart

Latest News

View All News

Key Statistics

EPS (MYR) a 0.03890 Trailing EPS (MYR) e 0.08758 NAV (MYR) b 1.9134
PE a 21.337 Trailing PE f 9.477 Price / NAV b 0.4338
Dividend (MYR) d - Cash In Hand (MYR) g 0.0773 Issued & Paid-up Shares c 40,182,000
Dividend Yield (%) d - Price / Cash In Hand g 10.737 Treasury Shares h -
Beta - 75 Daysi -0.263 R-Squared - 75 Days(%)i 0.22 Market Cap (M) 33.351
Beta - 500 Daysi 0.596 R-Squared - 500 Days (%)i 1.66 Enterprise Value (M) 73.141
Piotroski F Score 3 Exchange Code 8192 Par Value ( MYR ) n.a.
52 Weeks Volatility (%) 24.21 6-Month VWAP 0.760 Free Float (%) -
Shariah Compliant Stocks Yes
Sector & Industry Process Industries - Industrial Specialties
Index Components BM CONSTRUCTION / FBM FLEDGLING
Notes:
  1. Based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  2. Based on latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for carrying value of "Other Share Capital", illustrative financial effects of corporate actions (if applicable) and the current number of shares.
  3. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 07 May 2019.Please click here for more information.
  4. Dividend is based on latest Full Year results announcement, adjusted for current number of shares and excludes special dividend.
  5. Summation of the earnings from the latest 4 Quarter (or 2 Half Year) results announcement, adjusted for the current number of shares.
  6. Based on Trailing EPS.
  7. Based on reported cash and cash equivalents at end and extracted from the latest results announcement (Full Year, Half Year or Interim), adjusted for the current number of shares.
  8. Rounded to the nearest thousand. Updated on 07 May 2019.
  9. Beta and R-Squared are calculated in relation to the market index using the historical daily closing values of the stock and index as data points.

Peer Comparison

Type Name Market Market Cap (M)a PE b Trailing PE c Price / NAV d Dividend Yield (%)d
Reference MERCURY Bursa 33.351 21.337 9.477 0.4338 -
Industry CONSTRUCTION Bursa 333.973 17.973 20.040 0.8673 2.179
Industrial Specialties Bursa 359.497 24.737 22.576 1.6891 2.199
Index BM CONSTRUCTION Bursa 704.137 17.993 20.114 0.8667 2.179
FBM FLEDGLING Bursa 154.692 78.995 136.805 0.8006 1.607
Local Peer SCIENTX Bursa 4,838.301 14.499 14.499 2.1745 2.130
Local Peer LUXCHEM Bursa 429.988 11.323 11.672 1.4376 4.518
Local Peer SUPERLN Bursa 157.135 15.266 15.826 1.2535 3.081
Local Peer ANALABS Bursa 117.670 30.033 24.877 0.4374 -
Local Peer TOYOINK Bursa 83.460 18.076 19.801 0.6872 3.846
Local Peer DPIH Bursa 82.744 12.938 15.199 1.1394 2.353
Local Peer JADI Bursa 62.152 50.420 56.812 0.4854 -
Local Peer LBICAP Bursa 56.482 16.274 6.291 0.3946 -
Local Peer JIANKUN Bursa 55.059 70.968 25.153 1.0584 -
Local Peer GESHEN Bursa 42.310 12.051 - 0.4423 -
Local Peer FIBON Bursa 37.621 13.405 14.305 0.7646 1.873
Local Peer ESCERAM Bursa 36.993 46.997 27.514 0.7098 3.333
Other Local Peers PTB (Bursa), DAYA (Bursa), SERSOL (Bursa), BIG (Bursa)
Global Peer SHERWIN-WILLIAMS CO NYSE 52,846.902 47.664 37.919 13.1366 0.606
Global Peer PPG INDUSTRIES INC NYSE 31,007.393 23.123 25.647 5.9096 1.415
Global Peer Chandra Asri Petrochemical Tbk. IDX 174,768,300.000 67.579 121.465 6.9834 0.455
Global Peer RPM INTERNATIONAL INC NYSE 9,508.138 35.874 31.560 7.0777 1.943
Global Peer AXALTA COATING SYSTEMS LTD NYSE 7,051.233 34.048 24.942 5.4844 -
Global Peer DONALDSON CO INC NYSE 6,925.582 25.919 26.812 7.5525 1.471
Global Peer ORICA ASX 8,768.494 35.775 35.775 2.9541 2.387
Global Peer CABOT MICROELECTRONICS CORP NASDAQ 3,741.028 34.034 95.398 3.8159 1.091
Global Peer TIANHE CHEM HKEx 29,018.691 186.901 186.877 - -
Global Peer KB LAMINATES HKEx 27,729.000 8.531 10.858 1.5367 5.833
Other Global Peers TOA (SET), VIVA ENERGY GROUP LTD (ASX), OLIN CORP (NYSE), WD-40 CO (NASDAQ), CABOT CORP (NYSE), FULLER(H.B.)CO (NYSE), THE CHEMOURS COMPANY LLC (NYSE), FLAT GLASS (HKEx), MINERALS TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), GCP APPLIED TECHNOLOGIES INC (NYSE), TRINSEO S.A. (NYSE), FERRO CORP (NYSE), ENVIVA PARTNERS LP (NYSE), CHASE CORP(MASS) (NYSE American), CSW INDUSTRIALS INC (NASDAQ), HUABAO INTL (HKEx), KRATON CORPORATION (NYSE), EPG (SET), GCL-POLY ENERGY (HKEx), DAQO NEW ENERGY CORP ADR EACH REPR 25 ORD SHS (POST R/S) (NYSE), Halcyon Agri (SGX), STA (SET), Sri Trang Agro (SGX), OMNOVA SOLUTIONS INC (NYSE), Impack Pratama Industri Tbk. (IDX), ChinaSunsine (SGX), LYDALL INC (NYSE), LANDEC CORP (NASDAQ), MANFIELD CHEM (HKEx), OIL DRI CORP OF AMERICA (NYSE), FERROGLOBE PLC (NASDAQ), CALUMET SPECIALTY PRODUCTS (NASDAQ), ZAGG INC (NASDAQ), JINMA ENERGY (HKEx), TSAKER CHEM (HKEx), FLUENCE CORPORATION LTD (ASX), EASTERN CO (NASDAQ), SPG (SET), LUOYANG GLASS (HKEx), Catur Sentosa Adiprana Tbk. (IDX), TOURONG CHANGFU (HKEx), CHINA RAREEARTH (HKEx), NORTHERN TECHNOLOGIES INTL CORP (NASDAQ), United Global (SGX), Asahimas Flat Glass Tbk. (IDX), AI (SET), PARAGON CARE LTD (ASX), RESEARCH FRONTIERS (NASDAQ), CNT GROUP (HKEx), TOG (SET), Mulia Industrindo Tbk (IDX), YUSEI (HKEx), LAKELAND INDUSTRIES (NASDAQ), CHINA GLASS (HKEx), Samurai (SGX), CPM GROUP (HKEx), INFINITY DEV (HKEx), SALEE (SET), LASERBOND LIMITED (ASX), SINGYES NM (HKEx), DESWELL INDS INC (NASDAQ), SWC (SET), CHINA YU TIAN (HKEx), EASON (SET), SELIC (SET), CHINA PARTYTIME (HKEx), EG LEASING (HKEx), Dynamic Colours^ (SGX), GF HEALTHCARE (HKEx), Inter Delta Tbk (IDX), TPA (SET), Broadway Ind^ (SGX), COLOR (SET), NGAI HING HONG (HKEx), Colorpak Indonesia Tbk. (IDX), OGC (SET), TRUBB (SET), Asiaplast Industries Tbk. (IDX), ADB (SET), DIMET (SET), NW INDUSTRY (HKEx), EVZ LIMITED (ASX), IKONICS CORPORATION (NASDAQ), Duta Pertiwi Nusantara Tbk. (IDX), TFI (SET), ALTERRA LTD (ASX), Fabchem China^ (SGX), Luxking (SGX), AGV (SGX), CTI INDUSTRIES (NASDAQ), Matex Intl (SGX)
Notes:
  1. For companies, Market Cap is based on the trading currency of the company. Industry/Index Market Cap is the average market cap for that industry/index.
  2. Industry/Index PE is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Earnings) of all companies in the industry/index.
  3. Industry/Index Price/NAV is calculated using (Total Market Cap/Total Shareholders' Equity) of all companies in the industry/index.
  4. Industry/Index Dividend Yield is calculated using (Total Gross Dividend/Total Market Cap) of all companies in the industry/index.
  5. For Industry/Index calculation, data for foreign currency denominated companies will be converted to the main market currency using the latest exchange rate.
  6. Industry/Index/Peers data is updated daily.
  7. Peers are sorted by market capitalisation and only details for the top 10 will be shown.

Total Shareholder Return

PeriodDividend ReceivedCapital AppreciationTotal Shareholder Return
Short Term Return 5 Days -+0.080
+10.67 %
10 Days -+0.080
+10.67 %
20 Days -+0.080
+10.67 %
Medium Term Return 3 Months -+0.105
+14.48 %
6 Months -+0.075
+9.93 %
1 Year --0.170
-17.00 %
Long Term Return 2 Years 0.040-1.160
-56.28 %
3 Years 0.040-0.570
-37.86 %
5 Years 0.040-0.470
-33.08 %
Annualised Return Annualised --
-7.72 %
Notes:
  1. Total Shareholder Return (TSR) combines share price appreciation and dividends paid to show the total return to the shareholder expressed as a percentage.
  2. Script dividends are ignored in this calculation.

Price Movements

1 Year Range 0.660 - 1.000 Change From 1 Year Low +0.170 % Change From 1 Year Low (%) +25.76
Change From 1 Year High -0.170 % Change From 1 Year High (%) -17.00
2 Years Range 0.660 - 2.260 Change From 2 Years Low +0.170 % Change From 2 Years Low (%) +25.76
Change From 2 Years High -1.430 % Change From 2 Years High (%) -63.27
5 Years Range 0.660 - 2.560 Change From 5 Years Low +0.170 % Change From 5 Years Low (%) +25.76
Change From 5 Years High -1.730 % Change From 5 Years High (%) -67.58
Notes:
  1. Price movements are based on adjusted historical data.

Company Background

Mercury Industries Berhad is listed at Bursa Malaysia Securities Berhad Second Board (Industrial Products) on 20 June 1991. The company has been incorporated on 20 August 1983 in Malaysia as a private limited company; and it has been converted into a public limited company on 10 October 1990. The company changed it's name from Heap Seng Holdings Sdn Bhd to Mercury Industries Sdn Bhd on 16 December 1989 and to present form a conversion. The Company (MIB) was activated in 1989 when it embarked on a corporate restructuring exercise in conjunction with the public listing of its shares. The restructuring exercise involved the acquisition of 100% equity interest in Heap Seng Heng (M) Sdn Bhd, Mercury Paints Factory Sdn Bhd and Heap Seng Heng Paints Sdn Bhd whose activities lie in manufacturing and sale of paints and related products. At the same time, MIB disposed of its associated companies trading in hardware products. The Group operates from its factory in Batu Caves, Selangor. On a monthly basis, the Group has a production output of 235,000kg of putty, 15,000kg of underseal, 20,000kg of lacquer and 30,000kg of paints.

Reports Download

Report Type Financial Year Ended Download
Annual Report
Annual Report 2018 Dec 2018 Part 1(2.49 MB)
Annual Report 2017 Dec 2017
Annual Report 2016 Dec 2016 Part 1(2.37 MB)
Part 2(2.22 MB)
Annual Report 2015 Dec 2015 Part 1(2.59 MB)
Part 2(1.92 MB)
Annual Report 2014 Dec 2014 Part 1(2.04 MB)
Annual Report 2013 Dec 2013 Part 1(1.51 MB)
Annual Report 2012 Dec 2012 Part 1(3.15 MB)
Annual Report 2011 Dec 2011 Part 1(3.11 MB)
Annual Report 2010 Dec 2010 Part 1(2.43 MB)
Annual Report 2009 Dec 2009 Part 1(1.75 MB)
Annual Report 2008 Dec 2008 Part 1(2.75 MB)
Part 2(2.12 MB)
Annual Report 2007 Dec 2007 Part 1(0.66 MB)
Annual Report 2006 Dec 2006 Part 1(0.85 MB)
Annual Report 2005 Dec 2005 Part 1(0.39 MB)
Annual Report 2004 Dec 2004 Part 1(0.85 MB)
Part 2(0.04 MB)
Annual Report 2003 Dec 2003 Part 1(0.68 MB)
Annual Report 2002 Dec 2002 Part 1(0.19 MB)
Annual Report 2001 Dec 2001 Part 1(0.40 MB)
Annual Report 2000 Dec 2000 Part 1(0.46 MB)
Part 2(0.02 MB)
Annual Report 1999 Dec 1999 Part 1(0.43 MB)

Historical Price Data

Date Open High Low Close Volume VWAP
06 Dec 2019 0.800 0.830 0.800 0.830 67,200 0.8023
05 Dec 2019 0.780 0.780 0.780 0.780 - -
04 Dec 2019 0.780 0.780 0.780 0.780 - -
03 Dec 2019 0.780 0.780 0.780 0.780 - -
02 Dec 2019 0.780 0.780 0.720 0.780 51,000 0.7788
29 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 - -
28 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 6,000 0.7500
27 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.705 0.705 20,000 0.7313
26 Nov 2019 0.735 0.760 0.735 0.760 48,000 0.7532
25 Nov 2019 0.740 0.750 0.740 0.750 30,800 0.7435
22 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 10,000 0.7500
21 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 1,000 0.7500
20 Nov 2019 0.750 0.760 0.750 0.760 11,000 0.7555
19 Nov 2019 0.715 0.715 0.715 0.715 5,000 0.7150
18 Nov 2019 0.705 0.705 0.705 0.705 - -
15 Nov 2019 0.700 0.705 0.660 0.705 4,000 0.7003
14 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 - -
13 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 - -
12 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 - -
11 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 - -
08 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 - -
07 Nov 2019 0.750 0.750 0.750 0.750 - -
Summary
Current 2 Weeks
(25 Nov 2019 to 06 Dec 2019)
0.740 0.830 0.705 0.830 223,000 -
Previous 2 Weeks
(11 Nov 2019 to 22 Nov 2019)
0.750 0.830 0.705 0.750 31,000 -
4 Weeks from
(11 Oct 2019 to 08 Nov 2019)
0.745 0.830 0.705 0.750 315,000 -
View All Historical Data

More Information Available

More information is available to our subscribers, including:

  • Market Moving News from Dow Jones Newswires
  • Consensus Estimates
  • Dividend/Distribution History
  • Financial Summary with Financial Period Comparison
  • Comprehensive Financial Ratios(ROA, ROE, Price/Revenue, Net Earnings Margin, Current Ratio, Debt to Equity Ratio etc)
  • Events Calendar for Results Announcements, Ex-Dates etc
  • Insider Buying and Selling Report

If you are an existing subscriber, please login. If not, read up on what you are missing out in our Help Centre and join us as a subscriber.

Disclaimer:

While reasonable efforts have been taken to ensure that the calculations performed by the features of this site are reliable, the features are provided on the basis that:-

  1. no liability is accepted for any errors or inaccuracies resulting from your use of these features;
  2. many of the data inputs (including share prices) are obtained from third party sources for which we assume no responsibility.